Collapse to view only § 96.43 - Case tracking, data management, and reporting.
§ 96.39 - Information disclosure and quality control practices.
(a) The agency or person fully discloses in writing to the general public upon request and to prospective client(s) upon initial contact:
(1) Its adoption service policies and practices, including general eligibility criteria and fees;
(2) The supervised providers with whom the prospective client(s) can expect to work in the United States and in the child's country of origin and the usual costs associated with their services; and
(3) A sample written adoption services contract substantially like the one that the prospective client(s) will be expected to sign should they proceed.
(b) The agency or person discloses to client(s) and prospective client(s) that the following information is available upon request and makes such information available when requested:
(1) The number of its adoption placements per year for the prior three calendar years, and the number and percentage of those placements that remain intact, are disrupted, or have been dissolved as of the time the information is provided;
(2) The number of parents who apply to adopt on a yearly basis, based on data for the prior three calendar years; and
(3) The number of children eligible for adoption and awaiting an adoptive placement referral via the agency or person.
(c) The agency or person does not give preferential treatment to its board members, contributors, volunteers, employees, agents, consultants, or independent contractors with respect to the placement of children for adoption and has a written policy to this effect.
(d) The agency or person requires a client to sign a waiver of liability as part of the adoption service contract only where that waiver complies with applicable State law. Any waiver required is limited and specific, based on risks that have been discussed and explained to the client in the adoption services contract.
(e) The agency or person cooperates with reviews, inspections, and audits by the accrediting entity or the Secretary.
(f) The agency or person uses the internet in the placement of individual children eligible for adoption only where:
(1) Such use is not prohibited by applicable State or Federal law or by the laws of the child's country of origin;
(2) Such use is subject to controls to avoid misuse and links to any sites that reflect practices that involve the sale, abduction, exploitation, or trafficking of children;
(3) Such use, if it includes photographs, is designed to identify children either who are currently waiting for adoption or who have already been adopted or placed for adoption (and who are clearly so identified); and
(4) Such use does not serve as a substitute for the direct provision of adoption services, including services to the child, the prospective adoptive parent(s), and/or the birth parent(s).