Collapse to view only § 270.30b1-10 - Current report for open-end and closed-end management investment companies.
§ 270.2a-7 - Money market funds.
(a) Definitions—(1) Acquisition (or acquire) means any purchase or subsequent rollover (but does not include the failure to exercise a demand feature).
* * *
(c) Pricing and Redeeming Shares—(1) Share price calculation. (i) The current price per share, for purposes of distribution, redemption and repurchase, of any redeemable security issued by a government money market fund or retail money market fund, notwithstanding the requirements of section 2(a)(41) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 80a-2(a)(41)) and of §§ 270.2a-4 and 270.22c-1 thereunder, may be computed by use of the amortized cost method and/or the penny-rounding method. To use these methods, the board of directors of the government or retail money market fund must determine, in good faith, that it is in the best interests of the fund and its shareholders to maintain a stable net asset value per share or stable price per share, by virtue of either the amortized cost method and/or the penny-rounding method. The government or retail money market fund may continue to use such methods only so long as the board of directors believes that they fairly reflect the market-based net asset value per share and the fund complies with the other requirements of this section.
(ii) Any money market fund that is not a government money market fund or a retail money market fund must compute its price per share for purposes of distribution, redemption and repurchase by rounding the fund's current net asset value per share to a minimum of the fourth decimal place in the case of a fund with a $1.0000 share price or an equivalent or more precise level of accuracy for money market funds with a different share price (e.g. $10.000 per share, or $100.00 per share).
(2) Liquidity fees. Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2)(v) of this section, and notwithstanding section 27(i) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 80a-27(i)) and § 270.22c-1:
(i) Discretionary liquidity fees. If the fund's board of directors, including a majority of the directors who are not interested persons of the fund, determines that a liquidity fee is in the best interests of the fund, the fund must institute a liquidity fee (not to exceed two percent of the value of the shares redeemed).
(A) Duration and application of discretionary liquidity fee. Once imposed, a discretionary liquidity fee must be applied to all shares redeemed and must remain in effect until the money market fund's board of directors, including a majority of the directors who are not interested persons of the fund, determines that imposing such liquidity fee is no longer in the best interests of the fund.
(B) Government money market funds. The requirements of this paragraph (c)(2)(i) do not apply to a government money market fund. A government money market fund may, however, choose to rely on the ability to impose discretionary liquidity fees consistent with the requirements of this paragraph (c)(2)(i) and any other requirements that apply to liquidity fees (e.g., Item 4(b)(1)(ii) of Form N-1A (§ 274.11A of this chapter)).
(ii) Determination, duration, and application of mandatory liquidity fees. If a money market fund that is not a government money market fund or a retail money market fund has total daily net redemptions that exceed five percent of the fund's net assets, or such smaller amount of net redemptions as the board determines, based on flow information available within a reasonable period after the last computation of the fund's net asset value on that day, the fund must apply a liquidity fee to all shares that are redeemed at a price computed on that day, in an amount determined pursuant to paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of this section.
(iii) Amount of mandatory liquidity fees. The amount of a mandatory liquidity fee must be determined pursuant to paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(A) of this section, except as provided in paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(C) or (D) of this section.
(A) Good faith estimate of liquidity costs. The fee amount must be based on a good faith estimate, supported by data, of the costs the fund would incur if it sold a pro rata amount of each security in its portfolio to satisfy the amount of net redemptions, including:
(1) Spread costs, such that the fund is valuing each security at its bid price, and any other charges, fees, and taxes associated with portfolio security sales; and
(2) Market impacts for each security. The fund must determine market impacts by first establishing a market impact factor for each security, which is a good faith estimate of the percentage change in the value of the security if it were sold, per dollar of the amount of the security that would be sold if the fund sold a pro rata amount of each security in its portfolio to satisfy the amount of net redemptions under current market conditions and, second, multiplying the market impact factor by the dollar amount of the security that would be sold. A fund may assume a market impact of zero for its daily liquid assets and weekly liquid assets.
(B) Cost estimates by type of security. For purposes of paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(A) of this section, a fund may estimate costs and market impacts for each type of security with the same or substantially similar characteristics and apply those estimates to all securities of that type rather than analyze each security separately.
(C) Default fee amount. If the costs of selling a pro rata amount of each portfolio security cannot be estimated in good faith and supported by data, the liquidity fee amount is one percent of the value of shares redeemed.
(D) De minimis exception. A fund is not required to apply a liquidity fee if the amount of the fee determined under paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(A) of this section is less than 0.01% of the value of the shares redeemed.
* * *