Collapse to view only § 1.864(c)(8)-1 - Gain or loss by foreign persons on the disposition of certain partnership interests.
§ 1.897-1 - Taxation of foreign investment in United States real property interests, definition of terms.
* * *
of whether it constitutes an interest solely as a creditor for purpose of sections 897, 1445, and 6039C and the regulations thereunder.
(2) Interests in real property other than solely as creditor—(i) In general. An interest in real property other than an interest solely as a creditor includes a fee ownership, co-ownership, or leasehold interest in real property, a time sharing interest in real property, and a life estate, remainder, or reversionary interest in such property. The term also includes any direct or indirect right to share in the appreciation in the value, or in the gross or net proceeds or profits generated by, the real property.
A loan to an individual or entity under the terms of which a holder of the indebtedness has any direct or indirect right to share in the appreciation in value of, or the gross or net proceeds or profits generated by, an interest in real property of the debtor or of a related person is, in its entirety, an interest in real property other than solely as a creditor. An interest in production payments described in section 636 does not generally constitute an interest in real property other than solely as a creditor. However, a right to production payments shall constitute an interest in real property other than solely as a creditor if it conveys a right to share in the appreciation in value of the mineral property. A production payment that is limited to a quantum of mineral (including a percentage of recoverable reserves produced) or a period of time will be considered to convey a right to share in the appreciation in value of the mineral property. The rules of this paragraph (d)(2)(i) are illustrated by the following example.
Example.A, a U.S. citizen, purchases a condominium unit located in the United States for $500,000. A makes a $100,000 down payment and borrows $400,000 from B, a foreign person, to pay the balance of the purchase price. Under the terms of the loan. A is to pay B 13 percent annual interest each year for 10 years and 35 percent of the appreciation in the fair market value of the condominium at the end of the 10-year period. Because B has a right to share in the appreciation in value of the condominium, B has an interest other than solely as a creditor in the condominium. B's entire interest in the obligation from A, therefore, is a United States real property interest.
* * *
(ii) Book value. Intangible assets described in § 1.897-1(f)(1)(ii) (other than good will and going concern value) may be valued at the amount at which such assets are carried on the financial accounting records of the holder of such assets, provided that such amount is determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles applied in the United States. However, this method may not be used with respect to assets acquired by purchase from a related person within the meaning of § 1.897-1(i).
(iii) Other methods. Intangible assets described in § 1.897-1(f)(1)(ii) may be valued pursuant to any other reasonable method at an amount reflecting the price at which the asset would change hands between an unrelated willing buyer and willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of all relevant facts. However, a corporation that uses a method of valuation other than the purchase price or book value methods may be required to comply with the special notification requirements of § 1.897-2(h)(1)(iii)(A).
(p) Identifying number. The “identifying number” of an individual is the individual's United States social security number or the identification number assigned by the Internal Revenue Service (see § 301.6109-1 of this chapter). The “identifying number” of any other person is its United States employer identification number.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number l545-0123) (Sec. 897 (94 Stat. 2683; 26 U.S.C. 897), sec. 6011 (68A Stat. 732; 26 U.S.C. 6011) and sec. 7805 (68A Stat. 917; 26 U.S.C. 7805) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954) [T.D. 7999, 49 FR 50693, Dec. 31, 1984; 50 FR 12530, Mar. 29, 1985, as amended by T.D. 8113, 51 FR 46626, Dec. 24, 1986; T.D. 8198, 53 FR 16217, May 5, 1988; T.D. 8657, 61 FR 9343, Mar. 8, 1996; 61 FR 14248, Apr. 1, 1996; T.D. 9082, 68 FR 46082, Aug. 5, 2003; T.D. 9992, 89 FR 31626, Apr. 25, 2024]