Collapse to view only § 1.6050S-1 - Information reporting for qualified tuition and related expenses.
§ 1.6012-3 - Returns by fiduciaries.
(a) For estates and trusts—(1) In general. Every fiduciary, or at least one of joint fiduciaries, must make a return of income on form 1041 (or by use of a composite return pursuant to § 1.6012-5) and attach the required form if the estate or trust has items of tax preference (as defined in section 57 and the regulations thereunder) in any amount:
* * *
(2) Nonresident alien individuals—(i) In general. A resident or domestic fiduciary or other person charged with the care of the person or property of a nonresident alien individual shall make a return for that individual and pay the tax unless:
(a) The nonresident alien individual makes a return of, and pays the tax on, his income for the taxable year,
(b) A responsible representative or agent in the United States of the nonresident alien individual makes a return of, and pays the tax on, the income of such alien individual for the taxable year, or
(c) The nonresident alien individual has appointed a person in the United States to act as his agent for the purpose of making a return of income and, if such fiduciary is required to file a Form 1041 for an estate or trust of which such alien individual is a beneficiary, such fiduciary attaches a copy of the agency appointment to his return on Form 1041.
(ii) Income to be returned. A return of income shall be required under this subparagraph only if the nonresident alien individual is otherwise required to make a return in accordance with paragraph (b) of § 1.6012-1. The provisions of that paragraph shall apply in determining the form of return to be used and the income to be returned.
(iii) Disallowance of deductions and credits. For provisions disallowing deductions and credits when a return of income has not been filed by or on behalf of a nonresident alien individual, see section 874 and the regulations thereunder.
(iv) Alien resident of Puerto Rico. This subparagraph shall not apply to the return of a nonresident alien individual who is a bona fide resident of Puerto Rico during the entire taxable year. See § 1.876-1.
(v) Cross reference. For requirements of withholding tax at source on nonresident alien individuals and of returns with respect to such withheld taxes, see §§ 1.1441-1 to 1.1465-1, inclusive.
(3) Persons under a disability. A fiduciary acting as the guardian of a minor, or as the guardian or committee of an insane person, must make the return of income required in respect of such person unless, in the case of a minor, the minor himself makes the return or causes it to be made.
(4) Corporations. A receiver, trustee in dissolution, trustee in bankruptcy, or assignee, who, by order of a court of competent jurisdiction, by operation of law or otherwise, has possession of or holds title to all or substantially all the property or business of a corporation, shall make the return of income for such corporation in the same manner and form as corporations are required to make such returns. Such return shall be filed whether or not the receiver, trustee, or assignee is operating the property or business of the corporation. A receiver in charge of only a small part of the property of a corporation, such as a receiver in mortgage foreclosure proceedings involving merely a small portion of its property, need not make the return of income. See also § 1.6041-1, relating to returns regarding information at source; §§ 1.6042-1 to 1.6042-3, inclusive, relating to returns regarding payments of dividends; §§ 1.6044-1 to 1.6044-4, inclusive, relating to returns regarding payments of patronage dividends; and §§ 1.6049-1 and 1.6049-2, relating to returns regarding certain payments of interest.
(5) Individuals in receivership. A receiver who stands in the place of an individual must make the return of income required in respect of such individual. A receiver of only part of the property of an individual need not file a return, and the individual must make his own return.
(c) Joint fiduciaries. In the case of joint fiduciaries, a return is required to be made by only one of such fiduciaries. A return made by one of joint fiduciaries shall contain a statement that the fiduciary has sufficient knowledge of the affairs of the person for whom the return is made to enable him to make the return, and that the return is, to the best of his knowledge and belief, true and correct.
(d) Other provisions. For the definition of the term “fiduciary”, see section 7701(a)(6) and the regulations thereunder. For information returns required to be made by fiduciaries under section 6041, see § 1.6041-1. As to further duties and liabilities of fiduciaries, see section 6903 and § 301.6903-1 of this chapter (Regulations on Procedure and Administration).
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 12108, Nov. 26, 1960] Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 1.6012-3, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.