Collapse to view only § 0.100 - General functions.
- § 0.100 - General functions.
- § 0.101 - Specific functions.
- § 0.102 - Drug enforcement policy coordination.
- § 0.103 - Release of information.
- § 0.103a - Delegations respecting claims against the Drug Enforcement Administration.
- § 0.104 - Redelegation of authority.
- APPENDIX Appendix to - Appendix to Subpart R of Part 0—Redelegation of Functions
The following-described matters are assigned to, and shall be conducted, handled, or supervised by, the Administrator of the Drug Enforcement Administration:
(a) Functions vested in the Attorney General by sections 1 and 2 of Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1968.
(b) Except where the Attorney General has delegated authority to another Department of Justice official to exercise such functions, and except where functions under 21 U.S.C. 878(a)(5) do not relate to, arise from, or supplement investigations of matters concerning drugs, functions vested in the Attorney General by the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, as amended. This will include functions which may be vested in the Attorney General in subsequent amendments to the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, and not otherwise specifically assigned or reserved by him.
(c) Functions vested in the Attorney General by section 1 of Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1973 and not otherwise specifically assigned.
The Administrator of the Drug Enforcement Administration shall be responsible for:
(a) The development and implementation of a concentrated program throughout the Federal Government for the enforcement of Federal drug laws and for cooperation with State and local governments in the enforcement of their drug abuse laws.
(b) The development and maintenance of a National Narcotics Intelligence System in cooperation with Federal, State, and local officials, and the provision of narcotics intelligence to any Federal, State, or local official that the Administrator determines has a legitimate official need to have access to such intelligence.
(c) The development and implementation of a procedure to release property seized under section 511 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 881) to any innocent party having an immediate right to possession of the property, when the Administrator, in his discretion, determines it is not in the interests of justice to initiate forfeiture proceedings against the property.
(d) Payment of awards (including those over $10,000) under 28 U.S.C. 524(c)(2) and purchase of evidence (including the authority to pay more than $100,000) under 28 U.S.C. 524(c)(1)(F).
§ 0.102 - Drug enforcement policy coordination.
The Administrator of the Drug Enforcement Administration shall report to the Attorney General, through the Deputy Attorney General or the Associate Attorney General, as directed by the Attorney General.
§ 0.103 - Release of information.
(a) The Administrator of DEA is authorized—
(1) To release information obtained by DEA and DEA investigative reports to Federal, State, and local officials engaged in the enforcement of laws related to controlled substances.
* * *