Collapse to view only § 1.864(c)(8)-1 - Gain or loss by foreign persons on the disposition of certain partnership interests.
§ 1.883-4 - Qualified shareholder stock ownership test.
(a) General rule. A foreign corporation satisfies the stock ownership test of § 1.883-1(c)(2) if more than 50 percent of the value of its outstanding shares is owned, or treated as owned by applying the attribution rules of paragraph (c) of this section, for at least half of the number of days in the foreign corporation's taxable year by one or more qualified shareholders, as defined in paragraph (b) of this section. A shareholder may be a qualified shareholder with respect to one category of income while not being a qualified shareholder with respect to another. A foreign corporation will not be considered to satisfy the stock ownership test of § 1.883-1(c)(2) pursuant to this section unless the foreign corporation meets the substantiation and reporting requirements of paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section.
(b) Qualified shareholder—(1) General rule. A shareholder is a qualified shareholder only if the shareholder—
(i) With respect to the category of income for which the foreign corporation is seeking an exemption, is—
(A) An individual who is a resident, as described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, of a qualified foreign country;
(B) The government of a qualified foreign country (or a political subdivision or local authority of such country);
(C) A foreign corporation that is organized in a qualified foreign country and meets the publicly traded test of § 1.883-2(a);
(D) A not-for-profit organization described in paragraph (b)(4) of this section that is not a pension fund as defined in paragraph (b)(5) of this section and that is organized in a qualified foreign country;
(E) An individual beneficiary of a pension fund (as defined in paragraph (b)(5)(iv) of this section) that is administered in or by a qualified foreign country, who is treated as a resident under paragraph (d)(3)(iii) of this section, of a qualified foreign country; or
* * *
(3) Special rules—(i) Substantiating residence of certain shareholders. A foreign corporation seeking qualified foreign corporation status or an intermediary that is a direct or indirect shareholder of such foreign corporation may substantiate the residence of certain shareholders, for purposes of paragraph (b)(2)(i)(B) of this section, under one of the following special rules in paragraphs (d)(3)(ii) through (viii) of this section, in lieu of obtaining the ownership statements required in paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section from such shareholders.
(ii) Special rule for registered shareholders owning less than one percent of widely-held corporations. A foreign corporation with at least 250 registered shareholders, that is not a publicly-traded corporation, as described in § 1.883-2 (a widely-held corporation), is not required to obtain an ownership statement from an individual shareholder owning less than one percent of the widely-held corporation at all times during the taxable year if the requirements of paragraphs (d)(3)(ii)(A) and (B) of this section are satisfied. If the widely-held foreign corporation is the foreign corporation seeking qualified foreign corporation status, or an intermediary that meets the documentation requirements of paragraphs (d)(4)(v)(A) and (B) of this section, the widely-held foreign corporation may treat the address of record in its ownership records as the residence of any less than one percent individual shareholder if—
(A) The individual's address of record is a specific street address and not a nonresidential address, such as a post office box or in care of a financial intermediary or stock transfer agent; and
(B) The officers and directors of the widely-held corporation neither know nor have reason to know that the individual does not reside at that address.
(iii) Special rule for beneficiaries of pension funds—(A) Government pension fund. An individual who is a beneficiary of a government pension fund, as defined in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this section, may be treated as a resident of the country in which the pension fund is administered if the pension fund satisfies the documentation requirements of paragraphs (d)(4)(v)(A) and (C)(1) of this section.
* * *