Collapse to view only § 23.107 - How should a State court determine if there is reason to know the child is an Indian child?
§ 23.124 - What actions must a State court undertake in voluntary proceedings?
(a) The State court must require the participants in a voluntary proceeding to state on the record whether the child is an Indian child, or whether there is reason to believe the child is an Indian child, as provided in § 23.107.
(b) If there is reason to believe the child is an Indian child, the State court must ensure that the party seeking placement has taken all reasonable steps to verify the child's status. This may include contacting the Tribe of which it is believed the child is a member (or eligible for membership and of which the biological parent is a member) to verify the child's status. As described in § 23.107, where a consenting parent requests anonymity, a Tribe receiving such information must keep relevant documents and information confidential.
(c) State courts must ensure that the placement for the Indian child complies with §§ 23.129-23.132.