Collapse to view only § 680.700 - What are the requirements for on-the-job training?
§ 680.710 - What are the requirements for on-the-job training contracts for employed workers?
OJT contracts may be written for eligible employed workers when:
(a) The employee is not earning a self-sufficient wage or wages comparable to or higher than wages from previous employment, as determined by Local WDB policy;
(b) The requirements in § 680.700 are met; and
(c) The OJT relates to the introduction of new technologies, introduction to new production or service procedures, upgrading to new jobs that require additional skills, workplace literacy, or other appropriate purposes identified by the Local WDB.