Collapse to view only § 791.104 - First interagency notification.
§ 791.108 - Interagency consultation on the Final Determination.
(a) Upon receipt of any submission by a party to a transaction under § 791.107, the Secretary shall consider whether and how the information provided—including proposed mitigation measures—affects an Initial Determination.
(b) After considering the effect of any submission by a party to a transaction under § 791.107 consistent with paragraph (a) of this section, the Secretary shall provide notice in writing of the proposed Final Determination and consult with and seek concurrence from all appropriate agency heads prior to issuing a Final Determination as to whether the Covered ICTS Transaction shall be prohibited, not prohibited, or permitted pursuant to the adoption of negotiated mitigation measures.
(c) If the appropriate agency heads under paragraph (b) of this section concur, the Secretary shall issue a Final Determination pursuant to § 791.109. If an appropriate agency head provides no response within fourteen (14) days of the agency receiving the notice in writing of the proposed Final Determination, the Secretary may presume concurrence. If an agency objects to the Final Determination, such objection must be submitted by the agency's Deputy Secretary or equivalent or higher level within the 14 days.