Collapse to view only § 23.107 - How should a State court determine if there is reason to know the child is an Indian child?
§ 23.102 - What terms do I need to know?
The following terms and their definitions apply to this subpart. All other terms have the meanings assigned in § 23.2.
Agency means a nonprofit, for-profit, or governmental organization and its employees, agents, or officials that performs, or provides services to biological parents, foster parents, or adoptive parents to assist in the administrative and social work necessary for foster, preadoptive, or adoptive placements.
Indian organization means any group, association, partnership, corporation, or other legal entity owned or controlled by Indians or a Tribe, or a majority of whose members are Indians.