Collapse to view only § 655.137 - Disclosure of foreign worker recruitment.
§ 655.132 - H-2A labor contractor filing requirements.
An H-2A labor contractor (H-2ALC) must meet all of the requirements of the definition of employer in § 655.103(b) and comply with all the assurances, guarantees, and other requirements contained in this part, including § 655.135, and in part 653, subpart F, of this chapter. The H-2ALC must include in or with its Application for Temporary Employment Certification at the time of filing the following:
* * *
(iii) For a labor certification for which an H-2ALC employs 150 or more workers, the bond amount applicable to the certification of 100 or more workers is further adjusted for each additional 50 workers as follows: the bond amount is increased by a value which represents 2 weeks of wages for 50 workers, calculated using the average AEWR (i.e., 80 hours × 50 workers × Average AEWR); this increase is applied to the bond amount for each additional group of 50 workers.
(iv) The required bond amounts shall be calculated and published in the
(3) Form of the bond and method of filing. The bond shall consist of an executed Form ETA-9142A—Appendix B, and must contain the name, address, phone number, and contact person for the surety, and valid documentation of power of attorney. The bond must be filed using the method directed by the OFLC Administrator at the time of filing:
(i) Electronic surety bonds. When the OFLC Administrator directs the use of electronic surety bonds, this will be the required method of filing bonds for all applications subject to mandatory electronic filing. Consistent with the application filing requirements of § 655.130(c) and (d), the bond must be completed, signed by the employer and the surety using a verifiable electronic signature method, and submitted electronically with the Application for Temporary Employment Certification and supporting materials unless the employer is permitted to file by mail or a different accommodation under § 655.130(c)(2) or (3).
(ii) Electronic submission of copy. Until such time as the OFLC Administrator directs the use of electronic surety bonds, employers may submit an electronic (scanned) copy of the surety bond with the application, provided that the original bond is received within 30 days of the date that the labor certification is issued.
(iii) Mailing original bond with application. For applications not subject to mandatory electronic filing due under § 655.130(c)(2) or (3), employers may submit the original bond as part of its mailed, paper application package, or consistent with the accommodation provided.
(d) Copies of the fully-executed work contracts with each fixed-site agricultural business identified under paragraph (a) of this section.
(e) Where the fixed-site agricultural business will provide housing or transportation to the workers, proof that:
(1) All housing used by workers and owned, operated, or secured by the fixed-site agricultural business complies with the applicable standards as set forth in § 655.122(d) and certified by the SWA and that the fixed-site agricultural business has agreed to comply with the requirements at § 655.135(n); and
(2) All transportation between all places of employment and the workers' living quarters that is provided by the fixed-site agricultural business complies with all applicable local, State, or Federal laws and regulations and must provide, at a minimum, the same vehicle safety standards, driver licensure, and vehicle insurance as required under 29 U.S.C. 1841 and 29 CFR 500.104 or 500.105 and 500.120 through 500.128, except where workers' compensation is used to cover such transportation as described in § 655.122(h).