Collapse to view only § 1.6050S-1 - Information reporting for qualified tuition and related expenses.
§ 1.6033-2 - Returns by exempt organizations and returns by certain nonexempt organizations.
(a) In general. (1) Except as provided in section 6033(a)(3) and paragraph (g) of this section, every organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a) shall file an annual information return specific
* * *
(M) Its lobbying expenditures, grass roots expenditures, exempt purpose expenditures, lobbying nontaxable amount, and grass roots nontaxable amount for the taxable year and for prior taxable years that are base years (within the meaning of § 1.501(h)-3(c)(7)), if the organization has an election under section 501(h) in effect for the taxable year. An organization that is a member of an affiliated group of organizations (as defined in § 56.4911-7(e)) but that is not a member of a limited affiliated group (as defined in § 56.4911-10(b)) shall report this information based on the expenditures of all members of the group during the taxable year of the group that ends with or within the member's taxable year and for prior taxable years of the group that are base years (within the meaning of § 56.4911-9(b)). For additional information required to be furnished by members of an affiliated group of organizations, and by controlling members in a limited affiliated group, see §§ 56.4911-9(d) and 56.4911-10(f)(1), respectively.
(N) In the case of a hospital organization (as defined in § 1.501(r)-1(b)(18)) described in section 501(c)(3) during the taxable year—
(1) A copy of its audited financial statements for the taxable year (or, in the case of an organization the financial statements of which are included in consolidated financial statements with other organizations, such consolidated financial statements);
(2) Either a copy of the most recently adopted implementation strategy, within the meaning of § 1.501(r)-3(c), for each hospital facility it operates or the URL of each Web page where it has made each such implementation strategy widely available on a Web site within the meaning of § 1.501(r)-1(b)(29) along with or as part of the report documenting the community health needs assessment (CHNA) to which the implementation strategy relates;
(3) For each hospital facility it operates, a description of the actions taken during the taxable year to address the significant health needs identified through its most recently conducted CHNA, within the meaning of § 1.501(r)-3(b), or, if no actions were taken with respect to one or more of these health needs, the reason(s) why no actions were taken; and
(4) The amount of the excise tax imposed on the organization under section 4959 during the taxable year.
(iii) Special rules. In providing the names and addresses of contributors and donors under paragraph (a)(2)(ii)(F) of this section:
(A) An organization described in section 501(c)(3) which meets the 33 1/3 percent-of-support test of the regulations under section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) (without regard to whether such organization otherwise qualifies as an organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)) is required to provide the name and address of a person who contributed, bequeathed, or devised $5,000 or more during the year only if his amount is in excess of 2 percent of the total contributions, bequests and devises received by the organization during the year.
(B) An organization other than a private foundation is required to report only the names and addresses of contributors of whom it has actual knowledge. For instance, an organization need not require an employer who withholds contributions from the compensation of employees and pays over to the organization periodically the total amounts withheld, to specify the amounts paid over with respect to a particular employee. In such case, unless the organization has actual knowledge that a particular employee gave more than $5,000 (and in excess of 2 percent if paragraph (a)(2)(iii)(A) of this section is applicable), the organization need report only the name and address of the employer, and the total amount paid over by the employer.
(C) Separate and independent gifts made by one person in a particular year need be aggregated to determine whether his contributions and bequests exceed $5,000 (and are in excess of 2 percent if paragraph (a)(2)(iii)(A) of this section is applicable), only if such gifts are of $1,000 or more.
(D)(1) Organizations described in section 501(c)(7), (8), or (10) that receive contributions or bequests to be used exclusively for purposes described in section 170(c)(4), 2055(a)(3), or 2522(a)(3), must attach a schedule with respect to all gifts that aggregate more than $1,000 from any one person showing the total amount of the contributions or bequests from each such person, the specific purpose or purposes for which such amount was received, and the specific use or uses to which such amount was put. In the case of an amount set aside for such purposes, the organization shall indicate the manner in which such amount is held (for instance, whether such amount is commingled with amounts held for other purposes). If the contribution or bequest was transferred to another organization, the schedule must include the name of the transferee organization, a description of the nature of such organization, and a description of the relationship between the transferee and transferor organizations.
(2) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1970, such organizations must also attach a statement showing the total dollar amount of contributions and bequests received for such purposes which are $1,000 or less.
(iv) Listing of States. A private foundation is required to attach to its return required by this section a list of all States:
(A) To which the organization reports in any fashion concerning its organization, assets, or activities, or
(B) With which the organization has registered (or which it has otherwise notified in any manner) that it intends to be, or is, a charitable organization or a holder of property devoted to a charitable purpose.
(3)(i) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969, and ending before December 31, 1971, every employee's trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) shall file an annual return on Form 990-P. The return shall include the information required by paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of § 1.401-1. For such years, in addition, the trust must file the information required to be filed by the employer pursuant to the provisions of § 1.404(a)-2, unless the employer has notified the trustee in writing that he has filed or will timely file such information. If the trustee has received such notification from the employer, then such notification, or a copy thereof, shall be retained by the trust as a part of its records.
* * *