Collapse to view only § 23.107 - How should a State court determine if there is reason to know the child is an Indian child?
§ 23.113 - What are the standards for emergency proceedings involving an Indian child?
(a) Any emergency removal or placement of an Indian child under State law must terminate immediately when the removal or placement is no longer necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child.
(b) The State court must:
(1) Make a finding on the record that the emergency removal or placement is necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child;
(2) Promptly hold a hearing on whether the emergency removal or placement continues to be necessary whenever new information indicates that the emergency situation has ended; and
(3) At any court hearing during the emergency proceeding, determine whether the emergency removal or placement is no longer necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child.
(4) Immediately terminate (or ensure that the agency immediately terminates) the emergency proceeding once the court or agency possesses sufficient evidence to determine that the emergency removal or placement is no longer necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child.
(c) An emergency proceeding can be terminated by one or more of the following actions:
(1) Initiation of a child-custody proceeding subject to the provisions of ICWA;
(2) Transfer of the child to the jurisdiction of the appropriate Indian Tribe; or
(3) Restoring the child to the parent or Indian custodian.
(d) A petition for a court order authorizing the emergency removal or continued emergency placement, or its accompanying documents, should contain a statement of the risk of imminent physical damage or harm to the Indian child and any evidence that the emergency removal or placement continues to be necessary to prevent such imminent physical damage or harm to the child. The petition or its accompanying documents should also contain the following information:
(1) The name, age, and last known address of the Indian child;
(2) The name and address of the child's parents and Indian custodians, if any;
(3) The steps taken to provide notice to the child's parents, custodians, and Tribe about the emergency proceeding;
(4) If the child's parents and Indian custodians are unknown, a detailed explanation of what efforts have been made to locate and contact them, including contact with the appropriate BIA Regional Director (see www.bia.gov);
(5) The residence and the domicile of the Indian child;
(6) If either the residence or the domicile of the Indian child is believed to be on a reservation or in an Alaska Native village, the name of the Tribe affiliated with that reservation or village;
(7) The Tribal affiliation of the child and of the parents or Indian custodians;
(8) A specific and detailed account of the circumstances that led the agency responsible for the emergency removal of the child to take that action;
(9) If the child is believed to reside or be domiciled on a reservation where the Tribe exercises exclusive jurisdiction over child-custody matters, a statement of efforts that have been made and are being made to contact the Tribe and transfer the child to the Tribe's jurisdiction; and
(10) A statement of the efforts that have been taken to assist the parents or Indian custodians so the Indian child may safely be returned to their custody.
(e) An emergency proceeding regarding an Indian child should not be continued for more than 30 days unless the court makes the following determinations:
(1) Restoring the child to the parent or Indian custodian would subject the child to imminent physical damage or harm;
(2) The court has been unable to transfer the proceeding to the jurisdiction of the appropriate Indian Tribe; and
(3) It has not been possible to initiate a “child-custody proceeding” as defined in § 23.2.