Collapse to view only § 121.901 - Can other Government agencies obtain SBA size determinations?
§ 121.201 - What size standards has SBA identified by North American Industry Classification System codes?
The size standards described in this section apply to all SBA programs unless otherwise specified in this part. The size standards themselves are expressed either in number of employees or annual receipts in millions of dollars, unless otherwise specified. The number of employees or annual receipts indicates the maximum allowed for a concern and its affiliates to be considered small.
Small Business Size Standards by NAICS Industry
NAICS codes NAICS U.S. industry title Size standards in millions of dollars Size standards in number of employees Sector 11—Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and HuntingSubsector 111—Crop Production111110Soybean Farming$2.25 111120Oilseed (except Soybean) Farming$2.25 111130Dry Pea and Bean Farming$2.75 111140Wheat Farming$2.25 111150Corn Farming$2.5 111160Rice Farming$2.5 111191Oilseed and Grain Combination Farming$2.25 111199All Other Grain Farming$2.25 111211Potato Farming$4.25 111219Other Vegetable (except Potato) and Melon Farming$3.75 111310Orange Groves$4.0 111320Citrus (except Orange) Groves$4.25 111331Apple Orchards$4.5 111332Grape Vineyards$4.0 111333Strawberry Farming$5.5 111334Berry (except Strawberry) Farming$3.75 111335Tree Nut Farming$3.75 111336Fruit and Tree Nut Combination Farming$5.0 111339Other Noncitrus Fruit Farming$3.5 111411Mushroom Production$4.5 111419Other Food Crops Grown Under Cover$4.5 111421Nursery and Tree Production$3.25 111422Floriculture Production$3.75 111910Tobacco Farming$2.5 111920Cotton Farming$3.25 111930Sugarcane Farming$5.0 111940Hay Farming$2.5 111991Sugar Beet Farming$2.5 111992Peanut Farming$2.5 111998All Other Miscellaneous Crop Farming$2.5 Subsector 112—Animal Production and Aquaculture112111Beef Cattle Ranching and Farming$2.5 112112Cattle Feedlots$22.0 112120Dairy Cattle and Milk Production$3.75 112210Hog and Pig Farming$4.0 112310Chicken Egg Production$19.0 112320Broilers and Other Meat Type Chicken Production$3.5 112330Turkey Production$3.75 112340Poultry Hatcheries$4.0 112390Other Poultry Production$3.75 112410Sheep Farming$3.5 112420Goat Farming$2.5 112511Finfish Farming and Fish Hatcheries$3.75 112512Shellfish Farming$3.75 112519Other Aquaculture$3.75 112910Apiculture$3.25 112920Horse and Other Equine Production$2.75 112930Fur-Bearing Animal and Rabbit Production$3.75 112990All Other Animal Production$2.75 Subsector 113—Forestry and Logging113110Timber Tract Operations$19.0 113210Forest Nurseries and Gathering of Forest Products$20.5 113310Logging500 Subsector 114—Fishing, Hunting and Trapping114111Finfish Fishing$25.0 114112Shellfish Fishing$14.0 114119Other Marine Fishing$11.5 114210Hunting and Trapping$8.5 Subsector 115—Support Activities for Agriculture and Forestry115111Cotton Ginning$16.0 115112Soil Preparation, Planting, and Cultivating$9.5 115113Crop Harvesting, Primarily by Machine$13.5 115114Postharvest Crop Activities (except Cotton Ginning)$34.0 115115Farm Labor Contractors and Crew Leaders$19.0 115116Farm Management Services$15.5 115210Support Activities for Animal Production$11.0 115310Support Activities for Forestry$11.5 115310 (Exception 1)Forest Fire Suppression 1$34.0 1115310 (Exception 2)Fuels Management Services 1$34.0 1Sector 21—Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas ExtractionSubsector 211—Oil and Gas Extraction211120Crude Petroleum Extraction1,250 211130Natural Gas Extraction1,250 Subsector 212—Mining (except Oil and Gas)212114Surface Coal Mining1,250 212115Underground Coal Mining1,500 212210Iron Ore Mining1,400 212220Gold Ore and Silver Ore Mining1,500 212230Copper, Nickel, Lead, and Zinc Mining1,400 212290Other Metal Ore Mining1,250 212311Dimension Stone Mining and Quarrying500 212312Crushed and Broken Limestone Mining and Quarrying750 212313Crushed and Broken Granite Mining and Quarrying850 212319Other Crushed and Broken Stone Mining and Quarrying550 212321Construction Sand and Gravel Mining500 212322Industrial Sand Mining750 212323Kaolin, Clay, and Ceramic and Refractory Minerals Mining650 212390Other Nonmetallic Mineral Mining and Quarrying600 Subsector 213—Support Activities for Mining213111Drilling Oil and Gas Wells1,000 213112Support Activities for Oil and Gas Operations$47.0 213113Support Activities for Coal Mining$27.5 213114Support Activities for Metal Mining$41.0 213115Support Activities for Nonmetallic Minerals (except Fuels)$20.5 Sector 22—UtilitiesSubsector 221—Utilities221111Hydroelectric Power Generation750 221112Fossil Fuel Electric Power Generation950 221113Nuclear Electric Power Generation1,150 221114Solar Electric Power Generation500 221115Wind Electric Power Generation1,150 221116Geothermal Electric Power Generation250 221117Biomass Electric Power Generation550 221118Other Electric Power Generation650 221121Electric Bulk Power Transmission and Control950 221122Electric Power Distribution1,100 221210Natural Gas Distribution1,150 221310Water Supply and Irrigation Systems$41.0 221320Sewage Treatment Facilities$35.0 221330Steam and Air-Conditioning Supply$30.0 Sector 23—ConstructionSubsector 236—Construction of Buildings236115New Single-family Housing Construction (Except For-Sale Builders)$45.0 236116New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)$45.0 236117New Housing For-Sale Builders$45.0 236118Residential Remodelers$45.0 236210Industrial Building Construction$45.0 236220Commercial and Institutional Building Construction$45.0 Subsector 237—Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction237110Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction$45.0 237120Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction$45.0 237130Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction$45.0 237210Land Subdivision$34.0 237310Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction$45.0 237990Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction$45.0 237900 (Exception)Dredging and
* * *