Collapse to view only § 23.107 - How should a State court determine if there is reason to know the child is an Indian child?
§ 23.106 - How does this subpart interact with State and Federal laws?
(a) The regulations in this subpart provide minimum Federal standards to ensure compliance with ICWA.
(b) Under section 1921 of ICWA, where applicable State or other Federal law provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian than the protection accorded under the Act, ICWA requires the State or Federal court to apply the higher State or Federal standard.
Pretrial Requirements