Collapse to view only § 655.137 - Disclosure of foreign worker recruitment.
§ 655.120 - Offered wage rate.
(a) Employer obligation. (1) Except for occupations covered by §§ 655.200 through 655.235, to comply with its obligation under § 655.122(l), an employer must offer, advertise in its recruitment, and pay a wage that is at least the highest of:
* * *
(C) If a statewide annual average hourly gross wage in the State is not reported by the OEWS survey, the AEWR for the occupations shall be the national annual average hourly gross wage as reported by the OEWS survey.
(ii) For all other occupations:
(A) The AEWR for each occupation shall be the statewide annual average hourly gross wage for that occupation in the State as reported by the OEWS survey; or
(B) If a statewide annual average hourly gross wage in the State is not reported by the OEWS survey, the AEWR for each occupation shall be the national annual average hourly gross wage for that occupation as reported by the OEWS survey.
(iii) The AEWR methodologies described in paragraphs (b)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section shall apply to all job orders submitted, as set forth in § 655.121, on or after March 30, 2023, including job orders filed concurrently with an Application for Temporary Employment Certification to the NPC for emergency situations under § 655.134. For purposes of paragraphs (b)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section, the term State and statewide include the 50 States, the District of Columbia, Guam, Puerto Rico, and the U.S. Virgin Islands.
(2) The OFLC Administrator will publish a notice in the
(3) If an updated AEWR for the occupational classification and geographic area is published in the
(4) If an updated AEWR for the occupational classification and geographic area is published in the
(5) If the job duties on the job order cannot be encompassed within a single occupational classification, the applicable AEWR shall be the highest AEWR for all applicable occupations.
(c) Prevailing wage determinations.
(1) The OFLC Administrator will issue a prevailing wage for a crop activity or agricultural activity and, if applicable, a distinct work task or tasks performed in that activity if all of the following requirements are met:
(i) The SWA submits to the Department a wage survey for the crop activity or agricultural activity and, if applicable, a distinct work task or tasks performed in that activity and a Form ETA-232 providing the methodology of the survey;
(ii) The survey was independently conducted by the State, including any State agency, State college, or State university;
(iii) The survey covers work performed in a single crop activity or agricultural activity and, if applicable, a distinct work task or tasks performed in that activity;
(iv) The surveyor either made a reasonable, good faith attempt to contact all employers employing workers in the crop activity or agricultural activity and distinct work task(s), if applicable, and geographic area surveyed or contacted a randomized sample of such employers, except where the estimated universe of employers is less than five. Where the estimated universe of employers is less than five, the surveyor contacted all employers in the estimated universe;
* * *