Collapse to view only § 228.46 - Public engagement.
§ 228.42 - Data collection, reporting, and disclosure.
(a) Information required to be collected and maintained—(1) Small business loans and small farm loans data. A large bank must collect and maintain in electronic form, as prescribed by the Board, until the completion of the bank's next CRA examination in which the data are evaluated, the following data for each small business loan or small farm loan originated or purchased by the bank during the evaluation period:
* * *
(e) Data on community development loans and community development investments by a consortium or a third party. A bank that elects to have the Board consider community development loans and community development investments by a consortium or third party for purposes of this part must collect, maintain, and report the loans and investments data that the bank would have collected, maintained, and reported pursuant to paragraphs (a)(5) and (b)(2) of this section had the bank originated, purchased, refinanced, or renewed the loans or investments.
(f) Assessment area data—(1) Facility-based assessment areas. A large bank and a limited purpose bank that would be a large bank based on the asset size described in the definition of a large bank must collect and report to the Board annually by April 1 a list of each facility-based assessment area showing the States, MSAs, and counties in the facility-based assessment area, as of December 31 of the prior calendar year or the last date the facility-based assessment area was in effect, provided the facility-based assessment area was delineated for at least six months of the prior calendar year.
(2) Retail lending assessment areas. A large bank must collect and report to the Board annually by April 1 a list of each retail lending assessment area showing the States, MSAs, and counties in the retail lending assessment area for the prior calendar year.
(g) CRA Disclosure Statement. The Board or its appointed agent, prepares annually, for each bank that reports data pursuant to this section, a CRA Disclosure Statement that contains, on a State-by-State basis:
(1) For each county with a population of 500,000 persons or fewer in which the bank reported a small business loan or a small farm loan:
(i) The number and dollar volume of small business loans and small farm loans reported as originated or purchased located in low-, moderate-, middle-, and upper-income census tracts;
(ii) A list grouping each census tract according to whether the census tract is low-, moderate-, middle-, or upper-income;
(iii) A list showing each census tract in which the bank reported a small business loan or a small farm loan;
(iv) The number and dollar volume of small business loans and small farm loans to businesses and farms with gross annual revenues of $250,000 or less; and
(v) The number and dollar volume of small business loans and small farm loans to businesses and farms with gross annual revenues greater than $250,000 but less than or equal to $1 million;
(2) For each county with a population in excess of 500,000 persons in which the bank reported a small business loan or a small farm loan:
(i) The number and dollar volume of small business loans and small farm loans reported as originated or purchased located in census tracts with median income relative to the area median income of less than 10 percent, equal to or greater than 10 percent but less than 20 percent, equal to or greater than 20 percent but less than 30 percent, equal to or greater than 30 percent but less than 40 percent, equal to or greater than 40 percent but less than 50 percent, equal to or greater than 50 percent but less than 60 percent, equal to or greater than 60 percent but less than 70 percent, equal to or greater than 70 percent but less than 80 percent, equal to or greater than 80 percent but less than 90 percent, equal to or greater than 90 percent but less than 100 percent, equal to or greater than 100 percent but less than 110 percent, equal to or greater than 110 percent but less than 120 percent, and equal to or greater than 120 percent;
(ii) A list grouping each census tract in the county, facility-based assessment area, or retail lending assessment area according to whether the median income in the census tract relative to the area median income is less than 10 percent, equal to or greater than 10 percent but less than 20 percent, equal to or greater than 20 percent but less than 30 percent, equal to or greater than 30 percent but less than 40 percent, equal to or greater than 40 percent but less than 50 percent, equal to or greater than 50 percent but less than 60 percent, equal to or greater than 60 percent but less than 70 percent, equal to or greater than 70 percent but less than 80 percent, equal to or greater than 80 percent but less than 90 percent, equal to or greater than 90 percent but less than 100 percent, equal to or greater than 100 percent but less than 110 percent, equal to or greater than 110 percent but less than 120 percent, and equal to or greater than 120 percent; and
(iii) A list showing each census tract in which the bank reported a small business loan or a small farm loan;
(3) The number and dollar volume of small business loans and small farm loans located inside each facility-based assessment area and retail lending assessment area reported by the bank and the number and dollar volume of small business loans and small farm loans located outside of the facility-based assessment areas and retail lending assessment areas reported by the bank; and
(4) The number and dollar volume of community development loans and community development investments reported as originated or purchased inside each facility-based assessment area, each State in which the bank has a branch, each multistate MSA in which a bank has a branch in two or more States of the multistate MSA, and nationwide area outside of these States and multistate MSAs.
* * *