Collapse to view only § 23.107 - How should a State court determine if there is reason to know the child is an Indian child?
§ 23.101 - What is the purpose of this subpart?
The regulations in this subpart clarify the minimum Federal standards governing implementation of the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA) to ensure that ICWA is applied in all States consistent with the Act's express language, Congress's intent in enacting the statute, and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families.