Collapse to view only § 351.415 - Conversion of currency.
§ 351.402 - Calculation of export price and constructed export price; reimbursement of antidumping and countervailing duties.
(a) Introduction. In order to establish export price, constructed export price, and normal value, the Secretary must make certain adjustments to the price to the unaffiliated purchaser (often called the “starting price”) in both the United States and foreign markets. This regulation clarifies how the Secretary will make certain of the adjustments to the starting price in the United States that are required by section 772 of the Act.
(b) Additional adjustments to constructed export price. In establishing constructed export price under section 772(d) of the Act, the Secretary will make adjustments for expenses associated with commercial activities in the United States that relate to the sale to an unaffiliated purchaser, no matter where or when paid. The Secretary will not make an adjustment for any expense that is related solely to the sale to an affiliated importer in the United States, although the Secretary may make an adjustment to normal value for such expenses under section 773(a)(6)(C)(iii) of the Act.
(c) Special rule for merchandise with value added after importation—(1) Merchandise imported by affiliated persons. In applying section 772(e) of the Act, merchandise imported by and value added by a person affiliated with the exporter or producer includes merchandise imported and value added for the account of such an affiliated person.
(2) Estimation of value added. The Secretary normally will determine that the value added in the United States by the affiliated person is likely to exceed substantially the value of the subject merchandise if the Secretary estimates the value added to be at least 65 percent of the price charged to the first unaffiliated purchaser for the merchandise as sold in the United States. The Secretary normally will estimate the value added based on the difference between the price charged to the first unaffiliated purchaser for the merchandise as sold in the United States and the price paid for the subject merchandise by the affiliated person. The Secretary normally will base this determination on averages of the prices and the value added to the subject merchandise.
(3) Determining dumping margins. For purposes of determining dumping margins under paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 772(e) of the Act, the Secretary may use the weighted-average dumping margins calculated on sales of identical or other subject merchandise sold to unaffiliated persons.
(d) Special rule for determining profit. This paragraph sets forth rules for calculating profit in establishing constructed export price under section 772(f) of the Act.
* * *