Collapse to view only § 1.864(c)(8)-1 - Gain or loss by foreign persons on the disposition of certain partnership interests.
§ 1.861-8 - Computation of taxable income from sources within the United States and from other sources and activities.
* * *
(x) Income from life insurance and endowment contracts;
(xi) Pensions;
(xii) Income from discharge of indebtedness;
(xiii) Distributive share of partnership gross income;
(xiv) Income in respect of a decedent;
(xv) Income from an interest in an estate or trust.
(4) Statutory grouping of gross income and residual grouping of gross income. For purposes of this section, the term “statutory grouping of gross income” or “statutory grouping” means the gross income from a specific source or activity which must first be determined in order to arrive at “taxable income” from which specific source or activity under an operative section. (See paragraph (f)(1) of this section.) Gross income from other sources or activities is referred to as the “residual grouping of gross income” or “residual grouping.” In some instances, where the operative section so requires, the statutory grouping or the residual grouping may include, or consist entirely of, excluded income. See paragraph (d)(2) of this section with respect to the allocation and apportionment of deductions to excluded income.
(b) Allocation—(1) In general. For purposes of this section, the gross income to which a specific deduction is definitely related is referred to as a “class of gross income” and may consist of one or more items of gross income. The rules emphasize the factual relationship between the deduction and a class of gross income. See paragraph (d)(1) of this section which provides that in a taxable year there may be no item of gross income in a
* * *
(16) Special rule for the allocation and apportionment of reserve expenses of a life insurance company. An amount of reserve expenses of a life insurance company equal to the dividends received deduction that is disallowed because it is attributable to the policyholders' share of dividends received is treated as definitely related to such dividends. See paragraph (d)(2)(v)(B)(2) of this section (Example 2).
(f) Miscellaneous matters—(1) Operative sections. The operative sections of the Code which require the determination of taxable income of the taxpayer from specific sources or activities and which give rise to statutory groupings to which this section is applicable include the sections described below.
(i) [Reserved]
(ii) Separate foreign tax credit limitations. Section 904(d)(1) and other sections described in § 1.904-4(m) require that a separate foreign tax credit limitation be determined with respect to each separate category of income specified in those sections. Accordingly, the foreign source income within each separate category described in § 1.904-5(a)(4)(v) constitutes a separate statutory grouping of income. U.S. source income is treated as income in the residual grouping for purposes of determining the limitation on the foreign tax credit.
* * *
income.
(vi) Other operative sections. The rules provided in this section also apply in determining—
(A) The amount of foreign source items of tax preference under section 58(g) determined for purposes of the minimum tax;
(B) The amount of foreign mineral income under section 901(e);
(C) [Reserved]
(D) The amount of foreign oil and gas extraction income and the amount of foreign oil related income under section 907;
(E) The tax base for individuals entitled to the benefits of section 931 and the section 936 tax credit of a domestic corporation that has an election in effect under section 936;
(F) The exclusion for income from Puerto Rico for bona fide residents of Puerto Rico under section 933;
(G) The limitation under section 934 on the maximum reduction in income tax liability incurred to the Virgin Islands;
(H) The income derived from the U.S. Virgin Islands or from a section 935 possession (as defined in § 1.935-1(a)(3)(i)).
(I) The special deduction granted to China Trade Act corporations under section 941;
(J) The amount of certain U.S. source income excluded from the subpart F income of a controlled foreign corporation under section 952(b);
(K) The amount of income from the insurance of U.S. risks under section 953(b)(5);
(L) The international boycott factor and the specifically attributable taxes and income under section 999; and
* * *