Collapse to view only § 23.107 - How should a State court determine if there is reason to know the child is an Indian child?
§ 23.120 - How does the State court ensure that active efforts have been made?
(a) Prior to ordering an involuntary foster-care placement or termination of parental rights, the court must conclude that active efforts have been made to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that those efforts have been unsuccessful.
(b) Active efforts must be documented in detail in the record.