Collapse to view only § 134.401 - Scope of the rules in this subpart D.
§ 134.401 - Scope of the rules in this subpart D.
The rules of practice in this subpart D apply to all appeals to OHA from:
(a) Denials of 8(a) BD program admission based solely on a negative finding(s) of social disadvantage, economic disadvantage, ownership or control pursuant to § 124.206 of this title;
* * *
(1) Non-suspension cases. Except in suspension appeals, if the Judge finds that there is no genuine issue of material fact as to whether SBA acted arbitrarily, capriciously, or contrary to law as to any such ground or grounds, and that the SBA is entitled to a decision in its favor as a matter of law, the Judge will grant the motion for summary decision and dismiss the appeal.
(2) Suspension cases. In suspension appeals, if the Judge finds that there is no genuine issue of material fact as to whether adequate evidence exists that protection of the Federal Government's interest requires suspension, as to any such ground or grounds for the proposed suspension, the SBA is entitled to a decision in its favor as a matter of law, and the Judge will grant the motion for summary decision and dismiss the appeal.
[67 FR 47251, July 18, 2002]
§ 134.409 - Decision on appeal.
(a) A decision of the Administrative Law Judge under this subpart is the final agency decision, and is binding on the parties.
(b) The Administrative Law Judge shall issue a decision, insofar as practicable, within 90 days after an appeal petition is filed.
(c) The Administrative Law Judge may reconsider an appeal decision within 20 days of the decision if there is a clear showing of an error of fact or law material to the decision.
[63 FR 35766, June 30, 1998. Redesignated and amended at 67 FR 47251, July 18, 2002]