Collapse to view only § 121.901 - Can other Government agencies obtain SBA size determinations?
§ 121.201 - What size standards has SBA identified by North American Industry Classification System codes?
The size standards described in this section apply to all SBA programs unless otherwise specified in this part. The size standards themselves are expressed either in number of employees or annual receipts in millions of dollars, unless otherwise specified. The number of employees or annual receipts indicates the maximum allowed for a concern and its affiliates to be considered small.
Small Business Size Standards by NAICS Industry
NAICS codes NAICS U.S. industry title Size standards in millions of dollars Size standards in number of employees Sector 11—Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and HuntingSubsector 111—Crop Production111110Soybean Farming$2.25 111120Oilseed (except Soybean) Farming$2.25 111130Dry Pea and Bean Farming$2.75 111140Wheat Farming$2.25 111150Corn Farming$2.5 111160Rice Farming$2.5 111191Oilseed and Grain Combination Farming$2.25 111199All Other Grain Farming$2.25 111211Potato Farming$4.25 111219Other Vegetable (except Potato) and Melon Farming$3.75 111310Orange Groves$4.0 111320Citrus (except Orange) Groves$4.25 111331Apple Orchards$4.5 111332Grape Vineyards$4.0 111333Strawberry Farming$5.5 111334Berry (except Strawberry) Farming$3.75 111335Tree Nut Farming$3.75 111336Fruit and Tree Nut Combination Farming$5.0 111339Other Noncitrus Fruit Farming$3.5 111411Mushroom Production$4.5 111419Other Food Crops Grown Under Cover$4.5 111421Nursery and Tree Production$3.25 111422Floriculture Production$3.75 111910Tobacco Farming$2.5 111920Cotton Farming$3.25 111930Sugarcane Farming$5.0 111940Hay Farming$2.5 111991Sugar Beet Farming$2.5 111992Peanut Farming$2.5 111998All Other Miscellaneous Crop Farming$2.5 Subsector 112—Animal Production and Aquaculture112111Beef Cattle Ranching and Farming$2.5 112112Cattle Feedlots$22.0 112120Dairy Cattle and Milk Production$3.75 112210Hog and Pig Farming$4.0 112310Chicken Egg Production$19.0 112320Broilers and Other Meat Type Chicken Production$3.5 112330Turkey Production$3.75 112340Poultry Hatcheries$4.0 112390Other Poultry Production$3.75 112410Sheep Farming$3.5 112420Goat Farming$2.5 112511Finfish Farming and Fish Hatcheries$3.75 112512Shellfish Farming$3.75 112519Other Aquaculture$3.75 112910Apiculture$3.25 112920Horse and Other Equine Production$2.75 112930Fur-Bearing Animal and Rabbit Production$3.75 112990All Other Animal Production$2.75 Subsector 113—Forestry and Logging113110Timber Tract Operations$19.0 113210Forest Nurseries and Gathering of Forest Products$20.5 113310Logging500 Subsector 114—Fishing, Hunting and Trapping114111Finfish Fishing$25.0 114112Shellfish Fishing$14.0 114119Other Marine Fishing$11.5 114210Hunting and Trapping$8.5 Subsector 115—Support Activities for Agriculture and Forestry115111Cotton Ginning$16.0 115112Soil Preparation, Planting, and Cultivating$9.5 115113Crop Harvesting, Primarily by Machine$13.5 115114Postharvest Crop Activities (except Cotton Ginning)$34.0 115115Farm
* * *