Collapse to view only § 270.30b1-10 - Current report for open-end and closed-end management investment companies.
§ 270.2a-7 - Money market funds.
(a) Definitions—(1) Acquisition (or acquire) means any purchase or subsequent rollover (but does not include the failure to exercise a demand feature).
* * *
the market-based net asset value per share and the fund complies with the other requirements of this section.
(ii) Any money market fund that is not a government money market fund or a retail money market fund must compute its price per share for purposes of distribution, redemption and repurchase by rounding the fund's current net asset value per share to a minimum of the fourth decimal place in the case of a fund with a $1.0000 share price or an equivalent or more precise level of accuracy for money market funds with a different share price (e.g. $10.000 per share, or $100.00 per share).
(2) Liquidity fees. Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2)(v) of this section, and notwithstanding section 27(i) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 80a-27(i)) and § 270.22c-1:
(i) Discretionary liquidity fees. If the fund's board of directors, including a majority of the directors who are not interested persons of the fund, determines that a liquidity fee is in the best interests of the fund, the fund must institute a liquidity fee (not to exceed two percent of the value of the shares redeemed).
(A) Duration and application of discretionary liquidity fee. Once imposed, a discretionary liquidity fee must be applied to all shares redeemed and must remain in effect until the money market fund's board of directors, including a majority of the directors who are not interested persons of the fund, determines that imposing such liquidity fee is no longer in the best interests of the fund.
(B) Government money market funds. The requirements of this paragraph (c)(2)(i) do not apply to a government money market fund. A government money market fund may, however, choose to rely on the ability to impose discretionary liquidity fees consistent with the requirements of this paragraph (c)(2)(i) and any other requirements that apply to liquidity fees (e.g., Item 4(b)(1)(ii) of Form N-1A (§ 274.11A of this chapter)).
(ii) Determination, duration, and application of mandatory liquidity fees. If a money market fund that is not a government money market fund or a retail money market fund has total daily net redemptions that exceed five percent of the fund's net assets, or such smaller amount of net redemptions as the board determines, based on flow information available within a reasonable period after the last computation of the fund's net asset value on that day, the fund must apply a liquidity fee to all shares that are redeemed at a price computed on that day, in an amount determined pursuant to paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of this section.
(iii) Amount of mandatory liquidity fees. The amount of a mandatory liquidity fee must be determined pursuant to paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(A) of this section, except as provided in paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(C) or (D) of this section.
* * *
(ii) Following an event described in paragraph (f)(4)(i) of this section, the money market fund must provide its board of directors with a brief description of the facts and circumstances leading to such event within four business days after occurrence of the event.
(g) Required procedures. The money market fund's board of directors must adopt written procedures including the following:
(1) Funds using amortized cost. In the case of a government or retail money market fund that uses the amortized cost method of valuation, in supervising the money market fund's operations and delegating special responsibilities involving portfolio management to the money market fund's investment adviser, the money market fund's board of directors, as a particular responsibility within the overall duty of care owed to its shareholders, shall establish written procedures reasonably designed, taking into account current market conditions and the money market fund's investment objectives, to stabilize the money market fund's net asset value per share, as computed for the purpose of distribution, redemption and repurchase, at a single value.
(i) Specific procedures. Included within the procedures adopted by the board of directors shall be the following:
(A) Shadow pricing. Written procedures shall provide:
(1) That the extent of deviation, if any, of the current net asset value per share calculated using available market quotations (or an appropriate substitute that reflects current market conditions) from the money market fund's amortized cost price per share, shall be calculated at least daily, and at such other intervals that the board of directors determines appropriate and reasonable in light of current market conditions;
(2) For the periodic review by the board of directors of the amount of the deviation as well as the methods used to calculate the deviation; and
(3) For the maintenance of records of the determination of deviation and the board's review thereof.
(B) Prompt consideration of deviation. In the event such deviation from the money market fund's amortized cost price per share exceeds 1/2 of 1 percent, the board of directors shall promptly consider what action, if any, should be initiated by the board of directors.
(C) Material dilution or unfair results. Where the board of directors believes the extent of any deviation from the money market fund's amortized cost price per share may result in material dilution or other unfair results to investors or existing shareholders, it shall cause the fund to take such action as it deems appropriate to eliminate or reduce to the extent reasonably practicable such dilution or unfair results.
(ii) [Reserved]
* * *