Collapse to view only § 1.864(c)(8)-1 - Gain or loss by foreign persons on the disposition of certain partnership interests.
§ 1.856-1 - Definition of real estate investment trust.
(a) In general. The term “real estate investment trust” means a corporation, trust, or association which (1) meets the status conditions in section 856(a) and paragraph (b) of this section, and (2) satisfies the gross i
* * *
trust instrument proposed by the trustee. The existence of a mere fiduciary relationship does not, in itself, make one a trustee for purposes of section 856(a)(1). The trustee will be considered to hold legal title to the property of the trust, for purposes of this subparagraph, whether the title is held in the name of the trust itself, in the name of one or more of the trustees, or in the name of a nominee for the exclusive benefit of the trust.
(2) Beneficial ownership. Beneficial ownership shall be evidenced by transferable shares, or by transferable certificates of beneficial interest, and (subject to the provisions of paragraph (c) of this section) must be held by 100 or more persons, determined without reference to any rules of attribution. Provisions in the trust instrument or corporate charter or bylaws which permit the trustee or directors to redeem shares or to refuse to transfer shares in any case where the trustee or directors, in good faith, believe that a failure to redeem shares or that a transfer of shares would result in the loss of status as a real estate investment trust will not render the shares “nontransferable.” For purposes of the regulations under part II of subchapter M, the terms “stockholder,” “stockholders,” “shareholder,” and “shareholders” include holders of beneficial interest in a real estate investment trust, the terms “stock,” “shares,” and “shares of stock” include certificates of beneficial interest, and the term “shares” includes shares of stock.
(3) Unincorporated organization taxable as a domestic corporation. The determination of whether an unincorporated organization would be taxable as a domestic corporation, in the absence of the provisions of part II of subchapter M, shall be made in accordance with the provisions of section 7701(a) (3) and (4) and the regulations thereunder and for such purposes an otherwise qualified real estate investment trust is deemed to satisfy the “objective to carry on business” requirement of paragraph (a) of § 301.7701-2 of this chapter. (Regulations on Procedure and Administration).
(4) Property held for sale to customers. In the case of a taxable year beginning before October 5, 1976, a real estate investment trust may not hold any property (other than foreclosure property) primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of its trade or business. Whether property is held for sale to customers in the ordinary course of the trade or business of a real estate investment trust depends upon the facts and circumstances in each case.
* * *