Collapse to view only § 570.304 - Making of grants.
§ 570.309 - Restriction on location of activities.
CDBG funds may assist an activity outside the jurisdiction of the grantee only if the grantee determines that such an activity is necessary to further the purposes of the Act and the recipient's community development objectives, and that reasonable benefits from the activity will accrue to residents within the jurisdiction of the grantee. The grantee shall document the basis for such determination prior to providing CDBG funds for the activity.
[60 FR 56914, Nov. 9, 1995]