Collapse to view only § 301.7507-11 - Exception of employment taxes.
§ 301.7432-1 - Civil cause of action for failure to release a lien.
(a) In general. If any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service knowingly, or by reason of negligence, fails to release a lien on property of the taxpayer in accordance with section 6325 of the Internal Revenue Code, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in federal district court. The total amount of damages recoverable is the sum of:
(1) The actual, direct economic damages sustained by the taxpayer which, but for the officer's or the employee's knowing or negligent failure to release the lien under section 6325, would not have been sustained; and
(2) Costs of the action.
The amount of actual, direct economic damages that are recoverable is reduced to the extent such damages reasonably could have been mitigated by the plaintiff. An action for damages filed in federal district court may not be maintained unless the taxpayer has filed an administrative claim pursuant to paragraph (f) of this section and has waited the period required under paragraph (e) of this section.
(b) Finding of satisfaction or unenforceability. For purposes of this section, a finding under section 6325(a)(1) that the liability for the amount assessed, together with all interest in respect thereof, has been fully satisfied or has become legally unenforceable is treated as made on the earlier of:
(1) The date on which the district director of the district in which the taxpayer currently resides or the district in which the lien was filed finds full satisfaction or legal unenforceability; or
(2) The date on which such district director receives a request for a certificate of release of lien in accordance with § 401.6325-1(f), together with any information which is reasonably necessary for the district director to conclude that the lien has been fully satisfied or is legally unenforceable.
(c) Actual, direct economic damages—(1) Definition. Actual, direct economic damages are actual pecuniary damages sustained by the taxpayer that would not have been sustained but for an officer's or an employee's failure to release a lien in accordance with section 6325 of the Internal Revenue Code. Injuries such as inconvenience, emotional distress and loss of reputation are compensable only to the extent that they result in actual pecuniary damages.
(2) Litigation costs and administrative costs not recoverable. Litigation costs and administrative costs described in this paragraph are not recoverable as actual, direct economic damages. Litigation costs may be recoverable under section 7430 (see paragraph (j) of this section) or, solely to the extent described in paragraph (d) of this section, as costs of the action.
(i) Litigation costs. For purposes of this paragraph, litigation costs are any costs incurred pursuing litigation for relief from the failure to release a lien, including costs incurred pursuing a civil action in federal district court under paragraph (a) of this section. Litigation costs include the following:
(A) Court costs;
(B) Expenses of expert witnesses in connection with a court proceeding;
* * *
(ii) Administrative costs. For purposes of this section, administrative costs are any costs incurred pursuing administrative relief from the failure to release a lien, including costs incurred pursuing an administrative claim for damages under paragraph (f) of this section. The term administrative costs includes:
(A) Any administrative fees or similar charges imposed by the Internal Revenue Service; and
(B) Expenses, costs, and fees described in paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section incurred in pursuing administrative relief.
(d) Costs of the action. Costs of the action recoverable as damages under this section are limited to the following costs:
(1) Fees of the clerk and marshall;
(2) Fees of the court reporter for all or any part of the stenographic transcript necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses;
(4) Fees for exemplification and copies of paper necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(5) Docket fees; and
(6) Compensation of court appointed experts and interpreters.
(e) No civil action in federal district court prior to filing an administrative claim—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, no action under paragraph (a) of this section shall be maintained in any federal district court before the earlier of the following dates:
(i) The date a decision is rendered on a claim filed in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section; or
(ii) The date 30 days after the date an administrative claim is filed in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section.
(2) If an administrative claim is filed in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section during the last 30 days of the period of limitations described in paragraph (i) of this section, the taxpayer may file an action in federal district court anytime after the administrative claim is filed and before the expiration of the period of limitations, without waiting for 30 days to expire or for a decision to be rendered on the claim.
(f) Procedures for an administrative claim—(1) Manner. An administrative claim for actual, direct economic damages as defined in paragraph (c) of this section shall be sent in writing to the district director (marked for the attention of the Chief, Special Procedures Function) in the district in which the taxpayer currently resides or the district in which the notice of federal tax lien was filed.
(2) Form. The administrative claim shall include:
(i) The name, current address, current home and work telephone numbers and any convenient times to be contacted, and taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer making the claim;
(ii) A copy of the notice of federal tax lien affecting the taxpayer's property, if available;
(iii) A copy of the request for release of lien made in accordance with § 401.6325-1(f) of the Code of Federal Regulations, if applicable;
(iv) The grounds, in reasonable detail, for the claim (include copies of any available substantiating documentation or correspondence with the Internal Revenue Service);
* * *