Collapse to view only § 810.4 - Communications.
§ 810.3 - Definitions.
As used in this part 810:
Agreement for cooperation means an agreement with another nation or group of nations concluded under sections 123 or 124 of the Atomic Energy Act.
* * *
Production accelerator means a particle accelerator especially designed, used, or intended for use with a production subcritical assembly.
Production accelerator-driven subcritical assembly system means a system comprised of a production subcritical assembly and a production accelerator and which is especially designed, used, or intended for the production of plutonium or uranium-233. In such a system, the production accelerator target provides a source of neutrons used to effect special nuclear material production in the production subcritical assembly.
Production reactor means a nuclear reactor especially designed or used primarily for the production of plutonium or uranium-233.
Production subcritical assembly means an apparatus that contains source material or special nuclear material to produce a nuclear fission chain reaction that is not self-sustaining and that is especially designed, used, or intended for the production of plutonium or uranium-233.
Publicly available information means information in any form that is generally accessible, without restriction, to the public.
Publicly available technology means technology that is already published or has been prepared for publication; arises during, or results from, fundamental research; or is included in an application filed with the U.S. Patent Office and eligible for foreign filing under 35 U.S.C. 184.
Restricted Data means all data concerning:
(1) Design, manufacture, or utilization of atomic weapons;
(2) The production of special nuclear material; or
(3) The use of special nuclear material in the production of energy, but shall not include data declassified or removed from the Restricted Data category pursuant to section 142 of the Atomic Energy Act.
Secretary means the Secretary of Energy.
Sensitive nuclear technology means any information (including information incorporated in a production or utilization facility or important component part thereof) which is not available to the public (see definition of “publicly available information”) and which is important to the design, construction, fabrication, operation, or maintenance of a uranium enrichment or nuclear fuel reprocessing facility or a facility for the production of heavy water, but shall not include Restricted Data controlled pursuant to chapter 12 of the Atomic Energy Act. The information may take a tangible form such as a model, prototype, blueprint, or operation manual or an intangible form such as assistance.
Source material means:
(1) Uranium or thorium, other than special nuclear material; or
(2) Ores that contain by weight 0.05 percent or more of uranium or thorium, or any combination of these materials.
Special nuclear material means:
(1) Plutonium,
(2) Uranium-233, or
(3) Uranium enriched above 0.711 percent by weight in the isotope uranium-235.
Specific authorization means an authorization granted by the Secretary under section 57b.(2) of the Atomic Energy Act, in response to an application filed under this part, to engage in specifically authorized nuclear activities subject to this part.
Technical data means data in such forms as blueprints, plans, diagrams, models, formulae, engineering designs, specifications, manuals, and instructions written or recorded on other media or devices such as disks, tapes, read-only memories, and computational methodologies, algorithms, and computer codes that can directly or indirectly affect the production of special nuclear material.
Technology means assistance or technical data required for the development, production or use of any plant, facility, or especially designed or prepared equipment for the activities described in § 810.2(b).
Use means operation, installation (including on-site installation), maintenance (checking), repair, overhaul, or refurbishing.
United States, when used in a geographical sense, includes Puerto Rico and all territories and possessions of the United States.