Collapse to view only § 1.864(c)(8)-1 - Gain or loss by foreign persons on the disposition of certain partnership interests.
§ 1.861-8 - Computation of taxable income from sources within the United States and from other sources and activities.
(a) In general—(1) Scope. Sections 861(b) and 863(a) state in general terms how to determine taxable income of a taxpayer from sources within the United States after gross income from sources within the United States has been determined. Sections 862(b) and 863(a) state in general terms how to determine taxable income of a taxpayer from sources without the United States after gross income from sources without the United States has been determined. This section provides specific guidance for applying the cited Code sections by prescribing rules for the allocation and apportionment of expenses, losses, and other deductions (referred to collectively in this section as “deductions”) of the taxpayer. The rules contained in this section apply in determining taxable income of the taxpayer from specific sources and activities under other sections of the Code, referred to in this section as operative sections. See paragraph (f)(1) of this section for a list and description of operative sections. The term section 861 regulations means this section and §§ 1.861-8T, 1.861-9, 1.861-9T, 1.861-10, 1.861-10T, 1.861-11, 1.861-11T, 1.861-12, 1.861-12T, 1.861-13, 1.861-14, 1.861-14T, 1.861-17, and 1.861-20.
* * *
groupings) and the residual grouping of gross income. Except for deductions, if any, which are not definitely related to gross income (see paragraphs (c)(3) and (e)(9) of this section) and which, therefore, are ratably apportioned to all gross income, all deductions of the taxpayer (except the deductions for personal exemptions enumerated in paragraph (e)(11) of this section) must be so allocated and apportioned. As further detailed below, allocations and apportionments are made on the basis of the factual relationship of deductions to gross income.
(3) Class of gross income. For purposes of this section, the gross income to which a specific deduction is definitely related is referred to as a “class of gross income” and may consist of one or more items (or subdivisions of these items) of gross income enumerated in section 61, namely:
(i) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, and similar items;
(ii) Gross income derived from business;
(iii) Gains derived from dealings in property;
(iv) Interest;
(v) Rents;
(vi) Royalties;
(vii) Dividends;
(viii) Alimony and separate maintenance payments;
(ix) Annuities;
(x) Income from life insurance and endowment contracts;
(xi) Pensions;
(xii) Income from discharge of indebtedness;
(xiii) Distributive share of partnership gross income;
(xiv) Income in respect of a decedent;
(xv) Income from an interest in an estate or trust.
* * *
section with respect to the allocation and apportionment of deductions to excluded income.
(b) Allocation—(1) In general. For purposes of this section, the gross income to which a specific deduction is definitely related is referred to as a “class of gross income” and may consist of one or more items of gross income. The rules emphasize the factual relationship between the deduction and a class of gross income. See paragraph (d)(1) of this section which provides that in a taxable year there may be no item of gross income in a class or less gross income than deductions allocated to the class, and paragraph (d)(2) of this section which provides that a class of gross income may include excluded income. Allocation is accomplished by determining, with respect to each deduction, the class of gross income to which the deduction is definitely related and then allocating the deduction to such class of gross income (without regard to the taxpayable year in which such gross income is received or accrued or is expected to be received or accrued). The classes of gross income are not predetermined but must be determined on the basis of the deductions to be allocated. Although most deductions will be definitely related to some class of a taxpayer's total gross income, some deductions are related to all gross income. In addition, some deductions are treated as not definitely related to any gross income and are ratably apportioned to all gross income. (See paragraph (e)(9) of this
* * *
(ii) Analysis—(A) Allocation. The expenses incurred by USP with respect to its worldwide activities are definitely related, and therefore allocable to USP's gross income from both its foreign and domestic markets.
(B) Apportionment. On the basis of the additional facts it is not acceptable to apportion the salaries of the president and the sales manager on the basis of gross receipts. It is acceptable to apportion such salaries between the statutory grouping (gross income from sources without the United States) and residual grouping (gross income from sources within the United States) on the basis of time devoted to each sales activity. Remaining expenses may still be apportioned on the basis of gross receipts. The apportionment is as follows:
Table 5 to Paragraph (g)(20)(ii)(B)
Apportionment of the $200,000x expense to the statutory grouping of gross income: President's salary: $40,000x × 5%$2,000x Sales manager's salary: $20,000x × 10%2,000x Remaining expenses: $140,000x × [$500,000x/($500,000x + $750,000x)]56,000x Subtotal: Apportionment of expense to statutory grouping60,000x Apportionment of the $200,000x expense to the residual grouping of gross income: President's salary: $40,000x × 95%38,000x Sales manager's salary: $20,000x × 90%18,000x Remaining expenses: $140,000x × [$750,000x/($500,000x + $750,000x)]84,000x Subtotal: Apportionment of expense to residual grouping140,000x Total: Apportioned supportive expense200,000x
* * *