Collapse to view only § 183.25 - Technical personnel examiners.
§ 183.33 - Designated Airworthiness Representative.
A Designated Airworthiness Representative (DAR) may, within limits prescribed by and under the general supervision of the Administrator, do the following:
(a) Perform examination, inspection, and testing services necessary to issue, and to determine the continuing effectiveness of, certificates, including issuing certificates, as authorized by the Executive Director, Flight Standards Service in the area of maintenance or as authorized by the Executive Director, Aircraft Certification Service in the areas of manufacturing and engineering.
(b) Charge a fee for his or her services.
(c) Perform authorized functions at any authorized location.