Collapse to view only § 1.864(c)(8)-1 - Gain or loss by foreign persons on the disposition of certain partnership interests.
§ 1.861-8T - Computation of taxable income from sources within the United States and from other sources and activities (temporary).
* * *
(B) Apportionment of deductions. In apportioning deductions that are definitely related either to a class of gross income consisting of multiple groupings of income (whether statutory or residual) or to all gross income, exempt income and exempt assets (as defined in paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of this section) shall not be taken into account.
For purposes of apportioning deductions which are not taken into account under § 1.1502-13 in determining gain or loss from intercompany transactions, as defined in § 1.1502-13, income from such transactions shall be taken into account in the year such income is ultimately included in gross income.
(ii) Exempt income and exempt asset defined—(A) In general. For further guidance, see § 1.861-8(d)(2)(ii)(A).
(B) Certain stock and dividends. For further guidance, see § 1.861-8(d)(2)(ii)(B).
(C) Foreign-derived intangible income and inclusions under section 951A(a). For further guidance, see § 1.861-8(d)(2)(ii)(C).
(iii) Income that is not considered tax exempt. The following items are not considered to be exempt, eliminated, or excluded income and, thus, may have expenses, losses, or other deductions allocated and apportioned to them:
(A) In the case of a foreign taxpayer (including a foreign sales corporation (FSC)) computing its effectively connected income, gross income (whether domestic or foreign source) which is not effectively connected to the conduct of a United States trade or business;
(B) In computing the combined taxable income of a DISC or FSC and its related supplier, the gross income of a DISC or a FSC; and
(C) For further guidance, see § 1.861-8(d)(2)(iii)(C) through (E).
(D)-(E) [Reserved]
(iv) Value of stock attributable to previously taxed earnings and profits. For further guidance, see § 1.861-8(d)(2)(iv).
(e) Allocation and apportionment of certain deductions. (1) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see § 1.861-8(e)(1).
(2) Interest. The rules concerning the allocation and apportionment of interest expense and certain interest equivalents are set forth in §§ 1.861-9T through § 1.861-13T.
(3) Research and experimental expenditures. For further guidance, see § 1.861-8(e)(3) through (15).
(4)-(15) [Reserved]
(f) Miscellaneous matters. For further guidance, see § 1.861-8(f) through (g).
(g) [Reserved]
(h) Effective/applicability date. (1) Paragraphs (f)(1)(vi)(E), (f)(1)(vi)(F), and (f)(1)(vi)(G) of this section apply to taxable years ending after April 9, 2008.
(2) Paragraph (e)(4), the last sentence of paragraph (f)(4)(i), and paragraph (g), Examples 17, 18, and 30 of this section apply to taxable years beginning after July 31, 2009.
(3) Also, see paragraph (e)(12)(iv) of this section and 1.861-14(e)(6) for rules concerning the allocation and apportionment of deductions for charitable contributions.
* * *