Collapse to view only § 1.864(c)(8)-1 - Gain or loss by foreign persons on the disposition of certain partnership interests.
§ 1.861-8T - Computation of taxable income from sources within the United States and from other sources and activities (temporary).
* * *
must be used in apportioning a deduction to each separate limitation category. Also, see paragraph (f)(1)(iii) of this section with respect to the apportionment of deductions among the statutory groupings designated in section 904(d)(1). If the class of gross income to which a deduction has been allocated consists entirely of a single statutory grouping or the residual grouping, there is no need to apportion that deduction. If a deduction is not definitely related to any gross income, it must be apportioned ratably as provided in paragraph (c)(3) of this section. A deduction is apportioned by attributing the deduction to gross income (within the class to which the deduction has been allocated) which is in one or more statutory groupings and to gross income (within the class) which is in the residual grouping. Such attribution must be accomplished in a manner which reflects to a reasonably close extent the factual relationship between the deduction and the grouping of gross income. In apportioning deductions, it may be that for the taxable year there is no gross income in the statutory grouping or that deductions will exceed the amount of gross income in the statutory grouping. See paragraph (d)(1) of this section with respect to cases in which deductions exceed gross income. In determining the method of apportionment for a specific deduction, examples of bases and factors which should be considered include, but are not limited to—
(i) Comparison of units sold,
(ii) Comparison of the amount of gross sales or receipts,
(iii) Comparison of costs of goods sold,
(iv) Comparison of profit contribution,
(v) Comparison of expenses incurred, assets used, salaries paid, space utilized, and time spent which are attributable to the activities or properties giving rise to the class of gross income, and
(iv) Comparison of the amount of gross income.
Paragraph (e) (2) through (8) of this section provides the applicable rules for allocation and apportionment of deductions for interest, research and development expenses, and certain other deductions. The effects on tax liability of the apportionment of deductions and the burden of maintaining records not otherwise maintained and making computations not otherwise made shall be taken into consideration in determining whether a method of apportionment and its application are sufficiently precise. A method of apportionment described in this paragraph (c)(1) may not be used when it does not reflect, to a reasonably close extent, the factual relationship between the deduction and the groupings of income. Furthermore, certain methods of apportionment described in this paragraph (c)(1) may not be used in connection with any deduction for which another method is prescribed. The principles set forth above are applicable in apportioning both deductions definitely related to a class which
* * *
(B) Apportionment of deductions. In apportioning deductions that are definitely related either to a class of gross income consisting of multiple groupings of income (whether statutory or residual) or to all gross income, exempt income and exempt assets (as defined in paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of this section) shall not be taken into account.
For purposes of apportioning deductions which are not taken into account under § 1.1502-13 in determining gain or loss from intercompany transactions, as defined in § 1.1502-13, income from such transactions shall be taken into account in the year such income is ultimately included in gross income.
(ii) Exempt income and exempt asset defined—(A) In general. For further guidance, see § 1.861-8(d)(2)(ii)(A).
(B) Certain stock and dividends. For further guidance, see § 1.861-8(d)(2)(ii)(B).
(C) Foreign-derived intangible income and inclusions under section 951A(a). For further guidance, see § 1.861-8(d)(2)(ii)(C).
(iii) Income that is not considered tax exempt. The following items are not considered to be exempt, eliminated, or excluded income and, thus, may have expenses, losses, or other deductions allocated and apportioned to them:
(A) In the case of a foreign taxpayer (including a foreign sales corporation (FSC)) computing its effectively connected income, gross income (whether domestic or foreign source) which is not effectively connected to the conduct of a United States trade or business;
(B) In computing the combined taxable income of a DISC or FSC and its related supplier, the gross income of a DISC or a FSC; and
(C) For further guidance, see § 1.861-8(d)(2)(iii)(C) through (E).
(D)-(E) [Reserved]
(iv) Value of stock attributable to previously taxed earnings and profits. For further guidance, see § 1.861-8(d)(2)(iv).
(e) Allocation and apportionment of certain deductions. (1) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see § 1.861-8(e)(1).
(2) Interest. The rules concerning the allocation and apportionment of interest expense and certain interest equivalents are set forth in §§ 1.861-9T through § 1.861-13T.
(3) Research and experimental expenditures. For further guidance, see § 1.861-8(e)(3) through (15).
(4)-(15) [Reserved]
(f) Miscellaneous matters. For further guidance, see § 1.861-8(f) through (g).
(g) [Reserved]
(h) Effective/applicability date. (1) Paragraphs (f)(1)(vi)(E), (f)(1)(vi)(F), and (f)(1)(vi)(G) of this section apply to taxable years ending after April 9, 2008.
(2) Paragraph (e)(4), the last sentence of paragraph (f)(4)(i), and paragraph (g), Examples 17, 18, and 30 of this section apply to taxable years beginning after July 31, 2009.
(3) Also, see paragraph (e)(12)(iv) of this section and 1.861-14(e)(6) for rules concerning the allocation and apportionment of deductions for charitable contributions.
* * *