Collapse to view only § 51.29 - Attorney or other third-party assistance.
§ 51.20 - General.
(a) An application for a passport, a replacement passport, or other passport related service must be completed using the forms the Department prescribes.
(b) The passport applicant must truthfully answer all questions and must state every material matter of fact pertaining to his or her eligibility for a passport. All information and evidence submitted in connection with an application is considered part of the application. A person providing false information as part of a passport application, whether contemporaneously with the form or at any other time, is subject to prosecution under applicable Federal criminal statutes.
[72 FR 64931, Nov. 19, 2007, as amended at 80 FR 72592, Nov. 20, 2015]