Collapse to view only § 1.6050S-1 - Information reporting for qualified tuition and related expenses.
§ 1.7874-1 - Disregard of affiliate-owned stock.
(a) Scope. Section 7874(c)(2)(A) provides that stock of the foreign acquiring corporation held by members of the expanded affiliated group shall not be taken into account in determining ownership for purposes of section 7874(a)(2)(B)(ii). This section provides rules under section 7874(c)(2)(A). The rules provided in this section are also subject to section 7874(c)(4). For definitions that apply for purposes of this section, see 1.7874-12.
* * *
Example 8. Internal group restructuring; partnership.(i) Facts. LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, is engaged in the conduct of a trade or business. P, a corporation, holds 90 percent of the interests of LLC. A, a person unrelated to P, holds 10 percent of the interests of LLC. LLC has not elected to be treated as an association taxable as a corporation. P and A transfer their interests in LLC to FS, a newly formed foreign corporation, in exchange for 90 shares and 10 shares, respectively, of FS's stock, which are all of the outstanding shares of FS. Accordingly, LLC becomes a disregarded entity.
(ii) Analysis. Prior to the FS's acquisition of the interests of LLC, LLC was a domestic partnership for Federal income tax purposes. FS has acquired substantially all the properties constituting a trade or business of LLC pursuant to a plan. After the acquisition, P holds 90 percent of FS's stock (by vote and value) by reason of holding a capital and profits interest in LLC, and A holds 10 percent of FS's stock (by vote and value) by reason of holding a capital and profits interest in LLC. The internal group restructuring exception under paragraph (c)(2) of this section applies, because before the acquisition, P held 80 percent or more of the capital and profits interest in LLC, and after the acquisition, P holds 80 percent or more of the stock (by vote and value) of FS. Under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the FS stock held by P is included in the denominator, but not the numerator, of the ownership fraction. Accordingly, the ownership fraction is 10/100. FS is not a surrogate foreign corporation.
(i) Applicability dates—(1) In general. Except as otherwise provided, this section shall apply to domestic entity acquisitions completed on or after May 20, 2008. This section shall not, however, apply to a domestic entity acquisition that was completed on or after May 20, 2008, provided such acquisition was entered into pursuant to a written agreement which was (subject to customary conditions) binding prior to May 20, 2008, and at all times thereafter (binding commitment). For purposes of the preceding sentence, a binding commitment shall include entering into options and similar interests in connection with one or more written agreements described in the preceding sentence. Notwithstanding the general application of this paragraph, taxpayers may elect to apply this section to domestic entity acquisitions completed before May 20, 2008, but must apply it consistently to all acquisitions within its scope. Paragraph (f) of this section shall apply to domestic entity acquisitions completed on or after June 7, 2012. See § 1.7874-1T(e), as contained in 26 CFR part 1 revised as of April 1, 2012, for completed before June 7, 2012.
(2) Applicability date of certain provisions of this section. Except as provided in this paragraph (i)(2), paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of this section applies to domestic entity acquisitions completed on or after April 4, 2016. Except as provided in this paragraph (i)(2), paragraph (d) of this section (interaction of EAG rules with other rules) applies to domestic entity acquisitions completed on or after July 12, 2018. See §§ 1.7874-4(h) and 1.7874-7T(e), as contained in 26 CFR part 1 revised as of April 1, 2017, for certain coordination rules for domestic entity acquisitions completed before July 12, 2018. Except as provided in this paragraph (i)(2), paragraph (g) of this section applies to domestic entity acquisitions completed on or after September 22, 2014. For domestic entity acquisitions completed before April 4, 2016, however, taxpayers may elect to consistently apply paragraphs (c)(2)(iii) and (g) of this section, and § 1.7874-6(c)(2), (d)(2), and (f)(2)(ii). In addition, for domestic entity acquisitions completed before July 12, 2018, taxpayers may elect to consistently apply paragraph (d) of this section.
[T.D. 9399, 73 FR 29057, May 20, 2008, as amended by T.D. 9453, 74 FR 27926, June 12, 2009; T.D. 9591, 77 FR 34791, June 12, 2012; T.D. 9654, 79 FR 3100, Jan. 17, 2014; T.D. 9761, 81 FR 20894, Apr. 8, 2016; T.D. 9812, 82 FR 5401, Jan. 18, 2017; T.D. 9834, 83 FR 32543, July 12, 2018]