Collapse to view only § 740.25 - License Exception High Bandwidth Memory (HBM).
§ 740.10 - License Exception Servicing and replacement of parts and equipment (RPL).
License Exception RPL authorizes exports and reexports associated with one-for-one replacement of parts, components, accessories, and attachments. License Exception RPL also authorizes exports and reexports of certain items currently “
* * *
(viii) “Parts,” “components,” “accessories,” and “attachments” classified in 9x515 or “600 series” ECCNs may not be exported or reexported to a destination listed in Country Group D:5 (see supplement no. 1 to this part).
(4) Reexports. (i) Parts, components, accessories, and attachments exported from the United States may be reexported to a new country of destination, provided that the conditions established in paragraphs (a)(2) and (3) of this section are met. A party reexporting one-for-one replacement parts, components, accessories, or attachments “subject to the EAR” shall ensure that the commodities being repaired were shipped to their present location in accordance with U.S. law and continue to be lawfully used, and that either before or promptly after reexport of the replacement parts, components, accessories, or attachments, the replaced commodities and software are either destroyed or returned to the United States, or to the foreign firm in Country Group B (see supplement no. 1 to this part) that shipped the replacement parts.
(ii) The conditions described in paragraph (a)(3) relating to replacement of “parts,” “components,” “accessories,” or “attachments” (excluding 9x515 and “600 series” ECCNs) do not apply to reexports to a foreign country of “parts,” “components,” “accessories,” or “attachments” as replacements in foreign-origin products, if at the time the replacements are furnished, the foreign-origin product is eligible for export to such country under any of the License Exceptions in this part or the foreign-origin product is not subject to the EAR pursuant to § 734.4.
(b) Servicing and replacement—(1) The provisions of this paragraph (b) authorize the export and reexport to any destination, except for 9x515 or “600 series” items to destinations identified in Country Group D:5 (see supplement no. 1 to this part) or otherwise prohibited under the EAR, of commodities and software that were sent to the United States or to a foreign party for servicing and replacement of commodities and software “subject to the EAR” (see § 734.2(a) of the EAR) that are defective or that an end user or ultimate consignee has found unacceptable. The export of firearms controlled by ECCNs 0A501.a or .b, 0A506, or 0A507 or shotguns with a barrel length less than 18 inches controlled in ECCN 0A502 or 0A508 temporarily in the United States for servicing and replacement may be exported under paragraph (b)(2) or (3) of this section only if the additional requirements in paragraph (b)(4) of this section are also met.
(2) Commodities and software sent to a United States or foreign party for servicing.
* * *
(B) The defective or otherwise unusable equipment must be replaced free of charge, except for transportation and labor charges. If exporting to the countries listed in Country Group D:1 (except the PRC), the exporter shall replace the commodity or software within the warranty period or within 12 months of its shipment to the ultimate consignee in the country of destination, whichever is shorter.
(C) The commodity or software to be replaced must either be destroyed abroad or returned to the United States, or to a foreign firm in Country Group B that is under the effective control of the exporter, or to the foreign firm that is providing the replacement part or equipment. The destruction or return must be effected before, or promptly after, the replacement item is exported from the United States.
(D) A party reexporting replacements for defective or unacceptable U.S.-origin equipment must ensure that the commodities or software being replaced were shipped to their present location in accordance with U.S. law and continue to be legally used. See § 764.7 of the EAR for exports or reexports to the installed base in Libya.
(4) This paragraph (b)(4) authorizes the export of firearms controlled by ECCNs 0A501.a or .b, 0A506, 0A507 or shotguns with a barrel length less than 18 inches controlled in ECCNs 0A502 or 0A508 that are temporarily in the United States for servicing or replacement for a period not exceeding one year or the time it takes to service or replace the commodity, whichever is shorter, provided that the requirements of paragraph (b)(2) or (3) of this section are met and:
(i) The firearms were not shipped from or manufactured in Russia, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, or Uzbekistan, except for any firearm model controlled by 0A501, 0A506, or 0A507 that is specified under Annex A in Supplement No. 4 to this part;
(ii) When the firearms entered the U.S. as a temporary import, the temporary importer or its agent:
(A) Provided the following statement to U.S. Customs and Border Protection: “This shipment will be exported in accordance with and under the authority of License Exception RPL (15 CFR 740.10(b))”;
(B) Provided to U.S. Customs and Border Protection an invoice or other appropriate import-related documentation (or electronic equivalents) that includes a complete list and description of the firearms being temporarily imported, including their model, make, caliber, serial numbers, quantity, and U.S. dollar value; and
(C) Provided (if temporarily imported for servicing or replacement) to U.S. Customs and Border Protection the name, address and contact information (telephone number and/or email) of the organization or individual in the U.S. that will be receiving the item for servicing or replacement; and
* * *