Collapse to view only § 135.178 - Additional emergency equipment.
§ 135.183 - Performance requirements: Land aircraft operated over water.
No person may operate a land aircraft carrying passengers over water unless—
(a) It is operated at an altitude that allows it to reach land in the case of engine failure;
(b) It is necessary for takeoff or landing;
(c) It is a multiengine aircraft operated at a weight that will allow it to climb, with the critical engine inoperative, at least 50 feet a minute, at an altitude of 1,000 feet above the surface; or
(d) It is a helicopter equipped with helicopter flotation devices.