Collapse to view only § 146.35 - Mediation.
§ 146.33 - Complaints.
(a) Any person, individually or as a member of a class or on behalf of others, may file a complaint with HUD alleging discrimination prohibited by the Act. A complainant shall file a complaint within 180 days from the date the complainant first had knowledge of the alleged act of discrimination. However, for good cause, HUD may extend this time limit. The filing date for a complaint will be the date upon which the complaint is deemed sufficient to be processed.
(b) HUD shall facilitate the filing of complaints and shall take the following measures:
(1) Accept as a sufficient complaint any written legible statement which is signed by the complainant and which identifies the parties involved, the date the complainant first had knowledge of the alleged violation, and describes generally the alleged prohibited action or practice;
(2) Freely permit a complainant to add information to the complaint to meet the requirements of a sufficient complaint;
(3) Widely disseminate information regarding the obligations of recipients under the Act and this part;
(4) Notify the complainant and the recipient of their rights under the complaint process, including the right to have a representative at all stages of the complaint process; and
(5) Notify the complainant and the recipient of their right to contact HUD for information and assistance regarding the complaint resolution process.
(c) HUD will return to the complainant any complaint determined to be outside the coverage of this part, and shall state the reasons why it is outside the coverage.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 2529-0030) [51 FR 45266, Dec. 17, 1986, as amended at 52 FR 7408, Mar. 11, 1987]