Collapse to view only § 1.864(c)(8)-1 - Gain or loss by foreign persons on the disposition of certain partnership interests.
§ 1.901-1 - Allowance of credit for foreign income taxes.
(a) In general. Citizens of the United States, domestic corporations, certain aliens resident in the United States or Puerto Rico, and certain estates and trusts may choose to claim a credit, as provided in section 90
* * *
(2) Manner in which election is made or changed. A taxpayer claims a deduction or a credit for foreign income taxes paid or accrued in a particular taxable year by filing an original or amended return for that taxable year within the relevant period specified in paragraph (d)(1) of this section. A claim for a credit shall be accompanied by Form 1116 in the case of an individual, estate or trust, and by Form 1118 in the case of a corporation (and an individual, estate or trust making an election under section 962). See §§ 1.905-3 and 1.905-4 for rules requiring the filing of amended returns for all affected years when a timely change in the taxpayer's election to claim a deduction or credit results in U.S. tax deficiencies.
(e) Joint return. In the case of spouses making a joint return, credit for taxes paid or accrued to any foreign country or to any possession of the United States shall be computed upon the basis of the total taxes so paid by or accrued against the spouses.
(f) Taxes against which credit is allowed. The credit for foreign income taxes is allowed only against the tax imposed by chapter 1 of the Code. The credit is not allowed against a tax that, under section 26(b)(2), is not treated as a tax imposed by such chapter.
(g) Taxpayers to whom credit not allowed. Among those to whom the credit for taxes is not allowed are the following:
(1) Except as provided in section 906, a foreign corporation.
(2) Except as provided in section 906, a nonresident alien individual who is not described in section 876 (see sections 874(c) and 901(b)(4)).
(3) A nonresident alien individual described in section 876 other than a bona fide resident (as defined in section 937(a) and the regulations under that section) of Puerto Rico during the entire taxable year (see sections 901(b)(3) and (4)).
(4) A U.S. citizen or resident alien individual who is a bona fide resident of a section 931 possession (as defined in § 1.931-1(c)(1)), the U.S. Virgin Islands, or Puerto Rico, and who excludes certain income from U.S. gross income to the extent of taxes allocable to the income so excluded (see sections 931(b)(2), 933(1), and 932(c)(4)).
(h) Taxpayers denied credit in a particular taxable year. Taxpayers who are denied the credit for taxes for particular taxable years are the following:
(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (c)(2) and (3) of this section, a taxpayer that claims a deduction for foreign income taxes paid or accrued (as the case may be, depending on the taxpayer's method of accounting for such taxes) for that taxable year (see sections 164 and 275); and
(2) A regulated investment company which has exercised the election under section 853.
(i) Dividends from a DISC treated as foreign. For purposes of sections 901 through 906 and the regulations thereunder, any amount treated as a dividend from a corporation which is a DISC or former DISC (as defined in section 992(a) (1) or (3) as the case may be) will be treated as a dividend from a foreign corporation to the extent such dividend is treated under section 861(a)(2)(D) as income from sources without the United States.
(j) Applicability date. Paragraph (g) of this section applies to taxable years ending after April 9, 2008. This section applies to foreign taxes paid or accrued in taxable years beginning on or after December 28, 2021.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11910, Nov. 26, 1960] Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 1.901-1, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.