Collapse to view only § 1.6050S-1 - Information reporting for qualified tuition and related expenses.
§ 1.6081-10 - Automatic extension of time to file withholding tax return for U.S. source income of foreign persons.
(a) In general. A withholding agent or intermediary required to file a return on Form 1042, “Annual Withholding Tax Return for U.S. Source Income of Foreign Persons,” for any taxable year will be allowed an automatic 6-month extension of time to file the return after the date prescribed for filing the return if the withholding agent or intermediary files an application under this section in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) Requirements. To satisfy this paragraph (b), a withholding agent or intermediary must—
(1) Submit a complete application on Form 7004, “Application for Automatic Extension of Time to File Certain Business Income Tax, Information, and Other Returns,” or in any other manner prescribed by the Commissioner;
(2) File the application on or before the date prescribed for filing the return with the Internal Revenue Service office designated in the application's instructions; and
(3) Remit the amount of the properly estimated unpaid tax liability on or before the date prescribed for payment.
(c) No extension of time for the payment of tax. An automatic extension of time for filing a return granted under paragraph (a) of this section will not extend the time for payment of any tax due on such return.
(d) Termination of automatic extension. The Commissioner may terminate an automatic extension at any time by mailing to the withholding agent or intermediary a notice of termination at least 10 days prior to the termination date designated in such notice. The Commissioner must mail the notice of termination to the address shown on the Form 7004 or to the withholding agent or intermediary's last known address. For further guidance regarding the definition of last known address, see § 301.6212-2 of this chapter.
(e) Penalties. See section 6651 for failure to file a return or failure to pay an amount shown as tax on the return.
(f) Effective/applicability dates. This section is applicable for applications for an automatic extension of time to file the withholding tax return for U.S. source income of foreign persons return filed after July 1, 2008.
[T.D. 9407, 73 FR 37367, July 1, 2008]