Collapse to view only § 255.13 - Other permitted covered fund activities and investments.
§ 255.16 - Ownership of interests in and sponsorship of issuers of certain collateralized debt obligations backed by trust-preferred securities.
(a) The prohibition contained in § 255.10(a)(1) does not apply to the ownership by a banking entity of an interest in, or sponsorship of, any issuer if:
(1) The issuer was established, and the interest was issued, before May 19, 2010;
(2) The banking entity reasonably believes that the offering proceeds received by the issuer were invested primarily in Qualifying TruPS Collateral; and
(3) The banking entity acquired such interest on or before December 10, 2013 (or acquired such interest in connection with a merger with or acquisition of a banking entity that acquired the interest on or before December 10, 2013).
(b) For purposes of this § 255.16, Qualifying TruPS Collateral shall mean any trust preferred security or subordinated debt instrument issued prior to May 19, 2010 by a depository institution holding company that, as of the end of any reporting period within 12 months immediately preceding the issuance of such trust preferred security or subordinated debt instrument, had total consolidated assets of less than $15,000,000,000 or issued prior to May 19, 2010 by a mutual holding company.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (a)(3) of this section, a banking entity may act as a market maker with respect to the interests of an issuer described in paragraph (a) of this section in accordance with the applicable provisions of §§ 255.4 and 255.11.
(d) Without limiting the applicability of paragraph (a) of this section, the Board, the FDIC and the OCC will make public a non-exclusive list of issuers that meet the requirements of paragraph (a). A banking entity may rely on the list published by the Board, the FDIC and the OCC.
[79 FR 5228, Jan. 31, 2014]
§§ 255.17-255.19 - §[Reserved]