Collapse to view only § 23.107 - How should a State court determine if there is reason to know the child is an Indian child?
§ 23.130 - What placement preferences apply in adoptive placements?
(a) In any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, where the Indian child's Tribe has not established a different order of preference under paragraph (b) of this section, preference must be given in descending order, as listed below, to placement of the child with:
(1) A member of the Indian child's extended family;
(2) Other members of the Indian child's Tribe; or
(3) Other Indian families.
(b) If the Indian child's Tribe has established by resolution a different order of preference than that specified in ICWA, the Tribe's placement preferences apply.
(c) The court must, where appropriate, also consider the placement preference of the Indian child or Indian child's parent.