Collapse to view only § 23.433 - Communications—fair dealing.
§ 23.432 - Clearing disclosures.
(a) For swaps required to be cleared—right to select derivatives clearing organization. A swap dealer or major swap participant shall notify any counterparty (other than a swap dealer, major swap participant, securities-based swap dealer, or major securities-based swap participant) with which it entered into a swap that is subject to mandatory clearing under Section 2(h) of the Act, that the counterparty has the sole right to select the derivatives clearing organization at which the swap will be cleared.
(b) For swaps not required to be cleared—right to clearing. A swap dealer or major swap participant shall notify any counterparty (other than a swap dealer, major swap participant, securities-based swap dealer, or major securities-based swap participant) with which it entered into a swap that is not subject to the mandatory clearing requirements under Section 2(h) of the Act that the counterparty:
(1) May elect to require clearing of the swap; and
(2) Shall have the sole right to select the derivatives clearing organization at which the swap will be cleared.