Collapse to view only § 1.864(c)(8)-1 - Gain or loss by foreign persons on the disposition of certain partnership interests.
§ 1.865-3 - Source of gross income from sales of personal property (including inventory property) by a nonresident attributable to an office or other fixed place of business in the United States.
* * *
(B) Election and reporting rules—(1) In general. A nonresident may not make the election described in paragraph (d)(2)(ii)(A) of this section unless the requirements of paragraphs (d)(2)(ii)(B)(2) through (4) of this section are satisfied. Once the election is made, the nonresident must continue to satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (d)(2)(ii)(B)(2) through (4) of this section until the election is revoked. If the nonresident fails to satisfy the requirements in paragraphs (d)(2)(ii)(B)(2) through (4) of this section to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, the Commissioner may, in its sole discretion, apply the 50/50 method described in paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section.
(2) Books of account. The nonresident must establish that it, in good faith and unaffected by considerations of tax liability, regularly employs in its books of account a detailed allocation of receipts and expenditures that, under the principles of section 482, clearly reflects both the amount of the nonresident's gross income, gain, or loss from its inventory sales that are attributable to its sales activities, and the amount of its gross income, gain, or loss from its inventory sales that are attributable to its production activities. For purposes of this paragraph (d)(2)(ii)(B)(2), section 482 principles apply as if the office or other fixed place of business in the United States were a separate organization, trade, or business (and, thus, a separate controlled taxpayer) from the nonresident (whether or not payments are made between the United States office or other fixed place of business and the nonresident's other offices, and whether or not the nonresident itself would otherwise constitute an organization, trade, or business).
(3) Required records. The nonresident must prepare and maintain the records described in paragraph (d)(2)(ii)(B)(2) of this section, which must be in existence when its return is filed. The nonresident must also prepare an explanation of how the allocation clearly reflects the nonresident's gross income, gain, or loss from production and sales activities under the principles of section 482. The nonresident must make available the explanation and records of the nonresident (including for the office or other fixed place of business in the United States and the offices or branches that perform the production activities) upon request of the Commissioner, within 30 days, unless some other period is agreed upon between the Commissioner and the nonresident.
(4) Making and revoking the books and records method election; disclosure of election. Except as otherwise provided in publications, forms, instructions, or other guidance, a nonresident makes or revokes the election to apply the books and records method by attaching a statement to its original timely filed Federal income tax return (including extensions) providing that it elects, or revokes the election, to apply the books and records method described in paragraph (d)(2)(ii)(A) of this section. For nonresidents making the election, the statement must provide that the nonresident has prepared the records described in paragraph (d)(2)(ii)(B)(2) and (3) of this section.
(5) Limitation on revoking the books and records method election. Once made, the books and records method election continues until revoked. An election cannot be revoked, without the consent of the Commissioner, for any taxable year beginning within 48 months of the last day of the taxable year for which the election was made.
* * *