Collapse to view only § 351.415 - Conversion of currency.
§ 351.402 - Calculation of export price and constructed export price; reimbursement of antidumping and countervailing duties.
(a) Introduction. In order to establish export price, constructed export price, and normal value, the Secretary must make certain adjustments to the price to the unaffiliated purchaser (often called the “starting pri
* * *
(1) Basis for total expenses and total actual profit. In calculating total expenses and total actual profit, the Secretary normally will use the aggregate of expenses and profit for all subject merchandise sold in the United States and all foreign like products sold in the exporting country, including sales that have been disregarded as being below the cost of production. (See section 773(b) of the Act (sales at less than cost of production).)
(2) Use of financial reports. For purposes of determining profit under section 772(d)(3) of the Act, the Secretary may rely on any appropriate financial reports, including public, audited financial statements, or equivalent financial reports, and internal financial reports prepared in the ordinary course of business.
(3) Voluntary reporting of costs of production. The Secretary will not require the reporting of costs of production solely for purposes of determining the amount of profit to be deducted from the constructed export price. The Secretary will base the calculation of profit on costs of production if such costs are reported voluntarily by the date established by the Secretary, and provided that it is practicable to do so and the costs of production are verifiable.
(e) Treatment of payments between affiliated persons. Where a person affiliated with the exporter or producer incurs any of the expenses deducted from constructed export price under section 772(d) of the Act and is reimbursed for such expenses by the exporter, producer or other affiliate, the Secretary normally will make an adjustment based on the actual cost to the affiliated person. If the Secretary is satisfied that information regarding the actual cost to the affiliated person is unavailable to the exporter or producer, the Secretary may determine the amount of the adjustment on any other reasonable basis, including the amount of the reimbursement to the affiliated person if the Secretary is satisfied that such amount reflects the amount usually paid in the market under consideration.
(f) Reimbursement of antidumping duties and countervailing duties—(1) In general. (i) In calculating the export price (or the constructed export price), the Secretary will deduct the amount of any antidumping duty or countervailing duty which the exporter or producer:
(A) Paid directly on behalf of the importer; or
(B) Reimbursed to the importer.
(ii) The Secretary will not deduct the amount of any antidumping duty or countervailing duty paid or reimbursed if the exporter or producer granted to the importer before initiation of the antidumping investigation in question a warranty of nonapplicability of antidumping duties or countervailing duties with respect to subject merchandise which was:
(A) Sold before the date of publication of the Secretary's order applicable to the merchandise in question; and
(B) Exported before the date of publication of the Secretary's final antidumping determination.
(iii) Ordinarily, under paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this section, the Secretary will deduct the amount reimbursed only once in the calculation of the export price (or constructed export price).
* * *