Collapse to view only § 1.6050S-1 - Information reporting for qualified tuition and related expenses.
§ 1.6041-1 - Return of information as to payments of $600 or more.
(a) General rule—(1) Information returns required—(i) Payments required to be reported. Except as otherwise provided in §§ 1.6041-3 and 1.6041-4, every person engaged in a trade or business shall make an information return for each
* * *
(A) A U.S. payor or U.S. middleman that is not a U.S. person (such as a controlled foreign corporation defined in section 957(a) or certain foreign corporations or foreign partnerships engaged in a U.S. trade or business); or
(B) A foreign branch of a U.S. bank. See § 1.6049-5(c)(5) for a definition of a U.S. payor, a U.S. middleman, a non-U.S. payor, and a non-U.S. middleman.
(e) Payment made on behalf of another person—(1) In general. A person that makes a payment in the course of its trade or business on behalf of another person is the payor that must make a return of information under this section with respect to that payment if the payment is described in paragraph (a) of this section and, under all the facts and circumstances, that person—
(i) Performs management or oversight functions in connection with the payment (this would exclude, for example, a person who performs mere administrative or ministerial functions such as writing checks at another's direction); or
(ii) Has a significant economic interest in the payment (i.e., an economic interest that would be compromised if the payment were not made, such as by creation of a mechanic's lien on property to which the payment relates, or a loss of collateral).
* * *
(4) Optional method to report. A person that makes a payment on behalf of another person but is not required to make an information return under paragraph (e)(1) of this section may elect to do so pursuant to the procedures established by the Commissioner. See, e.g., Rev. Proc. 84-33 (1984-1 C.B. 502) (optional method for a paying agent to report and deposit amounts withheld for payors under the statutory provisions of backup withholding) (see § 601.601(d)(2) of this chapter).
(5) Examples. The provisions of this paragraph (e) are illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1.Bank B provides financing to C, a real estate developer, for a construction project. B makes disbursements from the account for labor, materials, services, and other expenses related to the construction project. In connection with the payments, B performs the following functions: approves payments to the general contractor or subcontractors; ensures that loan proceeds are properly applied and that all approved bills are properly paid to avoid mechanics' or materialmen's liens; conducts site inspections to determine whether work has been completed (but does not check the quality of the work). B is performing management or oversight functions in connection with the payments and is subject to the information reporting requirements of section 6041 with respect to payments. Example 2.Mortgage company D holds a mortgage on business property owned by E. When the property is damaged by a storm, E's insurance company issues a check payable to both D and E in settlement of E's claim. Pursuant to the contract between D and E, D holds the insurance proceeds in an escrow account and makes disbursements, according to E's instructions, to contractors and subcontractors performing repairs on the property. D is not performing management or oversight functions, but D has a significant economic interest in the payments because the purpose of the arrangement is to ensure that property on which D holds a mortgage is repaired or replaced. D is subject to the information reporting requirements of section 6041 with respect to the payments to contractors. Example 3.Settlement agent F provides real estate closing services to real estate brokers and agents. F deposits money received from the buyer or lender in an escrow account and makes payments from the account to real estate agents or brokers, appraisers, land surveyors, building inspectors, or similar service providers according to the provisions of the real estate contract and written instructions from the lender. F may also make disbursements pursuant to oral instructions of the seller or purchaser at closing. F is not performing management or oversight functions and does not have a significant economic interest in the payments, and is not subject to the information reporting requirements of section 6041. For the rules relating to F's obligation to report the gross proceeds of the sale, see section 6045(e) and § 1.6045-4. Example 4.Assume the same facts as in Example 3. In addition, the seller instructs F to hire a contractor to perform repairs on the property. F selects the contractor, negotiates the cost, monitors the progress of the project, and inspects the work to ensure it complies with the contract. With respect to the payments to the
* * *