Collapse to view only § 1.6050S-1 - Information reporting for qualified tuition and related expenses.
§ 1.6038-2 - Information returns required of United States persons with respect to annual accounting periods of certain foreign corporations.
(a) Requirement of return. Every U.S. person shall make a separate annual information return with respect to each annual accounting period (described in paragraph (e) of this section) of each foreign corporation which that person controls (as defined in paragraph (b) of this section) at any time during such annual accounting period.
(1) Form 2952, “Information Return with Respect to Controlled Foreign Corporations,” if such taxable year ends before December 31, 1982;
(2) Form 5471, “Information Return of U.S. Persons with Respect to Certain Foreign Corporations,” if such taxable year ends on or after December 31, 1983; or
(3) Either Form 5471 or Form 2952 if such taxable year ends on or after December 31, 1982 and before December 31, 1963.
(b) Control. A person shall be deemed to be in control of a foreign corporation if at any time during that person's taxable year it owns stock possessing more than 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote, or more than 50 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock of the foreign corporation. A person in control of a corporation which, in turn, owns more than 50 percent of the combined voting power, or of the value, of all classes of stock of another corporation is also treated as being in control of such other corporation. The provisions of this paragraph may be illustrated by the following example:
Example.Corporation A owns 51 percent of the voting stock in Corporation B. Corporation B owns 51 percent of the voting stock in Corporation C. Corporation C in turn owns 51 percent of the voting stock in Corporation D. Corporation D is controlled by Corporation A.
(c) Attribution rules. For the purpose of determining control of domestic or foreign corporations the constructive ownership rules of section 318(a) shall apply except that:
(1) Stock owned by or for a partner or a beneficiary of an estate or trust shall not be considered owned by the partnership, estate, or trust when the effect is to consider a United States person as owning stock owned by a person who is not a United States person;
(2) A corporation will not be considered as owning stock owned by or for a 50 percent or more shareholder when the effect is to consider a United States person as owning stock owned by a person who is not a United States person; and
(3) If 10 percent or more in value of the stock in a corporation is owned, directly or indirectly, by or for any person, section 318(a)(2)(C) shall apply.
The constructive ownership rules of section 318(a) apply only for purposes of determining control as defined in paragraph (b) of this section.
(d) U.S. person—(1) In general. For purposes of section 6038 and this section, the term United States person has the meaning assigned to it by section 7701(a)(30), except as provided in paragraphs (d)(2) and (3) of this section.
(2) Special rule for individuals residing in certain possessions. (i) With respect to an individual who is a bona fide resident of Puerto Rico, the term United States person has the meaning assigned to it by § 1.957-3 except that the rules of § 1.937-2(g)(1) will apply.
(ii) With respect to an individual who is a bona fide resident of any section 931 possession, as defined in § 1.931-1(c)(1), the term United States person has the meaning assigned to it by § 1.957-3.
(3) Special rule for certain nonresident aliens. An individual for whom an election under section 6013(g) or (h) is in effect will, subject to the exceptions contained in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, be considered a United States person for purposes of section 6038 and this section.
(e) Period covered by return. The information required under paragraphs (f) and (g) of this section with respect to a foreign corporation shall be furnished for the annual accounting period of the foreign corporation ending with or within the United States person's taxable year. For purposes of this section, the annual accounting period of a foreign corporation is the annual period on the basis of which that corporation regularly computes its income in keeping its books. In the case of a specified foreign corporation (as defined in section 898), the taxable year of such corporation shall be treated as its annual accounting period. The term annual accounting period may refer to a period of less than one year, where, for example, the foreign income, war profits, and excess profits taxes are determined on the basis of an accounting period of less than one year as described in section 902(c)(5). If more than one annual accounting period ends with or within the United States person's taxable year, separate annual information returns shall be submitted for each annual accounting period.
(f) Contents of return. The return on Form 5471 shall contain so much of the following information, and in such form or manner, as the form shall prescribe with respect to each foreign corporation:
(1) The name, address, and employer identification number, if any, of the corporation;
(2) The principal place of business of the corporation;
(3) The date of incorporation and the country under whose laws incorporated;
(4) The name and address of the foreign corporation's statutory or resident agent in the country of incorporation;
(5) The name, address, and identifying number of any branch office or agent of the foreign corporation located in the United States;
(6) The name and address of the person (or persons) having custody of the books of account and records of the foreign corporation, and the location of such books and records if different from such address;
(7) The nature of the corporation's business and the principal places where conducted;
* * *