Collapse to view only § 740.25 - License Exception High Bandwidth Memory (HBM).
§ 740.13 - Technology and software—unrestricted (TSU).
This license exception authorizes exports and reexports of operation technology and software; sales technology and software; software updates (bug fixes); “mass market” software subject to the General Software Note; and release of technology and source code in the 
* * *
(c) Software updates. The provisions of paragraph (c) authorize exports and reexports of software updates that are intended for and are limited to correction of errors (“fixes” to “bugs”) in software lawfully exported or reexported (original software). Such software updates may be exported or reexported only to the same consignee to whom the original software was exported or reexported, and such software updates may not enhance the functional capacities of the original software. Such software updates may be exported or reexported to any destination to which the software for which they are required has been legally exported or reexported.
(d) General Software Note: mass market software—(1) Scope. The provisions of paragraph (d) authorize exports and reexports of mass market software subject to the General Software Note (see supplement no. 2 to part 774 of the EAR; also referenced in this section). 2
2 Pursuant to 15 CFR § 30.37(f) of the Foreign Trade Regulations (FTR), Electronic Export Information (EEI) via the Automated Export System (AES) is required for mass-market software.
(2) Exclusions. The provisions of this paragraph (d) are not available for encryption software controlled for “EI” reasons under ECCN 5D002 or for encryption software with symmetric key length exceeding 64-bits that qualifies as mass market encryption software under the criteria in the Cryptography Note (Note 3) of Category 5, Part 2, of the CCL (supplement No. 1 to part 774 of the EAR). (Once such mass market encryption software has been released from “EI” and “NS” controls pursuant to § 740.17(b) of the EAR, it is controlled under ECCN 5D992.c and is thus outside the scope of License Exception Tspan.) See § 740.17(b) of the EAR for exports and reexports of mass market encryption products controlled under ECCN 5D992.c. The provisions of this paragraph (d) are also not available for any software that is controlled for missile technology (MT) reasons.
(3) Provisions and destinations—(i) Destinations. Mass market software is available to all destinations except destinations in Country Group E:1 (see supplement no. 1 to this part).
(ii) Provisions. Mass market treatment is available for software that is generally available to the public by being:
(A) Sold from stock at retail selling points, without restriction, by means of:
(1) Over the counter transactions;
(2) Mail order transactions; or
(3) Telephone call transactions; and
(B) Designed for installation by the user without further substantial support by the supplier.
(e) [Reserved]
(f) Release of technology and source code in the U.S. by U.S. universities to their bona fide and full time regular employees—(1) Scope. This paragraph authorizes the release in the United States of “technology” and source code that is subject to the EAR by U.S. universities to foreign nationals who are their bona fide and full time regular employees.
(2) Eligible foreign nationals (i.e., bona fide and full time regular employees of U.S. universities). This exception is only available if:
(i) The employee's permanent residence throughout the period of employment is in the U.S.;
(ii) The employee is not a national of a destination listed in Country Group D:5 (see supplement no. 1 to part 740 of the EAR); and
(iii) The university informs the individual in writing that the “technology” or source code may not be transferred to other foreign nationals without prior U.S. Government authorization. The obligation not to transfer technology extends beyond the tenure of employment at the university.
(3) Regular employee. A regular employee means:
(i) An individual permanently and directly employed by the university; or
(ii) An individual in a long-term contractual relationship with the university where the individual works at the university's facilities; works under the university's direction and control; works full time and exclusively for the university; executes nondisclosure certifications for the university; and where the staffing agency that has seconded the individual has no role in the work the individual performs (other than providing that individual for that work) and the staffing agency would not have access to any controlled technology (other than where specifically authorized by a license or where a license exception is available).
(4) Exclusions. (i) No “technology” or source code may be released to a foreign national who is subject to a part 744 end-use or end-user control or where the release would otherwise be inconsistent with part 744; and
(ii) No “technology” controlled for “EI” (encryption) reasons or “technology” or source code controlled for “MT” (Missile Technology) reasons may be released under this paragraph (f).
(g) Copies of technology previously authorized for export to same recipient. This paragraph authorizes the export, reexport, or transfer (in-country) of copies of technology previously authorized for export, reexport, or transfer (in-country) to the same recipient. This paragraph also authorizes the export, reexport, or transfer (in-country) of revised copies of such technology provided the following three conditions are met:
(1) The item that the technology pertains to is the identical item;
(2) The revisions to the technology are solely editorial and do not add to the content of technology previously exported, reexported, or transferred (in-country) or authorized for export, reexport, or transfer (in-country) to the same recipient; and
(3) The exporter, reexporter, or transferor has no reason to believe the same recipient has used the technology in violation of the original authorization.
* * *