Collapse to view only § 740.25 - License Exception High Bandwidth Memory (HBM).
§ 740.15 - Aircraft, vessels and spacecraft (AVS).
This License Exception authorizes departure from the United States of foreign registry civil aircraft on temporary sojourn in the United States and of U.S. civil aircraft for temporary sojourn abroad; the export of equipment and spare parts for permanent use on a vesse
* * *
(iii) Selection of routes. Right to determine the aircraft's routes (except for contractual commitments entered into by the exporter for specifically designated routes).
(iv) Place of maintenance. Right to perform or obtain the principal maintenance on the aircraft, which principal maintenance is conducted outside a destination in Country Group E:1 or E:2 (see supplement no. 1 to this part), under the control of a party who is not a national of any of these countries. (The minimum necessary in-transit maintenance may be performed in any country).
(v) Location of spares. Spares are not located in a destination in Country Group E:1 or E:2 (see supplement no. 1 to this part).
(vi) Place of registration. The place of registration is not changed to a destination in Country Group E:1 or E:2 (see supplement no. 1 to this part).
(vii) Transfer of technology. No technology is transferred to a national of a destination in Country Group E:1 or E:2 (see supplement no. 1 to this part), except the minimum necessary for in-transit maintenance to perform flight line servicing required to depart safely.
(viii) Color and logos. The aircraft does not bear the livery, colors, or logos of a national of a destination in Country Group E:1 or E:2 (see supplement no. 1 to this part).
(ix) Flight number. The aircraft does not fly under a flight number issued to a national of a destination in Country Group E:1 or E:2 (see supplement no. 1 to this part) as such number appears in the Official Airline Guide.
(x) Lease or charter. The aircraft is not leased to or chartered by a national of a destination in Country Group E:1 or E:2 (see supplement no. 1 to this part).
(4) Reexports. Civil aircraft legally exported from the United States may be reexported under this section, provided the restrictions described in this paragraph (a) are met.
Note to paragraph (a):
An aircraft exported or reexported to a country pursuant to this paragraph (a) may not remain in that country for more than seven consecutive days before it departs for a country to which it may be exported without a license or the United States.
(b) Equipment and spare parts for permanent use on a vessel or aircraft, and ship and plane stores—(1) Vessel. Equipment and spare parts for permanent use on a vessel, when necessary for the proper operation of such vessel, may be exported or reexported for use on board a vessel of any registry, except a vessel registered in Country Group D:1 (see supplement no. 1 to part 740), Cuba, or owned or controlled by, or under charter or lease to any of these countries or their nationals. In addition, other equipment and services for necessary repair to fishing and fishery support vessels of Country Group D:1 may be exported for use on board such vessels when admitted into the United States under governing international fishery agreements.
(2) Aircraft. (i) Equipment and spare parts, for permanent use on an aircraft, when necessary for the proper operation of such aircraft, may be exported or reexported for use on board an aircraft of any registry, except an aircraft registered in, owned or controlled by, or under charter or lease to a country included in Country Group D:1, Cuba, or a national of any of these countries.
(ii) This paragraph (b)(2)(ii) authorizes exports, reexports, and transfers (in-country) to any country that is identified in Country Group A:2 and supplement no. 3 to part 746 of ECCNs 7A101 through 7A103 when the commodities are for use in or for the “production” of civil manned aircraft.
(3) Ship and plane stores. Usual and reasonable kinds and quantities of the following commodities may be exported for use or consumption on board an aircraft or vessel of any registry during the outgoing and immediate return flight or voyage.
(i) Deck, engine, and steward department stores, provisions, and supplies for both port and voyage requirements;
(ii) Medical and surgical supplies;
(iii) Food stores;
(iv) Slop chest articles;
(v) Saloon stores or supplies.
(4) Cuba. Only items designated as EAR99 or controlled on the Commerce Control List (CCL) (supplement no. 1 to part 774 of the EAR) only for anti-terrorism reasons (i.e., anti-terrorism must be the only reason for control that applies to the item as set forth in the Export Control Classification Number (ECCN) that controls the item) are eligible for export or reexport to Cuba pursuant to this paragraph (b).
(c) Shipments to U.S. or Canadian vessels, planes and airline installations or agents—(1) Exports to vessels or planes of U.S., Australian, Canadian, or UK registry. Export may be made of the commodities set forth in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, for use by or on a specific vessel or plane of U.S., Australian, Canadian, or UK registry located at any seaport or airport outside the United States, Australia, Canada, or the UK except a port in Cuba or Country Group D:1 (excluding the PRC), (see supplement no. 1 to part 740) provided that such commodities are all of the following: 3
3 Where a license is required, see §§ 748.1, 748.4 and 748.6 of the EAR.
(i) Ordered by the person in command or the owner or agent of the vessel or plane to which they are consigned;
(ii) Intended to be used or consumed on board such vessel or plane and necessary for its proper operation;
(iii) In usual and reasonable kinds and quantities during times of extreme need; and
* * *