Collapse to view only § 225.5 - Registration, reports, and inspections.
§ 225.2 - Definitions.
Except as modified in this regulation or unless the context otherwise requires, the terms used in this regulation have the same meaning as set forth in the relevant statutes.
* * *
(v) Voting securities of certain institutions owned by a thrift institution or a trust company, as provided in sections 2(a)(5)(E) and (F) of the BHC Act.
(2) Except for the purposes of § 225.4(b) of this subpart and subpart E of this part, or as otherwise provided in this regulation, bank holding company includes a foreign banking organization. For the purposes of subpart B of this part, bank holding company includes a foreign banking organization only if it owns or controls a bank in the United States.
(d)(1) Company includes any bank, corporation, general or limited partnership, association or similar organization, business trust, or any other trust unless by its terms it must terminate either within 25 years, or within 21 years and 10 months after the death of individuals living on the effective date of the trust.
(2) Company does not include any organization, the majority of the voting securities of which are owned by the United States or any state.
(3) Testamentary trusts exempt. Unless the Board finds that the trust is being operated as a business trust or company, a trust is presumed not to be a company if the trust:
(i) Terminates within 21 years and 10 months after the death of grantors or beneficiaries of the trust living on the effective date of the trust or within 25 years;
(ii) Is a testamentary or inter vivos trust established by an individual or individuals for the benefit of natural persons (or trusts for the benefit of natural persons) who are related by blood, marriage or adoption;
(iii) Contains only assets previously owned by the individual or individuals who established the trust;
(iv) Is not a Massachusetts business trust; and
(v) Does not issue shares, certificates, or any other evidence of ownership.
(4) Qualified limited partnerships exempt. Company does not include a qualified limited partnership, as defined in section 2(o)(10) of the BHC Act.
(e)(1) Control of a company means (except for the purposes of subpart E of this part):
(i) Ownership, control, or power to vote 25 percent or more of the outstanding shares of any class of voting securities of the company, directly or indirectly or acting through one or more other persons;
(ii) Control in any manner over the election of a majority of the directors, trustees, or general partners (or individuals exercising similar functions) of the company;
(iii) The power to exercise, directly or indirectly, a controlling influence over the management or policies of the company, as determined by the Board after notice and opportunity for hearing in accordance with § 225.31 of subpart D of this part; or
(iv) Conditioning in any manner the transfer of 25 percent or more of the outstanding shares of any class of voting securities of a company upon the transfer of 25 percent or more of the outstanding shares of any class of voting securities of another company.
(2) A company is deemed to control voting securities or assets owned, controlled, or held, directly or indirectly:
(i) By the company, or by any subsidiary of the company;
(ii) That the company has power to vote or to dispose of;
(iii) In a fiduciary capacity for the benefit of the company or any of its subsidiaries;
(iv) In a fiduciary capacity (including by pension and profit-sharing trusts) for the benefit of the shareholders, members, or employees (or individuals serving in similar capacities) of the company or any of its subsidiaries; or
(v) According to the standards under § 225.9 of this part.
(f) Foreign banking organization and qualifying foreign banking organization have the same meanings as provided in §§ 211.21(n) and 211.23 of the Board's Regulation K (12 CFR 211.21(n) and 211.23).
(g) Insured depository institution includes an insured bank as defined in section 3(h) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(h)) and a savings association.
(h) Lead insured depository institution means the largest insured depository institution controlled by the bank holding company as of the quarter ending immediately prior to the proposed filing, based on a comparison of the average total risk-weighted assets controlled during the previous 12-month period be each insured depository institution subsidiary of the holding company. For purposes of this paragraph (h), for a qualifying community banking organization (as defined in § 217.12 of this chapter) that is subject to the community bank leverage ratio framework (as defined in § 217.12 of this chapter), average total risk-weighted assets equal the qualifying community banking organization's average total consolidated assets (as used in § 217.12 of this chapter).
(i) Management official means any officer, director (including honorary or advisory directors), partner, or trustee of a bank or other company, or any employee of the bank or other company with policy-making functions.
(j) Nonbank bank means any institution that:
* * *