Collapse to view only § 1.864(c)(8)-1 - Gain or loss by foreign persons on the disposition of certain partnership interests.
§ 1.883-4 - Qualified shareholder stock ownership test.
(a) General rule. A foreign corporation satisfies the stock ownership test of § 1.883-1(c)(2) if more than 50 percent of the value of its outstanding shares is owned, or treated as owned by applying the attribution rule
* * *
(3) Time for making determinations. The determinations required to be made under this paragraph (d)(4)(v)(C) shall be made using information shown on the records of the pension fund for a date during the foreign corporation's taxable year to which the determination is relevant.
(D) Ownership statements from taxable nonstock corporations. An ownership statement from an intermediary that is a taxable nonstock corporation must provide the following information in addition to the information required in paragraph (d)(4)(v)(A) of this section—
(1) With respect to paragraph (d)(4)(v)(A)(7) of this section, for each beneficiary that is treated as a qualified shareholder, the name, address of residence (in the case of an individual beneficiary, the address must be a specific street address and not a nonresidential address, such as a post office box or in care of a financial intermediary; in the case of a nonindividual beneficiary, the address of the principal place of business) and percentage that is the same proportion as the amount that the beneficiary receives in the tax year bears to the total net income of the taxable nonstock corporation in the tax year;
(2) A representation that the officers and directors of the taxable nonstock corporation neither know nor have reason to know that the individual beneficiaries do not reside at the address listed in paragraph (d)(4)(v)(D)(1) of this section or that any other nonindividual beneficiary does not conduct its primary activities at such address or in such country of residence; and
(3) Any other information as specified in guidance published by the Internal Revenue Service (see § 601.601(d)(2) of this chapter).
(5) Availability and retention of documents for inspection. The documentation described in paragraphs (d)(3) and (4) of this section must be retained by the corporation seeking qualified foreign corporation status (the foreign corporation) until the expiration of the statute of limitations for the taxable year of the foreign corporation to which the documentation relates. Such documentation must be made available for inspection by the Commissioner at such time and place as the Commissioner may request in writing.
(e) Reporting requirements. A foreign corporation relying on the qualified shareholder stock ownership test of this section to meet the stock ownership test of § 1.883-1(c)(2) must provide the following information in addition to the information required in § 1.883-1(c)(3) to be included in its Form 1120-F, “U.S. Income Tax Return of a Foreign Corporation,” for each taxable year. The information should be current as of the end of the corporation's taxable year. The information must include the following—
(1) A representation that more than 50 percent of the value of the outstanding shares of the corporation is owned (or treated as owned by reason of paragraph (c) of this section) by qualified shareholders for each category of income for which the exemption is claimed;
(2) With respect to all qualified shareholders relied upon to satisfy the 50 percent ownership test of paragraph (a) of this section, the total number of such qualified shareholders as defined in paragraph (b)(1) of this section; the total percentage of the value of the outstanding shares owned, applying the attribution rules of paragraph (c) of this section, by such qualified shareholders by country of residence or organization, whichever is applicable; and the period during the taxable year of the foreign corporation that such stock was held by qualified shareholders; and
(3) Any other relevant information specified by the Form 1120-F, “U.S. Income Tax Return of a Foreign Corporation,” and its accompanying instructions, or in published guidance by the Internal Revenue Service (see § 601.601(d)(2) of this chapter).
[T.D. 9087, 68 FR 51406, Aug. 26, 2003; 69 FR 7995, Feb. 20, 2004, as amended by T.D. 9332, 72 FR 34608, June 25, 2007; T.D. 9502, 75 FR 56865, Sept. 17, 2010]