Collapse to view only § 1.6050S-1 - Information reporting for qualified tuition and related expenses.
§ 1.6694-2 Penalty for understatement due to an unreasonable position.
(a) In general.
(1) Proscribed conduct.
(2) Special rule for corporations, partnerships, and other firms.
(b) Reasonable to believe that the position would more likely than not be sustained on its merits.
(1) In general.
(2) Authorities.
(3) Written determinations.
(4) Taxpayer's jurisdiction.
(5) When “more likely than not” standard must be satisfied.
(c) Substantial authority.
(d) Exception for adequate disclosure of positions with a reasonable basis.
(1) In general.
(2) Reasonable basis.
(3) Adequate disclosure.
(i) Signing tax return preparers.
(ii) Nonsigning tax return preparers.
(A) Advice to taxpayers.
(B) Advice to another tax return preparer.
(iii) Requirements for advice.
(iv) Pass-through entities.
(v) Examples.
(e) Exception for reasonable cause and good faith.
(1) Nature of the error causing the understatement.
(2) Frequency of errors.
(3) Materiality of errors.
(4) Tax return preparer's normal office practice.
(5) Reliance on advice of others.
(6) Reliance on generally accepted administrative or industry practice.
(f) Effective/applicability date.