Collapse to view only § 740.25 - License Exception High Bandwidth Memory (HBM).
§ 740.17 - Encryption commodities, software, and technology (ENC).
License Exception ENC authorizes export, reexport, and transfer (in-country) of systems, equipment, commodities, and components therefor that are classified under ECCN 5A002, 5B002, equivalent or related software and technology therefor classified under
* * *
(3) Classification request required for specified commodities, software, and components. Thirty (30) days after a classification request is submitted to BIS in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section and subject to the reporting requirements in paragraph (e) of this section, this paragraph authorizes exports, reexports, and transfers (in-country) of the items submitted for classification, as further described in this paragraph (b)(3), to any end user, provided the item does not perform the functions, or otherwise meet the specifications, of any item described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section. Items described in paragraph (b)(3)(ii) or (iv) of this section that meet the criteria set forth in Note 3 to Category 5—Part 2 of the CCL (the “mass market” note) are classified under ECCN 5A992 or 5D992 following classification by BIS.
Note to introductory text of paragraph (b)(3):
Immediately after the classification request is submitted to BIS in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section and subject to the reporting requirements in paragraph (e) of this section, this paragraph also authorizes exports, reexports, transfers (in-country) of the items described in this paragraph (b)(3) to any end user located or headquartered in a country listed in supplement no. 3 to this part.
(i) Non-“mass market” “components,” toolsets, and toolkits. Specified components classified under ECCN 5A002.a, or z.1, and equivalent or related software classified under ECCN 5D002 that do not meet the criteria set forth in Note 3 to Category 5—Part 2 of the CCL (the “mass market” note) and are not described by paragraph (b)(2) or (b)(3)(ii) of this section, as follows:
(A) Chips, chipsets, electronic assemblies and field programmable logic devices;
(B) Cryptographic libraries, modules, development kits and toolkits, including for operating systems and cryptographic service providers (CSPs).
(ii) “Non-standard cryptography” (by items not otherwise described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section.) Encryption commodities, software and components not described by paragraph (b)(2) of this section, that provide or perform “non-standard cryptography” as defined in part 772 of the EAR.
(iii) Advanced network vulnerability analysis and digital forensics. Encryption commodities and software not described by paragraph (b)(2) of this section, that provide or perform vulnerability analysis, network forensics, or computer forensics functions characterized by any of the following:
(A) Automated network vulnerability analysis and response. Automated network analysis, visualization, or packet inspection for profiling network flow, network user or client behavior, or network structure/topology and adapting in real-time to the operating environment; or
(B) Digital forensics and investigative tools. Items specified in ECCNs: 5A004.b, z.3; 5D002.a.3.b or z.4; or 5D002.c.3.b or z.9 in supplement no. 1 to part 774 of the EAR.
(iv) “Cryptographic activation” commodities, components, and software. Commodities, components, and software classified under ECCNs 5A002.b, z.2, or 5D002.b or z.5, where the product or cryptographic functionality is not otherwise described in paragraph (b)(2) or (b)(3)(i) of this section.
(c) Reexport and transfer (in-country). Distributors, resellers or other entities who are not original manufacturers of encryption commodities and software are permitted to use License Exception ENC only in instances where the reexport or transfer (in-country) meets the applicable terms and conditions of this section. Transfers of encryption items listed in paragraph (b)(2) of this section to “government end users,” or for government end uses, within the same country are prohibited, unless otherwise authorized by license or license exception.
(d) Classification request procedures—(1) Submission requirements and instructions. To submit a classification request to BIS, you must submit an application to BIS in accordance with the procedures described in §§ 748.1 and 748.3 of the EAR and the instructions in paragraph (r) of supplement no. 2 to part 748 “Unique Application and Submission Requirements,” along with other required information as follows:
(i) [Reserved]
(ii) Technical information submission requirements. For all submissions of encryption classification requests for items described under paragraph (b)(2) or (b)(3) of this section, you must submit the applicable information described in paragraphs (a) through (d) of supplement no. 6 to part 742 of the EAR (Technical Questionnaire for Encryption Items). For items eligible for self-classification that are submitted to BIS for classification you may be required to provide BIS this supplement no. 6 to part 742 information on an as-needed basis, upon request by BIS.
(iii) Changes in encryption functionality following a previous classification. A new product encryption classification request (under paragraphs (b)(2) or (b)(3) of this section) is required if a change is made to the cryptographic functionality (e.g., algorithms) or other technical characteristics affecting License Exception ENC eligibility (e.g., encrypted throughput) of the originally classified product. However, a new product classification request is not required when a change involves: the subsequent bundling, patches, upgrades or releases of a product; name changes; or changes to a previously reviewed encryption product where the change is limited to updates of encryption software components where the product is otherwise unchanged.
(2) Action by BIS. (i) [Reserved]
(ii) For items requiring classification by BIS under paragraphs (b)(2) and (3) of this section. (A) For classifications that require a thirty (30-day) waiting period, if BIS has not, within thirty days (30 days) from registration in SNAP-R of your complete classification request, informed you that your item is not authorized for License Exception ENC, you may export, reexport, or transfer (in-country) under the applicable provisions of License Exception ENC.
(B) Upon completion of its classification, BIS will issue a Commodity Classification Automated Tracking System (CCATS) to you.
* * *