Collapse to view only § 1.864(c)(8)-1 - Gain or loss by foreign persons on the disposition of certain partnership interests.
§ 1.865-3 - Source of gross income from sales of personal property (including inventory property) by a nonresident attributable to an office or other fixed place of business in the United States.
* * *
determined under the principles of § 1.954-3(a)(4) (except for § 1.954-3(a)(4)(iv)). See section 864(a) and § 1.864-1.
(i) The 50/50 method. Fifty percent of the gross income, gain, or loss from a section 865(e)(2) sale of inventory property that is produced by the nonresident seller is properly allocable to an office or other fixed place of business in the United States, and the remaining 50 percent of the gross income, gain, or loss is properly allocable to production activities (the “50/50 method”).
(ii) Books and records method—(A) Method. Subject to paragraph (d)(2)(ii)(B) of this section, a nonresident may elect to determine the amount of its gross income, gain, or loss from the sale of inventory property produced by the nonresident seller that is properly allocable to production activities and sales activities for the taxable year based upon its books of account (the “books and records method”). The gross income, gain, or loss allocable to sales activities under this method is treated as properly allocable to an office or other fixed place of business in the United States and the remaining gross income, gain, or loss is treated as properly allocable to production activities.
(B) Election and reporting rules—(1) In general. A nonresident may not make the election described in paragraph (d)(2)(ii)(A) of this section unless the requirements of paragraphs (d)(2)(ii)(B)(2) through (4) of this section are satisfied. Once the election is made, the nonresident must continue to satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (d)(2)(ii)(B)(2) through (4) of this section until the election is revoked. If the nonresident fails to satisfy the requirements in paragraphs (d)(2)(ii)(B)(2) through (4) of this section to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, the Commissioner may, in its sole discretion, apply the 50/50 method described in paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section.
(2) Books of account. The nonresident must establish that it, in good faith and unaffected by considerations of tax liability, regularly employs in its books of account a detailed allocation of receipts and expenditures that, under the principles of section 482, clearly reflects both the amount of the nonresident's gross income, gain, or loss from its inventory sales that are attributable to its sales activities, and the amount of its gross income, gain, or loss from its inventory sales that are attributable to its production activities. For purposes of this paragraph (d)(2)(ii)(B)(2), section 482 principles apply as if the office or other fixed place of business in the United States were a separate organization, trade, or business (and, thus, a separate controlled taxpayer) from the nonresident (whether or not payments are made between the United States office or other fixed place of business and the nonresident's other offices, and whether or not the nonresident itself would otherwise constitute an organization, trade, or business).
* * *