Collapse to view only § 404.1024 - Election of coverage by religious orders.
§ 404.1066 - Trade or business in general.
For you to be covered as a self-employed person for social security purposes, you must be engaged in a trade or business. You can carry on a trade or business as an individual or as a member of a partnership. With some exceptions, the term trade or business has the same meaning as it does when used in section 162 of the Code.