Collapse to view only § 70.803 - Requests or demands for disclosure in testimony and in related matters.
§ 70.803 - Requests or demands for disclosure in testimony and in related matters.
(a) Authority. The provisions of this section are prescribed under the authority of 5 U.S.C. 301; section 2 of Reorganization Plan No. 26 of 1950 (64 Stat. 1280); 12 U.S.C. 3412; 18 U.S.C. 1905; section 2(g) of the Federal Alcohol Administration Act (27 U.S.C. 202(c)); and sections 5274, 6103, 7213, 7803 and 7805 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. 5274, 6103, 7213, 7803 and 7805).
* * *
(3) Affidavit required for testimony. If testimony of a TTB officer or employee is sought by a request or demand on behalf of a party other than a State in any case or matter in which the United States is not a party, an affidavit, or if that is not feasible, a statement shall be submitted. The affidavit or statement shall be prepared by the party (or party's attorney) seeking the testimony, and shall set forth a summary of the testimony sought and its relevance to the proceedings. The affidavit or statement must be submitted before permission to testify may be granted. The appropriate TTB officer may, upon request and for good cause shown, waive the requirement of this paragraph.
(4) Time limit for serving request or demand. The request or demand, together with the affidavit or statement (if required by paragraph (e)(3) of this section), must be served at least 5 working days prior to the scheduled date of testimony or disclosure of records, in order to ensure that the appropriate TTB officer has adequate time to consider whether to grant the request or demand. The appropriate TTB officer may, upon request and for good cause shown, waive the requirement of this paragraph.
(5) Factors to be considered in determining whether a request or demand will be granted. The appropriate TTB officer must consider whether granting the request or demand would be appropriate under the relevant rules of procedure and substantive law concerning privilege. Among the requests or demands that will not be granted are those that would, if granted, result in—
(i) The violation of a statute, such as 26 U.S.C. 6103 or 7213, or a rule of procedure, such as the grand jury secrecy rule (F.R.Cr.P. Rule 6(e)), or a specific regulation;
(ii) The disclosure of classified information;
(iii) The disclosure of a confidential source or informant, unless the TTB officer or employee and the source or informant, have no objection;
(iv) The disclosure of investigative records compiled for law enforcement purposes if enforcement proceedings would thereby be impeded, or of investigative techniques and procedures whose effectiveness would thereby be impaired, unless the appropriate TTB officer determines that the administration of justice requires disclosure;
(v) The disclosure of trade secrets without the owner's consent; or
(vi) Testimony in a case in which TTB has no interest, records or other official information.
(f) State cases. The appropriate TTB officer, may, in the interest of Federal and State law enforcement, upon receipt of demands or requests of State authorities, and at the expense of the State, authorize employees under their supervision to attend trials and administrative hearings in liquor, tobacco, firearms, or explosives cases in which the State is a party or on behalf of the State in any criminal case, to produce records, and to testify as to facts coming to their knowledge in their official capacities. However, in cases where a defendant in a criminal case requests or demands testimony or the production of TTB records or information, authorization from the appropriate TTB officer is required. Production or testimony may not divulge information contrary to 26 U.S.C. 6103 and 7213, or 12 U.S.C. 3412. See also 18 U.S.C. 1905.
(g) Penalties. Any TTB officer or employee who disobeys the provisions of this section will be subject to dismissal and may incur criminal liability.
[T.D ATF-57, 44 FR 27094, May 9, 1979, as amended by T.D. ATF-302, 55 FR 47325, Nov. 13, 1990. Redesignated by T.D. ATF-378, 61 FR 29955, June 13, 1996, as amended by T.D. ATF-446a, 66 FR 19089, Apr. 13, 2001; T.D. ATF-450, 66 FR 29030, May 29, 2001; T.D. TTB-91, 76 FR 5482, Feb. 1, 2011; T.D. TTB-196, 89 FR 87951, Nov. 6, 2024]