Collapse to view only § 900.13 - Severability.
§ 900.2 - Definitions.
As used in this part:
Analysis area means a geographical area established for a resource report at the IIP Process initial meeting and modified at the IIP Process review meeting, if applicable.
* * *
Project area means the area located between the two end points of the proposed electric transmission facility containing the study corridors selected by the project proponent for in-depth consideration for the proposed project and the immediate surroundings of the end points of the proposed facility. The project area does not necessarily coincide with “permit area,” “area of potential effect,” “action area,” or other terms specific to a certain type of regulatory review.
Project proponent means a person or entity who initiates the IIP Process in anticipation of seeking a Federal authorization for a proposed electric transmission project.
Qualifying project means:
(1) A proposed electric transmission line and its attendant facilities:
(i) That will either be a high-voltage (230 kV or above) line or a regionally or nationally significant line, as determined by DOE based upon relevant factors, including but not limited to, reduction in congestion costs for generating and delivering energy, mitigation of weather and variable generation uncertainty, and enhanced diversity of supply;
(ii) Which is expected to be used, in whole or in part, for the transmission of electric energy in interstate or international commerce for sale at wholesale;
(iii) Which is expected to require preparation of an environmental impact statement (EIS) pursuant to NEPA to inform an agency decision on a Federal authorization;
(iv) Which is not proposed for authorization under section 8(p) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1337(p));
(v) Which is not seeking a construction or modification permit from FERC pursuant to section 216(b) of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 824p(b)); and
(vi) Which will not be wholly located within the Electric Reliability Council of Texas interconnection; or
(2) Any other proposed electric transmission facility that is approved by the Director under the process set out in § 900.3.
Relevant Federal entity means a Federal entity with jurisdictional interests that may have an effect on a proposed electric transmission project, that is responsible for issuing a Federal authorization for the proposed project, that has relevant expertise with respect to environmental and other issues pertinent to or potentially affected by the proposed project, or that provides funding for the proposed project. The term includes participating agencies. The term includes a Federal entity with either permitting or non-permitting authority; for example, those entities with which consultation or review must be completed before a project may commence, such as DOD for an examination of military test, training, or operational impacts.
Relevant non-Federal entity means a non-Federal entity with relevant expertise or jurisdiction within the project area, that is responsible for issuing an authorization for the proposed electric transmission project, that has relevant expertise with respect to environmental and other issues pertinent to or potentially affected by the proposed project, or that provides funding for the proposed project. The term includes an entity with either permitting or non-permitting authority, such as an Indian Tribe, Native Hawaiian Organization, or State or Tribal Historic Preservation Office with whom consultation must be completed in accordance with section 106 of the NHPA prior to approval of a permit, right-of-way, or other authorization required for a Federal authorization.
Route means an area along a linear path within which a proposed electric transmission facility could be sited that is:
(1) Wide enough to allow minor adjustments in the alignment of the proposed facility to avoid sensitive features or to accommodate potential engineering constraints; and
(2) Narrow enough to allow detailed study.
Stakeholder means any relevant non-Federal entity, interested non-governmental organization, potentially affected landowner, or other interested person or organization.
Study corridor means a contiguous area (not to exceed one mile in width) within the project area where potential routes or route segments may be considered for further study. A study corridor does not necessarily coincide with “permit area,” “area of potential effect,” “action area,” or other defined terms of art that are specific to types of regulatory review.