Collapse to view only § 0.96b - Exchange of prisoners.
§ 0.97 - Redelegation of authority.
The Director of the Bureau of Prisons is authorized to redelegate to any of his subordinates any of the authority, functions or duties vested in him by this subpart Q. The Director may make similar delegations to any other employee of any Bureau, Board, Office, or Division of the Department of Justice with the consent of the head of that Bureau, Board, Office, or Division, and after written notification to the Attorney General or designee. A redelegation of authority is limited to employees of the Department of Justice. Existing redelegations by the Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall continue in force and effect until modified or revoked.
[Order No. 1150-86, 51 FR 31939, Sept. 8, 1986]