Collapse to view only § 1.6050S-1 - Information reporting for qualified tuition and related expenses.
§ 1.6033-1 - Returns by exempt organizations; taxable years beginning before January 1, 1970.
(a) In general. (1) Except as provided in section 6033(a) and paragraph (g) of this section, every organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a) shall file an annual return of information specifi
* * *
(f) Its disbursements out of principal in the current and prior years for the purposes for which it is exempt. In addition, the same type of information shall be required with respect to disbursements out of principal made in the current year as is prescribed by (c) of this subdivision with respect to disbursements out of income.
(g) A balance sheet showing its assets, liabilities, and net worth as of the beginning and end of such year. Detailed information on the assets, liabilities, and net worth shall be furnished on the schedule provided for this purpose on the Form 990-A. Such schedule shall be supplemented by attachments where appropriate.
(h) The total of the contributions and gifts received by it during the year. A statement shall be included showing the gross amount of contributions and gifts collected by the organization, the expenses incurred by the organization in collecting such amount, and the net proceeds.
(i) In addition to the information required in (a) through (h) of this subdivision, the organization shall furnish such specific information and answer such specific questions as are required by the form or instructions.
(ii) Form 990-A (SF) is a short form consisting of a single part which contains such information as may be prescribed in the return and instructions which is required to be furnished by section 6033(a) or which is necessary to show whether or not such organization is exempt from tax under section 501(a). In addition, Form 990-A (SF) shall contain the information required by section 6033(b) which must be furnished in the manner prescribed in the instructions issued with respect to the return. Form 990-A (SF) shall be open to public inspection pursuant to section 6104 and other applicable sections and the regulations thereunder.
(5)(i) Every religious or apostolic association or corporation described in section 501 (d) which is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) shall file a return on Form 1065 for each taxable year, stating specifically the items of gross income and deductions, and its taxable income. There shall be attached to the return as a part thereof a statement showing the name and address of each member of the association or corporation and the amount of his distributive share of the taxable income of the association or corporation for such year.
(ii) If the taxable year of any member is different from the taxable year of the association or corporation, the distributive share of the taxable income of the association or corporation to be included in the gross income of the member for his taxable year shall be based upon the taxable income of the association or corporation for its taxable year ending with or within the taxable year of the member.
(b) Accounting period for filing return. A return on Form 990, 990-A, 990 (SF), 990-A (SF), or 990-P shall be on the basis of the established annual accounting period of the organization. If the organization has no such established accounting period, such return shall be on the basis of the calendar year.
(c) Returns when exempt status not established. An information return on Form 990, 990-A, 990 (SF), or 990-A (SF) is not required to be filed by an organization claiming an exempt status under section 501(a) prior to the establishment by the organization of such exempt status under section 501 and § 1.501(a)-1. If the date for filing an income tax return and paying the tax occurs before the tax-exempt status of the organization has been established, the organization is required to file the income tax return and pay the tax. However, see sections 6081 and 6161 and the regulations thereunder for extensions of time for filing the return and paying the tax. Upon establishment of its exempt status, the organization may file a claim for a refund of income taxes paid for the period for which its exempt status is established.
(d) Group returns. (1) A central, parent, or like organization (referred to in this paragraph as “central organization”), exempt under section 501(a) and described in section 501(c), although required to file a separate annual return for itself under section 6033 and paragraph (a) of this section, may file annually, in addition to such separate annual return, a group return on Form 990 or 990-A, 990 (SF), or 990-A (SF), as may be appropriate. Form 990 (SF) or 990-A (SF) may be used where each local organization qualifies under paragraph (a) of this section. Such group return may be filed for two or more of the local organizations, chapters, or the like (referred to in this paragraph as “local organizations”) which are (i) affiliated with such central organization at the close of its annual accounting period, (ii) subject to the general supervision or control of the central organization, and (iii) exempt from taxation under the same paragraph of section 501(c) of the Code, although the local organizations are not necessarily exempt under the paragraph under which the central organization is exempt.
* * *