Collapse to view only § 351.313 - Attorneys or representatives.
§ 351.311 - Countervailable subsidy practice discovered during investigation or review.
(a) Introduction. During the course of a countervailing duty investigation or review, Department officials may discover or receive notice of a practice that appears to provide a countervailable subsidy. This section explains when the Secretary will examine such a practice.
(b) Inclusion in proceeding. If during a countervailing duty investigation or a countervailing duty administrative review the Secretary discovers a practice that appears to provide a countervailable subsidy with respect to the subject merchandise and the practice was not alleged or examined in the proceeding, or if, pursuant to section 775 of the Act, the Secretary receives notice from the United States Trade Representative that a subsidy or subsidy program is in violation of Article 8 of the Subsidies Agreement, the Secretary will examine the practice, subsidy, or subsidy program if the Secretary concludes that sufficient time remains before the scheduled date for the final determination or final results of review.
(c) Deferral of examination. If the Secretary concludes that insufficient time remains before the scheduled date for the final determination or final results of review to examine the practice, subsidy, or subsidy program described in paragraph (b) of this section, the Secretary will:
(1) During an investigation, allow the petitioner to withdraw the petition without prejudice and resubmit it with an allegation with regard to the newly discovered practice, subsidy, or subsidy program; or
(2) During an investigation or review, defer consideration of the newly discovered practice, subsidy, or subsidy program until a subsequent administrative review, if any.
(d) Notice. The Secretary will notify the parties to the proceeding of any practice the Secretary discovers, or any subsidy or subsidy program with respect to which the Secretary receives notice from the United States Trade Representative, and whether or not it will be included in the then ongoing proceeding.