Collapse to view only § 32.18 - Manufacture, distribution and transfer of exempt quantities of byproduct material: Requirements for license.
§ 32.19 - Same: Conditions of licenses.
Each license issued under § 32.18 is subject to the following conditions:
(a) No more than 10 exempt quantities set forth in § 30.71, Schedule B of this chapter shall be sold or transferred in any single transaction. For purposes of this requirement, an individual exempt quantity may be composed of fractional parts of one or more of the exempt quantities in § 30.71, Schedule B of this chapter, provided that the sum of such fractions shall not exceed unity.
(b) Each quantity of byproduct material set forth in § 30.71, Schedule B of this chapter shall be separately and individually packaged. No more than 10 such packaged exempt quantities shall be contained in any outer package for transfer to persons exempt pursuant to § 30.18 of this chapter. The outer package shall be such that the dose rate at the external surface of the package does not exceed 0.5 millirem per hour.
(c) The immediate container of each quantity or separately packaged fractional quantity of byproduct material shall bear a durable, legible label which (1) identifies the radioisotope and the quantity of radioactivity, and (2) bears the words “Radioactive Material.”
(d) In addition to the labeling information required by paragraph (c) of this section, the label affixed to the immediate container, or an accompanying brochure, shall also (1) state that the contents are exempt from NRC or Agreement State licensing requirements; (2) bear the words “Radioactive Material—Not for Human Use—Introduction Into Foods, Beverages, Cosmetics, Drugs, or Medicinals, or Into Products Manufactured for Commercial Distribution is Prohibited—Exempt Quantities Should Not be Combined”; and (3) set forth appropriate additional radiation safety precautions and instructions relating to the handling, use, storage, and disposal of the radioactive material.
[35 FR 6428, Apr. 22, 1970]
§ 32.20 -
(a) Each person licensed under § 32.18 shall maintain records of transfer of material identifying, by name and address, each person to whom byproduct material is transferred for use under § 30.18 of this chapter or the equivalent regulations of an Agreement State and stating the kinds, quantities, and physical form of byproduct material transferred.
(b) The licensee shall file a summary report with the Director of the Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards by an appropriate method listed in § 30.6(a) of this chapter, including in the address: ATTN: Document Control Desk/Exempt Distribution.
(1) The report must clearly identify the specific licensee submitting the report and include the license number of the specific licensee.
(2) The report must indicate that the materials are transferred for use under § 30.18 or equivalent regulations of an Agreement State.
(c) For each radionuclide in each physical form, the report shall indicate the total quantity of each radionuclide and the physical form, transferred under the specific license.
(d)(1) The licensee shall file the report, covering the preceding calendar year, on or before January 31 of each year. In its first report after December 17, 2007, the licensee shall separately include the total quantity of each radionuclide transferred for transfers in prior years not previously reported to the Commission.
(2) Licensees who permanently discontinue activities authorized by the license issued under § 32.18 shall file a report for the current calendar year within 30 days after ceasing distribution.
(e) If no transfers of byproduct material have been made under § 32.18 during the reporting period, the report must so indicate.
(f) The licensee shall maintain the record of a transfer for one year after the transfer is included in a summary report to the Commission.
[72 FR 58488, Oct. 16, 2007, as amended at 73 FR 5719, Jan. 31, 2008; 73 FR 42673, July 23, 2008]