Collapse to view only § 23.107 - How should a State court determine if there is reason to know the child is an Indian child?
§ 23.127 - How is withdrawal of consent to a foster-care placement achieved?
(a) The parent or Indian custodian may withdraw consent to voluntary foster-care placement at any time.
(b) To withdraw consent, the parent or Indian custodian must file a written document with the court or otherwise testify before the court. Additional methods of withdrawing consent may be available under State law.
(c) When a parent or Indian custodian withdraws consent to a voluntary foster-care placement, the court must ensure that the Indian child is returned to that parent or Indian custodian as soon as practicable.