Collapse to view only § 740.25 - License Exception High Bandwidth Memory (HBM).
§ 740.20 - License Exception Strategic Trade Authorization (STA).
(a) Introduction. This section authorizes exports, reexports, and transfers (in-country), including releases within a single country of software source code and technology to foreign nationals, in lieu of a license that would otherwise be required pursuant to part 742 of the EAR.
Note 1 to paragraph (a):
License Exception STA authorizes transfers (in-country) but is only needed to authorize a transfer (in-country) when an EAR authorization is required. If a transfer (in-country) is not being made under STA, the requirements specified in this section do not apply (see Note 1 to paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section for requirements specific to staying within the scope of the original License Exception STA authorization and the concept of 'completing the chain' for purposes of “600 series” items originally authorized under License Exception STA).
(b) Requirements and Limitations—(1) Requirements for Using License Exception STA. (i) All of the reasons for control that impose a part 742 license requirement on the export, reexport or in country transfer must be addressed in at least one authorizing paragraph of this section.
(ii) The party using License Exception STA must comply with all of the requirements in paragraph (d) of this section.
(2) Limitations on Use of License Exception STA. The prohibitions and limits of this paragraph (b)(2) apply notwithstanding the authorizations in paragraph (c) of this section.
(i) License Exception STA may not be used in lieu of any license requirement imposed by “Part 744—Control Policy: End User and End Use Based” or by “Part 746—Embargoes and Other Special Controls” of the EAR.
(ii) License Exception STA may not be used for:
(A) Any item controlled in ECCNs 0A501.a, .b, .c, .d, or .e; 0A506; 0A507; 0A509; 0A981; 0A982; 0A983; 0A503; 0E504; 0E982; or
(B) Shotguns with barrel length less than 18 inches controlled in 0A502 or 0A508.
(iii) License Exception STA may not be used for any item that is controlled for reason of encryption items (EI), short supply (SS), surreptitious listening (SL), missile technology (MT) or chemical weapons (CW).
(iv) License Exception STA may not be used for any item identified on the CCL as being subject to the exclusive export control jurisdiction of another agency, such as the Department of State, the Department of Energy, or the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
(v) License Exception STA may not be used for any item controlled by ECCN 1C351.a, .b, .c, .d.14, .d.15 or .e, ECCNs 1C353, 1C354, 1E001 (i.e., for technology, as specified in ECCN 1E001, for items controlled by ECCN 1C351.a, .b, .c, .d.14, .d.15 or .e or ECCNs 1C353 or 1C354) or ECCN 1E351.
(vi) [Reserved]
(vii) Commerce Control List Category 7 limitation on use of License Exception STA. License Exception STA may not be used for 7E004 “technology,” except for “technology” controlled under 7E004.a.7.
(viii) Commerce Control List Category 9 limitations on use of License Exception STA.
(A) License Exception STA may not be used for 9B001 when destined to a country in Country Group A:6.
* * *
specific to ultimate end user, this 'completing the chain' concept does not apply to 9x515 and other non-600 series ECCNs authorized under License Exception STA. However, the original export, reexport, or transfer (in-country) made under License Exception STA for 9x515 and other non-600 series ECCNs still must comply with the original authorization—meaning the terms and conditions of License Exception STA.
(c) Authorizing paragraphs—(1) Multiple reasons for control. Exports, reexports, and transfers (in-country) in which the only applicable reason(s) for control is (are) national security (NS); chemical or biological weapons (CB); nuclear nonproliferation (NP); regional stability (RS); crime control (CC), and/or significant items (SI) are authorized for destinations in or nationals of Country Group A:5 (See supplement no.1 to part 740 of the EAR).
Note to paragraph (c)(1).
License Exception STA under § 740.20(c)(1) may be used to authorize the export, reexport, or transfer (in-country) of “600 series” items only if the purchaser, intermediate consignee, ultimate consignee, and end user have previously been approved on a license or other approval, i.e., Directorate of Defense Trade Controls (DDTC) Manufacturing License Agreement (MLA), Technical Assistance Agreement (TAA), Warehouse Distribution Agreement (WDA), or General Correspondence approval (GC) issued by BIS or DDTC at the U.S. Department of State.
(2) Controls of lesser sensitivity. Exports, reexports and transfers (in-country) in which the only applicable reason for control is national security (NS) and the item being exported, reexported or transferred (in-country) is not designated in the STA paragraph in the License Exception section of the ECCN that lists the item are authorized for destinations in or nationals of Country Group A:6 (See supplement no. 1 to this part).
(d) Conditions—(1) Requirement to furnish Export Control Classification Number. (i) The exporter must furnish to the consignee the ECCN of each item to be exported pursuant to this section. Once furnished to a particular consignee, the ECCN that applies to any item need not be refurnished to that consignee at the time the same exporter makes an additional export of the same item, if the information remains accurate at the time of the additional export.
* * *