Collapse to view only § 1.864(c)(8)-1 - Gain or loss by foreign persons on the disposition of certain partnership interests.
§ 1.860G-1 - Definition of regular and residual interests.
(a) Regular interest—(1) Designation as a regular interest. For purposes of section 860G(a)(1), a REMIC designates an interest as a regular interest by providing to the Internal Revenue Service the information specified in § 1.860D-1(d)(2)(ii) in the time and manner specified in § 1.860D-1(d)(2).
* * *
(C) The interest payable at either a fixed rate or at a variable rate described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section on some or all of the qualified mortgages in excess of a fixed number of basis points or in excess of a variable rate described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
(ii) Specified portion cannot vary. The portion must be established as of the startup day (as defined in section 860G(a)(9) and § 1.860G-2(k)) and, except as provided in paragraph (a)(2)(iii) of this section, it cannot vary over the period that begins on the startup day and ends on the day that the interest holder is no longer entitled to receive payments.
(iii) Defaulted or delinquent mortgages. A portion is not treated as varying over time if an interest holder's entitlement to a portion of the interest on some or all of the qualified mortgages is dependent on the absence of defaults or delinquencies on those mortgages.
(iv) No minimum specified principal amount is required. If an interest in a REMIC consists of a specified portion of the interest payments on the REMIC's qualified mortgages, no minimum specified principal amount need be assigned to that interest. The specified principal amount can be zero.
(v) Specified portion includes portion of interest payable on regular interest. (A) The specified portions that meet the requirements of paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section include a specified portion that can be expressed as a fixed percentage of the interest that is payable on some or all of the qualified mortgages where—
(1) Each of those qualified mortgages is a regular interest issued by another REMIC; and
(2) With respect to that REMIC in which it is a regular interest, each of those regular interests bears interest that can be expressed as a specified portion as described in paragraph (a)(2)(i)(A), (B), or (C) of this section.
(B) See § 1.860A-1(a) for the effective date of this paragraph (a)(2)(v).
(vi) Examples. The following examples, each of which describes a pass-thru trust that is intended to qualify as a REMIC, illustrate the provisions of this paragraph (a)(2).
Example 1.(i) A sponsor transferred a pool of fixed rate mortgages to a trustee in exchange for two classes of certificates. The Class A certificate holders are entitled to all principal payments on the mortgages and to interest on outstanding principal at a variable rate based on the current value of One-Month LIBOR, subject to a lifetime cap equal to the weighted average rate payable on the mortgages. The Class B certificate holders are entitled to all interest payable on the mortgages in excess of the interest paid on the Class A certificates. The Class B certificates are subordinate to the Class A certificates so that cash flow shortfalls due to defaults or delinquencies on the mortgages will be borne first by the Class B certificate holders.
* * *