Collapse to view only § 655.137 - Disclosure of foreign worker recruitment.
§ 655.156 - Recruitment report.
(a) Requirements of a recruitment report. The employer must prepare, sign, and date a written recruitment report. The recruitment report must be submitted on a date specified by the CO in the NOA set forth in § 655.143 and contain the following information:
(1) Identify the name of each recruitment source and date(s) of advertisement;
(2) State the name and contact information of each U.S. worker who applied or was referred to the job opportunity up to the date of the preparation of the recruitment report, and the disposition of each worker;
(3) Confirm that former U.S. workers were contacted, with a description by what means they were contacted and the date(s) of such contact, or state there are no former U.S. workers to contact; and
(4) If applicable, for each U.S. worker who applied for the position but was not hired, explain the lawful job-related reason(s) for not hiring the U.S. worker.
(b) Duty to update recruitment report. The employer must continue to update the recruitment report until the end of the recruitment period, as set forth in § 655.135(d). The updated report must be made available in the event of a post-certification audit or upon request by the Department. The Department may share recruitment report information with any other Federal agency, as set forth in § 655.130(f).