Collapse to view only § 351.313 - Attorneys or representatives.
§ 351.301 - Time limits for submission of factual information.
(a) Introduction. This section sets forth the time limits for submitting factual information, as defined by § 351.102(b)(21). The Department obtains most of its factual information in antidumping and countervailing duty proceedings from submissions made by interested parti
* * *
(2) Factual information submitted in support of allegations. Factual information submitted in support of allegations must be accompanied by a summary, not to exceed five pages, of the allegation and supporting data.
(i) Market viability and the basis for determining normal value. Allegations regarding market viability in an antidumping investigation or administrative review, including the exceptions in § 351.404(c)(2), are due, with all supporting factual information, 10 days after the respondent interested party files the response to the relevant section of the questionnaire, unless the Secretary alters this time limit.
(ii) Sales at prices below the cost of production. Allegations of sales at prices below the cost of production made by the petitioner or other domestic interested party are due within:
(A) In an antidumping investigation, on a country-wide basis, 20 days after the date on which the initial questionnaire was issued to any person, unless the Secretary alters this time limit; or, on a company-specific basis, 20 days after a respondent interested party files the response to the relevant section of the questionnaire, unless the relevant questionnaire response is, in the Secretary's view, incomplete, in which case the Secretary will determine the time limit;
* * *
(B) In an administrative review, new shipper review, or changed circumstances review, 20 days after all responses to the initial questionnaire are filed with the Department, unless the Secretary alters this time limit.
(C) Exception for upstream subsidy allegation in an investigation. In a countervailing duty investigation, an allegation of upstream subsidies made by the petitioner or other domestic interested party is due no later than 60 days after the date of the preliminary determination.
(v) Other allegations. An interested party may submit factual information in support of other allegations not specified in paragraphs (c)(2)(i)-(iv) of this section. Upon receipt of factual information under this subsection, the Secretary will issue a memorandum accepting or rejecting the information and, to the extent practicable, will provide written notice stating the reasons for rejection. If the Secretary accepts the information, the Secretary will issue a schedule providing deadlines for submission of factual information to rebut, clarify or correct the factual information.
(vi) Rebuttal, clarification, or correction of factual information submitted in support of allegations. An interested party is permitted one opportunity to submit factual information to rebut, clarify, or correct factual information submitted in support of allegations 10 days after the date such factual information is filed with the Department.
(3) Factual information submitted to value factors under § 351.408(c) or to measure the adequacy of remuneration under § 351.511(a)(2).
(i) Antidumping or countervailing duty investigations. All submissions of factual information to value factors of production under § 351.408(c) in an antidumping investigation, or to measure the adequacy of remuneration under § 351.511(a)(2) in a countervailing duty investigation, are due no later than 30 days before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination;
(ii) Administrative review, new shipper review, or changed circumstances review. All submissions of factual information to value factors under § 351.408(c), or to measure the adequacy of remuneration under § 351.511(a)(2), are due no later than 30 days before the scheduled date of the preliminary results of review; and
(iii) Expedited antidumping review. All submissions of factual information to value factors under § 351.408(c) are due on a date specified by the Secretary.
(iv) Rebuttal, clarification, or correction of factual information submitted to value factors under § 351.408(c) or to measure the adequacy of remuneration under § 351.511(a)(2). An interested party is permitted one opportunity to submit publicly available information to rebut, clarify, or correct such factual information submitted pursuant to § 351.408(c) or § 351.511(a)(2) 10 days after the date such factual information is filed with the Department. An interested party may not submit additional, previously absent-from-the-record alternative surrogate value information under this paragraph (c)(3)(iv). Additionally, all factual information submitted under this paragraph (c)(3)(iv) must be accompanied by a written explanation identifying what
* * *