Collapse to view only § 23.433 - Communications—fair dealing.
§ 23.450 - Requirements for swap dealers and major swap participants acting as counterparties to Special Entities.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
* * *
(2) The term “statutory disqualification” means grounds for refusal to register or to revoke, condition, or restrict the registration of any registrant or applicant for registration as set forth in Sections 8a(2) and 8a(3) of the Act.
(b)(1) Any swap dealer or major swap participant that offers to enter or enters into a swap with a Special Entity, other than a Special Entity defined in § 23.401(c)(3), shall have a reasonable basis to believe that the Special Entity has a representative that:
(i) Has sufficient knowledge to evaluate the transaction and risks;
(ii) Is not subject to a statutory disqualification;
(iii) Is independent of the swap dealer or major swap participant;
(iv) Undertakes a duty to act in the best interests of the Special Entity it represents;
(v) Makes appropriate and timely disclosures to the Special Entity;
(vi) Evaluates, consistent with any guidelines provided by the Special Entity, fair pricing and the appropriateness of the swap; and
(vii) In the case of a Special Entity as defined in § 23.401(c)(2) or (4), is subject to restrictions on certain political contributions imposed by the Commission, the Securities and Exchange Commission, or a self-regulatory organization subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission or the Securities and Exchange Commission; provided however, that this paragraph (b)(1)(vii) of this section shall not apply if the representative is an employee of the Special Entity.
(2) Any swap dealer or major swap participant that offers to enter or enters into a swap with a Special Entity as defined in § 23.401(c)(3) shall have a reasonable basis to believe that the Special Entity has a representative that is a fiduciary as defined in Section 3 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1002).
(c) Independent. For purposes of paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section, a representative of a Special Entity will be deemed to be independent of the swap dealer or major swap participant if:
(1) The representative is not and, within one year of representing the Special Entity in connection with the swap, was not an associated person of the swap dealer or major swap participant within the meaning of Section 1a(4) of the Act;
(2) There is no principal relationship between the representative of the Special Entity and the swap dealer or major swap participant;
(3) The representative:
(i) Provides timely and effective disclosures to the Special Entity of all material conflicts of interest that could reasonably affect the judgment or decision making of the representative with respect to its obligations to the Special Entity; and
(ii) Complies with policies and procedures reasonably designed to manage and mitigate such material conflicts of interest;
(4) The representative is not directly or indirectly, through one or more persons, controlled by, in control of, or under common control with the swap dealer or major swap participant; and
(5) The swap dealer or major swap participant did not refer, recommend, or introduce the representative to the Special Entity within one year of the representative's representation of the Special Entity in connection with the swap.
(d) Safe harbor. (1) A swap dealer or major swap participant shall be deemed to have a reasonable basis to believe that the Special Entity, other than a Special Entity defined in § 23.401(c)(3), has a representative that satisfies the applicable requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this section, provided that:
(i) The Special Entity represents in writing to the swap dealer or major swap participant that it has complied in good faith with written policies and procedures reasonably designed to ensure that it has selected a representative that satisfies the applicable requirements of paragraph (b) of this section, and that such policies and procedures provide for ongoing monitoring of the performance of such representative consistent with the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section; and
(ii) The representative represents in writing to the Special Entity and swap dealer or major swap participant that the representative:
(A) Has policies and procedures reasonably designed to ensure that it satisfies the applicable requirements of paragraph (b) of this section;
(B) Meets the independence test in paragraph (c) of this section; and
(C) Is legally obligated to comply with the applicable requirements of paragraph (b) of this section by agreement, condition of employment, law, rule, regulation, or other enforceable duty.
(2) A swap dealer or major swap participant shall be deemed to have a reasonable basis to believe that a Special Entity defined in § 23.401(c)(3) has a representative that satisfies the applicable requirements in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, provided that the Special Entity provides in writing to the swap dealer or major swap participant the representative's name and contact information, and represents in writing that the representative is a fiduciary as defined in Section 3 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1002).
(e) Reasonable reliance on representations of the Special Entity. A swap dealer or major swap participant may rely on written representations of a Special Entity and, as applicable under this section, the Special Entity's representative to satisfy any requirement of this section as provided in § 23.402(d).
* * *