Collapse to view only § 1.864(c)(8)-1 - Gain or loss by foreign persons on the disposition of certain partnership interests.
§ 1.856-10 - Definition of real property.
(a) In general. This section provides definitions for purposes of part II, subchapter M, chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code. Paragraph (b) of this section defines real property, which includes land as defined under paragraph (c) 
* * *
(c) Land. Land includes water and air space superjacent to land and natural products and deposits that are unsevered from the land. Natural products and deposits, such as crops, water, ores, and minerals, cease to be real property when they are severed, extracted, or removed from the land. The storage of severed or extracted natural products or deposits, such as crops, water, ores, and minerals, in or upon real property does not cause the stored property to be recharacterized as real property.
(d) Improvements to land—(1) In general. The term improvements to land means inherently permanent structures and their structural components.
(2) Inherently permanent structure—(i) In general. The term inherently permanent structure means any permanently affixed building or other permanently affixed structure. Affixation may be to land or to another inherently permanent structure and may be by weight alone. If the affixation is reasonably expected to last indefinitely based on all the facts and circumstances, the affixation is considered permanent. A distinct asset that serves an active function, such as an item of machinery or equipment, is not a building or other inherently permanent structure.
(ii) Building—(A) In general. A building encloses a space within its walls and is covered by a roof.
(B) Types of buildings. Buildings include the following distinct assets if permanently affixed: Houses; apartments; hotels; motels; enclosed stadiums and arenas; enclosed shopping malls; factory and office buildings; warehouses; barns; enclosed garages; enclosed transportation stations and terminals; and stores.
(iii) Other inherently permanent structures—(A) In general. Other inherently permanent structures serve a passive function, such as to contain, support, shelter, cover, protect, or provide a conduit or a route, and do not serve an active function, such as to manufacture, create, produce, convert, or transport.
(B) Types of other inherently permanent structures. Other inherently permanent structures include the following distinct assets if permanently affixed: Microwave transmission, cell, broadcast, and electrical transmission towers; telephone poles; parking facilities; bridges; tunnels; roadbeds; railroad tracks; transmission lines; pipelines; fences; in-ground swimming pools; offshore drilling platforms; storage structures such as silos and oil and gas storage tanks; and stationary wharves and docks. Other inherently permanent structures also include outdoor advertising displays for which an election has been properly made under section 1033(g)(3).
* * *