Collapse to view only § 680.700 - What are the requirements for on-the-job training?
§ 680.700 - What are the requirements for on-the-job training?
(a) OJT is defined at WIOA sec. 3(44). OJT is provided under a contract with an employer or registered apprenticeship program sponsor in the public, private non-profit, or private sector. Through the OJT contract, occupational training is provided for the WIOA participant in exchange for the reimbursement, typically up to 50 percent of the wage rate of the participant, for the extraordinary costs of providing the training and supervision related to the training. In limited circumstances, as provided in WIOA sec. 134(c)(3)(h) and § 680.730, the reimbursement may be up to 75 percent of the wage rate of the participant.
(b) OJT contracts under WIOA title I, must not be entered into with an employer who has received payments under previous contracts under WIOA or WIA if the employer has exhibited a pattern of failing to provide OJT participants with continued long-term employment as regular employees with wages and employment benefits (including health benefits) and working conditions at the same level and to the same extent as other employees working a similar length of time and doing the same type of work.
(c) An OJT contract must be limited to the period of time required for a participant to become proficient in the occupation for which the training is being provided. In determining the appropriate length of the contract, consideration should be given to the skill requirements of the occupation, the academic and occupational skill level of the participant, prior work experience, and the participant's IEP.
§ 680.710 - What are the requirements for on-the-job training contracts for employed workers?
OJT contracts may be written for eligible employed workers when:
(a) The employee is not earning a self-sufficient wage or wages comparable to or higher than wages from previous employment, as determined by Local WDB policy;
(b) The requirements in § 680.700 are met; and
(c) The OJT relates to the introduction of new technologies, introduction to new production or service procedures, upgrading to new jobs that require additional skills, workplace literacy, or other appropriate purposes identified by the Local WDB.
§ 680.720 - What conditions govern on-the-job training payments to employers?
(a) OJT payments to employers are deemed to be compensation for the extraordinary costs associated with training participants and potentially lower productivity of the participants while in the OJT.
(b) Employers may be reimbursed up to 50 percent of the wage rate of an OJT participant, and up to 75 percent using the criteria in § 680.730, for the extraordinary costs of providing the training and additional supervision related to the OJT.
(c) Employers are not required to document such extraordinary costs.
§ 680.730 - Under what conditions may a Governor or Local Workforce Development Board raise the on-the-job training reimbursement rate up to 75 percent of the wage rate?
(a) The Governor may increase the reimbursement rate for OJT contracts funded through the statewide employment and training activities described in § 682.210 of this chapter up to 75 percent, and the Local WDB also may increase the reimbursement rate for OJT contracts described in § 680.320(a)(1) up to 75 percent, when taking into account the following factors:
(1) The characteristics of the participants taking into consideration whether they are “individuals with barriers to employment,” as defined in WIOA sec. 3(24);
(2) The size of the employer, with an emphasis on small businesses;
(3) The quality of employer-provided training and advancement opportunities, for example if the OJT contract is for an in-demand occupation and will lead to an industry-recognized credential; and
(4) Other factors the Governor or Local WDB may determine to be appropriate, which may include the number of employees participating, wage and benefit levels of the employees (both at present and after completion), and relation of the training to the competitiveness of the participant.
(b) Governors or Local WDBs must document the factors used when deciding to increase the wage reimbursement levels above 50 percent up to 75 percent.
§ 680.740 - How can on-the-job training funds be used to support placing participants into a registered apprenticeship program?
(a) OJT contracts may be entered into with registered apprenticeship program sponsors or participating employers in registered apprenticeship programs for the OJT portion of the registered apprenticeship program consistent with § 680.700. Depending on the length of the registered apprenticeship and State and local OJT policies, these funds may cover some or all of the registered apprenticeship training.
(b) If the apprentice is unemployed at the time of participation, the OJT must be conducted as described in § 680.700. If the apprentice is employed at the time of participation, the OJT must be conducted as described in § 680.710.
§ 680.750 - Can Individual Training Account and on-the-job training funds be combined to support placing participants into a registered apprenticeship program?
There is no Federal prohibition on using both ITA and OJT funds when placing participants into a registered apprenticeship program. See § 680.330 on using ITAs to support participants in registered apprenticeship.
§ 680.760 - What is customized training?
Customized training is training:
(a) That is designed to meet the special requirements of an employer (including a group of employers);
(b) That is conducted with a commitment by the employer to employ an individual upon successful completion of the training; and
(c) For which the employer pays for a significant cost of the training, as determined by the Local WDB in accordance with the factors identified in WIOA sec. 3(14).
§ 680.770 - What are the requirements for customized training for employed workers?
* * *