Collapse to view only § 135.178 - Additional emergency equipment.
§ 135.145 - Aircraft proving and validation tests.
(a) No certificate holder may operate an aircraft, other than a turbojet aircraft, for which two pilots are required by this chapter for operations under VFR, if it has not previously proved such an aircraft in operations under this part in at least 25 hours of proving tests acceptable to the Administrator including—
(1) Five hours of night time, if night flights are to be authorized;
(2) Five instrument approach procedures under simulated or actual conditions, if IFR flights are to be authorized; and
(3) Entry into a representative number of en route airports as determined by the Administrator.
(b) No certificate holder may operate a turbojet airplane if it has not previously proved a turbojet airplane in operations under this part in at least 25 hours of proving tests acceptable to the Administrator including—
(c) No certificate holder may carry passengers in an aircraft during proving tests, except those needed to make the tests and those designated by the Administrator to observe the tests. However, pilot flight training may be conducted during the proving tests.
(d) Validation testing is required to determine that a certificate holder is capable of conducting operations safely and in compliance with applicable regulatory standards. Validation tests are required for the following authorizations:
(1) The addition of an aircraft for which two pilots are required for operations under VFR or a turbojet airplane, if that aircraft or an aircraft of the same make or similar design has not been previously proved or validated in operations under this part.
(2) Operations outside U.S. airspace.
(3) Class II navigation authorizations.
(4) Special performance or operational authorizations.
(e) Validation tests must be accomplished by test methods acceptable to the Administrator. Actual flights may not be required when an applicant can demonstrate competence and compliance with appropriate regulations without conducting a flight.
(f) Proving tests and validation tests may be conducted simultaneously when appropriate.
(g) The Administrator may authorize deviations from this section if the Administrator finds that special circumstances make full compliance with this section unnecessary.
[Doc. No. FAA-2001-10047, 68 FR 54586, Sept. 17, 2003]