Collapse to view only § 1.6050S-1 - Information reporting for qualified tuition and related expenses.
§ 1.6041-1 - Return of information as to payments of $600 or more.
(a) General rule—(1) Information returns required—(i) Payments required to be reported. Except as otherwise provided in §§ 1.6041-3 and 1.6041-4, every person engaged in a trade or business shall make an information return for each calendar year with respect to payments it makes during the calendar year in the course of its trade or business to another person of fixed or determinable income described in paragraph (a)(1)(i) (A) or (B) of this section. For purposes of the regulations under this section, the person described in this paragraph (a)(1)(i) is a payor.
(A) Salaries, wages, commissions, fees, and other forms of compensation for services rendered aggregating $600 or more.
(B) Interest (including original issue discount), rents, royalties, annuities, pensions, and other gains, profits, and income aggregating $600 or more.
(ii) Information returns required under other provisions of the Internal Revenue Code. The payments described in paragraphs (a)(1)(i)(A) and (B) of this section shall not include any payments of amounts with respect to which an information return is required by, or may be required under authority of, section 6042(a) (relating to dividends), section 6043(a)(2) (relating to distributions in liquidation), section 6044(a) (relating to patronage dividends), section 6045 (relating to brokers' transactions with customers and certain other transactions), sections 6049(a)(1) and (2) (relating to interest), section 6050N(a) (relating to royalties), or section 6050P(a) or (b) (relating to cancellation of indebtedness). For information returns required under section 6045(f) (relating to payments to attorneys), see special rules in §§ 1.6041-1(a)(1)(iii) and 1.6045-5(c)(4). For payment card
* * *
(iii) Unless the payment is interest as defined in § 1.6049-2 and is made after December 31, 1962,
(iv) Unless the payment is a payment with respect to which a return is required by § 1.6047-1, relating to employee retirement plans covering owner-employees,
(v) Unless the payment is payment with respect to which a return is required by § 1.6052-1, relating to payment of wages in the form of group-term life insurance.
(2) Professional fees. Fees for professional services paid to attorneys, physicians, and members of other professions are required to be reported in returns of information if paid by persons engaged in a trade or business and paid in the course of such trade or business.
(3) Prizes and awards. Amounts paid as prizes and awards that are required to be included in gross income under section 74 and § 1.74-1 when paid in the course of a trade or business are required to be reported in returns of information under this section.
(4) Disability payments. Amounts paid as disability payments under section 105(d) are required to be reported in returns of information under this section.
(5) Notional principal contracts. Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(5)(i) and (ii) of this section, amounts paid after December 31, 2000, with respect to notional principal contracts referred to in § 1.863-7 or 1.988-2(e) to persons who are not described in § 1.6049-4(c)(1)(ii) are required to be reported in returns of information under this section. The amount required to be reported under this paragraph (d)(5) is limited to the amount of cash paid from
* * *
(A) A U.S. payor or U.S. middleman that is not a U.S. person (such as a controlled foreign corporation defined in section 957(a) or certain foreign corporations or foreign partnerships engaged in a U.S. trade or business); or
(B) A foreign branch of a U.S. bank. See § 1.6049-5(c)(5) for a definition of a U.S. payor, a U.S. middleman, a non-U.S. payor, and a non-U.S. middleman.
(e) Payment made on behalf of another person—(1) In general. A person that makes a payment in the course of its trade or business on behalf of another person is the payor that must make a return of information under this section with respect to that payment if the payment is described in paragraph (a) of this section and, under all the facts and circumstances, that person—
(i) Performs management or oversight functions in connection with the payment (this would exclude, for example, a person who performs mere administrative or ministerial functions such as writing checks at another's direction); or
(ii) Has a significant economic interest in the payment (i.e., an economic interest that would be compromised if the payment were not made, such as by creation of a mechanic's lien on property to which the payment relates, or a loss of collateral).
* * *
mechanics' or materialmen's liens; conducts site inspections to determine whether work has been completed (but does not check the quality of the work). B is performing management or oversight functions in connection with the payments and is subject to the information reporting requirements of section 6041 with respect to payments. Example 2.Mortgage company D holds a mortgage on business property owned by E. When the property is damaged by a storm, E's insurance company issues a check payable to both D and E in settlement of E's claim. Pursuant to the contract between D and E, D holds the insurance proceeds in an escrow account and makes disbursements, according to E's instructions, to contractors and subcontractors performing repairs on the property. D is not performing management or oversight functions, but D has a significant economic interest in the payments because the purpose of the arrangement is to ensure that property on which D holds a mortgage is repaired or replaced. D is subject to the information reporting requirements of section 6041 with respect to the payments to contractors. Example 3.Settlement agent F provides real estate closing services to real estate brokers and agents. F deposits money received from the buyer or lender in an escrow account and makes payments from the account to real estate agents or brokers, appraisers, land surveyors, building inspectors, or similar service providers according to the provisions of the real estate contract and
* * *
employed by Firm Y, and is not a partner. Client Z pays X directly for accounting services. X remits the amount received to Y, as required by the terms of his employment. X does not have any reporting obligation with respect to the payment to Y. For the rules relating to Z's obligation to report the payment to Y for services, see paragraphs (a)(1)(i) and (d)(2) of this section. Example 12.Bank contracts with Title Company with respect to the disbursement of funds on a construction loan. Pursuant to their arrangement, the contractor sends draw requests to Title Company, which inspects the work, verifies the amount requested, and then sends the draw request to Bank with supporting documents. Bank pays Title Company the amount of the draw request, and Title Company insures Bank against any loss if it cannot obtain the necessary lien waivers. Bank has a significant economic interest in the payment as a mortgagee, and Title Company exercises management or oversight over the payment. Since Title Company is closest in the chain to the contractor, Title Company should report the payment, unless the parties agree in writing that Bank will report the payment.
(f) Amount to be reported when fees, expenses or commissions are deducted—(1) In general. The amount to be reported as paid to a payee is the amount includible in the gross income of the payee (which in many cases will be the gross amount of the payment or payments before fees, commissions, expenses, or other amounts owed by the payee to another person have been deducted), whether the payment is made jointly or separately to the payee and another person. The Commissioner may, by guidance published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin, illustrate the circumstances under which the gross amount or less than the gross amount may be reported.
(2) Examples. The provisions of this paragraph (f) are illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1.Attorney P represents client Q in a breach of contract action for lost profits against defendant R. R settles the case for $100,000 damages and $40,000 for attorney fees. Under applicable law, the full $140,000 is includible in Q's gross taxable income. R issues a check payable to P and Q in the amount of $140,000. R is required to make an information return reporting a payment to Q in the amount of $140,000. For the rules with respect to R's obligation to
* * *