Collapse to view only § 121.901 - Can other Government agencies obtain SBA size determinations?
§ 121.1001 - Who may initiate a size protest or request a formal size determination?
(a) Size Status Protests. (1) For SBA's Small Business Set-Aside Program, including the Property Sales Program, or any instance in which a procurement or order has been restricted to or reserved for small businesses or a particular group of small businesses (including a partial set-aside), the following entities may file a size protest in connection with a particular procurement, sale or order:
* * *
(iv) The responsible SBA Government Contracting Area Director or the Director, Office of Government Contracting, or the SBA's Associate General Counsel for Procurement Law; and
(v) Other interested parties.
(4) For SBA's Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) program and Small Business Technology Transfer (STTR) program, the following entities may protest:
(i) An offeror or applicant for that solicitation;
(ii) The funding agreement officer; and
(iii) The responsible SBA Government Contracting Area Director; the Director, Office of Government Contracting; the Associate Administrator, Investment Division, or the Associate General Counsel for Procurement Law.
(5) For the Department of Defense's Small Disadvantaged Business (SDB) Program, and any other similar program of another Federal agency, the following entities may file a protest in connection with a particular SDB procurement:
(i) Any offeror for the specific SDB requirement whom the contracting officer has not eliminated for reasons unrelated to size;
(ii) The contracting officer; and
(iii) The responsible SBA Area Director for Government Contracting, the SBA Director, Office of Government Contracting, or the SBA Associate Administrator for Business Development;
(6) For SBA's HUBZone program, the following entities may protest in connection with a particular HUBZone procurement:
(i) Any offeror for a specific HUBZone set-aside contract that the contracting officer has not eliminated from consideration for any procurement-related reason, such as non-responsiveness, technical unacceptability or outside of the competitive range;
(ii) Any concern that submitted an offer in full and open competition and its opportunity for award will be affected by a price evaluation preference given acertified HUBZone small business concern;
(iii) The contracting officer; and
(iv) The SBA Director, Office of HUBZone, or designee, or the SBA Associate General Counsel for Procurement Law.
(7) For any unrestricted Government procurement in which a business concern has represented itself as a small business concern, the following entities may protest in connection with a particular procurement:
(i) Any offeror;
(ii) The contracting officer; and
(iii) The responsible SBA Government Contracting Area Director, the Director, Office of Government Contracting, the Associate Administrator for Business Development, or the Associate General Counsel for Procurement Law.
(8) For SBA's Service Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business Concern program, the following entities may protest in connection with a particular service-disabled veteran-owned procurement:
* * *
(ii) The SBA official with authority to take final action on the assistance requested. That official may also request the appropriate Government Contracting Area Office to determine whether affiliation exists between an applicant for financial assistance and one or more other entities for purposes of determining whether the applicant would exceed the loan limit amount imposed by § 120.151 of this chapter.
(iii) The SBA Associate Administrator for Investment or designee may request a formal size determination for any purpose relating to the SBIC program (see part 107 of this chapter) or the NMVC program (see part 108 of this chapter). A formal size determination includes a request to determine whether or not affiliation exists between two or more entities for any purpose relating to the SBIC program.
(2) For SBA's 8(a) BD program:
(i) Concerning initial or continued 8(a) BD eligibility, the following entities may request a formal size determination:
(A) The 8(a) BD applicant concern or Participant; or
(B) The Director of the Division of Program Certification and Eligibility or the Associate Administrator for Business Development.
(ii) Concerning individual sole source and competitive 8(a) contract awards where SBA cannot verify the eligibility of the apparent successful offeror because SBA finds the concern to be other than small, the following entities may request a formal size determination:
(A) The Participant nominated for award of the particular sole source contract, or found to be ineligible for a competitive 8(a) contract due to its size;
(B) The SBA program official with authority to execute the 8(a) contract or, where applicable, the procuring activity contracting officer who has been delegated SBA's 8(a) contract execution functions; or
(C) The SBA District Director in the district office that services the Participant, the Associate Administrator for Business Development, or the Associate General Counsel for Procurement Law.
(3) For SBA's Certificate of Competency Program, the following entities may request a formal size determination:
(i) The offeror who has applied for a COC; and
(ii) The responsible SBA Government Contracting Area Director or the Director, Office of Government Contracting.
(4) For SBA's sale or lease of government property, the following entities may request a formal size determination:
(i) The responsible SBA Government Contracting Area Director or the Director, Office of Government Contracting; and
(ii) Authorized officials of other Federal agencies administering a property sales program.
(5) For eligibility to pay reduced patent fees, the following entities may request a formal size determination:
(i) The applicant for the reduced patent fees; and
(ii) The Patent and Trademark Office.
(6) For purposes of determining compliance with small business requirements of another Government agency program not otherwise specified in this section, an official with authority to administer the program involved may request a formal size determination.
* * *