Collapse to view only § 791.3 - Scope of Covered ICTS Transactions.
§ 791.2 - Definitions.
Appropriate agency heads means the Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of State, the Secretary of Defense, the Attorney General, the Secretary of Homeland Security, the United States Trade Representative, the Director of National Intelligence, the Administrator of General Services, the Chairman of the Federal Communications Commission, and the heads of any other executive departments and agencies the Secretary determines is appropriate.
* * *
Connected software application means software, a software program, or a group of software programs, that is designed to be used on an end-point computing device and includes as an integral functionality, the ability to collect, process, or transmit data via the internet.
Department means the United States Department of Commerce.
End-point computing device means a device that can receive or transmit data and includes as an integral functionality the ability to collect or transmit data via the internet.
Entity means a partnership, association, trust, joint venture, corporation, group, subgroup, or other non-U.S. governmental organization.
Executive Order means Executive Order 13873, May 15, 2019, “Securing the Information and Communications Technology and Services Supply Chain”.
Foreign adversary means any foreign government or foreign non-government person determined by the Secretary to have engaged in a long-term pattern or serious instances of conduct significantly adverse to the national security of the United States or security and safety of United States persons.
ICTS Transaction means any acquisition, importation, transfer, installation, dealing in, or use of any information and communications technology or service, including ongoing activities, such as managed services, data transmission, software updates, repairs, or the platforming or data hosting of applications for consumer download. An ICTS Transaction includes any other transaction, the structure of which is designed or intended to evade or circumvent the application of the Executive Order. The term ICTS Transaction includes a class of ICTS Transactions.
IEEPA means the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701, et seq.).
Information and communications technology or services or ICTS means any hardware, software, including connected software applications, or other product or service, including cloud-computing services, primarily intended to fulfill or enable the function of information or data processing, storage, retrieval, or communication by electronic means (including electromagnetic, magnetic, and photonic), including through transmission, storage, or display.
* * *