Collapse to view only § 1.6050S-1 - Information reporting for qualified tuition and related expenses.
§ 1.6013-6 - Election to treat nonresident alien individual as resident of the United States.
(a) Election for special treatment—(1) In general. Two individuals who are husband and wife at the close of a taxable year ending on or after December 31, 1975, may make an election under this section for that taxable year if, at the close of that year, one spouse is a citizen or resident of the United States and the other spouse is a nonresident alien. The effect of the election is that each spouse is treated as a resident of the United States for purposes of chapters 1, 5, and 24 and sections 6012, 6013, 6072, and 6091 of the Code for the entire taxable year. An election made under this section is in effect for the taxable year for which made and for all subsequent years of the husband and wife, except:
(i) Any taxable year for which the election is suspended, as described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, and
(ii) Any taxable year for which the election is terminated in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section and all subsequent taxable years.
A husband and wife may not make an election if an election previously made under this section by either spouse has been terminated under paragraph (b) of this section.
(2) Particular rules. (i) As used in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, the term “U.S. spouse” means any married individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States at any time during a taxable year.
(ii) An individual's residence is determined by application of the principles of §§ 301.7701(b)-1 through 301.7701(b)-9 of this chapter relating to what constitutes residence in the United States by an alien individual.
(iii) Whether two individuals are married at the close of a taxable year is determined by application of the rules in § 1.6013-4(a).
(iv) The provisions of section 879 and the regulations thereunder shall not apply for any taxable year for which an election under this section is in effect.
(v) An individual who makes an election under this section may not, for United States income tax purposes, claim under any United States income tax treaty not to be a U.S. resident. The relationship of U.S. income tax treaties and the election under this section is illustrated by the following example.
Example.H, a U.S. citizen, is married to W, a nonresident alien of the United States and a domiciliary of country X. H and W maintain their only permanent home in country X. W receives both U.S. source and country X source interest during the taxable year. The interest is not effectively connected with a permanent establishment or a fixed base in any country. H and W make the section 6013 (g) election. Under article ii (1) of the United States—country X Income Tax Convention interest derived and beneficially owned by a resident of one contracting state is exempt from tax in the other contracting state. Article 4 (1) of the treaty provides that an individual is a resident of a contracting state if subject to tax in that country by reason of the individual's domicile, residence, or citizenship. Under article 4 (1) of the treaty, W is a resident of country X by virtue of her domicile in country X and also of the United States by virtue of the section 6013 (g) election. Article 4 (2) of the treaty provides that if an individual is a resident of both the United States and country X by reason of article 4 (1), the individual shall be
* * *