Interest on Underpayments
§ 301.6621-2T - Questions and answers relating to the increased rate of interest on substantial underpayments attributable to certain tax motivated transactions (temporary).
The following questions and answers relate to the increased rate of interest on substantial underpayments attributable to certain tax motivated transactions as provided in section 6621(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as added by section 144 of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 (Pub. L. 98-369, 98 Stat. 682):
* * *
(3) Any interest deduction disallowed for any period because the amount of the claimed deduction was computed using a method resulting in an amount of interest for a period that exceeds the true cost of the indebtedness for the period computed by applying the effective rate of interest on the loan to the unpaid balance of the loan for the period (i.e., the economic accrual of interest for the period), provided the interest is not accrued with respect to indebtedness incurred in connection with (i) the purchase, refinancing, or improvement of the principal residence of the taxpayer, or (ii) the purchase of consumer goods by the taxpayer (see Rev. Rul. 83-84, 1983-1 C.B. 97, and sections 163(e), 446(b), and 483);
(4) Any deduction disallowed for any period under section 709, relating to organization or syndication expenditures of a partnership;
(5) In the case of any expenditure described in section 248(b) that was incurred by an S corporation, any deduction disallowed because it exceeds the amount allowable under section 248, relating to organizational expenditures;
(6) Any deduction disallowed for any period under section 267(a), relating to transactions between related taxpayers;
(7) Any deduction disallowed for any period, or any income required to be included for any period, under section 467, relating to certain payments for the use of property or services;
(8) Any deduction disallowed for any period under section 461(i), relating to certain deductions of tax shelters; and
(9) In the case of a taxpayer who computes taxable income using the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting, any deduction disallowed for any period because (i) the expenditure resulting in the deduction was a deposit rather than a payment, (ii) the expenditure was prepaid for tax avoidance purposes and not for a business purpose, or (iii) the deduction resulted in a material distortion of income (see, e.g., Rev. Rul. 79-229, 1979-2 C.B. 210).
Q-4. Are any transaction other than those specified in A-2 of this section and those involving the use of accounting methods under circumstances specified in A-3 of this section considered tax motivated transactions under A-2(6) of this section?
A-4. Yes. Deductions disallowed under the following provisions are considered to be attributable to tax motivated transactions:
(1) Any deduction disallowed for any period under section 183, relatiing to an activity engaged in by an individual or an S corporation that is not engaged in for profit, and
(2) Any deduction disallowed for any period under section 165(c)(2), relating to any transaction not entered into for profit.
Q-5. How is the amount of a tax motivated underpayment determined?
A-5. Except as provided in A-6 of this section, the amount of a tax motivated underpayment is determined in the following manner:
(1) Calculate the amount of the tax liability for the taxable year as if all items of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit, had been reported properly on the income tax return of the taxpayer (“total tax liability”); and
(2) Without taking into account any adjustments to items of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit that are attributable to tax motivated transactions (as defined in A-2 through A-4 of this section), calculate the amount of the tax liability for the taxable year as if all other items of income, gain loss, deduction, or credit had been reported properly on the income tax return of the taxpayer (“tax liability without regard to tax motivated transactions”).
(3) The difference between the total tax liability and the tax liability without regard to tax motivated transactions is the amount of the tax motivated underpayment.
Example.Taxpayer A, a calendar year taxpayer, files his 1984 income tax return reporting $70,000 of taxable income and $23,171 of tax liability. On January 20, 1986, A enters into a closing agreement with the Internal Revenue Service that includes the following adjustments;
Section 162 deduction disallowed (not tax motivated)$7,500 Loss disallowed under section 465 (tax motivated—see A-2(2) of this section)5,000 Section 170 deduction disallowed because of a valuation overstatement (tax motivated—see A-2(1) of this section)10,000 Loss disallowed with respect to a straddle as defined in section 1092(c) (tax motivated—see A-2(4) of this section)7,000 Other adjustments (none of which are tax motivated)4,000
1. Reported taxable income70,000 (Add all adjustments to items of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit (including tax motivated transactions subject to section 6621(d))) + 33,500 Tax = $39,685 (“total tax liability”)103,500 2. Reported taxable income70,000 (Add adjustments to items of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit other than those with respect to items that are tax motivated) + 11,500 Tax = $28,691 (“tax liability without regard to tax motivated transactions”)81,500
The tax motivated underpayment (i.e., the underpayment attributable to tax motivated transactions) is $10,994 ($39,685−$28,691). Accordingly, the interest on $10,994 would be computed at the 120 percent rate.
The remainder of the underpayment (i.e., the underpayment not attributable to tax motivated transactions) is $5,520 ($28,691 (tax liability without regard to tax motivated items)−$23,171 (tax paid with return)). The interest on $5,520 would be computed at the adjusted rate.
Q-6: How are the amounts of the tax motivated underpayment and the underpayment attributable to fraud or negligence determined if all or a portion of the taxpayer's underpayment is attributable to one or more tax motivated transactions and all or a portion is subject to the addition to tax imposed by section 6653(a)(2) (in the case of an underpayment attributable to negligence or intentional disregard) or section 6653(b)(2) (in the case of an underpayment attributable to fraud)?
* * *