Collapse to view only § 1.6050S-1 - Information reporting for qualified tuition and related expenses.
§ 1.6418-1 - Transfer of eligible credits.
(a) Transfer of eligible credits. An eligible taxpayer may make a transfer election under § 1.6418-2(a) to transfer any specified portion of an eligible credit determined with respect to any eligible credit property of such eligible taxpayer for any taxab
* * *
(8) In the case of a section 45Z credit, a qualified facility described in section 45Z(d)(4).
(9) Section 48 property—(i) In general. In the case of a section 48 credit and except as provided in paragraph (d)(9)(ii) of this section, an energy property described in section 48.
(ii) Pre-filing registration and elections. At the option of an eligible taxpayer, and to the extent consistently applied for purposes of the pre-filing registration requirements of § 1.6418-4 and the election requirements of §§ 1.6418-2 through 1.6418-3, an energy project as described in section 48(a)(9)(A)(ii) and defined in guidance.
(10) In the case of a section 48C credit, an eligible property described in section 48C(c)(2).
(11) In the case of a section 48E credit, a qualified facility as defined in section 48E(b)(3) or, in the case of a section 48E credit relating to a qualified investment with respect to energy storage technology, an energy storage technology described in section 48E(c)(2).
(e) Guidance. The term guidance means guidance published in the Federal Register or Internal Revenue Bulletin, as well as administrative guidance such as forms, instructions, publications, or other guidance on the IRS.gov website. See §§ 601.601 and 601.602 of this chapter.
(f) Paid in cash. The term paid in cash means a payment in United States dollars that—
(1) Is made by cash, check, cashier's check, money order, wire transfer, automated clearing house (ACH) transfer, or other bank transfer of immediately available funds;
(2) Is made within the period beginning on the first day of the eligible taxpayer's taxable year during which a specified credit portion is determined and ending on the due date for completing a transfer election statement (as provided in § 1.6418-2(b)(5)(iii)); and
(3) May include a transferee taxpayer's contractual commitment to purchase eligible credits with United States dollars in advance of the date a specified credit portion is transferred to such transferee taxpayer if all payments of United States dollars are made in a manner described in paragraph (f)(1) of this section during the time period described in paragraph (f)(2) of this section.
(g) Section 6418 regulations. The term section 6418 regulations means §§ 1.6418-1 through 1.6418-5.
(h) Specified credit portion. The term specified credit portion means a proportionate share (including all) of an eligible credit determined with respect to a single eligible credit property of the eligible taxpayer that is specified in a transfer election. A specified credit portion of an eligible credit must reflect a proportionate share of each bonus credit amount that is taken into account in calculating the entire amount of eligible credit determined with respect to a single eligible credit property.
(i) Statutory references—(1) Chapter 1. The term chapter 1 means chapter 1 of the Code.
(2) Code. The term Code means the Internal Revenue Code.
(3) Subchapter K. The term subchapter K means subchapter K of chapter 1.
(j) Transfer election. The term transfer election means an election under section 6418(a) of the Code to transfer to a transferee taxpayer a specified portion of an eligible credit determined with respect to an eligible credit property in accordance with the section 6418 regulations.
(k) Transferee partnership. The term transferee partnership means a partnership for Federal tax purposes that is a transferee taxpayer.
(l) Transferee S corporation. The term transferee S corporation means an S corporation within the meaning of section 1361(a) that is a transferee taxpayer.
(m) Transferee taxpayer. The term transferee taxpayer means any taxpayer that is not related (within the meaning of section 267(b) or 707(b)(1) of the Code) to the eligible taxpayer making the transfer election to which an eligible taxpayer transfers a specified credit portion of an eligible credit.
(n) Transferor partnership. The term transferor partnership means a partnership for Federal tax purposes that is an eligible taxpayer that makes a transfer election.
(o) Transferor S corporation. The term transferor S corporation means an S corporation within the meaning of section 1361(a) that is an eligible taxpayer that makes a transfer election.
(p) Transferred specified credit portion. The term transferred specified credit portion means the specified credit portion that is transferred from an eligible taxpayer to a transferee taxpayer pursuant to a transfer election.
(q) U.S. territory. The term U.S. territory means the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the U.S. Virgin Islands, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(r) Applicability date. This section applies to taxable years ending on or after April 30, 2024. For taxable years ending before April 30, 2024, taxpayers, however, may choose to apply the rules of this section and §§ 1.6418-2, -3, and -5, provided the taxpayers apply the rules in their entirety and in a consistent manner.
[T.D. 9993, 89 FR 34800, Apr. 30, 2024; 89 FR 67860, Aug. 22, 2024]