Collapse to view only § 48.6416(e)-1 - Refund to exporter or shipper.
§ 48.6427-3 - Time for filing claim for credit or payment.
(a) In general. A claim for credit or payment described in § 48.6427-1 with respect to fuel used for nontaxable, farming, or other purposes taxable at a lower rate or in § 48.6427-2 with respect to fuel used either in an intercity or local bus while engaged in furnishing
* * *
(2) Quarterly claims. A claim for payment of $1,000 or more in respect to fuel used during any of the first three quarters of the taxable year, filed either under § 48.6427-1(c)(3) in respect of fuel used for nontaxable purposes or for purposes taxable at a lower rate, or under § 48.6427-2(c)(3) in respect of fuel used while engaged in furnishing (for compensation) passenger land transportation available to the general public or in school bus transportation operations, shall not be allowed unless the claim is filed on or before the last day of the first calendar quarter following the calendar quarter for which the claim is filed. No quarterly claim may be filed for the last calendar quarter of the taxable year. Amounts for which payment is disallowed under this paragraph (b)(2) merely because the claim was not filed on time may be included in an annual claim filed under paragraph (b)(1) of this section, but other amounts for which a claim for payment has been filed under this paragraph (b)(2) may not be included in an annual claim filed under paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(3) Other applicable rules. See § 301.7502-1 of this chapter (Regulations on Procedure and Administration) for provisions treating timely mailing as timely filing and § 301.7503-1 of this chapter for time for performance of an act where the last day falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday.
(c) Limit on claims per taxable year. Not more than one claim may be filed under § 48.6427-1 or § 48.6427-2 by any person with respect to fuel used during any taxable year, except to the extent that quarterly claims may be filed under paragraph (b)(2) of this section with respect to any calendar quarter (other than the last calendar quarter) of the taxable year.
(d) Form and content of claim—(1) Claim for credit. The claim for credit to which this section applies must be made by attaching a Form 4136, to the income tax return of an individual or a corporation. Form 4136 must be executed in accordance with the instructions prescribed for the preparation of the form. A partnership may not file Form 4136. When a partnership files Form 1065, U.S. Partnership Return of Income, it must include a statement showing how many gallons of fuel are allocated to each partner and the use made of the fuel.
(2) Claim for payment. The claim for payment to which this section applies must be made on Form 8849 (or on such other form as the Commissioner may designate) in accordance with the instructions prescribed for the preparation of the form. Each form must designate the taxable year, or calendar quarter, for which it is filed.
(3) Death or termination. (i) If an individual dies, or if a sole proprietorship, partnership, or corporation is terminated or liquidated, during the taxable year, the claim for credit or payment may be filed in respect of fuel used during the short taxable year in the same manner as is provided for fuel used in a full taxable year. Those months which constitute a quarter of a full taxable year will constitute the same quarter of the short taxable year. For example, if a corporation using the calendar year is liquidated on September 30, 1982, and is entitled to $900 under § 48.6427-1 in respect of fuel used for nontaxable purposes for the calendar quarter ending March 31 and is also entitled to payments of $1,500 for each of the calendar quarters ending June 30 and September 30, it may file a claim for payment in respect of the fuel used for nontaxable purposes during the calendar quarters ending June 30, and September 30, 1982, and take a credit of $900 on its income tax return for the short taxable year in respect of the fuel used during the calendar quarter ending March 31, 1982.
(ii) A claim for payment on behalf of a decedent may be filed by the decedent's executor, administrator, or any other person charged with responsibility for the decedent's affairs. Such a claim must be accompanied by copies of the letters testamentary, letters of administration, or, in the case of a claim filed by other than the executor or administrator, the information called for in Form 1310 (Statement of Person Claiming Refund Due a Deceased Taxpayer).
The claim may cover only fuel in respect of which the decedent would have been entitled to claim payments. For example, if an individual dies on July 15, 1982, prior to claiming payment under § 48.6427-1 of $1,000 or more applicable to fuel purchased and used for nontaxable purposes during the calendar quarter ending June 30, 1982, the decedent's executor or other legal representative may file a claim for payment covering that calendar quarter, and take the credit provided by section 39(a)(3) against the decedent's income tax on the income tax return for the short taxable year in respect of fuel purchased by the decedent and so used during the period from July 1, 1982, to July 15, 1982, the date of death.
(e) Restrictions on claims for credit or payment. Credits or payments are allowable only in respect of fuel that was sold by the producer or importer in a transaction that was subject to tax under section 4041. For example, a State or local government may not file a claim with respect to any fuel which it purchased tax free from the producer, even though the State or local government used the fuel for the purposes described in paragraph (a) of this section. Similarly, a State or local government may not file a claim with respect to the use of fuel if it is known that another person is entitled to claim a payment, credit, or refund with respect to the same fuel. For example, a State or local government may not file a claim in respect of tax-paid fuel that has been resold by the purchaser to the State or local government.