Collapse to view only § 351.415 - Conversion of currency.
§ 351.408 - Calculation of normal value of merchandise from nonmarket economy countries.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 101765, Dec. 16, 2024.
(a) Introduction. In identifying dumping from a nonmarket economy country, the Secretary normally will calculate normal value by valuing the nonmarket economy producers' factors of production in a market economy country. (See section 773(c) of the Act.) This section clarifies when and how this special methodology for nonmarket economies will be applied.
(b) Economic Comparability. In determining whether a country is at a level of economic development comparable to the nonmarket economy under section 773(c)(2)(B) or section 773(c)(4)(A) of the Act, the Secretary will place primary emphasis on per capita GDP as the measure of economic comparability.
(c) Valuation of Factors of Production. For purposes of valuing the factors of production, general expenses, profit, and the cost of containers, coverings, and other expenses (referred to collectively as “factors”) under section 773(c)(1) of the Act the following rules will apply:
(1) Information used to value factors. The Secretary normally will use publicly available information to value factors. However, where a factor is produced in one or more market economy countries, purchased from one or more market economy suppliers and paid for in market economy currency, the Secretary normally will use the price(s) paid to the market economy supplier(s) if substantially all of the total volume of the factor is purchased from the market economy supplier(s). For purposes of this provision, the Secretary defines the term “substantially all” to be 85 percent or more of the total volume purchased of the factor used in the production of
* * *