Collapse to view only § 1.864(c)(8)-1 - Gain or loss by foreign persons on the disposition of certain partnership interests.
§ 1.860E-1 - Treatment of taxable income of a residual interest holder in excess of daily accruals.
(a) Excess inclusion cannot be offset by otherwise allowable deductions—(1) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, the taxable income of any holder of a residual interest for any taxable year is in no event less than the sum of the excess inclusions attributable to that holder's residual interests for that taxable year. In computing the amount of a net operating loss (as defined in section 172(c)) or the amount of any net operating loss carryover (as defined in section 172(b)(2)), the amount of any excess inclusion is not included in gross income or taxable income. Thus, for example, if a residual interest holder has $100 of gross income, $25 of which is an excess inclusion, and $90 of business deductions, the holder has taxable income of $25, the amount of the excess inclusion, and a net operating loss of $15 ($75 of other income − $90 of business deductions).
(2) Affiliated groups. If a holder of a REMIC residual interest is a member of an affiliated group filing a consolidated income tax return, the taxable income of the affiliated group cannot be less than the sum of the excess inclusions attributable to all residual interests held by members of the affiliated group.
(3) Special rule for certain financial institutions—(i) In general. If an organization to which section 593 applies holds a residual interest that has significant value (as defined in paragraph (a)(3)(iii) of this section), section 860E(a)(1) and paragraph (a)(1) of this section do not apply to that organization with respect to that interest. Consequently, an organization to which section 593 applies may use its allowable deductions to offset an excess inclusion attributable to a residual interest that has significant value, but, except as provided in section 860E(a)(4)(A), may not use its allowable deductions to offset an excess inclusion attributable to a residual interest held by any other member of an affiliated group, if any, of which the organization is a member. Further, a net operating loss of any other member of an affiliated group of which the organization is a member may not be used to offset an excess inclusion attributable to a residual interest held by that organization.
(ii) Ordering rule—(A) In general. In computing taxable income for any year, an organization to which section 593 applies is treated as having applied its allowable deductions for the year first to offset that portion of its gross income that is not an excess inclusion and then to offset that portion of its income that is an excess inclusion.
(B) Example. The following example illustrates the provisions of paragraph (a)(3)(ii) of this section:
Example.Corp. X, a corporation to which section 593 applies, is a member of an affiliated group that files a consolidated return. For a particular taxable year, Corp. X has gross income of $1,000, and of this amount, $150 is an excess inclusion attributable to a residual interest that has significant value. Corp. X has $975 of allowable deductions for the taxable year. Corp. X must apply its allowable deductions first to offset the $850 of gross income that is not an excess inclusion, and then to offset the portion of its gross income that is an excess inclusion. Thus, Corp. X has $25 of taxable income ($1,000−$975), and that $25 is an excess inclusion that may not be offset by losses sustained by other members of the affiliated group.
(iii) Significant value. A residual interest has significant value if—
(A) The aggregate of the issue prices of the residual interests in the REMIC is at least 2 percent of the aggregate of the issue prices of all residual and regular interests in the REMIC; and
(B) The anticipated weighted average life of the residual interests is at least 20 percent of the anticipated weighted average life of the REMIC.
(iv) Determining anticipated weighted average life—(A) Anticipated weighted average life of the REMIC. The anticipated weighted average life of a REMIC is the weighted average of the anticipated weighted average lives of all classes of interests in the REMIC. This weighted average is determined under the formula in paragraph (a)(3)(iv)(B) of this section, applied by treating all payments taken into account in computing the anticipated weighted average lives of regular and residual interests in the REMIC as principal payments on a single regular interest.
(B) Regular interests that have a specified principal amount. Generally, the anticipated weighted average life of a regular interest is determined by—
(1) Multiplying the amount of each anticipated principal payment to be made on the interest by the number of years (including fractions thereof) from the startup day (as defined in section 860G(a)(9) and § 1.860G-2(k)) to the related principal payment date;
(2) Adding the results; and
(3) Dividing the sum by the total principal paid on the regular interest.
* * *