Collapse to view only § 740.25 - License Exception High Bandwidth Memory (HBM).
§ 740.17 - Encryption commodities, software, and technology (ENC).
License Exception ENC authorizes export, reexport, and transfer (in-country) of systems, equipment, commodities, and components therefor that are classified under ECCN 5A002, 5B002, equivalent or related software and technology therefor classified under
* * *
in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3)(iii) of this section.
Note to paragraph (b) introductory text:
Mass market encryption software that would be considered publicly available under § 734.3(b)(3) of the EAR, and is authorized for export under this paragraph (b), remains subject to the EAR until all applicable classification or self-classification requirements set forth in this section are fulfilled.
(1) Immediate authorization. This paragraph (b)(1) authorizes the exports, reexports, and transfers (in-country) of the associated commodities self-classified under ECCNs 5A002.a, z.1, or 5B002, and equivalent or related software therefor classified under 5D002, except any such commodities, software, or components described in paragraph (b)(2) or (3) of this section, subject to submission of a self-classification report in accordance with § 740.17(e)(3) of the EAR. Items described in this paragraph (b)(1) that meet the criteria set forth in Note 3 to Category 5—Part 2 of the Commerce Control List (the “mass market” note) are classified as ECCN 5A992 or 5D992 following self-classification or classification by BIS and are removed from “EI” and “NS” controls.
(2) Classification request required. Thirty (30) days after the submission of a classification request with BIS in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section and subject to the reporting requirements in paragraph (e) of this section, this paragraph under License Exception ENC authorizes certain exports, reexports, and transfers (in-country) of the items specified in paragraph (b)(2) and submitted for classification.
Note to paragraph (b)(2) introductory text:
Immediately after the classification request is submitted to BIS in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section and subject to the reporting requirements in paragraph (e) of this section, this paragraph also authorizes exports, reexports, and transfers (in-country) of:
1. All submitted encryption items described in this paragraph (b)(2), except “cryptanalytic items,” classified in ECCN 5A004.a, 5D002.a.3.a or c.3.a, or 5E002, to any end user located or headquartered in a country listed in supplement no. 3 to this part;
2. Encryption source code as described in paragraph (b)(2)(i)(B) to non-“government end users” in any country;
3. “Cryptanalytic items,” classified in ECCN 5A004.a, 5D002.a.3.a or c.3.a, or 5E002, to non-“government end users,” only, located or headquartered in a country listed in supplement no. 3 to this part; and
4. Items described in paragraphs (b)(2)(iii) and (b)(2)(iv)(A) of this section, to specified destinations and end users.
* * *
Commodities, software, and components for the “cryptographic activation” of a 'network infrastructure' item are also considered 'network infrastructure' items.
(B) Certain “encryption source code.” “Encryption source code” that is not publicly available as that term is used in § 742.15(b) of the EAR;
(C) Customized items. Encryption software, commodities and components therefor, where any of the following applies:
(1) Customized for government end users or end uses. The item has been designed, modified, adapted, or customized for “government end user(s);” or
(2) Custom or changeable cryptography. The cryptographic functionality of the item has been designed or modified to customer specification or can be easily changed by the user;
(D) Quantum cryptography. ECCN 5A002.c, z.3, or 5D002 “quantum cryptography” commodities or software;
(E) [Reserved]
(F) Network penetration tools. Encryption commodities and software that provide penetration capabilities that are capable of attacking, denying, disrupting or otherwise impairing the use of cyber infrastructure or networks;
(G) Public safety/first responder radio (private mobile radio (PMR)). Public safety/first responder radio (e.g., implementing Terrestrial Trunked Radio (TETRA) and/or Association of Public-Safety Communications Officials International (APCO) Project 25 (P25) standards);
(H) Specified cryptographic ultra-wideband and “spread spectrum” items. Encryption commodities and components therefor, classified under ECCNs 5A002.d or .e, and equivalent or related software therefor classified under ECCN 5D002.
(ii) Cryptanalytic commodities and software. “Cryptanalytic items” classified in ECCN 5A004.a, 5D002.a.3.a, or 5D002.c.3.a, to non- “government end users” located or headquartered in countries not listed in supplement no. 3 to this part.
(iii) “Open cryptographic interface” items. Items that provide an “open cryptographic interface,” to any end user located or headquartered in a country listed in supplement no. 3 to this part.
(iv) Specific encryption technology. Specific encryption technology as follows:
(A) Technology for “non-standard cryptography.” Encryption technology classified under ECCN 5E002 for “non-standard cryptography,” to any end user located or headquartered in a country listed in supplement no. 3 to this part;
(B) Other technology. Encryption technology classified under ECCN 5E002 except technology for “cryptanalytic items” classified in ECCN 5A004.a, 5D002.a.3.a or 5D002.c.3.a, “non-standard cryptography” or any “open cryptographic interface,” to any non-“government end user” located in a country not listed in Country Group D:1, E:1, or E:2 of supplement no. 1 to part 740 of the EAR.
Note to paragraph (b)(2):
* * *