Collapse to view only § 1.864(c)(8)-1 - Gain or loss by foreign persons on the disposition of certain partnership interests.
§ 1.904-4 - Separate application of section 904 with respect to certain categories of income.
* * *
(e) Financial services income—(1) In general—(i) Treatment of financial services income. Passive income that is characterized as financial services income is not assigned to the passive category but is assigned in accordance with this paragraph (e)(1)(i). Financial services income that meets the definition of foreign branch category income (see paragraph (f)(1) of this section) is treated as income in that category. Financial services income of a controlled foreign corporation that is included in gross income of a United States shareholder under section 951A(a) is treated as section 951A category income in the hands of the United States shareholder. Financial services income that is neither treated as foreign branch category income nor treated as section 951A category income is treated as general category income. Distributions, interest, rents, or royalties received from a related person that is a financial services entity that would be assigned to the passive category under the look-through rules in § 1.904-5, but for the fact such amounts are paid by a financial services entity (and, therefore, not attributable to passive category income of the payor), are assigned to separate categories (other than the passive category) under the rules in this section.
(ii) Definition of financial services income. The term financial services income means income derived by a financial services entity, as defined in paragraph (e)(3) of this section, that is:
(A) Income derived in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing, or similar business (active financing income as defined in paragraph (e)(2) of this section);
(B) Passive income as defined in section 904(d)(2)(B) and paragraph (b) of this section as determined before the application of the exception for high-taxed income but after the application of the exception for export financing interest; or
(C) Incidental income as defined in paragraph (e)(4) of this section.
(2) Active financing income—(i) Income included. For purposes of paragraph (e)(1) and (e)(3) of this section, income is active financing income only if it is described in any of the following subdivisions.
(A) Income that is of a kind that would be insurance income as defined in section 953(a) (including related party insurance income as defined in section 953(c)(2)) and determined without regard to those provisions of section 953(a)(1)(A) that limit insurance income to income from countries other than the country in which the corporation was created or organized.
(B) Income from the investment by an insurance company of its unearned premiums or reserves ordinary and necessary to the proper conduct of the insurance business, income from providing services as an insurance underwriter, income from insurance brokerage or agency services, and income from loss adjuster and surveyor services.
(C) Income from investing funds in circumstances in which the taxpayer holds itself out as providing a financial service by the acceptance or the investment of such funds, including income from investing deposits of money and income earned investing funds received for the purchase of traveler's checks or face amount certificates.
(D) Income from making personal, mortgage, industrial, or other loans.
(E) Income from purchasing, selling, discounting, or negotiating on a regular basis, notes, drafts, checks, bills of exchange, acceptances, or other evidences of indebtedness.
* * *