Collapse to view only § 1.6050S-1 - Information reporting for qualified tuition and related expenses.
§ 1.6050P-1 - Information reporting for discharges of indebtedness by certain entities.
(a) Reporting requirement—(1) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, any applicable entity (as defined in section 6050P(c)(1)) that discharges an indebtedness of any person (within the
* * *
(i) The name, address, and taxpayer identification number (TIN), as defined in section 7701(a)(41), of each person for which there was an identifiable event during the calendar year;
(ii) The date on which the identifiable event occurred, as described in paragraph (b) of this section;
(iii) The amount of indebtedness discharged, as described in paragraph (c) of this section;
(iv) An indication whether the identifiable event was a discharge of indebtedness in a bankruptcy, if known; and
(v) Any other information required by Form 1099-C or its instructions, or current revenue procedures.
(2) No aggregation. For purposes of reporting under this section, multiple discharges of indebtedness of less than $600 are not required to be aggregated unless such separate discharges are pursuant to a plan to evade the reporting requirements of this section.
(3) Amounts not includible in income. Except as otherwise provided in this section, discharged indebtedness must be reported regardless of whether the debtor is subject to tax on the discharged debt under sections 61 and 108 or otherwise by applicable law.
(4) Time and place for reporting— (i) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(4)(ii) of this section, returns required by this section must be filed with the Internal Revenue Service office designated in the instructions for Form 1099-C on or before February 28 (March 31 if filed electronically) of the year following the calendar year in which the identifiable event occurs.
(ii) Indebtedness discharged in bankruptcy. Indebtedness discharged in bankruptcy that is required to be reported under this section must be reported for the later of the calendar year in which the amount of discharged indebtedness first becomes ascertainable, or the calendar year in which the identifiable event occurs.
* * *
(d) Exceptions from reporting requirement—(1) Certain bankruptcy discharges—(i) In general. Reporting is required under this section in the case of a discharge of indebtedness in bankruptcy only if the creditor knows from information included in the reporting entity's books and records pertaining to the indebtedness that the debt was incurred for business or investment purposes as defined in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section.
(ii) Business or investment debt. Indebtedness is considered incurred for business purposes if it is incurred in connection with the conduct of any trade or business other than the trade or business of performing services as an employee. Indebtedness is considered incurred for investment purposes if it is incurred to purchase property held for investment, as defined in section 163(d)(5).
(2) Interest. The discharge of an amount of indebtedness that is interest is not required to be reported under this section.
(3) Non-principal amounts in lending transactions. In the case of a lending transaction, the discharge of an amount other than stated principal is not required to be reported under this section. For this purpose, a lending transaction is any transaction in which a lender loans money to, or makes advances on behalf of, a borrower (including revolving credits and lines of credit).
(4) Indebtedness of foreign debtors held by foreign branches of U.S. financial institutions—(i) Reporting requirements. [Reserved]
(ii) Definition. An indebtedness held by a foreign branch of a U.S. financial institution is described in this paragraph (d)(4) only if—
(A) The financial institution is engaged through a branch or office in the active conduct of a banking or similar business outside the United States;
(B) The branch or office is a permanent place of business that is regularly maintained, occupied, and used to carry on a banking or similar financial business;
* * *