Collapse to view only § 740.25 - License Exception High Bandwidth Memory (HBM).
§ 740.17 - Encryption commodities, software, and technology (ENC).
License Exception ENC authorizes export, reexport, and transfer (in-country) of systems, equipment, commodities, and components therefor that are classified under ECCN 5A002, 5B002, equivalent or related software and technology therefor classified under
* * *
(iii) BIS may require you to supply additional relevant technical information about your encryption item(s) or information that pertains to their eligibility for License Exception ENC at any time, before or after the expiration of the thirty-day (30-day) processing period specified in this paragraph and in paragraphs (b)(2) and (3) of this section. If you do not supply such information within 14 days after receiving a request for it from BIS, BIS may return your classification request(s) without action or otherwise suspend or revoke your eligibility to use License Exception ENC for that item(s). At your request, BIS may grant you up to an additional 14 days to provide the requested information. Any request for such an additional number of days must be made prior to the date by which the information was otherwise due to be provided to BIS, and may be approved if BIS concludes that additional time is necessary.
(e) Reporting requirements—(1) Semiannual reporting requirement. Semiannual reporting is required for exports to all destinations other than Australia, Canada, or the United Kingdom, and for reexports from Australia, Canada, or the United Kingdom for items described under paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3)(iii) of this section. Certain encryption items and transactions are excluded from this reporting requirement (see paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section). For information about what must be included in the report and submission requirements, see paragraphs (e)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section, respectively.
(i) Information required. Exporters must include, for each item, the Commodity Classification Automated Tracking System (CCATS) number and the name of the item(s) exported (or reexported from Australia, Canada, or the United Kingdom), and the following information in their reports:
(A) Distributors or resellers. For items exported (or reexported from Australia, Canada, or the United Kingdom) to a distributor or other reseller, including subsidiaries of U.S. firms, the name and address of the distributor or reseller, the item and the quantity exported or reexported and, if collected by the exporter as part of the distribution process, the end user's name and address;
(B) Direct sales. For items exported (or reexported from Australia, Canada, or the United Kingdom) through direct sale, the name and address of the recipient, the item, and the quantity exported; or
(C) Foreign manufacturers and products that use encryption items. For exports (i.e., from the United States) or direct transfers (e.g., by a “U.S. subsidiary” located outside the United States) of encryption components, source code, general purpose toolkits, equipment controlled under ECCN 5B002, technology, or items that provide an “open cryptographic interface,” to a foreign developer or manufacturer headquartered in a country not listed in supplement no. 3 to this part when intended for use in foreign products developed for commercial sale, the names and addresses of the manufacturers using these encryption items and, if known, when the product is made available for commercial sale, a non-proprietary technical description of the foreign products for which these encryption items are being used (e.g., brochures, other documentation, descriptions or other identifiers of the final foreign product; the algorithm and key lengths used; general programming interfaces to the product, if known; any standards or protocols that the foreign product adheres to; and source code, if available).
(ii) Submission requirements. For exports occurring between January 1 and June 30, a report is due no later than August 1 of that year. For exports occurring between July 1 and December 31, a report is due no later than February 1 the following year. These reports must be provided in electronic form. Recommended file formats for electronic submission include spreadsheets, tabular text or structured text. Exporters may request other reporting arrangements with BIS to better reflect their business models. Reports may be sent electronically to BIS at [email protected] and to the ENC Encryption Request Coordinator at [email protected], or disks and CDs containing the reports may be sent to the following addresses:
(A) Department of Commerce, Bureau of Industry and Security, Office of National Security and Technology Transfer Controls, 14th Street and Pennsylvania Ave. NW., Room 2705, Washington, DC 20230, Attn: Encryption Reports, and
(B) Attn: ENC Encryption Request Coordinator, 9800 Savage Road, Suite 6940, Ft. Meade, MD 20755-6000.
(iii) Exclusions from reporting requirement. Reporting is not required for the following items and transactions:
(A) [Reserved]
(B) Encryption commodities or software with a symmetric key length not exceeding 64 bits;
(C) Encryption items exported (or reexported from Australia, Canada, or the United Kingdom) via free and anonymous download;
(D) Encryption items from or to a U.S. bank, financial institution or its subsidiaries, affiliates, customers or contractors for banking or financial operations;
(E) [Reserved]
(F) Foreign products developed by bundling or compiling of source code.
(2) Key length increases. Reporting is required for commodities and software that, after having been classified and authorized for License Exception ENC in accordance with paragraphs (b)(2) or (3) of this section, are modified only to upgrade the key length used for confidentiality or key exchange algorithms. Such items may be exported, reexported or transferred (in-country) under the previously authorized provision of License Exception ENC without a classification resubmission.
(i) Information required. (A) A certification that no change to the encryption functionality has been made other than to upgrade the key length for confidentiality or key exchange algorithms.
* * *