Collapse to view only § 270.30b1-10 - Current report for open-end and closed-end management investment companies.
§ 270.2a-7 - Money market funds.
(a) Definitions—(1) Acquisition (or acquire) means any purchase or subsequent rollover (but does not include the failure to exercise a demand feature).
* * *
(i) A person that, directly or indirectly, does not control, and is not controlled by or under common control with the issuer of the security subject to the guarantee (control means “control” as defined in section 2(a)(9) of the Act) (15 U.S.C. 80a-2(a)(9))); or
(ii) A sponsor of a special purpose entity with respect to an asset-backed security.
(18) Illiquid security means a security that cannot be sold or disposed of in the ordinary course of business within seven calendar days at approximately the value ascribed to it by the fund.
(19) Penny-rounding method of pricing means the method of computing an investment company's price per share for purposes of distribution, redemption and repurchase whereby the current net asset value per share is rounded to the nearest one percent.
(20) Refunded security has the same meaning as defined in § 270.5b-3(c)(4).
(21) Retail money market fund means a money market fund that has policies and procedures reasonably designed to limit all beneficial owners of the fund to natural persons.
(22) Single state fund means a tax exempt fund that holds itself out as seeking to maximize the amount of its distributed income that is exempt from the income taxes or other taxes on investments of a particular state and, where applicable, subdivisions thereof.
(23) Tax exempt fund means any money market fund that holds itself out as distributing income exempt from regular federal income tax.
(24) Total assets means, with respect to a money market fund using the Amortized Cost Method, the total amortized cost of its assets and, with respect to any other money market fund, means the total value of the money market fund's assets, as defined in section 2(a)(41) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 80a-2(a)(41)) and the rules thereunder.
(25) Unconditional demand feature means a demand feature that by its terms would be readily exercisable in the event of a default in payment of principal or interest on the underlying security or securities.
* * *
(2) For the periodic review by the board of directors of the amount of the deviation as well as the methods used to calculate the deviation; and
(3) For the maintenance of records of the determination of deviation and the board's review thereof.
(B) Prompt consideration of deviation. In the event such deviation from the money market fund's amortized cost price per share exceeds 1/2 of 1 percent, the board of directors shall promptly consider what action, if any, should be initiated by the board of directors.
(C) Material dilution or unfair results. Where the board of directors believes the extent of any deviation from the money market fund's amortized cost price per share may result in material dilution or other unfair results to investors or existing shareholders, it shall cause the fund to take such action as it deems appropriate to eliminate or reduce to the extent reasonably practicable such dilution or unfair results.
(ii) [Reserved]
(2) Funds using penny rounding. In the case of a government or retail money market fund that uses the penny rounding method of pricing, in supervising the money market fund's operations and delegating special responsibilities involving portfolio management to the money market fund's investment adviser, the money market fund's board of directors, as a particular responsibility within the overall duty of care owed to its shareholders, must establish written procedures reasonably designed, taking into account current market conditions and the money market fund's investment objectives, to assure to the extent reasonably practicable that the money market fund's price per share as computed for the purpose of distribution, redemption and repurchase, rounded to the nearest one percent, will not deviate from the single price established by the board of directors.
(3) Ongoing Review of Credit Risks. The written procedures must require the adviser to provide ongoing review of whether each security (other than a government security) continues to present minimal credit risks. The review must:
* * *