Collapse to view only § 1092.100 - Authority and purpose.
§ 1092.101 - General definitions.
For the purposes of this part, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(a) Affiliate, consumer, consumer financial product or service, covered person, Federal consumer financial law, insured credit union, person, related person, service provider, and State have the same meanings as in 12 U.S.C. 5481.
(b) Bureau means the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
(c) Include, includes, and including mean that the items named may not encompass all possible items that are covered, whether like or unlike the items named.
(d) Nonbank registry means the Bureau's electronic registry identified and maintained by the Bureau for the purposes of this part.
(e) Nonbank registry implementation date means, for a given requirement or subpart of this part, or a given person or category of persons, the date(s) determined by the Bureau to commence the operations of the nonbank registry in connection with that requirement or subpart.