Collapse to view only § 522.9 - Publication of class III ordinance and approval.
§ 522.2 - Submission requirements.
A tribe shall submit to the Chair via electronic or physical mail all of the following information with a request for approval of a class II or class III ordinance or resolution, or amendment thereto:
(a) One copy of an ordinance or resolution certified as authentic by an authorized tribal official that meets the approval requirements in § 522.5(b) or § 522.7.
(b) A copy of the procedures to conduct or cause to be conducted background investigations on key employees and primary management officials and to ensure that key employees and primary management officials are notified of their rights under the Privacy Act as specified in § 556.2 of this chapter;
(c) A copy of the procedures to issue tribal licenses to primary management officials and key employees promulgated in accordance with § 558.3 of this chapter;
(d) When an ordinance or resolution concerns class III gaming, a copy of any approved tribal-state compact or class III procedures as prescribed by the Secretary that are in effect at the time the ordinance or amendment is passed;
(e) A copy of the procedures for resolving disputes between the gaming public and the tribe or the management contractor;
(f) A copy of the designation of an agent for service under § 519.1 of this chapter; and
(g) Identification of the entity that will take fingerprints and a copy of the procedures for conducting a criminal history check. Such a criminal history check shall include a check of criminal history records information maintained by the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(h) A tribe shall provide Indian lands or tribal gaming regulations or environmental and public health and safety documentation that the Chair may request in the Chair's discretion. The tribe shall have 30 days from receipt of a request for additional documentation to respond.