Collapse to view only § 191.21 - Direct identification drawback.
§ 191.26 - Recordkeeping for manufacturing drawback.
(a) Direct identification manufacturing—(1) Records required. Each manufacturer or producer under 19 U.S.C. 1313(a) shall keep records to allow the verifying Customs official to trace all articles manufactured or produced for exportation or destruction with drawback, from importation, through production, to exportation or destruction. To this end, these records shall specifically establish:
* * *
(2) Accounting. The merchandise and articles to be exported or destroyed shall be accounted for in a manner which will enable the manufacturer, producer, or claimant:
(i) To determine, and the Customs official to verify, the applicable import entry, certificate of delivery, and/or certificate of manufacture and delivery associated with the claim; and
(ii) To identify with respect to that import entry, certificate of delivery, and/or certificate of manufacture and delivery, the imported duty-paid merchandise or drawback products used in manufacture or production.
(b) Substitution manufacturing. The records of the manufacturer or producer of articles manufactured or produced in accordance with 19 U.S.C. 1313(b) shall establish the facts in paragraph (a)(1)(i), (iv) through (vi) of this section, and:
(1) The quantity, identity, and specifications of the merchandise designated (imported duty-paid, or drawback product);
(2) The quantity, identity, and specifications of merchandise of the same kind and quality as the designated merchandise before its use to manufacture or produce (or appearing in) the exported or destroyed articles;
(3) That, within 3 years after receiving the designated merchandise at its plant, the manufacturer or producer used it in manufacturing or production and that during the same 3-year period it manufactured or produced the exported or destroyed articles; and
(4) If the designated merchandise is a chemical element that was contained in imported material that was subject to an ad valorem rate of duty, and a substitution drawback claim is made based on that chemical element:
(i) The duty paid on the imported material must be apportioned among its constituent components. The claim on the chemical element that is the designated merchandise must be limited to the duty apportioned to that element on a unit-for-unit attribution using the unit of measure set forth in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) that is applicable to the imported material. If the material is a compound with other constituents, including impurities, and the purity of the compound in the imported material is shown by satisfactory analysis, that purity, converted to a decimal equivalent of the percentage, is multiplied against the entered amount of the material to establish the amount of pure compound. The amount of the element in the pure compound is to be determined by use of the atomic weights of the constituent elements and converting to the decimal equivalent of their respective percentages and multiplying that decimal equivalent against the above-determined amount of pure compound.
(ii) The amount claimed as drawback based on the chemical element must be deducted from the duty paid on the imported material that may be claimed on any other drawback claim.
* * *