Collapse to view only § 50.12 - Applicant code of conduct for landowner engagement.
§ 50.4 - Stakeholder participation.
A Project Participation Plan is required to ensure stakeholders have access to accurate and timely information on the proposed project and permit application process.
* * *
(i) Any Pre-filing Notification sent by mail or published in a newspaper, periodical, or county/municipal online bulletin board or community resource must, at a minimum, include:
(A) The docket number assigned to the proceeding;
(B) The most recent edition of the Commission's pamphlet Electric Transmission Facilities Permit Process. The newspaper notification need only refer to the pamphlet and indicate the website address where it is available on the Commission's website;
(C) A description of the applicant and a description of the proposed project, its location (including a general location map), its purpose, and the proposed project schedule;
(D) Contact information for the applicant, including a local or toll-free telephone number, the name of a specific contact person who is knowledgeable about the project, and information on how to access the project website;
(E) Information on how to get a copy of the pre-filing information from the applicant and the location(s) where copies of the pre-filing information may be found as specified in paragraph (b) of this section;
(F) A copy of the Director's notification of commencement of the pre-filing process, the Commission's internet address, and contact information for the Commission's Office of Public Participation;
(G) Information explaining the pre-filing and application processes and when and how to intervene in the application proceedings; and
(H) Information explaining that the Commission's pre-filing and application processes are separate from any ongoing State siting proceeding(s) and describing the status of any such State siting proceeding(s).
(ii) In addition to the requirements of paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section, any Pre-filing Notification sent by mail to an affected landowner must also include:
(A) A general description of the property the applicant will need from an affected landowner if the project is approved;
(B) The most recent edition of the document entitled “Landowner Bill of Rights in Federal Energy Regulatory Commission Electric Transmission Proceedings,” on its own page(s) in at least 12-point font, legible, and contained within the first 10 pages of the notification; and
(C) A brief summary of what specific rights the affected landowner has in proceedings under the eminent domain rules of the relevant State.
(iii) The Application Notification must include the Commission's notice issued under § 50.9 and restate, or clearly identify the location of, the comment and intervention instructions provided in the Commission's notice.
(3) If, for any reason, a person or entity entitled to these notifications has not yet been identified when the notifications under this paragraph (c) are sent or published, the applicant must supply the information required under paragraphs (c)(2)(i) through (iii) of this section, as applicable, when the person or entity is identified.
(4) If the notification is returned as undeliverable, the applicant must make a reasonable attempt to find the correct address and re-send the notification.
(5) Access to critical energy infrastructure information is subject to the requirements of § 388.113 of this chapter.
[71 FR 69465, Dec. 1, 2006, as amended at 89 FR 46730, May 29, 2024; 89 FR 84472, Oct. 23, 2024]