Collapse to view only § 270.30b1-10 - Current report for open-end and closed-end management investment companies.
§ 270.31a-1 - Records to be maintained by registered investment companies, certain majority-owned subsidiaries thereof, and other persons having transactions with registered investment companies.
(a) Every registered investment company, and every underwriter, broker, dealer, or investment adviser which is a majority-owned subsidiary of such a company, shall maintain and keep current the accounts, books, and other documents relating to its business which constitute the record forming the basis for financial statements required to be filed pursuant to section 30 of the Investment Company Act of 1940 and of the auditor's certificates relating thereto.
(b) Every registered investment company shall maintain and keep current the following books, accounts, and other documents:
(1) Journals (or other records of original entry) containing an itemized daily record in detail of all purchases and sales of securities (including sales and redemptions of its own securities), all receipts and deliveries of securities (including certificate numbers if such detail is not recorded by custodian or transfer agent), all receipts and disbursements of cash and all other debits and credits. Such records shall show for each such transaction the name and quantity of securities, the unit and aggregate purchase or sale price, commission paid, the market on which effected, the trade date, the settlement date, and the name of the person through or from whom purchased or received or to whom sold or delivered. In the case of a money market fund, also identify the provider of any Demand Feature or Guarantee (as defined in § 270.2a-7(a)(9) or § 270.2a-7(a)(16) respectively) and give a brief description of the nature of the Demand Feature or Guarantee (e.g., unconditional demand feature, conditional demand feature, letter of credit, or bond insurance) and, in a subsidiary portfolio investment record, provide the complete legal name and accounting and other information (including sufficient information to calculate coupons, accruals, maturities, puts, and calls) necessary to identify, value, and account for each investment.
(2) General and auxiliary ledgers (or other records) reflecting all assets, liability, reserve, capital, income and expense accounts, including:
(i) Separate ledger accounts (or other records) reflecting the following:
(a) Securities in transfer;
(b) Securities in physical possession;
(c) Securities borrowed and securities loaned;
(d) Monies borrowed and monies loaned (together with a record of the collateral therefor and substitutions in such collateral);
(e) Dividends and interest received;
(f) Dividends receivable and interest accrued.
Instruction.
(a) and (b) of this subdivision shall be stated in terms of securities quantities only; (c) and (d) of this subdivision shall be stated in dollar amounts and securities quantities as appropriate; (e) and (f) of this subdivision shall be stated in dollar amounts only.
* * *