Collapse to view only § 1005.707 - Responsibility for servicing.
§ 1005.733 - Loss mitigation application, timelines, and appeals.
(a) Servicer response to loss mitigation application. Within five days after the Servicer receives the Borrower's loss mitigation application, the Servicer must, in writing:
(1) Acknowledge receipt of the application;
(2) Determine if the application is complete or incomplete;
(3) If incomplete, notify the Borrower which documentation is required and missing, and that submission of the missing documents is required no later than fourteen days from the date of the response to provide missing documents to the Servicer. If the Borrower does not timely submit the requested documents, the Servicer must initiate live contact with the Borrower.
(b) Servicer timeframe for evaluating complete loss mitigation application. Within fourteen days of receipt of a complete application from Borrower, the Servicer must evaluate the application.
(c) Notification of Servicer determination. The Servicer shall provide written notification:
(1) Informing the Borrower of all available loss mitigation options;
(2) Encouraging the Borrower to review all available loss mitigation options and to contact the Servicer with any questions;
(3) Encouraging Borrowers, when feasible, to consider pursuing simultaneous loss mitigation options, to the extent it is offered by the Servicer;
(4) Informing the Borrower that if no loss mitigation option is elected or if all elected loss mitigation options fail, the Servicer may proceed with Tribal notice under § 1005.757(a) or First Legal Action at 180 days of default in accordance with § 1005.757 or § 1005.761; and
(5) Informing the Borrower that, upon First Legal Action or the assignment of the Section 184 Guaranteed Loan to HUD, the Servicer may no longer offer or authorize a pre-foreclosure sale as an alternative to foreclosure, and that the primary alternative to foreclosure shall be a deed-in-lieu/lease-in-lieu of foreclosure, subject to applicable Tribal, Federal, or State law or contractual requirements. HUD may permit other loss mitigation on a case-by-case basis if requested by the Servicer.
(d) Appeal. (1) If, after the Borrower receives the Servicer's loss mitigation options, the Borrower disagrees with Servicer's loss mitigation determination, the Borrower may appeal in writing and request that the Servicer re-evaluate the Borrower's loss mitigation application. The Borrower must submit its appeal no later than 14 days from the date of notification of the Servicer's loss mitigation determination, or any other deadline as may be prescribed by Section 184 Program Guidance. Upon receipt of the Borrower's appeal of the Servicer's loss mitigation determination, the Servicer shall re-evaluate the Borrower's loss mitigation application within thirty days but may not use the same staff that made the initial loss mitigation determination and shall notify the Borrower of its appeal decision in writing.
(2) If the Borrower submits a timely written appeal, the 180-day deadline for First Legal Action shall be suspended during the appeal process.