Collapse to view only § 404.1024 - Election of coverage by religious orders.
§ 404.1043 - Facilities or privileges—meals and lodging.
(a) Excluding the value of employer provided facilities or privileges from employee gross income prior to January 1, 1985. (1) Generally, the facilities or privileges that an employer furnished an employee prior to January 1, 1985 are not wages if the facilities or privileges—
(i) Were of relatively small value; and
(ii) Were offered or furnished by the employer merely as a means of promoting the health, good will, contentment, or efficiency of the employees.
(2) The term facilities or privileges for the period prior to January 1, 1985 is intended to include such items as entertainment, medical services, and so-called courtesy discounts on purchases.
(b) Meals and lodging. The value of the meals and lodging furnished to an employee by an employer for reasons of the employer's convenience is not wages if—
(1) The meals are provided at the employer's place of business; and
(2) The employee, in the case of lodging, is required to accept lodging on the employer's business premises as a condition of employment.
[52 FR 29662, Aug. 11, 1987]