Collapse to view only § 121.901 - Can other Government agencies obtain SBA size determinations?
§ 121.1001 - Who may initiate a size protest or request a formal size determination?
(a) Size Status Protests. (1) For SBA's Small Business Set-Aside Program, including the Property Sales Program, or any instance in which a procurement or order has been restricted to or reserved for small businesses or a particular group of small businesses (including a partial set-aside), the following entities may file a size protest in connection with a particular procurement, sale or order:
(i) Any offeror that the contracting officer has not eliminated from consideration for any procurement-related reason, such as non-responsiveness, technical unacceptability or outside of the competitive range;
(ii) The contracting officer;
(iii) The SBA Government Contracting Area Director having responsibility for the area in which the headquarters of the protested offeror is located, regardless of the location of a parent company or affiliates, the Director, Office of Government Contracting, or the Associate General Counsel for Procurement Law; and
(iv) Other interested parties. Other interested parties include large businesses where only one concern submitted an offer for the specific procurement in question. A concern found to be other than small in connection with the procurement is not an interested party unless there is only one remaining offeror after the concern is found to be other than small.
(2) For competitive 8(a) contracts, the following entities may protest:
(ii) The contracting officer; or
(iii) The SBA District Director, or designee, in either the district office serving the geographical area in which the procuring activity is located or the district office that services the apparent successful offeror, the Associate Administrator for Business Development, or the Associate General Counsel for Procurement Law.
(3) For SBA's Subcontracting Program, the following entities may protest:
(i) The prime contractor;
(ii) The contracting officer;
(iii) Other potential subcontractors;
(iv) The responsible SBA Government Contracting Area Director or the Director, Office of Government Contracting, or the SBA's Associate General Counsel for Procurement Law; and
(v) Other interested parties.
(4) For SBA's Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) program and Small Business Technology Transfer (STTR) program, the following entities may protest:
(i) An offeror or applicant for that solicitation;
(ii) The funding agreement officer; and
(iii) The responsible SBA Government Contracting Area Director; the Director, Office of Government Contracting; the Associate Administrator, Investment Division, or the Associate General Counsel for Procurement Law.
(5) For the Department of Defense's Small Disadvantaged Business (SDB) Program, and any other similar program of another Federal agency, the following entities may file a protest in connection with a particular SDB procurement:
(i) Any offeror for the specific SDB requirement whom the contracting officer has not eliminated for reasons unrelated to size;
(ii) The contracting officer; and
(iii) The responsible SBA Area Director for Government Contracting, the SBA Director, Office of Government Contracting, or the SBA Associate Administrator for Business Development;
(6) For SBA's HUBZone program, the following entities may protest in connection with a particular HUBZone procurement:
(i) Any offeror for a specific HUBZone set-aside contract that the contracting officer has not eliminated from consideration for any procurement-related reason, such as non-responsiveness, technical unacceptability or outside of the competitive range;
(ii) Any concern that submitted an offer in full and open competition and its opportunity for award will be affected by a price evaluation preference given acertified HUBZone small business concern;
(iii) The contracting officer; and
(iv) The SBA Director, Office of HUBZone, or designee, or the SBA Associate General Counsel for Procurement Law.
(7) For any unrestricted Government procurement in which a business concern has represented itself as a small business concern, the following entities may protest in connection with a particular procurement:
(i) Any offeror;
(ii) The contracting officer; and
(iii) The responsible SBA Government Contracting Area Director, the Director, Office of Government Contracting, the Associate Administrator for Business Development, or the Associate General Counsel for Procurement Law.
(8) For SBA's Service Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business Concern program, the following entities may protest in connection with a particular service-disabled veteran-owned procurement:
(i) Any offeror for a specific service-disabled veteran-owned small business set-aside contract that the contracting officer has not eliminated from consideration for any procurement-related reason, such as non-responsiveness, technical unacceptability or outside of the competitive range;
(ii) The contracting officer;
(iii) The SBA Government Contracting Area Director; and
(iv) The Director, Office of Government Contracting, or designee, or the Associate General Counsel for Procurement Law.
(9) For SBA's WOSB Federal Contracting Program, the following entities may protest:
* * *