Collapse to view only § 1.6050S-1 - Information reporting for qualified tuition and related expenses.
§ 1.6011-9 - Syndicated conservation easement listed transactions.
(a) Identification as listed transaction. Transactions that are the same as, or substantially similar to, a transaction described in paragraph (b) of this section are identified as listed transactions for purposes of § 1.6011-4(b)(2).
* * *
(2) Conservation easement. The term conservation easement means a restriction (granted in perpetuity) on the use which may be made of the real property, within the meaning of section 170(h)(2)(C) of the Code, exclusively for conservation purposes, within the meaning of section 170(h)(1)(C) and (h)(4) of the Code.
(3) Pass-through entity. The term pass-through entity means a partnership, S corporation, or trust (other than a grantor trust within the meaning of subchapter J of chapter 1 of the Code).
(4) Promotional materials. The term promotional materials includes materials described in § 301.6112-1(b)(3)(iii)(B) of this chapter and any other written or oral communication regarding the transaction provided to investors, such as marketing materials, appraisals (including preliminary appraisals, draft appraisals, and the appraisal that is attached to the taxpayer's return), websites, transactional documents such as deeds of conveyance, private placement memoranda, tax opinions, operating agreements, subscription agreements, statements of the anticipated value of the conservation easement, and statements of the anticipated amount of the charitable contribution deduction.
(5) Qualified organization. The term qualified organization means an organization described in section 170(h)(3) of the Code.
(6) Real property. The term real property includes all land, structures, and buildings, including a certified historic structure defined in section 170(h)(4)(C) of the Code.
(7) Substantially similar. The term substantially similar is defined in § 1.6011-4(c)(4). For example, transactions that meet the elements of paragraph (b) of this section, except that the pass-through entity contributes a fee simple interest in real property or a real property interest described in section 170(h)(2)(A) or (B) of the Code rather than a conservation easement, are substantially similar to the listed transaction identified in this section.
(d) Application of the 2.5 times rule—(1) Bright-line rule. Transactions for which the promotional materials offer the taxpayer the possibility of being allocated a charitable contribution deduction of only an amount less than 2.5 times the taxpayer's investment and for which the taxpayer is actually allocated a charitable contribution deduction of an amount less than 2.5 times the taxpayer's investment (so that the rebuttable presumption in paragraph (d)(3) of this section does not apply) are generally not considered substantially similar to the listed transaction identified in this section. However, if a pass-through entity engages in a series of transactions with a principal purpose of avoiding the application of the bright-line rule in this paragraph (d)(1), the series of transactions may be disregarded or the arrangement may be recharacterized in accordance with its substance. Whether a series of transactions has a principal purpose of avoiding the application of this bright-line rule is determined based on all the facts and circumstances.
(2) Multiple suggested contribution amounts. If the promotional materials suggest or imply a range of possible charitable contribution deduction amounts that may be allocated to the taxpayer, the highest suggested or implied contribution amount determines whether the 2.5 times rule in this paragraph (d) is met. In addition, if one piece of promotional materials (for example, an appraisal or oral statement) states a higher charitable contribution deduction amount than stated by other promotional materials, then the highest stated charitable contribution deduction amount determines whether the 2.5 times rule is met.
(3) Rebuttable presumption. The 2.5 times rule in this paragraph (d) is deemed to be met if the pass-through entity donates a real property interest within three years following the taxpayer's investment in the pass-through entity, the pass-through entity allocates a charitable contribution deduction to the taxpayer the amount of which equals or exceeds two and one-half times the amount of the taxpayer's investment, and the taxpayer claims a charitable contribution deduction the amount of which equals or exceeds two and one-half times the amount of the taxpayer's investment. This presumption may be rebutted if the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that none of the promotional materials contained a suggestion or implication that investors might be allocated a charitable contribution deduction that equals or exceeds an amount that is two and one-half times the amount of their investment in the pass-through entity.
(4) Determining the amount of the taxpayer's investment in the pass-through entity—(i) In general. A taxpayer may determine the amount of the taxpayer's investment in the pass-through entity for purposes of paragraph (b) of this section using either the anti-stuffing method in paragraph (d)(4)(ii) of this section or, for contributions made after December 29, 2022, the relevant basis method in paragraph (d)(4)(iii) of this section. No other methods may be used.
* * *