Collapse to view only § 141.21 - Inspections.
§ 141.5 - Requirements for a pilot school certificate.
The FAA may issue a pilot school certificate with the appropriate ratings if, within the 24 calendar months before the date application is made, the applicant—
(a) Completes the application for a pilot school certificate on the form and in the manner prescribed by the FAA;
(b) Has held a provisional pilot school certificate;
(c) Meets the applicable requirements under subparts A through C of this part for the school certificate and associated ratings sought;
(d) Has established a pass rate of 80 percent or higher on the first attempt for all:
(1) Knowledge tests leading to a certificate or rating;
(2) Practical tests leading to a certificate or rating;
(3) End-of-course tests for an approved training course specified in appendix K of this part; and
(4) End-of-course tests for special curricula courses approved under § 141.57.
(e) Has graduated at least 10 different people from the school's approved training courses.