Collapse to view only § 1.6050S-1 - Information reporting for qualified tuition and related expenses.
§ 1.6045-1 - Returns of information of brokers and barter exchanges.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions apply for purposes of this section and §§ 1.6045-2 and 1.6045-4.
* * *
(C) In the case of a real estate reporting person under § 1.6045-4(e) with respect to a real estate transaction as defined in § 1.6045-4(b)(1), the person who transfers digital assets or directs the transfer of digital assets to the transferor of real estate (or the seller's nominee or agent) to acquire such real estate.
(3) Security. The term security means:
(i) A share of stock in a corporation (foreign or domestic);
(ii) An interest in a trust;
(iii) An interest in a partnership;
(iv) A debt obligation;
(v) An interest in or right to purchase any of the foregoing in connection with the issuance thereof from the issuer or an agent of the issuer or from an underwriter that purchases any of the foregoing from the issuer;
(vi) An interest in a security described in paragraph (a)(3)(i) or (iv) of this section (but not including executory contracts that require delivery of such type of security);
(vii) An option described in paragraph (m)(2) of this section; or
(viii) A securities futures contract.
(4) Barter exchange. The term barter exchange means any person with members or clients that contract either with each other or with such person to trade or barter property or services either directly or through such person. The term does not include arrangements that provide solely for the informal exchange of similar services on a noncommercial basis.
(5) Commodity. The term commodity means:
(i) Any type of personal property or an interest therein (other than securities as defined in paragraph (a)(3) of this section), the trading of regulated futures contracts in which has been approved by or has been certified to the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (see 17 CFR 40.3 or 40.2);
(ii) Lead, palm oil, rapeseed, tea, tin, or an interest in any of the foregoing; or
(iii) Any other personal property or an interest therein that is of a type the Secretary determines is to be treated as a commodity under this section, from and after the date specified in a notice of such determination published in the Federal Register.
(6) Regulated futures contract. The term regulated futures contract means a regulated futures contract within the meaning of section 1256(b) of the Code.
(7) Forward contract. The term forward contract means:
(i) An executory contract that requires delivery of a commodity in exchange for cash and which contract is not a regulated futures contract;
(ii) An executory contract that requires delivery of personal property or an interest therein in exchange for cash, or a cash settlement contract, if such executory contract or cash settlement contract is of a type the Secretary determines is to be treated as a forward contract under this section, from and after the date specified in a notice of such determination published in the Federal Register; or
(iii) An executory contract that—
(A) Requires delivery of a digital asset in exchange for cash, stored-value cards, a different digital asset, or any other property or services described in paragraph (a)(9)(ii)(B) or (C) of this section; and
(B) Is not a regulated futures contract.
* * *
(24) Transaction identification. For purposes of this section, the term transaction identification, or transaction ID, means the unique set of alphanumeric identification characters that a digital asset distributed ledger associates with a transaction involving the transfer of a digital asset from one digital asset address to another. The term transaction ID includes terms such as a TxID or transaction hash.
(25) Wallet, hosted wallet, unhosted wallet, and held in a wallet or account—(i) Wallet. A wallet is a means of storing, electronically or otherwise, a user's private keys to digital assets held by or for the user.
(ii) Hosted wallet. A hosted wallet is a custodial service that electronically stores the private keys to digital assets held on behalf of others.
(iii) Unhosted wallet. An unhosted wallet is a non-custodial means of storing, electronically or otherwise, a user's private keys to digital assets held by or for the user. Unhosted wallets, sometimes referred to as self-hosted or self-custodial wallets, can be provided through software that is connected to the internet (a hot wallet) or through hardware or physical media that is disconnected from the internet (a cold wallet).
(iv) Held in a wallet or account. A digital asset is referred to in this section as held in a wallet or account if the wallet, whether hosted or unhosted, or account stores the private keys necessary to transfer control of the digital asset. A digital asset associated with a digital asset address that is generated by a wallet, and a digital asset associated with a sub-ledger account of a wallet, are similarly referred to as held in a wallet. References to variations of held in a wallet or account, such as held at a broker, held with a broker, held by the user of a wallet, held on behalf of another, acquired in a wallet or account, or transferred into a wallet or account, each have a similar meaning.
(b) Examples. The following examples illustrate the definitions in paragraph (a) of this section.
(1) Example 1. The following persons generally are brokers within the meaning of paragraph (a)(1) of this section—
(i) A mutual fund, an underwriter of the mutual fund, or an agent for the mutual fund, any of which stands ready to redeem or repurchase shares in such mutual fund.
(ii) A professional custodian (such as a bank) that regularly arranges sales for custodial accounts pursuant to instructions from the owner of the property.
(iii) A depositary trust or other person who regularly acts as an escrow agent in corporate acquisitions, if the nature of the activities of the agent is such that the agent ordinarily would know the gross proceeds from sales.
(iv) A stock transfer agent for a corporation, which agent records transfers of stock in such corporation, if the nature of the activities of the agent is such that the agent ordinarily would know the gross proceeds from sales.
(v) A dividend reinvestment agent for a corporation that stands ready to purchase or redeem shares.
* * *