Collapse to view only § 740.25 - License Exception High Bandwidth Memory (HBM).
§ 740.11 - Governments, international organizations, international inspections under the Chemical Weapons Convention, and the International Space Station (GOV).
This License Exception authorizes exports and reexports for international nuclear safeguards; U.S. government agencies or personnel; agencies of cooperating governments; international inspections under the Chemical Weapons Convention; and the International Space Station. Commodities listed in ECCNs 0A501, 0A506, 0A507, 0A508, and 0A509 are eligible only for transactions described in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section. Any item listed in a 0x5zz ECCN for export, reexport, or transfer (in-country) to an E:1 country is eligible only for transactions described in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) and (ii) solely for U.S. Government official use of this section.
(a) International safeguards—(1) Scope. The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) is an international organization that establishes and administers safeguards, including Additional Protocols, designed to ensure that special nuclear materials and other related nuclear facilities, equipment, and material are not diverted from peaceful purposes to non-peaceful purposes. European Atomic Energy Community (Euratom) is an international organization of European countries with headquarters in Luxembourg. Euratom establishes and administers safeguards designed to ensure that special nuclear materials and other related nuclear facilities, equipment, and material are not diverted from peaceful purposes to non-peaceful purposes. This paragraph (a) authorizes exports and reexports of commodities or software to the IAEA and Euratom, and reexports by IAEA and Euratom for official international safeguard use, as follows:
(i) Commodities or software consigned to the IAEA at its headquarters in Vienna, Austria or its field offices in Toronto, Ontario, Canada or in Tokyo, Japan for official international safeguards use.
(ii) Commodities or software consigned to the Euratom Safeguards Directorate in Luxembourg, Luxembourg for official international safeguards use.
(iii) Commodities or software consigned to IAEA or Euratom may be reexported to any country for IAEA or Euratom international safeguards use provided that IAEA or Euratom maintains control of or otherwise safeguards the commodities or software and returns the commodities or software to the locations described in paragraphs (a)(1)(i) and (a)(1)(ii) of this section when they become obsolete, are no longer required, or are replaced.
(iv) Commodity or software shipments may be made by persons under direct contract with IAEA or Euratom, or by Department of Energy National Laboratories as directed by the Department of State or the Department of Energy.
(v) The monitoring functions of IAEA and Euratom are not subject to the restrictions on prohibited safeguarded nuclear activities described in § 744.2(a)(3) of the EAR.
* * *
(2) The exporter, reexporter, or transferor obtains a written authorization from the Secretary or agency head of the U.S. Government department or agency responsible for the program, or his or her designee, authorizing the exporter, reexporter, or transferor to use this license exception. The written authorization must include the scope of items to be shipped under this license exception; the end users and consignees of the items; and any restrictions on the export, reexport, or transfer (in-country) (including any restrictions on the foreign release of technology);
Note 1 to paragraph (b)(2)(iii)(C):
'Temporary,' for purposes of paragraph (b)(2)(iii)(C) of this section, means that four years from the date of an item's initial export, reexport, or transfer (in-country), it must be returned to the exporter, reexporter, or transferor or its disposition otherwise authorized (e.g., pursuant to a license or another license exception) in accordance with the EAR.
Note 2 to paragraph (b)(2):
Items controlled for NS, MT, CB, NP, FC, or AT reasons may not be exported, reexported, or transferred (in-country) to, or for the use of military, police, intelligence entities, or other sensitive end users (e.g., contractors or other governmental parties performing functions on behalf of military, police, or intelligence entities) of a government in a Country Group E:1 or E:2 country.
(D) This paragraph authorizes the export, reexport, or transfer of commodities or software at the direction of the U.S. Department of Defense for an end use in support of an Acquisition and Cross Servicing Agreement (ACSA), when:
(1) The ACSA is between the U.S. Government and a foreign government or an international organization and is in force and in effect;
(2) The exporter, reexporter, or transferor has a contract with the department or agency of the U.S. government in furtherance of the ACSA; and
(3) The exporter, reexporter, or transferor obtains a written authorization from the Secretary or agency head of the U.S. Government department or agency responsible for the ACSA, or his or her designee, authorizing the exporter, reexporter, or transferor to use this license exception. The written authorization must include the scope of items to be shipped under this license exception; the end-users and consignees of the items; and any restrictions on the export, reexport, or transfer (in-country);
(E) This paragraph authorizes the export, reexport, or transfer (in-country) of Government Furnished Equipment (GFE) made by a U.S. Government contractor, when:
(1) The GFE will not be provided to any foreign person;
(2) The export, reexport, or transfer (in-country) is pursuant to a contract with a department or agency of the U.S. Government; and
(3) Shipment documents must include the following statement: “Property of [insert U.S. Government department, agency, or service]. Property may not enter the trade of the country to which it is shipped. Authorized under License Exception GOV. U.S. Government point of contact: [Insert name and telephone number].”
* * *