Collapse to view only § 1.864(c)(8)-1 - Gain or loss by foreign persons on the disposition of certain partnership interests.
§ 1.865-3 - Source of gross income from sales of personal property (including inventory property) by a nonresident attributable to an office or other fixed place of business in the United States.
* * *
(3) Purchased inventory property. All gross income, gain, or loss from a section 865(e)(2) sale of inventory property that is both purchased and sold by a nonresident is properly allocable to an office or other fixed place of business in the United States.
(4) Depreciable personal property. Gain from a section 865(e)(2) sale of depreciable personal property (as defined in section 865(c)(4)) is allocated under paragraphs (d)(4)(i) and (ii) of this section.
(i) The gain not in excess of the depreciation adjustments, if any, is properly allocable to an office or other fixed place of business in the United States to the same extent that the gain would be allocated to sources within the United States under the rules of section 865(c)(1). The remaining gain not in excess of the depreciation adjustments, if any, is allocated to sources without the United States in accordance with section 865(c)(1). However, notwithstanding the preceding sentences, if the property was predominantly used in the United States, within the meaning of section 865(c)(3)(B)(i), for a particular taxable year, all of the gain not in excess of depreciation for that year is properly allocable to the office or other fixed place of business in the United States.
(ii) The gain in excess of the depreciation adjustments, if any, is treated as if such gain was from the sale of inventory and the amount allocable to an office or fixed place of business in the United States is determined under paragraph (d)(2) or (3) of this section, as applicable.
(e) Determination of source of taxable income. For rules allocating and apportioning expenses to gross income effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business of a foreign corporation in the United States (including gross income, gain, or loss sourced under this section), see section 882(c)(1). For rules allocating and apportioning expenses to gross income, gain, or loss effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business of a nonresident alien in the United States (including gross income, gain, or loss sourced under this section), see section 873(a).
(f) Export trade corporations. This section does not apply for purposes of defining an export trade corporation under section 971(a).
(g) Applicability date. This section applies to taxable years ending on or after December 23, 2019. However, a nonresident may apply this section in its entirety for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, and ending before December 23, 2019, provided that the nonresident and all persons related to the nonresident (within the meaning of section 267 or 707) apply this section and §§ 1.863-1(b), 1.863-2(b), 1.863-3, 1.863-8(b)(3)(ii), 1.864-5(a) and (b), and 1.864-6(c)(2) in their entirety for the taxable year, and once applied, the nonresident and all persons related to the nonresident (within the meaning of section 267 or 707) continue to apply these regulations in their entirety for all subsequent taxable years.
[T.D. 9921, 85 FR 79851, Dec. 11, 2020]
Nonresident Aliens and Foreign Corporations
nonresident alien individuals