Collapse to view only § 900.13 - Severability.
§ 900.7 - Standard and project-specific schedules.
(a) DOE shall publish, and update from time to time, a standard schedule that identifies the steps generally needed to complete decisions on all Federal environmental reviews and authorizations for a proposed electric transmission project. The standard schedule will include recommended timing for each step so as to allow final decisions on all Federal authorizations within two years of the publication of a notice of intent to prepare an environmental review document under § 900.9 or as soon as practicable thereafter, considering the requirements of relevant Federal laws, and the need for robust analysis of proposed project impacts, early and meaningful consultation with potentially affected Indian Tribes and engagement with stakeholders and communities of interest.
(b) During the Integrated Interagency Pre-Application (IIP) Process, DOE, in coordination with any NEPA joint lead agency and relevant Federal entities, shall prepare a project-specific schedule that is informed by the standard schedule prepared under paragraph (a) of this section and that establishes prompt and binding intermediate milestones and ultimate deadlines for the review of, and Federal authorization decisions relating to, a proposed electric transmission project, accounting for relevant statutory requirements, the potential route, reasonable alternative potential routes, if any, the need to assess and address any impacts to military testing, training, and operations, and other factors particular to the specific proposed project, including the need for early and meaningful consultation with potentially affected Indian Tribes and engagement with stakeholders and communities of interest. DOE may revise the project-specific schedule as needed to satisfy applicable statutory requirements, allow for engagement with stakeholders and communities of interest, and account for delays caused by the actions or inactions of the project proponent.