Collapse to view only § 1.6050S-1 - Information reporting for qualified tuition and related expenses.
§ 1.6418-2 - Rules for making transfer elections.
(a) Transfer election—(1) In general. An eligible taxpayer can make a transfer election as provided in this section. If a valid transfer election is made by an eligible taxpayer for any taxable year, the transferee taxpayer specified in such electi
* * *
(2) Not includible in gross income. Any amount paid to an eligible taxpayer that is described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section is not includible in the gross income of the eligible taxpayer.
(3) Not deductible. No deduction is allowed under any provision of the Code with respect to any amount paid by a transferee taxpayer that is described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
(4) Anti-abuse rule—(i) In general. A transfer election of any specified credit portion, and therefore the transfer of that specified credit portion to a transferee taxpayer, may be disallowed, or the Federal income tax consequences of any transaction(s) effecting such a transfer may be recharacterized, when the parties to the transaction have engaged in the transaction or a series of transactions with a principal purpose of avoiding any Federal tax liability beyond the intent of section 6418. For example, an amount of cash paid by a transferee taxpayer will not be considered as paid in connection with the transfer of a specified credit portion under paragraph (e)(1) of this section if a principal purpose of a transaction or series of transactions is to allow an eligible taxpayer to avoid gross income. Conversely, an amount of cash paid by a transferee taxpayer will be considered paid in connection with the transfer of a specified credit portion under paragraph (e)(1) of this section if a principal purpose of a transaction or series of transactions is to increase a Federal income tax deduction of a transferee taxpayer.
(ii) Example 1. Taxpayer A, an eligible taxpayer, generates $100 of an eligible credit with respect to an eligible credit property in the course of its trade or business. Taxpayer A also provides services to customers. Taxpayer A offers Customer B, a transferee taxpayer that cannot deduct the cost of the services, the opportunity to be transferred $100 of eligible credit for $100 while receiving Taxpayer A's services for free. Taxpayer A normally charges $20 for the same services without the purchase of the eligible credit, and an arm's length price of the eligible credit without regard to other commercial relationships is $80 paid in cash for $100 of the eligible credit. Taxpayer A is engaged in a transaction in which it is undercharging for services to Customer B to avoid recognizing $20 of gross income. This transaction is subject to recharacterization under the anti-abuse rule in paragraph (e)(4) of this section, and Taxpayer A will be treated as transferring $100 of the eligible credit for $80, and have $20 of gross income from the services provided to Customer B.
* * *