Collapse to view only § 83.55 - What will the Assistant Secretary consider in his/her review?
§ 83.50 - How does an unsuccessful petitioner request authorization to re-petition?
(a) To initiate the re-petition authorization process, the petitioner must submit to OFA, in any legible electronic or hardcopy form, a re-petition request that includes the following:
(1) A certification, signed and dated by the petitioner's governing body, stating that the submission is the petitioner's official request for authorization to re-petition;
(2) A concise written narrative, with citations to supporting documentation, thoroughly explaining how the petitioner meets the conditions of §§ 83.47 through 83.49; and
(3) Supporting documentation cited in the written narrative and containing specific, detailed evidence that the petitioner meets the conditions of §§ 83.47 through 83.49.
(b) If the re-petition request contains any information that is protectable under Federal law such as the Privacy Act and Freedom of Information Act, the petitioner must provide a redacted version, an unredacted version of the relevant pages, and an explanation of the legal basis for withholding such information from public release. The Department will not publicly release information that is protectable under Federal law, but may release redacted information if not protectable under Federal law.