Collapse to view only § 1.6050S-1 - Information reporting for qualified tuition and related expenses.
§ 1.7702-2 - Attained age of the insured under a life insurance contract.
(a) In general. This section provides guidance on determining the attained age of an insured under a contract that is a life insurance contract under the applicable law, for purposes of determining the guideline level premium of the contract under section 7702(c)(4), applying the cash value corridor of section 7702(d) or applying the computational rules of section 7702(e), as applicable.
* * *
(ii) Section 1.7702-2(b)(1) permits the determination of attained age under either of two alternative approaches. Section 1.7702-2(b)(1)(i) provides that, if a contract insures the life of a single insured individual, the attained age may be determined by reference to the individual's actual birthday as of the date of determination. Under this provision, X has an attained age of 60 for the first contract year, 61 for the second contract year, and so on. Alternatively, § 1.7702-2(b)(1)(ii) provides that the insured's age may be determined by reference to contract anniversary (rather than the individual's actual birthday), so long as the age assumed under the contract is within 12 months of the actual age as of that date. If IC determines X's attained age under § 1.7702-2(b)(1)(ii), X has an attained age of 61 for the first contract year, 62 for the second contract year, and so on. Whichever provision IC uses to determine X's attained age must be used consistently from year to year for purposes of sections 7702(c)(4), 7702(d), and 7702(e), as applicable.
Example 3.(i) The facts are the same as in Example 1 except that the face amount of the contract is increased on May 15, 2011. During the contract year beginning January 1, 2011, the age assumed under the contract on an age-last-birthday basis is 63 years. However, X has an actual age of 64 as of the date the face amount of the contract is increased.
(ii) Section 1.7702-2(b)(1)(ii) provides that the insured's age may be determined by reference to contract anniversary (rather than the individual's actual birthday), so long as the age assumed under the contract is within 12 months of the actual age. Section 1.7702-2(b)(2) provides that, once determined under paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the attained age with respect to an individual insured under a contract changes annually. Accordingly, X continues to be 63 years old throughout the contract year beginning January 1, 2011, for purposes of sections 7702(c)(4), 7702(d), and 7702(e), as applicable.
Example 4.(i) The facts are the same as in Example 1 except that in addition to X (born in 1947), the insurance contract also insures the life of Y, born on September 1, 1942. The death benefit will be paid when the second of the two insureds dies.
(ii) Section 1.7702-2(c)(1) provides that if a life insurance contract insures the lives of more than one individual on a last-to-die basis, the attained age of the insured is determined by applying § 1.7702-2(b) as if the youngest individual were the only insured under the contract. Because X is younger than Y, the attained age of X must be used for purposes of sections 7702(c)(4), 7702(d), and 7702(e), as applicable.
Example 5.(i) The facts are the same as Example 4 except that X (the younger of the two insureds) dies in 2012. After X's death, both the cash value and mortality charges of the life insurance contract are adjusted to take into account only the life of Y.
(ii) Section 1.7702-2(c)(1) provides that if a life insurance contract insures the lives of more than one individual on a last-to-die basis, the attained age of the insured is determined by applying § 1.7702-2(b) as if the youngest individual were the only insured under the contract. Paragraph (c)(2) of this section provides that if both the cash value and future mortality charges under a contract change by reason of the death of an insured to no longer take into account the attained age of the deceased insured, the youngest surviving insured is thereafter treated as the only insured under the contract. Because both the cash value and mortality charges are adjusted after X's death to take into account only the life of Y, only the attained age of Y is taken into account after X's death for purposes of sections 7702(c)(4), 7702(d), and 7702(e), as applicable.
Example 6.(i) The facts are the same as Example 1 except that in addition to X (born in 1947), the insurance contract also insures the life of Z, born on September 1, 1952. The death benefit will be paid when the first of the two insureds dies.
(ii) Section 1.7702-2(d) provides that if a life insurance contract insures the lives of more than one individual on a first-to-die basis, the attained age of the insured is determined by applying § 1.7702-2(b) as if the oldest individual were the only insured under the contract. Because X is older than Z, the attained age of X must be used for purposes of sections 7702(c)(4), 7702(d), and 7702(e), as applicable.
(f) Effective dates—(1) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (f)(2) of this section, these regulations apply to all life insurance contracts that are either—
(i) Issued after December 31, 2008; or
(ii) Issued on or after October 1, 2007 and based upon the 2001 CSO tables.
(2) Contracts issued before the general effective date. Pursuant to section 7805(b)(7), a taxpayer may apply these regulations retroactively for contracts issued before October 1, 2007, provided that the taxpayer does not later determine qualification of those contracts in a manner that is inconsistent with these regulations.
[T.D. 9287, 71 FR 53970, Sept. 13, 2006]