Collapse to view only § 0.100 - General functions.
§ 0.103 - Release of information.
(a) The Administrator of DEA is authorized—
(1) To release information obtained by DEA and DEA investigative reports to Federal, State, and local officials engaged in the enforcement of laws related to controlled substances.
(2) To release information obtained by DEA and DEA investigative reports to Federal, State, and local prosecutors, and State licensing boards, engaged in the institution and prosecution of cases before courts and licensing boards related to controlled substances.
(3) To authorize the testimony of DEA officials in response to subpoenas or demands issued by the prosecution in Federal, State, or local criminal cases involving controlled substances.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (a) of this section, all other production of information or testimony of DEA officials in response to subpoenas or demands of courts or other authorities is governed by subpart B of part 16 of this chapter. However, it should be recognized that subpart B is not intended to restrict the release of noninvestigative information and reports as deemed appropriate by the Administrator of DEA. For example, it does not inhibit the exchange of information between governmental officials concerning the use and abuse of controlled substances as provided for by section 503(a)(1) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 873(a)(1)).