Collapse to view only § 270.30b1-10 - Current report for open-end and closed-end management investment companies.
§ 270.0-5 - Procedure with respect to applications and other matters.
The procedure herein below set forth will be followed with respect to any proceeding initiated by the filing of an application, or upon the Commission's own motion, pursuant to any section of the Act or any rule or regulation thereunder, unless in the particular case a different procedure is provided:
(a) Notice of the initiation of the proceeding will be published in the Federal Register and will indicate the earliest date upon which an order disposing of the matter may be entered. The notice will also provide that any interested person may, within the period of time specified therein, submit to the Commission in writing any facts bearing upon the desirability of a hearing on the matter and may request that a hearing be held, stating his reasons therefor and the nature of his interest in the matter.
(b) An order disposing of the matter will be issued as of course, following the expiration of the period of time referred to in paragraph (a) of this section, unless the Commission thereafter orders a hearing on the matter.
(c) The Commission will order a hearing on the matter, if it appears that a hearing is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors, (1) upon the request of an interested person or (2) upon its own motion.
(d)(1) An applicant may request expedited review of an application if such application is substantially identical to two other applications for which an order granting the requested relief has been issued within three years of the date of the application's initial filing.
(2) For purposes of this section, “substantially identical” applications are applications requesting relief from the same sections of the Act and this part, containing identical terms and conditions, and differing only with respect to factual differences that are not material to the relief requested.
(e) An application submitted for expedited review must include:
(1) A notation on the cover page of the application that states prominently, “EXPEDITED REVIEW REQUESTED UNDER 17 CFR 270.0-5(d)”;
(2) Exhibits with marked copies of the application showing changes from the final versions of the two applications identified as substantially identical under paragraph (e)(3) of this section; and
(3) An accompanying cover letter, signed, on behalf of the applicant, by the person executing the application:
(i) Identifying two substantially identical applications and explaining why the applicant chose those particular applications, and if more recent applications of the same type have been approved, why the applications chosen, rather than the more recent applications, are appropriate; and
(ii) Certifying that the applicant believes the application meets the requirements of paragraph (d) of this section and that the marked copies required by paragraph (e)(2) of this section are complete and accurate.
(f)(1) No later than 45 days from the date of filing of an application for which expedited review is requested:
(i) Notice of an application will be issued in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section; or
(ii) The applicant will be notified that the application is not eligible for expedited review because it does not meet the criteria set forth in paragraph (d) or (e) of this section or because additional time is necessary for appropriate consideration of the application.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (f)(1) of this section:
(i) The 45-day period will stop running upon:
(A) Any request for modification of an application and will resume running on the 14th day after the applicant has filed an amended application responsive to such request, including a marked copy showing any changes made and a certification signed by the person executing the application that such marked copy is complete and accurate;
(B) Any unsolicited amendment of the application and will resume running on the 30th day after such an amendment, provided that the amendment includes a marked copy showing changes made and a certification signed by the person executing the application that such marked copy is complete and accurate; and
(C) Any irregular closure of the Commission's Washington, DC office to the public for normal business, including, but not limited to, closure due to a lapse in Federal appropriations, national emergency, inclement weather, or ad hoc Federal holiday, and will resume upon the reopening of the Commission's Washington, DC office to the public for normal business.
(ii) If the applicant does not file an amendment responsive to any request for modification within 30 days of receiving such request, including a marked copy showing any changes made and a certification signed by the person executing the application that such marked copy is complete and accurate, the application will be deemed withdrawn.
(g) If an applicant has not responded in writing to any request for clarification or modification of an application filed under this section, other than an application that is under expedited review under paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section, within 120 days after the request, the application will be deemed withdrawn.
[38 FR 23325, Aug. 29, 1973, as amended at 61 FR 49961, Sept. 24, 1996; 86 FR 57107, Sept. 15, 2020]