Collapse to view only § 31.3121(b)-3 - Employment; services performed after 1954.
§ 31.3102-1 - Collection of, and liability for, employee tax; in general.
(a) The employer shall collect from each of his employees the employee tax with respect to wages for employment performed for the employer by the employee. The employer shall make the collection by deducting or causing to be deducted the amount of the employee tax from such wages as and when paid. (For provisions relating to the time of such payment, see § 31.3121(a)-2.) The employer is required to collect the tax, notwithstanding the wages are paid in something other than money, and to pay over the tax in moey. (As to the exclusion from wages of remuneration paid in any medium other than cash for certain types of services, see § 31.3121(a)(7)-1, relating to such remuneration paid for service not in the course of the employer's trade or business or for domestic service in a private home of the employer; and § 31.3121(a)(8)-1, relating to such remuneration paid for agricultural labor.) For provisions relating to the collection of, and liability for, employee tax in respect of tips, see § 31.3102-3. For special rules relating to Additional Medicare Tax imposed under section 3101(b)(2), see § 31.3102-4.
(b) The employer is permitted, but not required, to deduct amounts equivalent to employee tax from payments to an employee of cash remuneration to which the sections referred to in this paragraph (b) are applicable prior to the time that the sum of such payments equals—
(1) $100 in the calendar year, for service not in the course of the employer's trade or business, to which § 31.3121(a)(7)-1 is applicable;
(2) The applicable dollar threshold (as defined in section 3121(x)) in the calendar year, for domestic service in a private home of the employer, to which § 31.3121(a)(7)-1 is applicable;
(3) $150 in the calendar year, for agricultural labor, to which § 31.3121(a)(8)-1(c)(1)(i) is applicable; or
(4) $100 in the calendar year, for service performed as a home worker, to which § 31.3121(a)(10)-1 is applicable.
(c) At such time as the sum of the cash payments in the calendar year for a type of service referred to in paragraph (b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(3) or (b)(4) of this section equals or exceeds the amount specified, the employer is required to collect from the employee any amount of employee tax not previously deducted. If an employer pays cash remuneration to an employee for two or more of the types of service referred to in paragraph (b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(3) or (b)(4) of this section, the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section and this paragraph (c) are to be applied separately to the amount of remuneration attributable to each type of service. For provisions relating to the repayment to an employee, or other disposition, of amounts deducted from an employee's remuneration in excess of the correct amount of employee tax, see § 31.6413(a)-1.
(d) In collecting employee tax, the employer shall disregard any fractional part of a cent of such tax unless it amounts to one-half cent or more, in which case it shall be increased to 1 cent. The employer is liable for the employee tax with respect to all wages paid by him to each of his employees whether or not it is collected from the employee. If, for example, the employer deducts less than the correct amount of tax, or if he fails to deduct any part of the tax, he is nevertheless liable for the correct amount of the tax. Until collected from him the employee also is liable for the employee tax with respect to all the wages received by him. Any employee tax collected by or on behalf of an employer is a special fund in trust for the United States. See section 7501. The employer is indemnified against the claims and demands of any person for the amount of any payment of such tax made by the employer to the district director.
(e)(1) The provisions of paragraphs (a) and (d) of this section apply to any payment made on or after January 1, 1955.
(2) The provisions of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section that apply to any payment made for service not in the course of the employer's trade or business or for service performed as a home worker within the meaning of section 3121(d)(3)(C) apply to any such payment made on or after January 1, 1978. The provisions of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section that apply to any payment made for domestic service in a private home of the employer apply to any such payment made on or after January 1, 1994. The provisions of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section that apply to any payment made for agricultural labor apply to any such payment made on or after January 1, 1988. For rules applicable to any payment for these services made prior to the dates set forth in this paragraph (e)(2), see § 31.3102-1 in effect at such time (see 26 CFR part 31 contained in the edition of 26 CFR Parts 30 to 39, revised as of April 1, 2006).
(f) Effective/applicability date. Paragraph (a) of this section applies to quarters beginning on or after November 29, 2013.
[T.D. 6516, 25 FR 13032, Dec. 20, 1960, as amended by T.D. 6744, 29 FR 8305, July 2, 1964; T.D. 7001, 34 FR 998, Jan. 23, 1969; T.D. 9266, 71 FR 35154, June 19, 2006; T.D. 9645, 78 FR 71472, Nov. 29, 2013]