Collapse to view only § 83.55 - What will the Assistant Secretary consider in his/her review?
§ 83.53 - How will the Assistant Secretary determine which re-petition request to consider first?
(a) OFA shall maintain and make available on its website a register of re-petition requests that are ready for active consideration.
(b) The order of consideration of re-petition requests shall be determined by the date on which OFA places each request on OFA's register of requests ready for active consideration.
(c) The Department will prioritize review of documented petitions over review of re-petition requests, except that re-petition requests pending on OFA's register for more than two years shall have priority over any subsequently filed documented petitions.