Collapse to view only § 23.107 - How should a State court determine if there is reason to know the child is an Indian child?
§ 23.125 - How is consent obtained?
(a) A parent's or Indian custodian's consent to a voluntary termination of parental rights or to a foster-care, preadoptive, or adoptive placement must be executed in writing and recorded before a court of competent jurisdiction.
(b) Prior to accepting the consent, the court must explain to the parent or Indian custodian:
(1) The terms and consequences of the consent in detail; and
(2) The following limitations, applicable to the type of child-custody proceeding for which consent is given, on withdrawal of consent:
(i) For consent to foster-care placement, the parent or Indian custodian may withdraw consent for any reason, at any time, and have the child returned; or
(ii) For consent to termination of parental rights, the parent or Indian custodian may withdraw consent for any reason, at any time prior to the entry of the final decree of termination and have the child returned; or
(iii) For consent to an adoptive placement, the parent or Indian custodian may withdraw consent for any reason, at any time prior to the entry of the final decree of adoption, and have the child returned.
(c) The court must certify that the terms and consequences of the consent were explained on the record in detail in English (or the language of the parent or Indian custodian, if English is not the primary language) and were fully understood by the parent or Indian custodian.
(d) Where confidentiality is requested or indicated, execution of consent need not be made in a session of court open to the public but still must be made before a court of competent jurisdiction in compliance with this section.
(e) A consent given prior to, or within 10 days after, the birth of an Indian child is not valid.