Collapse to view only § 207.60 - Definitions.
§ 207.62 - Rulings on adequacy and nature of Commission review.
(a) Basis for rulings on adequacy. The Commission will assess the adequacy of aggregate interested party responses to the notice of institution with respect to each order or suspension agreement under review and, where the underlying affirmative Commission determination found multiple domestic like products, on the basis of each domestic like product.
(b) Comments to the Commission. (1) Comments to the Commission concerning whether the Commission should conduct an expedited review may be submitted by:
(i) Any interested party that is a party to the five-year review and that has responded to the notice of institution; and
(ii) Any party, other than an interested party, that is a party to the five-year review.
(2) Comments shall be submitted within the time specified in the notice of institution. In a grouped review, only one set of comments shall be filed per party. Comments shall be filed electronically, and nine (9) true paper copies shall be submitted on the same business day. Comments shall not exceed fifteen (15) pages of textual material, double spaced and single sided, when printed out on paper measuring 8.5 × 11 inches. Comments containing new factual information shall be disregarded.
(c) Notice of scheduling of full review. If the Commission concludes that interested parties' responses to the notice of institution are adequate, or otherwise determines that a full review should proceed, investigative activities pertaining to that review will continue. The Commission will publish in the
(d) Procedures for expedited reviews. (1) If the Commission concludes that interested parties' responses to the notice of institution are inadequate, it may decide to conduct an expedited review. In that event, the Commission shall direct the Secretary to issue a notice stating that the Commission has decided to conduct an expedited review and inviting those parties to the review described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section to file written comments with the Secretary on what determination the Commission should reach in the review. The date on which such comments must be filed will be specified in the notice to be issued by the Secretary. Comments containing new factual information shall be disregarded.
(2) The following parties may file the comments described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section:
(i) Any interested party that is a party to the five-year review and that has filed an adequate response to the notice of institution; and
(ii) Any party, other than an interested party, that is a party to the five-year review.
(3) Any person that is neither a party to the five-year review nor an interested party may submit a brief written statement (which shall not contain any new factual information) pertinent to the review within the time specified for the filing of written comments.
(4) The Director shall prepare and place in the record, prior to the date on which the comments described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section must be filed, a staff report containing information concerning the subject matter of the review. A version of the staff report containing business proprietary information shall be placed in the nonpublic record and made available to persons authorized to receive business proprietary information under § 207.7, and a nonbusiness proprietary version of the staff report shall be placed in the public record.
(e) Use of facts available. The Commission's determination in an expedited review will be based on the facts available, in accordance with section 776 of the Act.