Collapse to view only § 92.1 - Overview.
§ 92.2 - Definitions.
The terms 1937 Act, ALJ, Fair Housing Act, HUD, Indian Housing Authority (IHA), Public housing, Public Housing Agency (PHA), and Secretary are defined in 24 CFR 5.100.
* * *
(B) If the project consists of acquisition of standard housing and the participating jurisdiction (or State recipient or subrecipient) is providing HOME funds to a family to acquire single family housing for homeownership or to a purchaser to acquire rental housing, the participating jurisdiction (or State recipient or subrecipient) and the family or purchaser have executed a written agreement under which HOME assistance will be provided for the purchase of the single family housing or rental housing and the property title will be transferred to the family or purchaser within six months of the agreement date.
(iii) If the project consists of tenant-based rental assistance, the participating jurisdiction (or State recipient, or subrecipient) has entered into a rental assistance contract with the owner or the tenant in accordance with the provisions of § 92.209.
Community housing development organization means a private nonprofit organization that:
(1) Is organized under State or local laws;
(2) Has no part of its net earnings inuring to the benefit of any member, founder, contributor, or individual;
(3) Is neither controlled by, nor under the direction of, individuals or entities seeking to derive profit or gain from the organization. A community housing development organization may be sponsored or created by a for-profit entity, but:
(i) The for-profit entity may not be an entity whose primary purpose is the development or management of housing, such as a builder, developer, or real estate management firm.
(ii) The for-profit entity may not have the right to appoint more than one-third of the membership of the organization's governing body. Board members appointed by the for-profit entity may not appoint the remaining two-thirds of the board members;
(iii) The community housing development organization must be free to contract for goods and services from vendors of its own choosing; and
(iv) The officers and employees of the for-profit entity may not be officers or employees of the community housing development organization.
(4) Has a tax exemption ruling from the Internal Revenue Service under section 501(c)(3) or (4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 CFR 1.501(c)(3)-1 or 1.501(c)(4)-1)), is classified as a subordinate of a central organization non-profit under section 905 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or if the private nonprofit organization is an wholly owned entity that is disregarded as an entity separate from its owner for tax purposes (e.g., a single member limited liability company that is wholly owned by an organization that qualifies as tax-exempt), the owner organization has a tax exemption ruling from the Internal Revenue Service under section 501(c)(3) or (4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and meets the definition of “community housing development organization;”
* * *
(iv) Results in substantial functional limitations in three or more of the following areas of major life activity: self-care, receptive and expressive language, learning, mobility, self-direction, capacity for independent living, and economic self-sufficiency; and
(v) Reflects the person's need for a combination and sequence of special, interdisciplinary, or generic care, treatment, or other services that are of lifelong or extended duration and are individually planned and coordinated. Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this definition, the term “person with disabilities” includes two or more persons with disabilities living together, one or more such persons living with another person who is determined to be important to their care or well-being, and the surviving member or members of any household described in the first sentence of this definition who were living, in a unit assisted with HOME funds, with the deceased member of the household at the time of his or her death.
Program income means gross income received by the participating jurisdiction, State recipient, or a subrecipient directly generated from the use of HOME funds or matching contributions. When program income is generated by housing that is only partially assisted with HOME funds or matching funds, the income shall be prorated to reflect the percentage of HOME funds used. Program income includes, but is not limited to, the following:
(1) Proceeds from the disposition by sale or long-term lease of real property acquired, rehabilitated, or constructed with HOME funds or matching contributions;
(2) Gross income from the use or rental of real property, owned by the participating jurisdiction, State recipient, or a subrecipient, that was acquired, rehabilitated, or constructed, with HOME funds or matching contributions, less costs incidental to generation of the income (Program income does not include gross income from the use, rental or sale of real property received by the project owner, developer, or sponsor, unless the funds are paid by the project owner, developer, or sponsor to the participating jurisdiction, subrecipient or State recipient);
(3) Payments of principal and interest on loans made using HOME funds or matching contributions;
(4) Proceeds from the sale of loans made with HOME funds or matching contributions;
(5) Proceeds from the sale of obligations secured by loans made with HOME funds or matching contributions;
(6) Interest earned on program income pending its disposition; and
(7) Any other interest or return on the investment permitted under § 92.205(b) of HOME funds or matching contributions.
* * *