Collapse to view only § 48.6416(e)-1 - Refund to exporter or shipper.
§ 48.6421-3 - Time for filing claim for credit or payment.
(a) In general. A claim for credit or payment described in § 48.6421-1 with respect to gasoline used in a qualified business use or as a fuel in an aircraft (other than aircraft in noncommercial aviation) or in § 48.6421-2 with respect to gasoline used either in an inter
* * *
(2) Quarterly claims. A claim for payment of $1,000 or more in respect of gasoline used during any of the first three quarters of the taxable year, filed either under § 48.6421-1(c)(3) in respect of gasoline used in a qualified business use or as a fuel in an aircraft (other than aircraft used in noncommercial aviation) or under § 48.6421-2(c)(3) in respect of gasoline used while engaged in furnishing (for compensation) passenger land transportation available to the general public or in school bus operations, shall not be allowed unless the claim is filed on or before the last day of the first calendar quarter following the calendar quarter for which the claim is filed. No quarterly claim may be filed for the last calendar quarter of the taxable year. Amounts for which payment is disallowed under this paragraph (b)(2) merely because the claim was not filed on time may be included in an annual claim filed under paragraph (b)(1) of this section, but other amounts for which a claim for payment has been filed under this paragraph (b)(2) may not be included in an annual claim filed under paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(3) Other applicable rules. See § 301.7502-1 of this chapter (Regulations on Procedure and Administration) for provisions treating timely mailing as timely filing and § 301.7503-1 of this chapter for time for performance of an act where the last day falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday.
(c) Limit on claims per taxable year. Not more than one claim may be filed under § 48.6421-1 or § 48.6421-2 by any person with respect to gasoline used during any taxable year, except to the extent that quarterly claims may be filed under paragraph (b)(2) of this section with respect to any calendar quarter (other than the last calendar quarter) of the taxable year.
(d) Form and content of claim—(1) Claim for credit. The claim for credit to which this section applies must be made by attaching a Form 4136 to the income tax return of an individual or a corporation. Form 4136 must be executed in accordance with the instructions prescribed for the preparation of the form. A partnership may not file Form 4136. When a partnership files Form 1065, U.S. Partnership Return of Income, it must include a statement showing how many gallons of gasoline are allocated to each partner and the use made of the gasoline.
(2) Claim for payment. The claim for payment to which this section applies must be made on Form 8849 (or on such other form as the Commissioner may designate) in accordance with the instructions prescribed for the preparation of the form. Each form must designate the taxable year, or calendar quarter, for which it is filed.
(3) Death or termination. (i) If an individual dies, or if a sole proprietorship, partnership, or corporation is terminated or liquidated, during the taxable year, the claim for credit or payment may be filed in respect of gasoline used during the short taxable year in the same manner as is provided for gasoline used in a full taxable year. Those months which constitute a quarter of a full taxable year will constitute the same quarter of the short taxable year. For example, if a corporation using the calendar year is liquidated on September 30, 1982, and is entitled to $900 under § 48.6421-1 in respect of gasoline used in a qualified business use for the calendar quarters ending June 30 and September 30, it may file a claim for payment in respect of the gasoline used during the calendar quarters ending June 30, and September 30, 1981, and take a credit of $900 on its income tax return for the short taxable year in respect of the gasoline used during the calendar quarter ending March 31, 1982.
(ii) A claim for payment on behalf of a decedent may be filed by the decedent's executor, administrator, or any other person charged with responsibility for the decedent's affairs. Such a claim must be accompanied by copies of the letters testamentary, letters of administration, or, in the case of a claim filed by other than the executor or administrator, the information called for in Form 1310 (Statement of Person Claiming Refund Due a Deceased Taxpayer). The claim may cover only gasoline in respect of which the decedent would have been entitled to claim payment. For example, if an individual dies on July 15, 1982, prior to claiming payment under § 48.6421-1 or $1,000 or more applicable to gasoline purchased and used in a qualified business use during the calendar quarter ending June 30, 1982, the decedent's executor or other legal representative may file a claim for payment covering that calendar quarter, and take the credit provided by section 39(a)(2) against the decedent's income tax on the income tax return for the short taxable year in respect of gasoline purchased by the decedent and so used during the period from July 1, 1982 to July 15, 1982, the date of death.
(e) Restrictions on claims for credit or payment. Credits or payments are allowable only in respect of gasoline that was sold by the producer or importer in a transaction that was subject to tax under section 4081. For example, a State or local government may not file a claim with respect to any gasoline which it purchased tax free from the producer, even though the State or local government used the gasoline as a fuel for the purposes described in paragraph (a) of this section. Similarly, a governmental unit or tax-exempt organization that is the ultimate purchaser of gasoline may not file a claim for payment if it is known that another person is entitled to claim credit, payment, or refund with respect to the same gasoline. For example, a State or local government may not file a claim for payment if it has executed, or intends to execute, a written consent, or other documentation, to enable the producer to claim credit or refund for the tax that was paid. See, for example, §§ 48.6416(a)-3 and 48.6416(b)(2)-3(b)(1).