Collapse to view only § 270.30b1-10 - Current report for open-end and closed-end management investment companies.
§ 270.31a-2 - Records to be preserved by registered investment companies, certain majority-owned subsidiaries thereof, and other persons having transactions with registered investment companies.
* * *
(2) Preserve for a period not less than six years from the end of the fiscal year in which any transaction occurred, the first two years in an easily accessible place, all books and records required to be made pursuant to § 270.31a-1(b)(5) through (12) and all vouchers, memoranda, correspondence, checkbooks, bank statements, cancelled checks, cash reconciliation, cancelled stock certificates, and all schedules evidencing and supporting each computation of net asset value of the investment company shares, including schedules evidencing and supporting each computation of an adjustment to net asset value of the investment company shares based on swing pricing policies and procedures established and implemented pursuant to § 270.22c-1(a)(3), all schedules evidencing and supporting each computation of a liquidity fee by a money market fund pursuant to § 270.2a-7(c)(2), and other documents required to be maintained by § 270.31a-1(a) and not enumerated in § 270.31a-1(b).
(3) Preserve for a period not less than 6 years from the end of the fiscal year last used, the first 2 years in an easily accessible place, any advertisement, pamphlet, circular, form letter or other sales literature addressed to or intended for distribution to prospective investors;
(4) Preserve for a period not less than six years, the first two years in an easily accessible place, any record of the initial determination that a director is not an interested person of the investment company, and each subsequent determination that the director is not an interested person of the investment company. These records must include any questionnaire and any other document used to determine that a director is not an interested person of the company;
(5) Preserve for a period not less than six years, the first two years in an easily accessible place, any materials used by the disinterested directors of an investment company to determine that a person who is acting as legal counsel to those directors is an independent legal counsel;
(6) Preserve for a period not less than six years, the first two years in an easily accessible place, any documents or other written information considered by the directors of the investment company pursuant to section 15(c) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 80a-15(c)) in approving the terms or renewal of a contract or agreement between the company and an investment adviser; and
(7) Preserve for a period not less than six years, the first two years in an easily accessible place, any shareholder report required by § 270.30e-1 (including any version posted on a website or otherwise provided electronically) that is not filed with the Commission in the exact form in which it was used; and
(8) Preserve for a period not less than six years, the first two years in an easily accessible place, the records required by § 270.31a-1(b)(13) apart from any policies and procedures thereunder and, in the case of policies and procedures required under § 270.31a-1(b)(13), preserve a copy of such policies and procedures in effect, or that at any time within the past six years were in effect, in an easily accessible place.
* * *