Collapse to view only § 1.6050S-1 - Information reporting for qualified tuition and related expenses.
§ 1.6050Y-1 - Information reporting for reportable policy sales, transfers of life insurance contracts to foreign persons, and reportable death benefits.
* * *
(10) Notice of a transfer to a foreign person. The term notice of a transfer to a foreign person means any notice of a transfer of title to, possession of, or legal ownership of a life insurance contract received by a 6050Y(b) issuer that includes foreign indicia, including information provided for nontax purposes such as a change of address notice for purposes of sending statements or for other purposes, and information relating to loans, premiums, or death benefits with respect to the contract, unless the 6050Y(b) issuer knows that no transfer of the contract has occurred or knows that the transferee is a United States person. For this purpose, a 6050Y(b) issuer may rely on a Form W-9, Request for Taxpayer Identification Number and Certification, or a valid substitute form that meets the requirements of § 1.1441-1(d)(2) (substituting “6050Y(b) issuer” for “withholding agent”), that indicates the transferee is a United States person. For instance, a change of address notice that changes the address to a foreign address or other updates to the information relating to the payment of premiums that includes foreign banking or other foreign financial institution information is notice of a transfer to a foreign person unless the 6050Y(b) issuer knows that no transfer has occurred or the transferee is a United States person.
(11) Payor. The term payor means any person making a payment of reportable death benefits.
(12) Reportable death benefits. The term reportable death benefits means amounts paid by reason of the death of the insured under a life insurance contract that are attributable to an interest in the contract that was transferred in a reportable policy sale.
(13) Reportable death benefits payment recipient. The term reportable death benefits payment recipient means any person that receives reportable death benefits as a beneficiary under a life insurance contract or as the holder of an interest in a life insurance contract.
(14) Reportable policy sale. The term reportable policy sale has the meaning given to it in § 1.101-1(c).
(15) Reportable policy sale payment. The term reportable policy sale payment generally means the total amount of cash and the fair market value of any other consideration reducible to a money value transferred, or to be transferred, in a reportable policy sale, including any amount of a reportable policy sale payment recipient's debt assumed by the acquirer in a reportable policy sale. In the case of an indirect acquisition of an interest in a life insurance contract that is a reportable policy sale, the reportable policy sale payment is the total amount of cash and the fair market value of any other consideration reducible to a money value transferred, or to be transferred, for the ownership interest in the entity, including the amount of any debt assumed by the acquirer, that is appropriately allocable to the interest in the life insurance contract held by the entity.
(16) Reportable policy sale payment recipient—(i) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(16)(ii) of this section, the term reportable policy sale payment recipient means any person that receives a reportable policy sale payment in a reportable policy sale. A broker or other intermediary that retains a portion of the cash or other consideration transferred in a reportable policy sale is also a reportable policy sale payment recipient.
* * *
(20) United States person. The term United States person has the meaning given to it in section 7701(a)(30).
(b) Applicability date. This section and §§ 1.6050Y-2 through 1.6050Y-3 apply to reportable policy sales made after December 31, 2018. This section and § 1.6050Y-4 apply to reportable death benefits paid after December 31, 2018. This section and § 1.6050Y-3 apply to any notice of a transfer to a foreign person received after December 31, 2018. However, for reportable policy sales and payments of reportable death benefits occurring after December 31, 2018, and on or before December 31, 2019, and any notice of a transfer to a foreign person received after December 31, 2018, and on or before December 31, 2019, transition relief is provided as follows:
(1) Statements required to be furnished to issuers under section 6050Y(a)(2) and § 1.6050Y-2(d)(2)(i) must be furnished by the later of the applicable deadline set forth in § 1.6050Y-2(d)(2)(ii) or December 30, 2019.
(2) Statements required to be furnished to reportable policy sale payment recipients under section 6050Y(a)(2) and § 1.6050Y-2(d)(1)(i) must be furnished by the later of the applicable deadline set forth in § 1.6050Y-2(d)(1)(ii) or February 28, 2020.
(3) Statements required to be furnished to sellers under section 6050Y(b)(2) and § 1.6050Y-3(d)(1) must be furnished by the later of the applicable deadline set forth in § 1.6050Y-3(d)(2) or February 28, 2020.
(4) Statements required to be furnished to reportable death benefits payment recipients under section 6050Y(c)(2) and § 1.6050Y-4(c)(1) must be furnished by the later of the applicable deadline set forth in § 1.6050Y-4(c)(2) or February 28, 2020.
(5) Returns required to be filed under section 6050Y(a)(1) and § 1.6050Y-2(a), section 6050Y(b)(1) and § 1.6050Y-3(a), and section 6050Y(c)(1) and § 1.6050Y-4 must be filed by the later of the applicable deadline set forth in § 1.6050Y-2(c), § 1.6050Y-3(c), and § 1.6050Y-4(b) or February 28, 2020.
[T.D. 9879, 84 FR 58484, Oct. 31, 2019, as amended by T.D. 9879, 84 FR 68043, Dec. 13, 2019]