Collapse to view only § 351.313 - Attorneys or representatives.
§ 351.303 - Filing, document identification, format, translation, service, and certification of documents.
(a) Introduction. This section contains the procedural rules regarding filing, document identification, format, service, translation, and certification of documents and applies to all persons submitting documents to the Department for consideration in an antidumping or countervailing duty proceeding.
* * *
For the public version of a business proprietary document required under § 351.304(c), complete the marking as required in paragraphs (d)(2)(i)-(v) of this section for the business proprietary document, but conspicuously mark the first page “Public Version.”
(vii) For a public document, complete the marking as required in paragraphs (d)(2)(i)-(v) of this section for the business proprietary document or version, as applicable, but conspicuously mark the first page “Public Document.”
(e) Translation to English. A document submitted in a foreign language must be accompanied by an English translation of the entire document or of only pertinent portions, where appropriate, unless the Secretary waives this requirement for an individual document. A party must obtain the Department's approval for submission of an English translation of only portions of a document prior to submission to the Department.
(f) Service of copies on other persons—(1) In general. Generally, a person filing a document with the Department simultaneously must serve a copy of the document on all other persons on the service list. Except as provided in § 351.202(c) (filing of petition), § 351.208(f)(1) (submission of proposed suspension agreement) and paragraph (f)(2) of this section:
(i) Service of a public document or public version of a business proprietary document is effectuated on the persons on the public service list upon the electronic filing of the submission in ACCESS, unless it is filed manually in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section, or ACCESS is unavailable. If a submission is filed manually or ACCESS is unavailable, paragraph (f)(1)(iii) of this section is applicable.
(ii)(A) Service of a business proprietary document is effectuated on the persons on the APO service list upon the electronic filing of the submission in ACCESS, unless it is filed manually in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section, or ACCESS is unavailable. If a submission is filed manually or ACCESS is unavailable, paragraph (f)(1)(iii) of this section is applicable. In addition, a business proprietary document submitted under the one-day lag rule under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section must be served in accordance with paragraph (f)(1)(iii) of this section.
* * *
transmission with that recipient's consent.
(v) Exceptions. Notwithstanding paragraphs (f)(4)(i) through (iv) of this section, the following types of submissions and scenarios require the normal means of service as required by this paragraph (f):
(A) Requests for administrative review, new shipper review, changed circumstances review and expedited review.
(B) Requests for scope ruling or anti-circumvention inquiry.
(g) Certifications. Each submission containing factual information must include the following certification from the person identified in paragraph (g)(1) of this section and, in addition, if the person has legal counsel or another representative, the certification in paragraph (g)(2) of this section. The certifying party must maintain the original signed certification for a period of five years from the date of filing the submission to which the certification pertains. The original signed certification must be available for inspection by U.S. Department of Commerce officials. Copies of the certifications must be included in the submission filed at the Department.
(1) For the person(s) officially responsible for presentation of the factual information:
(i) COMPANY CERTIFICATION *
I, (PRINTED NAME AND TITLE), currently employed by (COMPANY NAME), certify that I prepared or otherwise supervised the preparation of the attached submission of (IDENTIFY THE SPECIFIC SUBMISSION BY TITLE) due on (DATE) OR filed on (DATE) pursuant to the (INSERT ONE OF THE FOLLOWING OPTIONS IN { }: {THE (ANTIDUMPING OR COUNTERVAILING) DUTY INVESTIGATION OF (PRODUCT) FROM (COUNTRY) (CASE NUMBER)} or {THE (DATES OF PERIOD OF REVIEW) (ADMINISTRATIVE OR NEW SHIPPER) REVIEW UNDER THE (ANTIDUMPING OR COUNTERVAILING) DUTY ORDER ON (PRODUCT) FROM (COUNTRY) (CASE NUMBER)} or {THE (SUNSET REVIEW OR CHANGED CIRCUMSTANCE REVIEW OR
* * *