Collapse to view only § 225.5 - Registration, reports, and inspections.
§ 225.4 - Corporate practices.
(a) Bank holding company policy and operations. (1) A bank holding company shall serve as a source of financial and managerial strength to its subsidiary banks and shall not conduct its operations in an unsafe or unsound manner.
(2) Whenever the Board believes an activity of a bank holding company or control of a nonbank subsidiary (other than a nonbank subsidiary of a bank) constitutes a serious risk to the financial safety, soundness, or stability of a subsidiary bank of the bank holding company and is inconsistent with sound banking principles or the purposes of the BHC Act or the Financial Institutions Supervisory Act of 1966, as amended (12 U.S.C. 1818(b) et seq.), the Board may require the bank holding company to terminate the activity or to terminate control of the subsidiary, as provided in section 5(e) of the BHC Act.
(b) Purchase or redemption by bank holding company of its own securities—(1) Filing notice. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(6) of this section, a bank holding company shall give the Board prior written notice before purchasing or redeeming its equity securities if the gross consideration for the purchase or redemption, when aggregated with the net consideration paid by the company for all such purchases or redemptions during the preceding 12 months, is equal to 10 percent or more of the company's consolidated net worth. For the purposes of this section, “net consideration” is the gross consideration paid by the company for all of its equity securities purchased or redeemed during the period minus the gross consideration received for all of its equity securities sold during the period.
(2) Contents of notice. Any notice under this section shall be filed with the appropriate Reserve Bank and shall contain the following information:
(i) The purpose of the transaction, a description of the securities to be purchased or redeemed, the total number of each class outstanding, the gross consideration to be paid, and the terms and sources of funding for the transaction;
(ii) A description of all equity securities redeemed within the preceding 12 months, the net consideration paid, and the terms of any debt incurred in connection with those transactions; and
(iii)(A) If the bank holding company has consolidated assets of $3 billion or more, consolidated pro forma risk-based capital and leverage ratio calculations for the bank holding company as of the most recent quarter, and, if the redemption is to be debt funded, a parent-only pro forma balance sheet as of the most recent quarter; or
(B) If the bank holding company has consolidated assets of less than $3 billion, a pro forma parent-only balance sheet as of the most recent quarter, and, if the redemption is to be debt funded, one-year income statement and cash flow projections.
(3) Acting on notice. Within 15 calendar days of receipt of a notice under this section, the appropriate Reserve Bank shall either approve the transaction proposed in the notice or refer the notice to the Board for decision. If the notice is referred to the Board for decision, the Board shall act on the notice within 30 calendar days after the Reserve Bank receives the notice.
* * *
(d) Acting as transfer agent or clearing agent. A bank holding company or any nonbanking subsidiary that is a “bank,” as defined in section 3(a)(6) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(6)), and that is a transfer agent of securities, a clearing agency, or a participant in a clearing agency (as those terms are defined in section 3(a) of the Securities Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)), shall be subject to §§ 208.31-208.33 of the Board's Regulation H (12 CFR 208.31-208.33) as if it were a state member bank.
(e) Reporting requirement for credit secured by certain bank holding company stock. Each executive officer or director of a bank holding company the shares of which are not publicly traded shall report annually to the board of directors of the bank holding company the outstanding amount of any credit that was extended to the executive officer or director and that is secured by shares of the bank holding company. For purposes of this paragraph, the terms “executive officer” and “director” shall have the meaning given in § 215.2 of Regulation O (12 CFR 215.2).
(f) Suspicious activity report. A bank holding company or any nonbank subsidiary thereof, or a foreign bank that is subject to the BHC Act or any nonbank subsidiary of such foreign bank operating in the United States, shall file a suspicious activity report in accordance with the provisions of § 208.62 of the Board's Regulation H (12 CFR 208.62).
(g) Requirements for financial holding companies engaged in securities underwriting, dealing, or market-making activities. (1) Any intra-day extension of credit by a bank or thrift, or U.S. branch or agency of a foreign bank to an affiliated company engaged in underwriting, dealing in, or making a market in securities pursuant to section 4(k)(4)(E) of the Bank Holding Company Act (12 U.S.C. 1843(k)(4)(E)) must be on market terms consistent with section 23B of the Federal Reserve Act. (12 U.S.C. 371c-1).
(2) A foreign bank that is or is treated as a financial holding company under this part shall ensure that:
(i) Any extension of credit by any U.S. branch or agency of such foreign bank to an affiliated company engaged in underwriting, dealing in, or making a market in securities pursuant to section 4(k)(4)(E) of the Bank Holding Company Act (12 U.S.C. 1843(k)(4)(E)), conforms to sections 23A and 23B of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 371c and 371c-1) as if the branch or agency were a member bank;
(ii) Any purchase by any U.S. branch or agency of such foreign bank, as principal or fiduciary, of securities for which a securities affiliate described in paragraph (g)(2)(i) of this section is a principal underwriter conforms to sections 23A and 23B of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 371c and 371c-1) as if the branch or agency were a member bank; and
* * *