Collapse to view only § 1.864(c)(8)-1 - Gain or loss by foreign persons on the disposition of certain partnership interests.
§ 1.871-15 - Treatment of dividend equivalents.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings described in this paragraph (a).
(1) Broker. A broker is a broker within the meaning provided in section 6045(c), except that the term does not include any corporation that is a broker solely because it regularly redeems its own shares.
(2) Dealer. A dealer is a dealer in securities within the meaning of section 475(c)(1).
(3) Dividend. A dividend is a dividend as described in section 316 (even if there is no actual distribution of cash or property).
(4) Equity-linked instrument. An equity-linked instrument (ELI) is a financial transaction, other than a securities lending or sale-repurchase transaction or an NPC, that references the value of one or more underlying securities. For example, a futures contract, forward contract, option, debt instrument, or other contractual arrangement that references the value of one or more underlying securities is an ELI.
(5) Initial hedge. An initial hedge is the number of underlying security shares that a short party would need to fully hedge an NPC or ELI (whether the NPC or ELI is a complex contract or a simple contract benchmark (within the meaning of paragraph (h)(2) of this section), as appropriate) with respect to an underlying security at the calculation time for the NPC or ELI, even if the short party does not in fact fully hedge the NPC or ELI.
(6) Issue. An NPC or ELI is treated as issued at inception, original issuance, or at the time of an issuance as a result of a deemed exchange pursuant to section 1001.
(7) Notional principal contract. A notional principal contract (NPC) is a notional principal contract as defined in § 1.446-3(c).
(8) Option. An option includes an option embedded in any debt instrument, forward contract, NPC, or other potential section 871(m) transaction.
(9) Parties to the transaction—(i) Long party. A long party is the party to a potential section 871(m) transaction with respect to an underlying security that would be entitled to receive a payment of a dividend equivalent (within the meaning of paragraph (i) of this section) described in paragraph (c) of this section.
(ii) Short party. A short party is the party to a potential section 871(m) transaction with respect to an underlying security that would be obligated to make a payment of a dividend equivalent (within the meaning of paragraph (i) of this section) described in paragraph (c) of this section.
(iii) Party to the transaction. A party to the transaction is any person that is a long party or a short party to a potential section 871(m) transaction, any agent acting on behalf of the long party or short party, or any person acting as an intermediary with respect to the potential section 871(m) transaction.
(iv) Party to the transaction that is both a long party and a short party—(A) In general. If a potential section 871(m) transaction references more than one underlying security, the long party and short party are determined separately with respect to each underlying security. A party to a potential section 871(m) transaction is both a long party and a short party when the party is entitled to a payment that references a dividend payment on an underlying security and the same party is obligated to make a payment that references a dividend payment on another underlying security pursuant to the potential section 871(m) transaction.
(B) Example. The following example illustrates the definitions in paragraph (a)(9) of this section:
Example.(i) Stock X and Stock Y are underlying securities. A and B enter into an NPC that entitles A to receive payments from B based on any appreciation in the value of Stock X and dividends paid on Stock X during the term of the contract and obligates A to make payments to B based on any depreciation in the value of Stock X during the term of the contract. In return, the NPC entitles B to receive payments from A based on any appreciation in the value of Stock Y and dividends paid on Stock Y during the term of the contract and obligates B to make payments to A based on any depreciation in the value of Stock Y during the term of the contract.
(ii) A is the long party with respect to Stock X, and the short party with respect to Stock Y. B is the long party with respect to Stock Y, and the short party with respect to Stock X.
(10) Payment. A payment has the meaning provided in paragraph (i) of this section.
(11) Reference. To reference means to be contingent upon or determined by reference to, directly or indirectly, whether in whole or in part.
(12) Section 871(m) transaction and potential section 871(m) transaction. A section 871(m) transaction is any securities lending or sale-repurchase transaction, specified NPC, or specified ELI. A potential section 871(m) transaction is any securities lending or sale-repurchase transaction, NPC, or ELI that references one or more underlying securities.
(13) Securities lending or sale-repurchase transaction. A securities lending or sale-repurchase transaction is any securities lending transaction, sale-repurchase transaction, or substantially similar transaction that references an underlying security. Securities lending transaction and sale-repurchase transaction have the same meaning as provided in § 1.861-3(a)(6).
* * *