Collapse to view only § 1.6050S-1 - Information reporting for qualified tuition and related expenses.
§ 1.6038-2 - Information returns required of United States persons with respect to annual accounting periods of certain foreign corporations.
(a) Requirement of return. Every U.S. person shall make a separate annual information return with respect to each annual accounting period (described in paragraph (e) of this section) of each foreign corporation which that person controls (as defined in paragraph (b) of this section) at any time during such annual accounting period.
(1) Form 2952, “Information Return with Respect to Controlled Foreign Corporations,” if such taxable year ends before December 31, 1982;
(2) Form 5471, “Information Return of U.S. Persons with Respect to Certain Foreign Corporations,” if such taxable year ends on or after December 31, 1983; or
(3) Either Form 5471 or Form 2952 if such taxable year ends on or after December 31, 1982 and before December 31, 1963.
(b) Control. A person shall be deemed to be in control of a foreign corporation if at any time during that person's taxable year it owns stock possessing more than 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote, or more than 50 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock of the foreign corporation. A person in control of a corporation which, in turn, owns more than 50 percent of the combined voting power, or of the value, of all classes of stock of another corporation is also treated as being in control of such other corporation. The provisions of this paragraph may be illustrated by the following example:
Example.Corporation A owns 51 percent of the voting stock in Corporation B. Corporation B owns 51 percent of the voting stock in Corporation C. Corporation C in turn owns 51 percent of the voting stock in Corporation D. Corporation D is controlled by Corporation A.
(c) Attribution rules. For the purpose of determining control of domestic or foreign corporations the constructive ownership rules of section 318(a) shall apply except that:
(1) Stock owned by or for a partner or a beneficiary of an estate or trust shall not be considered owned by the partnership, estate, or trust when the effect is to consider a United States person as owning stock owned by a person who is not a United States person;
(2) A corporation will not be considered as owning stock owned by or for a 50 percent or more shareholder when the effect is to consider a United States person as owning stock owned by a person who is not a United States person; and
(3) If 10 percent or more in value of the stock in a corporation is owned, directly or indirectly, by or for any person, section 318(a)(2)(C) shall apply.
The constructive ownership rules of section 318(a) apply only for purposes of determining control as defined in paragraph (b) of this section.
* * *