Collapse to view only § 0.48 - International trade litigation.
§ 0.45 - General functions.
The following-described matters are assigned to, and shall be conducted, handled, or supervised by, the Assistant Attorney General, Civil Division:
(a) Admiralty and shipping cases—civil and admiralty litigation in any court by or against the United States, its officers and agents, which involves ships or shipping (except suits to enjoin final orders of the Federal Maritime Commission under the Shipping Act of 1916 and under the Intercoastal Shipping Act assigned to the Antitrust Division by subpart H of this part), defense of regulatory orders of the Maritime Administration affecting navigable waters or shipping thereon (except as assigned to the Environment and Natural Resources Division by § 0.65(a)), workmen's compensation, and litigation and waiver of claims under reciprocal-aid maritime agreements with foreign governments.
(b) Court of claims cases—litigation by and against the United States in the Court of Claims, except cases assigned to the Environment and Natural Resources Division and the Tax Division by subparts M and N of this part, respectively.
(c) International trade—all litigation before the Court of International Trade, including suits instituted pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1581(i) and suits by the United States to recover customs duties, to recover upon a bond relating to the importation of merchandise required by the laws of the United States or by the Secretary of the Treasury and to recover a civil penalty under sections 592, 704(i)(2), or 734(i)(2) of the Tariff Act of 1930, and the presentation of appeals in the Court of International Trade.
(d) Fraud cases—civil claims arising from fraud on the Government (other than antitrust, land and tax frauds), including alleged claims under the False Claims Act, the Program Fraud Civil Remedies Act of 1986, the Surplus Property Act of 1944, the Anti-Kickback Act, the Contract Settlement Act of 1944, the Contract Disputes Act of 1978, 19 U.S.C. 1592 and common law fraud.
(e) Gifts and bequests—handling matters arising out of devises and bequests and inter vivos gifts to the United States, except determinations as to the validity of title to any lands involved and litigation pertaining to such determinations.
(f) Patent and allied cases and other patent matters—patent, copyright, and trademark litigation before the U.S. courts and the Patent Office, including patent and copyright infringement suits in the Court of Claims (28 U.S.C. 1498), suits for compensation under the Patent Secrecy Act where the invention was ordered to be kept secret in the interest of national defense (35 U.S.C. 183), suits for compensation for unauthorized practice of a patented invention in the furnishing of assistance under the Foreign Assistance Act (22 U.S.C. 2356), suits for compensation for the unauthorized communication of restricted data by the Atomic Energy Commission to other nations (42 U.S.C. 2223), interference proceedings (35 U.S.C. 135, 141, 142, 146), defense of the Register of Copyrights in his administrative acts, suits for
* * *