Collapse to view only § 270.30b1-10 - Current report for open-end and closed-end management investment companies.
§ 270.3a-1 - Certain prima facie investment companies.
Notwithstanding section 3(a)(1)(C) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 80a-3(a)(1)(c)), an issuer will be deemed not to be an investment company under the Act; Provided, That:
(a) No more than 45 percent of the value (as defined in section 2(a)(41) of the Act) of such issuer's total assets (exclusive of Government securities and cash items) consists of, and no more than 45 percent of such issuer's net income after taxes (for the last four fiscal quarters combined) is derived from, securites other than:
(1) Government securities;
(2) Securities issued by employees' securities companies;
(3) Securities issued by majority-owned subsidiaries of the issuer (other than subsidiaries relying on the exclusion from the definition of investment company in section 3(b)(3) or (c)(1) of the Act) which are not investment companies; and
(4) Securities issued by companies:
(i) Which are controlled primarily by such issuer;
(ii) Through which such issuer engages in a business other than that of investing, reinvesting, owning, holding or trading in securities; and
(iii) Which are not investment companies;
(b) The issuer is not an investment company as defined in section 3(a)(1)(A) or 3(a)(1)(B) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 80a-3(a)(1)(A) or 80a-3(a)(1)(B)) and is not a special situation investment company; and
(c) The percentages described in paragraph (a) of this section are determined on an unconsolidated basis, except that the issuer shall consolidate its financial statements with the financial statements of any wholly-owned subsidiaries.
[46 FR 6881, Jan. 22, 1981, as amended at 67 FR 43536, June 28, 2002]