Collapse to view only § 0.48 - International trade litigation.
§ 0.49 - International judicial assistance.
The Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Civil Division shall direct and supervise the following functions:
(a) The functions of the “Central Authority” under the Convention between the United States and other Governments on the Taking of Evidence Abroad in Civil and Commercial Matters, TIAS 7444, which entered into force on October 7, 1972.
(b) The functions of the “Central Authority” under the Convention between the United States and other Governments on the Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents, TIAS 6638, which entered into force on February 10, 1969.
(c) To receive letters of requests issued by foreign and international judicial authorities which are referred to the Department of Justice through diplomatic or other governmental channels, and to transmit them to the appropriate courts or officers in the United States for execution.
(d) To receive and transmit through proper channels letters of request addressed by courts in the United States to foreign tribunals in connection with litigation to which the United States is a party.
[Order No. 555-73, 38 FR 32805, Nov. 28, 1973]