Collapse to view only § 351.313 - Attorneys or representatives.
§ 351.308 - Determinations on the basis of the facts available.
(a) Introduction. The Secretary may make determinations on the basis of the facts available whenever necessary information is not available on the record, an interested party or any other person withholds or fails to provide information requested in a timely manner and in
* * *
(d) Corroboration of secondary information. Under section 776(c) of the Act, when the Secretary relies on secondary information, the Secretary will, to the extent practicable, corroborate that information from independent sources that are reasonably at the Secretary's disposal. Independent sources may include, but are not limited to, published price lists, official import statistics and customs data, and information obtained from interested parties during the instant investigation or review. Corroborate means that the Secretary will examine whether the secondary information to be used has probative value. The fact that corroboration may not be practicable in a given circumstance will not prevent the Secretary from applying an adverse inference as appropriate and using the secondary information in question.
(e) Use of certain information. In reaching a determination under the Act and this part, the Secretary will not decline to consider information that is submitted by an interested party and is necessary to the determination but does not meet all the applicable requirements established by the Secretary if the conditions listed under section 782(e) of the Act are met.
(f) Use of facts available in a sunset review. Where the Secretary determines to issue final results of sunset review on the basis of facts available, the Secretary normally will rely on:
(1) Calculated countervailing duty rates or dumping margins, as applicable, from prior Department determinations; and
(2) Information contained in parties' substantive responses to the Notice of Initiation filed under § 351.218(d)(3), consistent with section 752(b) or 752(c) of the Act, as applicable.
(g)-(i) [Reserved]
(j) Adverse facts available hierarchy in countervailing duty proceedings. In accordance with sections 776(d)(1)(A) and 776(d)(2) of the Act, when the Secretary applies an adverse inference in selecting a countervailable subsidy rate on the basis of facts otherwise available in a countervailing duty proceeding, the Secretary will normally select the highest program rate available using a hierarchical analysis as follows:
(1) For investigations, conducted pursuant to section 701 of the Act, the hierarchy will be applied in the following sequence:
(i) If there are cooperating respondents in the investigation, the Secretary will determine if a cooperating respondent used an identical program in the investigation and apply the highest calculated above-de minimis rate for the identical program;
(ii) If no rate exists which the Secretary is able to apply under paragraph (j)(1)(i), the Secretary will determine if an identical program was used in another countervailing duty proceeding involving the same country and apply the highest calculated above-de minimis rate for the identical program;
(iii) If no rate exists which the Secretary is able to apply under paragraph (j)(1)(ii), the Secretary will determine if there is a similar or comparable program in any countervailing duty proceeding involving the same country and apply the highest calculated above-de minimis rate for the similar or comparable program; and
* * *
(iv) If no rate exists which the Secretary is able to apply under paragraph (j)(2)(iii), the Secretary will apply the highest calculated rate for any non-company-specific program from any countervailing duty proceeding involving the same country that the Secretary considers the company's industry could possibly use.
(3) When the Secretary uses an adverse facts available countervailing duty hierarchy, the following will apply:
(i) The Secretary will treat rates less than 0.5 percent as de minimis;
(ii) The Secretary will normally determine a program to be a similar or comparable program based on the Secretary's treatment of the program's benefit;
(iii) The Secretary will normally select the highest program rate available in accordance with the hierarchical sequence, unless the Secretary determines that such a rate is otherwise inappropriate; and
(iv) When applicable, the Secretary will determine an adverse facts available rate selected using the hierarchy to be corroborated in accordance with section 776(c)(1) of the Act.