Collapse to view only § 301.7507-11 - Exception of employment taxes.
§ 301.7433-1 - Civil cause of action for certain unauthorized collection actions.
(a) In general. If, in connection with the collection of a federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, an officer or an employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally , or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision of the Internal Revenue Code or any regulation promulgated under the Internal Revenue Code, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in federal district court. The taxpayer has a duty to mitigate damages. The total amount of damages recoverable is the lesser of $1,000,000 ($100,000 in the case of negligence), or the sum of:
(1) The actual, direct economic damages sustained as a proximate result of the reckless or international actions of the officer or employee; and
(2) Costs of the action.
An action for damages filed in federal district court may not be maintained unless the taxpayer has filed an administrative claim pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section, and has waited for the period required under paragraph (d) of this section.
(b) Actual, direct economic damages—(1) Definition. Actual, direct economic damages are actual pecuniary damages sustained by the taxpayer as the proximate result of the reckless or intentional, or negligent, actions of an officer or an employee of the Internal Revenue Service. Injuries such as inconvenience, emotional distress and loss of reputation are compensable only to the extent that they result in actual pecuniary damages.
(2) Litigation costs and administrative costs not recoverable. Litigation costs and administrative costs are not recoverable as actual, direct economic damages. Litigation costs may be recoverable under section 7430 (see paragraph (h) of this section) or, solely to the extent described in paragraph (c) of this section, as costs of the action.
* * *
(2) If an administrative claim is filed in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section during the last six months of the period of limitations described in paragraph (g) of this section, the taxpayer may file an action in federal district court any time after the administrative claim is filed and before the expiration of the period of limitations.
(e) Procedures for an administrative claim—(1) Manner. An administrative claim for the lesser of $1,000,000 ($100,000 in the case of negligence) or actual, direct economic damages as defined in paragraph (b) of this section shall be sent in writing to the Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in which the taxpayer currently resides.
(2) Form. The administrative claim shall include:
(i) The name, current address, current home and work telephone numbers and any convenient times to be contacted, and taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer making the claim;
(ii) The grounds, in reasonable detail, for the claim (include copies of any available substantiating documentation or correspondence with the Internal Revenue Service);
(iii) A description of the injuries incurred by the taxpayer filing the claim (include copies of any available substantiating documentation or evidence);
(iv) The dollar amount of the claim, including any damages that have not yet been incurred but which are reasonably foreseeable (include copies of any available substantiating documentation or evidence); and
(v) The signature of the taxpayer or duly authorized representative.
For purposes of this paragraph, a duly authorized representative is any attorney, certified public accountant, enrolled actuary, or any other person permitted to represent the taxpayer before the Internal Revenue Service who is not disbarred or suspended from practice before the Internal Revenue Service and who has a written power of attorney executed by the taxpaper.
(f) No action in federal district court for any sum in excess of the dollar amount sought in the administrative claim. No action for actual, direct economic damages under paragraph (a) of this section shall be instituted in federal district court for any sum in excess of the amount (already incurred and estimated) of the administrative claim filed under paragraph (e) of this section, except where the increased amount is based upon newly discovered evidence not reasonably discoverable at the time the administrative claim was filed, or upon allegation and proof of intervening facts relating to the amount of the claim.
(g) Period of limitations—(1) Time for filing. A civil action under paragraph (a) of this section must be brought in federal district court within 2 years after the date the cause of action accrues.
(2) Right of action accrues. A cause of action under paragraph (a) of this section accrues when the taxpayer has had a reasonable opportunity to discover all essential elements of a possible cause of action.
(h) Recovery of costs under section 7430. Reasonable litigation costs, including attorney's fees, not recoverable under this section may be recoverable under section 7430. If following the Internal Revenue Service's denial of an administrative claim on the grounds that the Internal Revenue Service did not violate section 7433(a), a taxpayer brings a civil action for damages in a district court of the United States, and establishes entitlement to damages under this section, substantially prevails with respect to the amount of damages in controversy and meets the requirements of section 7430(c)(4)(A)(iii) (relating to notice and net worth requirements), the taxpayer will be considered a “prevailing party” for purposes of section 7430. Such taxpayer, therefore, will generally be entitled to attorney's fees and other reasonable litigation costs not recoverable under this section. For purposes of this paragraph, if the Internal Revenue Service does not respond on the merits to an administrative claim for damages within six months after the claim is filed, the Internal Revenue Service's failure to respond shall be considered a denial of the claim on the
* * *