Collapse to view only § 96.43 - Case tracking, data management, and reporting.
§ 96.37 - Education and experience requirements for social service personnel.
(a) The agency or person only uses employees with appropriate qualifications and credentials to perform, in connection with an intercountry adoption, adoption-related social service functions that require the application of clinical skills and judgment (home studies, child background studies, counseling, parent preparation, post-placement, and other similar services).
(b) The agency's or person's employees meet any State licensing or regulatory requirements for the services they are providing.
(c) The agency's or person's executive director, the supervisor overseeing a case, or the social service employee providing adoption-related social services that require the application of clinical skills and judgment (home studies, child background studies, counseling, parent preparation, post-placement, and other similar services) has experience in the professional delivery of intercountry adoption services.
(d) Supervisors. The agency's or person's social work supervisors have prior experience in family and children's services, adoption, or intercountry adoption and either:
(1) A master's degree from an accredited program of social work;
(2) A master's degree (or doctorate) in a related human service field, including, but not limited to, psychology, psychiatry, psychiatric nursing, counseling, rehabilitation counseling, or pastoral counseling; or
(3) In the case of a social work supervisor who is or was an incumbent at the time the Convention enters into force for the United States, the supervisor has significant skills and experience in intercountry adoption and has regular access for consultation purposes to an individual with the qualifications listed in paragraph (d)(1) or paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
(e) Non-supervisory employees. The agency's or person's non-supervisory employees providing adoption-related social services that require the application of clinical skills and judgment other than home studies or child background studies have either:
(1) A master's degree from an accredited program of social work or in another human service field; or
(2) A bachelor's degree from an accredited program of social work; or a combination of a bachelor's degree in any field and prior experience in family and children's services, adoption, or intercountry adoption; and
(3) Are supervised by an employee of the agency or person who meets the requirements for supervisors in paragraph (d) of this section.
(f) Home studies. The agency's or person's employees who conduct home studies:
(1) Are authorized or licensed to complete a home study under the laws of the States in which they practice;
(2) Meet the requirements for home study preparers in 8 CFR 204.301; and
(3) Are supervised by an employee of the agency or person who meets the requirements in paragraph (d) of this section.
(g) Child background studies. The agency's or person's employees who prepare child background studies:
(1) Are authorized or licensed to complete a child background study under the laws of the States in which they practice; and
(2) Are supervised by an employee of the agency or person who meets the requirements in paragraph (d) of this section.
[71 FR 8131, Feb. 15, 2006, as amended at 79 FR 40634, July 14, 2014]