Collapse to view only § 183.25 - Technical personnel examiners.
§ 183.31 - Designated manufacturing inspection representatives.
A designated manufacturing inspection representative (DMIR) may, within limits prescribed by, and under the general supervision of, the Administrator, do the following:
(a) Issue—
(1) Original airworthiness certificates for aircraft and airworthiness approvals for engines, propellers, and product parts that conform to the approved design requirements and are in a condition for safe operation;
(2) Export certificates of airworthiness and airworthiness approval tags in accordance with subpart L of part 21 of this chapter;
(3) Experimental certificates for aircraft for which the manufacturer holds the type certificate and which have undergone changes to the type design requiring a flight test; and
(4) Special flight permits to export aircraft.
(b) Conduct any inspections that may be necessary to determine that—
(1) Prototype products and related parts conform to design specifications; and
(2) Production products and related parts conform to the approved type design and are in condition for safe operation.
(c) Perform functions authorized by this section for the manufacturer, or the manufacturer's supplier, at any location authorized by the FAA.