Collapse to view only § 1.864(c)(8)-1 - Gain or loss by foreign persons on the disposition of certain partnership interests.
§ 1.863-1 - Allocation of gross income under section 863(a).
(a) In general. Items of gross income other than those specified in section 861(a) and section 862(a) will generally be separately allocated to sources within or without the United States. See § 1.863-2 for alterna
* * *
(b) Natural resources—(1) In general. Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, except to the extent provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section or § 1.865-3, gross receipts from the sale outside the United States of products derived from the ownership or operation of any farm, mine, oil or gas well, other natural deposit, or uncut timber within the United States shall be treated as from sources within the United States, and gross receipts from the sale within the United States of products derived from the ownership or operation of any farm, mine, oil or gas well, other natural deposit, or uncut timber outside the United States shall be treated as from sources without the United States.
(2) Additional production activities. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, gross receipts from the sale of products derived by a taxpayer who performs additional production activities as defined in paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section are allocated between sources within and without the United States based on the fair market value of the product immediately prior to the additional production activities. The source of gross receipts equal to the fair market value of the product immediately prior to the additional production activities will be from sources where the farm, mine, oil or gas well, other natural deposit, or uncut timber is located. The source of gross receipts from the sale of the product in excess of the fair market value immediately prior to the additional production activities must be determined under § 1.863-3. For purposes of applying § 1.863-3, only production assets used in the additional production activities are taken into account.
(3) Definitions—(i) Production activity. For purposes of this section, production activity means an activity that creates, fabricates, manufactures, extracts, processes, cures, or ages inventory. See § 1.864-1. Except as otherwise provided in § 1.1502-13 or 1.863-3(f)(2), only production activities conducted directly by the taxpayer are taken into account.
(ii) Additional production activities. For purposes of this section, additional production activities are substantial production activities performed directly by the taxpayer in addition to activities from the ownership or operation of any farm, mine, oil or gas well, other natural deposit, or uncut timber. Whether a taxpayer's activities constitute additional production activities will be determined under the principles of § 1.954-3(a)(4) (except for § 1.954-3(a)(4)(iv)). However, in no case will activities that prepare the natural resource itself for export, including those that are designed to facilitate the transportation of the natural resource, be considered additional production activities for purposes of this section.
* * *
(v) Example 5. Additional production. The facts are the same as in paragraph (b)(7)(i) of this section (the facts in Example 1), except that U.S. Mines also operates a smelter in Country X. The concentrate output from the mill is transported to the smelter where it is transformed into smelted copper. The smelted copper is exported to purchasers in the United States. Under the facts and circumstances, all the processes applied to make copper concentrate are considered mining. Therefore, under paragraph (b)(2) of this section, gross receipts equal to the fair market value of the concentrate at the smelter will be treated as from sources without the United States. Under the facts and circumstances, the conversion of the concentrate into smelted copper is an additional production activity in a foreign country within the meaning of paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section. Therefore, the source of U.S. Mines's excess gross receipts will be determined under § 1.863-3, pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(c) Determination of taxable income. The taxpayer's taxable income from sources within or without the United States will be determined under the rules of §§ 1.861-8 through 1.861-14T for determining taxable income from sources within the United States.
(d) Scholarships, fellowship grants, grants, prizes and awards—(1) In general. This paragraph (d) applies to scholarships, fellowship grants, grants, prizes and awards. The provisions of this paragraph (d) do not apply to amounts paid as salary or other compensation for services.
(2) Source of income. The source of income from scholarships, fellowship grants, grants, prizes and awards is determined as follows:
(i) United States source income. Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2)(iii) of this section, scholarships, fellowship grants, grants, prizes and awards made by a U.S. citizen or resident, a domestic partnership, a domestic corporation, an estate or trust (other than a foreign estate or trust within the meaning of section 7701(a)(31)), the United States (or an instrumentality or agency thereof), a State (or any political subdivision thereof), or the District of Columbia shall be treated as income from sources within the United States.
(ii) Foreign source income. Scholarships, fellowship grants, grants, prizes and awards made by a foreign government (or an instrumentality, agency, or any political subdivision thereof), an international organization (as defined in section 7701(a)(18)), or a person other than a U.S. person (as defined in section 7701(a)(30)) shall be treated as income from sources without the United States.
* * *