Collapse to view only § 1.864(c)(8)-1 - Gain or loss by foreign persons on the disposition of certain partnership interests.
§ 1.856-4 - Rents from real property.
(a) In general. Subject to the exceptions of section 856(d) and paragraph (b) of this section, the term “rents from real property” means, generally, the gross amounts received for the use of, or the right to use, real property of the real estate investment trust.
* * *
(4) Disqualification of amounts received from persons owned in whole or in part by the trust. “Rents from real property” does not include any amount received or accrued, directly or indirectly, from any person in which the real estate investment trust owns, at any time during the taxable year, the specified percentage or number of shares of stock (or interest in the assets or net profits) of that person. Any amount received from such person will not qualify as “rents from real property” if such person is a corporation and the trust owns 10 percent or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of its stock entitled to vote or 10 percent or more of the total number of shares of all classes of its outstanding stock, or if such person is not a corporation and the trust owns a 10-percent-or-more interest in its assets or net profits. For example, a trust leases an office building to a tenant for which it receives rent of $100,000 for the taxable year 1962. The lessee of the building subleases space to various subtenants for which it receives gross rent of $500,000 for the year 1962. The trust owns 15 percent of the total assets of an unincorporated subtenant. The rent paid by this subtenant for the taxable year is $50,000. Therefore, $10,000 (50,000/500,000 × $100,000) of the rent paid to the trust does not qualify as “rents from real property”. Where the real estate investment trust receives, directly or indirectly, any amount of rent from any person in which it owns any proprietary interest, the trust shall submit, at the time it files its return for the taxable year (or before June 1, 1962, whichever is later), a schedule setting forth—
(i) The name and address of such person and the amount received as rent from such person; and
(ii) If such person is a corporation, the highest percentage of the total combined voting power of all classes of its stock entitled to vote, and the highest percentage of the total number of shares of all classes of its outstanding stock, owned by the trust at any time during the trust's taxable year; or
(iii) If such person is not a corporation, the highest percentage of the trust's interest in the assets or net profits of such person, owned by the trust at any time during its taxable year.
(5) Furnishing of services or management of property must be through an independent contractor—(i) In general. No amount received or accrued, directly or indirectly, with respect to any real property (or any personal property leased under, or in connection with, the real property) qualifies as “rents from real property” if the real estate investment trust furnishes or renders services to the tenants of the property or manages or operates the property, other than through an independent contractor from whom the trust itself does not derive or receive any income. The prohibition against the trust deriving or receiving any income from the independent contractor applies regardless of the source from which the income was derived by the independent contractor. Thus, for example, the trust may not receive any dividends from the independent contractor. The requirement that the trust not receive any income from an independent contractor requires that the relationship between the two be an arm's-length relationship. The independent contractor must
* * *