Collapse to view only § 1.6050S-1 - Information reporting for qualified tuition and related expenses.
§ 1.6045-1 - Returns of information of brokers and barter exchanges.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions apply for purposes of this section and §§ 1.6045-2 and 1.6045-4.
* * *
(17) Debt instrument, bond, debt obligation, and obligation. For purposes of this section, the terms debt instrument, bond, debt obligation, and obligation mean a debt instrument as defined in § 1.1275-1(d) and any instrument or position that is treated as a debt instrument under a specific provision of the Code (for example, a regular interest in a REMIC as defined in section 860G(a)(1) of the Code and § 1.860G-1). Solely for purposes of this section, a security classified as debt by the issuer is treated as debt. If the issuer has not classified the security, the security is not treated as debt unless the broker knows that the security is reasonably classified as debt under general Federal tax principles or that the instrument or position is treated as a debt instrument under a specific provision of the Code.
(18) Securities futures contract. For purposes of this section, the term securities futures contract means a contract described in section 1234B(c) of the Code whose underlying asset is described in paragraph (a)(14)(i) of this section and which is entered into on or after January 1, 2014.
(19) Digital asset—(i) In general. For purposes of this section, the term digital asset means any digital representation of value that is recorded on a cryptographically secured distributed ledger (or any similar technology), without regard to whether each individual transaction involving that digital asset is actually recorded on that ledger, and that is not cash as defined in paragraph (a)(12) of this section.
(ii) No inference. Nothing in this paragraph (a)(19) or elsewhere in this section may be construed to mean that a digital asset is or is not properly classified as a security, commodity, option, securities futures contract, regulated futures contract, or forward contract for any other purpose of the Code.
(20) Digital asset address. For purposes of this section, the term digital asset address means the unique set of alphanumeric characters, in some cases referred to as a quick response or QR Code, that is generated by the wallet into which the digital asset will be transferred.
(21) Digital asset middleman—(i) In general. The term digital asset middleman means any person who provides a facilitative service as described in paragraph (a)(21)(iii) of this section with respect to a sale of digital assets.
(ii) [Reserved]
(iii) Facilitative service.
(A) [Reserved]
(B) Special rule involving sales of digital assets under paragraphs (a)(9)(ii)(B) through (D) of this section. A facilitative service means:
(1) The acceptance or processing of digital assets as payment for property of a type which when sold would constitute a sale under paragraph (a)(9)(i) of this section by a broker that is in the business of effecting sales of such property.
* * *
(24) Transaction identification. For purposes of this section, the term transaction identification, or transaction ID, means the unique set of alphanumeric identification characters that a digital asset distributed ledger associates with a transaction involving the transfer of a digital asset from one digital asset address to another. The term transaction ID includes terms such as a TxID or transaction hash.
(25) Wallet, hosted wallet, unhosted wallet, and held in a wallet or account—(i) Wallet. A wallet is a means of storing, electronically or otherwise, a user's private keys to digital assets held by or for the user.
(ii) Hosted wallet. A hosted wallet is a custodial service that electronically stores the private keys to digital assets held on behalf of others.
(iii) Unhosted wallet. An unhosted wallet is a non-custodial means of storing, electronically or otherwise, a user's private keys to digital assets held by or for the user. Unhosted wallets, sometimes referred to as self-hosted or self-custodial wallets, can be provided through software that is connected to the internet (a hot wallet) or through hardware or physical media that is disconnected from the internet (a cold wallet).
(iv) Held in a wallet or account. A digital asset is referred to in this section as held in a wallet or account if the wallet, whether hosted or unhosted, or account stores the private keys necessary to transfer control of the digital asset. A digital asset associated with a digital asset address that is generated by a wallet, and a digital asset associated with a sub-ledger account of a wallet, are similarly referred to as held in a wallet. References to variations of held in a wallet or account, such as held at a broker, held with a broker, held by the user of a wallet, held on behalf of another, acquired in a wallet or account, or transferred into a wallet or account, each have a similar meaning.
(b) Examples. The following examples illustrate the definitions in paragraph (a) of this section.
(1) Example 1. The following persons generally are brokers within the meaning of paragraph (a)(1) of this section—
(i) A mutual fund, an underwriter of the mutual fund, or an agent for the mutual fund, any of which stands ready to redeem or repurchase shares in such mutual fund.
(ii) A professional custodian (such as a bank) that regularly arranges sales for custodial accounts pursuant to instructions from the owner of the property.
(iii) A depositary trust or other person who regularly acts as an escrow agent in corporate acquisitions, if the nature of the activities of the agent is such that the agent ordinarily would know the gross proceeds from sales.
(iv) A stock transfer agent for a corporation, which agent records transfers of stock in such corporation, if the nature of the activities of the agent is such that the agent ordinarily would know the gross proceeds from sales.
(v) A dividend reinvestment agent for a corporation that stands ready to purchase or redeem shares.
* * *