Collapse to view only § 23.107 - How should a State court determine if there is reason to know the child is an Indian child?
§ 23.116 - What happens after a petition for transfer is made?
Upon receipt of a transfer petition, the State court must ensure that the Tribal court is promptly notified in writing of the transfer petition. This notification may request a timely response regarding whether the Tribal court wishes to decline the transfer.