Collapse to view only § 964.115 - Resident council requirements.
§ 964.125 - Eligibility for resident council membership.
(a) Any member of a public housing household, not including members of a non-public housing over-income family as defined in § 960.102 of this chapter, whose name is on the lease of a unit in the public housing development and meets the requirements of the by-laws is eligible to be a member of a resident council. The resident council may establish additional criteria that are non-discriminatory and do not infringe on rights of other residents in the development. Such criteria must be stated in the by-laws or constitution as appropriate.
(b) The right to vote for resident council board shall be limited to designated heads of households (any age) and other members of the household who are 18 years or older whose name appears on the lease of a unit in the public housing development represented by the resident council.
(c) Any qualified voting member of a resident council who meets the requirements described in the by-laws and is in compliance with the lease may seek office and serve on the resident council governing board.
[59 FR 43636, Aug. 24, 1994, as amended at 88 FR 9675, Feb. 14, 2023]