Collapse to view only § 740.25 - License Exception High Bandwidth Memory (HBM).
§ 740.15 - Aircraft, vessels and spacecraft (AVS).
This License Exception authorizes departure from the United States of foreign registry civil aircraft on temporary sojourn in the United States and of U.S. civil aircraft for temporary sojourn abroad; the export of equipment and spare parts for permanent use on a vesse
* * *
(2) U.S. registered aircraft. (i) A civil aircraft of U.S. registry operating under an Air Carrier Operating Certificate, Commercial Operating Certificate, or Air Taxi Operating Certificate issued by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) or conducting flights under operating specifications approved by the FAA pursuant to 14 CFR part 129, or an air ambulance of U.S. registry operating under 14 CFR part 135, may depart from the United States under its own power for any destination, provided that:
(A) The aircraft does not depart for the purpose of sale, lease or other disposition of operational control of the aircraft, or its equipment, parts, accessories, or components to a foreign country or any national thereof;
(B) The aircraft's U.S. registration will not be changed while abroad;
(C) The aircraft is not to be used in any foreign military activity while abroad; and
(D) The aircraft does not carry from the United States any item for which a license is required and has not been granted by the U.S. Government.
(ii) Any other operating civil aircraft of U.S. registry may depart from the United States under its own power for any destination, except to or a destination in Country Group E:1 or E:2 (see supplement no. 1 to this part) (flights to these destinations require a license), provided that:
(A) The aircraft does not depart for the purpose of sale, lease or other disposition of operational control of the aircraft, or its equipment, parts, accessories, or components to a foreign country or any national thereof;
(B) The aircraft's U.S. registration will not be changed while abroad;
(C) The aircraft is not to be used in any foreign military activity while abroad;
(D) The aircraft does not carry from the United States any item for which an export license is required and has not been granted by the U.S. Government; and
(E) The aircraft will be operated while abroad by a U.S. licensed pilot, except that during domestic flights within a foreign country, the aircraft may be operated by a pilot currently licensed by that foreign country.
(3) Criteria. The following ten criteria each must be met if the flight is to qualify as a temporary sojourn. To be considered a temporary sojourn, the flight must not be for the purpose of sale or transfer of operational control. An export is for the transfer of operational control unless the exporter retains each of the following indicia of control:
(i) Hiring of cockpit crew. Right to hire and fire the cockpit crew.
(ii) Dispatch of aircraft. Right to dispatch the aircraft.
(iii) Selection of routes. Right to determine the aircraft's routes (except for contractual commitments entered into by the exporter for specifically designated routes).
(iv) Place of maintenance. Right to perform or obtain the principal maintenance on the aircraft, which principal maintenance is conducted outside a destination in Country Group E:1 or E:2 (see supplement no. 1 to this part), under the control of a party who is not a national of any of these countries. (The minimum necessary in-transit maintenance may be performed in any country).
(v) Location of spares. Spares are not located in a destination in Country Group E:1 or E:2 (see supplement no. 1 to this part).
* * *
(x) Lease or charter. The aircraft is not leased to or chartered by a national of a destination in Country Group E:1 or E:2 (see supplement no. 1 to this part).
(4) Reexports. Civil aircraft legally exported from the United States may be reexported under this section, provided the restrictions described in this paragraph (a) are met.
Note to paragraph (a):
An aircraft exported or reexported to a country pursuant to this paragraph (a) may not remain in that country for more than seven consecutive days before it departs for a country to which it may be exported without a license or the United States.
(b) Equipment and spare parts for permanent use on a vessel or aircraft, and ship and plane stores—(1) Vessel. Equipment and spare parts for permanent use on a vessel, when necessary for the proper operation of such vessel, may be exported or reexported for use on board a vessel of any registry, except a vessel registered in Country Group D:1 (see supplement no. 1 to part 740), Cuba, or owned or controlled by, or under charter or lease to any of these countries or their nationals. In addition, other equipment and services for necessary repair to fishing and fishery support vessels of Country Group D:1 may be exported for use on board such vessels when admitted into the United States under governing international fishery agreements.
(2) Aircraft. (i) Equipment and spare parts, for permanent use on an aircraft, when necessary for the proper operation of such aircraft, may be exported or reexported for use on board an aircraft of any registry, except an aircraft registered in, owned or controlled by, or under charter or lease to a country included in Country Group D:1, Cuba, or a national of any of these countries.
(ii) This paragraph (b)(2)(ii) authorizes exports, reexports, and transfers (in-country) to any country that is identified in Country Group A:2 and supplement no. 3 to part 746 of ECCNs 7A101 through 7A103 when the commodities are for use in or for the “production” of civil manned aircraft.
(3) Ship and plane stores. Usual and reasonable kinds and quantities of the following commodities may be exported for use or consumption on board an aircraft or vessel of any registry during the outgoing and immediate return flight or voyage.
(i) Deck, engine, and steward department stores, provisions, and supplies for both port and voyage requirements;
(ii) Medical and surgical supplies;
(iii) Food stores;
(iv) Slop chest articles;
(v) Saloon stores or supplies.
* * *