Collapse to view only § 740.25 - License Exception High Bandwidth Memory (HBM).
§ 740.10 - License Exception Servicing and replacement of parts and equipment (RPL).
License Exception RPL authorizes exports and reexports associated with one-for-one replacement of parts, components, accessories, and attachments. License Exception RPL also authorizes exports and reexports of certain items currently “
* * *
(ii) Parts, components, accessories, and attachments may be exported only to replace, on a one-for-one basis, parts, components, accessories, or attachments, respectively, contained in commodities that were: Lawfully exported from the United States; lawfully reexported; or made in a foreign country incorporating authorized parts, components, accessories, or attachments “subject to the EAR” (see § 734.2(a) of the EAR). “600 series” parts, components, accessories and attachments may be exported only to replace, on a one-for-one basis, parts, components, accessories, or attachments that were: lawfully exported from the United States, or lawfully reexported. The conditions of the original U.S. authorization must not have been violated. Accordingly, the export of replacement parts, components, accessories, and attachments may be made only by the party who originally exported or reexported the commodity to be repaired, or by a party that has confirmed the existence of appropriate authority for the original transaction.
(iii) The parts, components, accessories, or attachments to be replaced must either be destroyed abroad or returned promptly to the person who supplied the replacements, or to a foreign firm that is under the effective control of that person.
(3) Exclusions to License Exception RPL. (i) No replacement parts, components, accessories, or attachments may be exported to repair a commodity exported under a license or other authorization if that license or other authorization included a condition that any subsequent replacements may be exported only under a license.
(ii) No parts, components, accessories, or attachments may be exported to be held abroad as spares for future use. Replacements may be exported to replace spares that were authorized to accompany the export of equipment or other end items as those spares are used in the repair of the equipment or other end item. This allows maintenance of the stock of spares at a consistent level as the parts, components, accessories, or attachments are used.
(iii) No parts, components, accessories, or attachments may be exported to any destination, except the countries listed in supplement no. 3 to part 744 of the EAR (Countries Not Subject to Certain Nuclear End Use Restrictions in § 744.2(a)), if the item is to be incorporated into or used in nuclear weapons, nuclear explosive devices, nuclear testing related to activities described in § 744.2(a) of the EAR, the chemical processing of irradiated special nuclear or source material, the production of heavy water, the separation of isotopes of source and special nuclear materials, or the fabrication of nuclear reactor fuel containing plutonium, as described in § 744.2(a) of the EAR.
* * *
(C) The commodity or software to be replaced must either be destroyed abroad or returned to the United States, or to a foreign firm in Country Group B that is under the effective control of the exporter, or to the foreign firm that is providing the replacement part or equipment. The destruction or return must be effected before, or promptly after, the replacement item is exported from the United States.
(D) A party reexporting replacements for defective or unacceptable U.S.-origin equipment must ensure that the commodities or software being replaced were shipped to their present location in accordance with U.S. law and continue to be legally used. See § 764.7 of the EAR for exports or reexports to the installed base in Libya.
(4) This paragraph (b)(4) authorizes the export of firearms controlled by ECCNs 0A501.a or .b, 0A506, 0A507 or shotguns with a barrel length less than 18 inches controlled in ECCNs 0A502 or 0A508 that are temporarily in the United States for servicing or replacement for a period not exceeding one year or the time it takes to service or replace the commodity, whichever is shorter, provided that the requirements of paragraph (b)(2) or (3) of this section are met and:
(i) The firearms were not shipped from or manufactured in Russia, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, or Uzbekistan, except for any firearm model controlled by 0A501, 0A506, or 0A507 that is specified under Annex A in Supplement No. 4 to this part;
(ii) When the firearms entered the U.S. as a temporary import, the temporary importer or its agent:
(A) Provided the following statement to U.S. Customs and Border Protection: “This shipment will be exported in accordance with and under the authority of License Exception RPL (15 CFR 740.10(b))”;
(B) Provided to U.S. Customs and Border Protection an invoice or other appropriate import-related documentation (or electronic equivalents) that includes a complete list and description of the firearms being temporarily imported, including their model, make, caliber, serial numbers, quantity, and U.S. dollar value; and
(C) Provided (if temporarily imported for servicing or replacement) to U.S. Customs and Border Protection the name, address and contact information (telephone number and/or email) of the organization or individual in the U.S. that will be receiving the item for servicing or replacement; and
(iii) In addition to the export clearance requirements of part 758 of the EAR, the exporter or its agent must provide the import documentation related to paragraph (b)(4)(iii)(B) of this section to U.S. Customs and Border Protection at the time of export.
Note 1 to paragraph (b)(4):
* * *