Collapse to view only § 1.864(c)(8)-1 - Gain or loss by foreign persons on the disposition of certain partnership interests.
§ 1.852-9 - Special procedural requirements applicable to designation under section 852(b)(3)(D).
(a) Regulated investment company—(1) Notice to shareholders. (i) A designation of undistributed capital gains under section 852(b)(3)(D) and paragraph (b)(2)(i) of § 1.852-2 shall be made by notice on Form 2439 mailed by the regulated investment company to each person who is a shareholder of record of the company at the close of the company's taxable year. The notice on Form 2439 shall show the name, address, and employer identification number of the regulated investment company; the taxable year of the company for which the designation is made; the name, address, and identifying number of the shareholder; the amount designated by the company for inclusion by the shareholder in computing his long-term capital gains; and the tax paid with respect thereto by the company which is deemed to have been paid by the shareholder.
(ii) In the case of a designation of undistributed capital gains with respect to a taxable year of the regulated investment company ending after December 31, 1969, and beginning before January 1, 1975, Form 2439 shall also show the shareholder's proportionate share of such gains which is gain described in section 1201(d)(1), his proportionate share of such gains which is gain described in section 1201(d)(2), and the amount (determined pursuant to subdivision (iv) of this subparagraph) by which the shareholder's adjusted basis in his shares shall be increased.
(iii) In determining under subdivision (ii) of this subparagraph the portion of the undistributed capital gains which, in the hands of the shareholder, is gain described in section 1201(d) (1) or (2), the company shall consider that capital gain dividends for a taxable year are made first from its long-term capital gains for such year which are not described in section 1201(d) (1) or (2), to the extent thereof, and then from its long-term capital gains for such year which are described in section 1201(d) (1) or (2). A shareholder's proportionate share of undistributed capital gains for a taxable year which is gain described in section 1201(d)(1) is the amount which bears the same ratio to the amount included in his income as designated undistributed capital gains for such year as (a) the aggregate amount of the company's gains for such year which are described in section 1201(d)(1) and designated as undistributed capital gains bears to (b) the aggregate amount of the company's gains for such year which are designated as undistributed capital gains. A shareholder's proportionate share of gains which are described in section 1201(d)(2) shall be determined in a similar manner. Every regulated investment company shall keep a record of the proportion of undistributed capital gains (to which this subdivision applies) which is gain described in section 1201(d) (1) or (2).
(iv) In the case of a designation of undistributed capital gains for any taxable year ending after December 31, 1969, and beginning before January 1, 1975, Form 2439 shall also show with respect to the undistributed capital gains of each shareholder the amount by which such shareholder's adjusted basis in his shares shall be increased under section 852(b)(3)(D)(iii). The amount by which each shareholders' adjusted basis in his shares shall be increased is the amount includible in his gross income with respect to such shares under section 852(b)(3)(D)(i) less the tax which the shareholder is deemed to have paid with respect to such shares. The tax which each shareholder is deemed to have paid with respect to such shares is the amount which bears the same ratio to the amount of the tax imposed by section 852(b)(3)(A) for such year with respect to the aggregate amount of the designated undistributed capital gains as the amount of such gains includible in the shareholder's gross income bears to the aggregate amount of such gains so designated.
(v) Form 2439 shall be prepared in triplicate, and copies B and C of the form shall be mailed to the shareholder on or before the 45th day (30th day for a taxable year ending before February 26, 1964) following the close of the company's taxable year. Copy A of each Form 2439 must be associated with the duplicate copy of the undistributed capital gains tax return of the company (Form 2438), as provided in subparagraph (2)(ii) of this paragraph.
(2) Return of undistributed capital gains tax—(i) Form 2438. Every regulated investment company which designates undistributed capital gains for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1956, in accordance with subparagraph (1) of this paragraph, shall file for such taxable year an undistributed capital gains tax return on Form 2438 including on such return the total of its undistributed capital gains so designated and the tax with respect thereto. The return on Form 2438 shall be prepared in duplicate and shall set forth fully and clearly the information required to be included therein. The original of Form 2438 shall be filed on or before the 30th day after the close of the company's taxable year with the internal revenue officer designated in instructions applicable to Form 2438. The duplicate copy of form 2438 for the taxable year shall be attached to and filed with the income tax return of the company on Form 1120 for such taxable year.
* * *