Collapse to view only § 31.3121(b)-3 - Employment; services performed after 1954.
Sec. 7701. Definitions. (a) When used in this title, where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof—
(18) International organization. The term “international organization” means a public international organization entitled to enjoy privileges, exemptions, and immunities as an international organization under the International Organizations Immunities Act (22 U.S.C. 288-288f).
(2) Section 1 of the International Organizations Immunities Act provides as follows:
Sec. 1 [International Organizations Immunities Act.] For the purposes of this title [International Organizations Immunities Act], the term “international organization” means a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such participation or making an appropriation for such participation, and which shall have been designated by the President through appropriate Executive order as being entitled to enjoy the privileges, exemptions, and immunities herein provided. The President shall be authorized, in the light of the functions performed by any such international organization, by appropriate Executive order to withhold or withdraw from any such organization or its officers or employees any of the privileges, exemptions, and immunities provided for in this title (including the amendments made by this title) or to condition or limit the enjoyment by any such organization or its officers or employees of any such privilege, exemption, or immunity. The president shall be authorized, if in his judgment such action should be justified by reason of the abuse by an international organization or its officers and employees of the privileges, exemptions, and immunities herein provided or for any other reason, at any time to revoke the designation of any international organization under this section, whereupon the international organization in question shall cease to be classed as an international organization for the purposes of this title.
§ 31.3121(b)(16)-1 - Services performed under share-farming arrangement.
(a) The term “employment” does not include services performed by an individual under an arrangement with the owner or tenant of land pursuant to which—
(1) Such individual undertakes to produce agricultural or horticultural commodities (including livestock, bees, poultry, and fur-bearing animals and wildlife) on such land,
(2) The agricultural or horticultural commodities produced by such individual, or the proceeds therefrom, are to be divided between such individual and such owner or tenant, and
(3) The amount of such individual's share depends on the amount of the agricultural or horticultural commodities produced.
For purposes of this exception, the arrangement pursuant to which the individual's services are performed must meet the specified statutory conditions.
(b) If the arrangement between the parties provides that the individual who undertakes to produce a crop or livestock is to be compensated at a specified rate of pay or is to receive a fixed sum of money or a stipulated quantity of the commodities to be produced, without regard to the amount actually produced, as distinguished from a proportionate share of the crop or livestock, or the proceeds therefrom, the services performed by such individual in the production of such crop or livestock is not within the exception.
(c) For provisions relating to the status, under the Self-Employment Contributions Act of 1954, of the services which are excepted from “employment” under this section, see the regulations under section 1402(a) in Part 1 of this chapter (Income Tax Regulations).
[T.D. 6744, 29 FR 8313, July 2, 1964]
§ 31.3121(b)(17)-1 - Services in employ of Communist organization.
The term “employment” does not include services performed in the employ of any organization in any calendar quarter beginning after June 30, 1956, and during any part of which such organization is registered, or there is in effect a final order of the Subversive Activities Control Board requiring such organization to register, under the Internal Security Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 781 et seq.), as amended, as a Communist-action organization, a Communist-front organization, or a Communist-infiltrated organization.
[T.D. 6744, 29 FR 8313, July 2, 1964]
§ 31.3121(b)(18)-1 - Services performed by a resident of the Republic of the Philippines while temporarily in Guam.
(a) Services performed after 1960 by a resident of the Republic of the Philippines while in Guam on a temporary basis as a nonimmigrant alien admitted to Guam pursuant to section 101(a)(15)(H)(ii) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101) are excepted from employment.
(b) Section 101(a)(15)(H) of the Immigration and Nationality Act provides as follows: