Collapse to view only § 270.30b1-10 - Current report for open-end and closed-end management investment companies.
§ 270.2a-7 - Money market funds.
(a) Definitions—(1) Acquisition (or acquire) means any purchase or subsequent rollover (but does not include the failure to exercise a demand feature).
* * *
(i) A person that, directly or indirectly, does not control, and is not controlled by or under common control with the issuer of the security subject to the guarantee (control means “control” as defined in section 2(a)(9) of the Act) (15 U.S.C. 80a-2(a)(9))); or
(ii) A sponsor of a special purpose entity with respect to an asset-backed security.
(18) Illiquid security means a security that cannot be sold or disposed of in the ordinary course of business within seven calendar days at approximately the value ascribed to it by the fund.
(19) Penny-rounding method of pricing means the method of computing an investment company's price per share for purposes of distribution, redemption and repurchase whereby the current net asset value per share is rounded to the nearest one percent.
(20) Refunded security has the same meaning as defined in § 270.5b-3(c)(4).
(21) Retail money market fund means a money market fund that has policies and procedures reasonably designed to limit all beneficial owners of the fund to natural persons.
(22) Single state fund means a tax exempt fund that holds itself out as seeking to maximize the amount of its distributed income that is exempt from the income taxes or other taxes on investments of a particular state and, where applicable, subdivisions thereof.
(23) Tax exempt fund means any money market fund that holds itself out as distributing income exempt from regular federal income tax.
(24) Total assets means, with respect to a money market fund using the Amortized Cost Method, the total amortized cost of its assets and, with respect to any other money market fund, means the total value of the money market fund's assets, as defined in section 2(a)(41) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 80a-2(a)(41)) and the rules thereunder.
(25) Unconditional demand feature means a demand feature that by its terms would be readily exercisable in the event of a default in payment of principal or interest on the underlying security or securities.
(26) United States dollar-denominated means, with reference to a security, that all principal and interest payments on such security are payable to security holders in United States dollars under all circumstances and that the interest rate of, the principal amount to be repaid, and the timing of payments related to such security do not vary or float with the value of a foreign currency, the rate of interest payable on foreign currency borrowings, or with any other interest rate or index expressed in a currency other than United States dollars.
* * *