Collapse to view only § 655.137 - Disclosure of foreign worker recruitment.
§ 655.182 - Debarment.
(a) Debarment of an employer, agent, or attorney. The OFLC Administrator may debar an employer, agent, or attorney from participating in any action under 8 U.S.C. 1188, this subpart, or 29 CFR part 501 subject to the time limits set forth in paragraph (c) of this section, if the OFLC Administrator fi
* * *
(i) Failure to pay or provide the required wages, benefits, or working conditions to the employer's H-2A workers and/or workers in corresponding employment;
(ii) Failure, except for lawful, job-related reasons, to offer employment to qualified U.S. workers who applied for the job opportunity for which certification was sought;
(iii) Failure to comply with the employer's obligations to recruit U.S. workers;
(iv) Improper layoff or displacement of U.S. workers or workers in corresponding employment;
(v) Failure to comply with one or more sanctions or remedies imposed by the WHD Administrator for violation(s) of contractual or other H-2A obligations, or with one or more decisions or orders of the Secretary or a court under 8 U.S.C. 1188, 29 CFR part 501, or this subpart;
(vi) Impeding an investigation of an employer under 8 U.S.C. 1188 or 29 CFR part 501, or an audit under § 655.180;
(vii) Employing an H-2A worker outside the area of intended employment, in an activity/activities not listed in the job order or outside the validity period of employment of the job order, including any approved extension thereof;
(viii) A violation of the requirements of § 655.135(j), (k), or (o);
(ix) A violation of any of the provisions listed in 29 CFR 501.4(a); or
(x) A single heinous act showing such flagrant disregard for the law that future compliance with program requirements cannot reasonably be expected;
(2) The employer's failure to pay a necessary certification fee in a timely manner;
(3) The H-2ALC's failure to submit an original surety bond meeting the requirements of § 655.132(c) within 30 days of the date the temporary agricultural labor certification was issued or failure to submit additional surety within 30 days of a finding under 20 CFR 501.9(a) that the face value of the bond is insufficient;
(4) Fraud involving the Application for Temporary Employment Certification; or
(5) A material misrepresentation of fact during the application process.
(e) Determining whether a violation is substantial. In determining whether a violation is so substantial as to merit debarment, the factors the OFLC Administrator may consider include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Previous history of violation(s) of 8 U.S.C. 1188, 29 CFR part 501, or this subpart;
(2) The number of H-2A workers, workers in corresponding employment, or U.S. workers who were and/or are affected by the violation(s);
(3) The gravity of the violation(s);
(4) Efforts made in good faith to comply with 8 U.S.C. 1188, 29 CFR part 501, and this subpart;
(5) Explanation from the person charged with the violation(s);
(6) Commitment to future compliance, taking into account the public health, interest, or safety, and whether the person has previously violated 8 U.S.C. 1188; and
(7) The extent to which the violator achieved a financial gain due to the violation(s), or the potential financial loss or potential injury to the worker(s).
* * *