Collapse to view only § 23.107 - How should a State court determine if there is reason to know the child is an Indian child?
§ 23.117 - What are the criteria for ruling on transfer petitions?
Upon receipt of a transfer petition from an Indian child's parent, Indian custodian, or Tribe, the State court must transfer the child-custody proceeding unless the court determines that transfer is not appropriate because one or more of the following criteria are met:
(a) Either parent objects to such transfer;
(b) The Tribal court declines the transfer; or
(c) Good cause exists for denying the transfer.