Collapse to view only § 905.612 - Disbursement of Capital Funds—predevelopment costs.
§ 905.604 - Mixed-finance development.
(a) General. Mixed-finance development refers to the development (through new construction or acquisition, with or without rehabilitation) or modernization of public housing, where the public housing units are owned in whole or in part by an entity other than a PHA. If the p
* * *
(b) Definitions applicable to this subpart. (1) Mixed-finance. The development (through new construction or acquisition, with or without rehabilitation) or modernization of public housing, using public housing, nonpublic housing, or a combination of public housing and nonpublic housing funds, where the public housing units are owned in whole or in part by an entity other than the PHA. A mixed-finance development may include 100 percent public housing (if there is an Owner Entity other than the PHA) or a mixture of public housing and nonpublic housing units.
(2) Owner Entity. As defined in § 905.108 of this part.
(3) PHA instrumentality. An instrumentality is an entity related to the PHA whose assets, operations, and management are legally and effectively controlled by the PHA, and through which PHA functions or policies are implemented, and which utilizes public housing funds or public housing assets for the purpose of carrying out public housing development functions of the PHA. An instrumentality assumes the role of the PHA, and is the PHA under the Public Housing Requirements, for purposes of implementing public housing development activities and programs, and must abide by the Public Housing Requirements. Instrumentalities must be authorized to act for and to assume such responsibilities. For purposes of development, ownership of public housing units by an instrumentality would be considered mixed-finance development.
(4) PHA affiliate. An affiliate is an entity, other than an instrumentality, formed by a PHA and in which a PHA has a financial or ownership interest or participates in its governance. The PHA has some measure of control over the assets, operations, or management of the affiliate, but such control does not rise to the level of control to qualify the entity as an instrumentality. For the purposes of development, ownership of public housing units by an affiliate would be considered mixed-finance development.
(5) Public housing funds. As defined in § 905.108 of this part.
(c) Structure of projects. Each mixed-finance project must be structured to:
(1) Ensure the continued operation of the public housing units in accordance with all Public Housing Requirements;
(2) Ensure that public housing funds committed to a mixed-finance project are used only to pay for costs associated with the public housing units, including such costs as demolition, site work, infrastructure, and common area improvements.
(3) To ensure that the amount of public housing funds committed to a project is proportionate to the number of public housing units contained in the project. To meet this “pro rata test,” the proportion of public housing funds compared to total project funds committed to a project must not exceed the proportion of public housing units compared to total number of units contained in the project. For example, if there are a total of 120 units in the project and 50 are public housing units, the public housing units are 42 percent of the total number of units in the project. Therefore the amount of public housing funds committed to the project cannot exceed 42 percent of the total project budget, unless otherwise approved by the Secretary. However, if public housing funds are to be used to pay for more than the pro rata cost of common area improvements, HUD will evaluate the proposal to ensure that common area improvements will benefit the residents in the development in a mixed-income project; and
(4) Ensure that the project is within the Total Development Cost (TDC) and Housing Construction Cost (HCC) limits pursuant to § 905.314(c) and (d) of this part.
(d) Process. Except as provided in this section, development of a mixed-finance project under this subpart is subject to the same requirements as development of public housing by a PHA entirely with public housing funds, as stated in § 905.600 of this part. PHAs must submit an acquisition proposal under § 905.608 and/or a development proposal under § 905.606 or as otherwise specified by HUD.
(e) Conflicts. In the event of a conflict between the requirements for a mixed-finance project and other requirements of this subpart, the mixed-finance Public Housing Requirements shall apply, unless HUD determines otherwise.
(f) HUD approval. For purposes of this section only, any action or approval that is required by HUD pursuant to the requirements set forth in this section shall be construed to mean HUD Headquarters, unless the field office is authorized in writing by Headquarters to carry out a specific function in this section.
(g) Comparability. Public housing units built in a mixed-financed development must be comparable in size, location, external appearance, and distribution to nonpublic housing units within the development.
(h) Mixed-finance procurement. The requirements of 2 CFR part 200 and 24 CFR 905.316 are applicable to this subpart with the following exceptions:
(1) PHAs may select a development partner using competitive proposals procedures for qualifications-based procurement, subject to negotiation of fair and reasonable compensation and compliance with TDC and other applicable cost limitations;
(2) An Owner Entity (which, as a private entity, would normally not be subject to 2 CFR part 200) shall be required to comply with 2 CFR part 200 if HUD determines that the PHA or PHA instrumentality, or either of their members or employees, exercises significant decision making functions within the Owner Entity with respect to managing the development of the proposed units. HUD may, on a case-by-case basis, exempt such an Owner Entity from the need to comply with 2 CFR part 200 if it determines that the Owner Entity has developed an acceptable alternative procurement plan.
* * *