Collapse to view only § 23.107 - How should a State court determine if there is reason to know the child is an Indian child?
§ 23.137 - Who can petition to invalidate an action for certain ICWA violations?
(a) Any of the following may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate an action for foster-care placement or termination of parental rights under state law where it is alleged that 25 U.S.C. 1911, 1912, or 1913 has been violated:
(1) An Indian child who is or was the subject of any action for foster-care placement or termination of parental rights;
(2) A parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed; and
(3) The Indian child's Tribe.
(b) Upon a showing that an action for foster-care placement or termination of parental rights violated any provision of 25 U.S.C. 1911, 1912, or 1913, the court must determine whether it is appropriate to invalidate the action.
(c) To petition for invalidation, there is no requirement that the petitioner's rights under ICWA were violated; rather, a petitioner may challenge the action based on any violations of 25 U.S.C. 1911, 1912, or 1913 during the course of the child-custody proceeding.