Collapse to view only § 23.107 - How should a State court determine if there is reason to know the child is an Indian child?
§ 23.115 - How are petitions for transfer of a proceeding made?
(a) Either parent, the Indian custodian, or the Indian child's Tribe may request, at any time, orally on the record or in writing, that the State court transfer a foster-care or termination-of-parental-rights proceeding to the jurisdiction of the child's Tribe.
(b) The right to request a transfer is available at any stage in each foster-care or termination-of-parental-rights proceeding.