Collapse to view only § 351.415 - Conversion of currency.
§ 351.408 - Calculation of normal value of merchandise from nonmarket economy countries.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 101765, Dec. 16, 2024.
* * *
or more market economy suppliers, the Secretary normally will weight-average the actual price(s) paid for the market economy portion and the surrogate value for the nonmarket economy portion by their respective quantities.
(2) Valuation in a single country. The Secretary normally will value all factors in a single surrogate country.
(3) Manufacturing overhead, general expenses, and profit. For manufacturing overhead, general expenses, and profit, the Secretary normally will use non-proprietary information gathered from producers of identical or comparable merchandise in the surrogate country.
(d) A determination that certain surrogate value information is not otherwise appropriate—(1) In general. Notwithstanding the factors considered under paragraph (c) of this section, the Secretary may disregard a proposed market economy country value for consideration as a surrogate value if the Secretary determines that evidence on the record reflects that the use of such a value would be inappropriate.
(i) In accordance with section 773(c)(5), the Secretary may disregard a proposed surrogate value if the Secretary determines that the value is derived from a country that provides broadly available export subsidies, if particular instances of subsidization occurred with respect to that proposed surrogate value, or if that proposed surrogate value was subject to an antidumping order.
* * *