Collapse to view only § 0.100 - General functions.
- § 0.100 - General functions.
- § 0.101 - Specific functions.
- § 0.102 - Drug enforcement policy coordination.
- § 0.103 - Release of information.
- § 0.103a - Delegations respecting claims against the Drug Enforcement Administration.
* * *
(2) To release information obtained by DEA and DEA investigative reports to Federal, State, and local prosecutors, and State licensing boards, engaged in the institution and prosecution of cases before courts and licensing boards related to controlled substances.
(3) To authorize the testimony of DEA officials in response to subpoenas or demands issued by the prosecution in Federal, State, or local criminal cases involving controlled substances.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (a) of this section, all other production of information or testimony of DEA officials in response to subpoenas or demands of courts or other authorities is governed by subpart B of part 16 of this chapter. However, it should be recognized that subpart B is not intended to restrict the release of noninvestigative information and reports as deemed appropriate by the Administrator of DEA. For example, it does not inhibit the exchange of information between governmental officials concerning the use and abuse of controlled substances as provided for by section 503(a)(1) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 873(a)(1)).
§ 0.103a - Delegations respecting claims against the Drug Enforcement Administration.
(a) The Administrator of DEA is authorized to exercise the power and authority vested in the Attorney General under the Act of December 7, 1989, Public Law 101-203, 103 Stat. 1805 (31 U.S.C. 3724) with regard to claims thereunder arising out of the lawful activities of DEA personnel in an amount not to exceed $50,000.00 in any one case.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of 28 CFR 0.104, the Administrator of DEA is authorized to redelegate the power and authority vested in him in paragraph (a) of this section to the Chief Counsel of DEA and the Chief Counsel's designee within the Office of Chief Counsel. This authority shall not be further redelegated below the Associate Chief Counsel level.
§ 0.104 - Redelegation of authority.
The Administrator of the Drug Enforcement Administration is authorized to redelegate to any of his subordinates or any of the officers or employees of the Immigration and Naturalization Service any of the powers and functions vested in him by this subpart R.
Appendix to - Appendix to Subpart R of Part 0—Redelegation of Functions
(b) All DEA Diversion Investigators (series 1801 under Office of Personnel Management regulations) are authorized to administer oaths and serve subpoenas under 21 U.S.C. 875 and 876; to conduct administrative inspections and execute administrative inspection warrants under 21 U.S.C. 878(2) and 880; to seize property incident to compliance and registration inspections and investigations under 21 U.S.C. 881; and to seize or place controlled substances under seal pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824.
(b) The Administrative Law Judge of DEA is authorized to sign and issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of documents and materials to the extent necessary to conduct administrative hearings pending before him.
(a) Part 1301, incident to the registration of manufacturers, distributors, and dispensers of controlled substances, except that final orders in connection with suspension, denial or revocation of registration shall be made by the Deputy Administrator of DEA.
(b) Part 1302 relating to labelling and packaging requirements for controlled substances.
(c) Part 1304 relating to records and reports of registrants.
(d) Part 1305 relating to order forms.
(e) Part 1306 relating to prescriptions, except provisions relating to dispensing of narcotic drugs for maintenance purposes.
(f) Part 1307, title 21, Code of Federal Regulations, relating to miscellaneous provisions, except § 1307.31 concerning special exempt persons.
(g) The following sections of part 1308: §§ 1308.21 and 1308.22 relating to excluded nonnarcotic substances; §§ 1308.23 and 1308.24 relating to exempt chemical preparations; §§ 1308.25 and 1308.26 relating to excluded veterinary anabolic steroid implant products; §§ 1308.31 and 1308.32 relating to exempted prescription products; and §§ 1308.33 and 1308.34 relating to exempt anabolic steroid products, except that any final order following a contested proposed rulemaking shall be issued by the Deputy Administrator of DEA.
(h) Part 1309, incident to the registration of manufacturers, distributors, importers and exporters of List I chemicals, except that final orders in connection with suspension, denial or revocation of registration shall be made by the Deputy Administrator of DEA.
(i) Part 1310, relating to records, reports and identification of parties to transactions in listed chemicals and certain machinery, but not including the authority to add and delete listed chemicals pursuant to 21 CFR 1310.02.
(j) Part 1311 relating to registration of importers and exporters of controlled substances, except that final orders in connection with suspension, denial or revocation of registration shall be made by the Deputy Administrator of DEA.
(k) Part 1312 relating to importation and exportation of controlled substances, except that all final orders following a contested proposed rulemaking regarding the denial of an application for an import, export or transshipment permit shall be made by the Deputy Administrator of DEA.
(l) Part 1313, relating to the importation and exportation of precursors and essential chemicals, but not including the authority to suspend shipments under 21 CFR 1313.41.
(m) Part 1314, incident to the retail sale of scheduled listed chemical products by regulated sellers and distributors required to submit reports under section 310(b)(3) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 830(b)(3)), except that final orders in connection with suspension or revocation of the regulated seller's or mail order distributor's right to sell scheduled listed chemical products shall be made by the Deputy Administrator of the Drug Enforcement Administration.