Collapse to view only § 1.6050S-1 - Information reporting for qualified tuition and related expenses.
§ 1.6418-1 - Transfer of eligible credits.
(a) Transfer of eligible credits. An eligible taxpayer may make a transfer election under § 1.6418-2(a) to transfer any specified portion of an eligible credit determined with respect to any eligible credit property of such eligible taxpayer for any taxab
* * *
(ii) In the case of a section 45 credit, the increased credit amounts for which the requirements under section 45(b)(7)(A)(8), (9), and (11) are satisfied.
(iii) In the case of a section 45Q credit, the increased credit amounts for which the requirements under section 45Q(h)(3) and (4) are satisfied.
(iv) In the case of a section 45U credit, the increased credit amount for which the requirements under section 45U(d)(2) are satisfied.
(v) In the case of a section 45V credit, the increased credit amounts for which the requirements under section 45V(e)(3) and (4) are satisfied.
(vi) In the case of a section 45Y credit, the increased credit amounts for which the requirements under section 45Y(g)(7), (9), (10), and (11) are satisfied.
(vii) In the case of a section 45Z credit, the increased credit amounts for which the requirements under section 45Z(f)(6) and (7) are satisfied.
(viii) In the case of a section 48 credit, the increased credit amounts for which the requirements under section 48(a)(10), (11), (12), (14), and (e) are satisfied.
(ix) In the case of a section 48C credit, the increased credit amounts for which the requirements under section 48C(e)(5) and (6) are satisfied.
(x) In the case of a section 48E credit, the increased credit amounts for which the requirements under section 48E(a)(3)(A), (B), (d)(3), (d)(4), and (h) are satisfied.
(d) Eligible credit property. The term eligible credit property means each of the units of property of an eligible taxpayer described in paragraphs (d)(1) through (11) of this section with respect to which the amount of an eligible credit is determined:
(1) In the case of a section 30C credit, a qualified alternative fuel vehicle refueling property described in section 30C(c).
(2) In the case of a section 45 credit, a qualified facility described in section 45(d).
(3) In the case of a section 45Q credit, a component of carbon capture equipment within a single process train described in § 1.45Q-2(c)(3).
(4) In the case of a section 45U credit, a qualified nuclear power facility described in section 45U(b)(1).
(5) In the case of a section 45V credit, a qualified clean hydrogen production facility described in section 45V(c)(3).
(6) In the case of a section 45X credit, a facility that produces eligible components, as described in guidance under sections 48C and 45X.
(7) In the case of a section 45Y credit, a qualified facility described in section 45Y(b)(1).
(8) In the case of a section 45Z credit, a qualified facility described in section 45Z(d)(4).
(9) Section 48 property—(i) In general. In the case of a section 48 credit and except as provided in paragraph (d)(9)(ii) of this section, an energy property described in section 48.
(ii) Pre-filing registration and elections. At the option of an eligible taxpayer, and to the extent consistently applied for purposes of the pre-filing registration requirements of § 1.6418-4 and the election requirements of §§ 1.6418-2 through 1.6418-3, an energy project as described in section 48(a)(9)(A)(ii) and defined in guidance.
(10) In the case of a section 48C credit, an eligible property described in section 48C(c)(2).
(11) In the case of a section 48E credit, a qualified facility as defined in section 48E(b)(3) or, in the case of a section 48E credit relating to a qualified investment with respect to energy storage technology, an energy storage technology described in section 48E(c)(2).
(e) Guidance. The term guidance means guidance published in the Federal Register or Internal Revenue Bulletin, as well as administrative guidance such as forms, instructions, publications, or other guidance on the IRS.gov website. See §§ 601.601 and 601.602 of this chapter.
(f) Paid in cash. The term paid in cash means a payment in United States dollars that—
(1) Is made by cash, check, cashier's check, money order, wire transfer, automated clearing house (ACH) transfer, or other bank transfer of immediately available funds;
(2) Is made within the period beginning on the first day of the eligible taxpayer's taxable year during which a specified credit portion is determined and ending on the due date for completing a transfer election statement (as provided in § 1.6418-2(b)(5)(iii)); and
(3) May include a transferee taxpayer's contractual commitment to purchase eligible credits with United States dollars in advance of the date a specified credit portion is transferred to such transferee taxpayer if all payments of United States dollars are made in a manner described in paragraph (f)(1) of this section during the time period described in paragraph (f)(2) of this section.
(g) Section 6418 regulations. The term section 6418 regulations means §§ 1.6418-1 through 1.6418-5.
(h) Specified credit portion. The term specified credit portion means a proportionate share (including all) of an eligible credit determined with respect to a single eligible credit property of the eligible taxpayer that is specified in a transfer election. A specified credit portion of an eligible credit must reflect a proportionate share of each bonus credit amount that is taken into account in calculating the entire amount of eligible credit determined with respect to a single eligible credit property.
(i) Statutory references—(1) Chapter 1. The term chapter 1 means chapter 1 of the Code.
(2) Code. The term Code means the Internal Revenue Code.
(3) Subchapter K. The term subchapter K means subchapter K of chapter 1.
* * *