Collapse to view only § 1.6050S-1 - Information reporting for qualified tuition and related expenses.
§ 1.6033-2 - Returns by exempt organizations and returns by certain nonexempt organizations.
(a) In general. (1) Except as provided in section 6033(a)(3) and paragraph (g) of this section, every organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a) shall file an annual information return specific
* * *
(v) An institutional relationship between the organization and a church or a convention or association of churches is affirmed by the church, or convention or association of churches, or a designee thereof; and
(vi) In the event of dissolution, the organization's assets are required to be distributed to a church or a convention or association of churches, or to an affiliate thereof within the meaning of this paragraph (h).
(4) Internal support. An organization is internally supported, for purposes of paragraph (h)(1)(iii) of this section, unless it both—
(i) Offers admissions, goods, services or facilities for sale, other than on an incidental basis, to the general public (except goods, services, or facilities sold at a nominal charge or for an insubstantial portion of the cost); and
(ii) Normally receives more than 50 percent of its support from a combination of governmental sources, public solicitation of contributions, and receipts from the sale of admissions, goods, performance of services, or furnishing of facilities in activities that are not unrelated trades or businesses.
(5) Special rule. Men's and women's organizations, seminaries, mission societies, and youth groups that satisfy paragraphs (h)(1) (i) and (ii) of this section are integrated auxiliaries of a church regardless of whether such an organization meets the internal support requirement under paragraph (h)(1)(iii) of this section.
(6) Effective date. This paragraph (h) applies for returns filed for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969. For returns filed for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969 but beginning before December 20, 1995, the definition for the term integrated auxiliary of a church set forth in § 1.6033-2(g)(5) (as contained in the 26 Cspan edition revised as of April 1, 1995) may be used as an alternative definition to such term set forth in this paragraph (h).
(7) Examples of internal support. The internal support test of this paragraph (h) is illustrated by the following examples, in each of which it is assumed that the organization's provision of goods and services does not constitute an unrelated trade or business:
Example 1.Organization A is described in sections 501(c)(3) and 509(a)(2) and is affiliated (within the meaning of this paragraph (h)) with a church. Organization A publishes a weekly newspaper as its only activity. On an incidental basis, some copies of Organization A's publication are sold to nonmembers of the church with which it is affiliated. Organization A advertises for subscriptions at places of worship of the church. Organization A is internally supported, regardless of its sources of financial support, because it does not offer admissions, goods, services, or facilities for sale, other than on an incidental basis, to the general public. Organization A is an integrated auxiliary. Example 2.Organization B is a retirement home described in sections 501(c)(3) and 509(a)(2). Organization B is affiliated (within the meaning
* * *