Collapse to view only § 96.43 - Case tracking, data management, and reporting.
§ 96.52 - Performance of Convention communication and coordination functions in incoming cases.
(a) The agency or person keeps the Central Authority of the foreign country and the Secretary informed as necessary about the adoption process and the measures taken to complete it, as well as about the progress of the placement if a probationary period is required.
(b) The agency or person takes all appropriate measures, consistent with the procedures of the U.S. Central Authority and of the foreign country, to:
(1) Transmit on a timely basis the home study to the Central Authority or other competent authority of the child's country of origin;
(2) Obtain the child background study, proof that the necessary consents to the child's adoption have been obtained, and the necessary determination that the prospective placement is in the child's best interests, from the Central Authority or other competent authority in the child's country of origin;
(3) Provide confirmation that the prospective adoptive parent(s) agree to the adoption to the Central Authority or other competent authority in the child's country of origin; and
(4) Transmit the determination that the child is or will be authorized to enter and reside permanently in the United States to the Central Authority or other competent authority in the child's country of origin.
(c) The agency or person takes all necessary and appropriate measures, consistent with the procedures of the foreign country, to obtain permission for the child to leave his or her country of origin and to enter and reside permanently in the United States.
(d) Where the transfer of the child does not take place, the agency or person returns the home study on the prospective adoptive parent(s) and/or the child background study to the authorities that forwarded them.
(e) The agency or person takes all necessary and appropriate measures to perform any tasks in an intercountry adoption case that the Secretary identifies are required to comply with the Convention, the IAA, the UAA, or any regulations implementing the IAA or UAA.
[71 FR 8131, Feb. 15, 2006, as amended at 79 FR 40635, July 14, 2014]
Standards for Convention Cases in Which a Child Is Emigrating From the United States (Outgoing Cases)