Collapse to view only § 270.30b1-10 - Current report for open-end and closed-end management investment companies.
§ 270.6e-2 - Exemptions for certain variable life insurance separate accounts.
(a) A separate account, and the investment adviser, principal underwriter and depositor of such separate account, shall, except for the exemptions provided in paragraph (b) of this section, be subject to all provisions of the Act and this part as though such separate account were a registered investment company issuing periodic payment plan certificates if:
* * *
(vi) Such securities and similar investments shall be verified by complete examination by an independent public accountant retained by the separate account at least three times during each fiscal year, at least two of which shall be chosen by such accountant without prior notice to such separate account. A certificate of such accountant stating that he has made an examination of such securities and investments and describing the nature and extent of the examination shall be transmitted to the Commission by the accountant promptly after each examination; and
(vii) Securities and similar investments of a separate account maintained with a bank or other company whose functions and physical facilities are supervised by Federal or state authorities pursuant to any arrangement whereby the directors, officers, employees or agents of the separate account or the life insurer are authorized or permitted to withdraw such investments upon their mere receipt are deemed to be in the custody of the life insurer and shall be exempt from the requirements of section 17(f) so long as the arrangement complies with all provisions of paragraph (b)(8) of this section, except that such securities will be maintained in the vault of a bank or other company rather than the vault of an insurance company.
(9) Section 18(i) (15 U.S.C. 80a-18(i)) to the extent that:
(i) For the purposes of any section of the Act which provides for the vote of securityholders on matters relating to the investment company:
(A) Variable life insurance contractholders shall have one vote for each $100 of cash value funded by the separate account, with fractional votes allocated for amounts less than $100;
(B) The life insurer shall have one vote for each $100 of assets of the separate account not otherwise attributable to contractholders pursuant to paragraph (b)(9)(i)(A) of this section, with fractional votes allocated for amounts less than $100; provided that after the commencement of sales of variable life insurance contracts funded by the separate account, the life insurer shall cast its votes for and against each matter which may be voted upon by contractholders in the same proportion as the votes cast by contractholders; and
(C) The number of votes to be allocated shall be determined as of a record date not more than 90 days prior to any meeting at which such vote is held; provided that if a quorum is not present at the meeting, the meeting may be adjourned for up to 60 days without fixing a new record date; and
(ii) The requirement of this section that every share of stock issued by a registered management investment company (except a common-law trust of the character described in section 16(c)) shall be a voting stock and have equal voting rights with every other outstanding voting stock shall not be deemed to be violated by actions specifically permitted by any provision of this section.
(10) Section 19 (15 U.S.C. 80a-19) to the extent that the provisions of this section shall not be applicable to any dividend or similar distribution paid or payable pursuant to provisions of participating variable life insurance contracts.
(11) Sections 22(d), 22(e), and 27(i)(2)(A) (15 U.S.C. 80a-22(d), 80a-22(e), and 80a-27(i)(2)(A), respectively) and § 270.22c-1 (Rule 22c-1) promulgated under section 22(c) to the extent:
(i) That the amount payable on death and the cash surrender value of each variable life insurance contract shall be determined on each day during which the New York Stock Exchange is open for trading, not less frequently than once daily as of the time of the close of trading on such exchange; provided that the amount payable on death need not be determined more than once each contract month if such determination does not reduce the participation of the contract in the investment experience of the separate account; provided further, however, that if the net valuation premium for such contract is transferred at least annually, then the amount payable on death need be determined only when such net premium is transferred; and
(ii) Necessary for compliance with this section or with insurance laws and regulations and established administrative procedures of the life insurer with respect to issuance, transfer and redemption procedures for variable life insurance contracts funded by the separate account including, but not limited to, premium rate structure and premium processing, insurance underwriting standards, and the particular benefit afforded by the contract; provided, however, that any procedure or action shall be reasonable, fair and not discriminatory to the interests of the affected contractholder and to all other holders of contracts of the same class or series funded by the separate account; and, further provided that any such action shall be disclosed in the form required to be filed by the separate account with the Commission pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section.
* * *