Collapse to view only § 351.313 - Attorneys or representatives.
§ 351.308 - Determinations on the basis of the facts available.
(a) Introduction. The Secretary may make determinations on the basis of the facts available whenever necessary information is not available on the record, an interested party or any other person withholds or fails to provide information requested in a timely manner and in the form required or significantly impedes a proceeding, or the Secretary is unable to verify submitted information. If the Secretary finds that an interested party “has failed to cooperate by not acting to the best of its ability to comply with a request for information,” the Secretary may use an inference that is adverse to the interests of that party in selecting from among the facts otherwise available. This section lists some of the sources of information upon which the Secretary may base an adverse inference and explains the actions the Secretary will take with respect to corroboration of information.
(b) In general. The Secretary may make a determination under the Act and this part based on the facts otherwise available in accordance with section 776(a) of the Act.
(c) Adverse inferences. For purposes of section 776(b) of the Act, an adverse inference may include reliance on:
(1) Secondary information, such as information derived from:
(i) The petition;
(ii) A final determination in a countervailing duty investigation or an antidumping investigation;
(iii) Any previous administrative review, new shipper review, expedited antidumping review, section 753 review, or section 762 review; or
(2) Any other information placed on the record.
(d) Corroboration of secondary information. Under section 776(c) of the Act, when the Secretary relies on secondary information, the Secretary will, to the extent practicable, corroborate that information from independent sources that are reasonably at the Secretary's disposal. Independent sources may include, but are not limited to, published price lists, official import statistics and customs data, and information obtained from interested parties during the instant investigation or review. Corroborate means that the Secretary will examine whether the secondary information to be used has probative value. The fact that corroboration may not be practicable in a given circumstance will not prevent the Secretary from applying an adverse inference as appropriate and using the secondary information in question.
(e) Use of certain information. In reaching a determination under the Act and this part, the Secretary will not decline to consider information that is submitted by an interested party and is necessary to the determination but does not meet all the applicable requirements established by the Secretary if the conditions listed under section 782(e) of the Act are met.
(f) Use of facts available in a sunset review. Where the Secretary determines to issue final results of sunset review on the basis of facts available, the Secretary normally will rely on:
(1) Calculated countervailing duty rates or dumping margins, as applicable, from prior Department determinations; and
(2) Information contained in parties' substantive responses to the Notice of Initiation filed under § 351.218(d)(3), consistent with section 752(b) or 752(c) of the Act, as applicable.
(g)-(i) [Reserved]
* * *