Collapse to view only § 810.4 - Communications.
§ 810.15 - Violations.
(a) The Atomic Energy Act provides that:
(1) In accordance with section 232 of the AEA, permanent or temporary injunctions, restraining or other orders may be granted to prevent a violation of any provision of the Atomic Energy Act or any regulation or order issued thereunder.
(2) In accordance with section 222 of the AEA, whoever willfully violates, attempts to violate, or conspires to violate any provision of section 57 of the Atomic Energy Act may be fined up to $10,000 or imprisoned up to 10 years, or both. If the offense is committed with intent to injure the United States or to aid any foreign nation, the penalty could be up to life imprisonment or a $20,000 fine, or both.
(b) In accordance with Title 18 of the United States Code, section 1001, whoever knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up a material fact or makes or uses false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations shall be fined under that title or imprisoned up to five or eight years depending on the crime, or both.
(c) In accordance with section 234 of the AEA, any person who violates any provision of section 57 b. of the AEA, as implemented under this part, shall be subject to a civil penalty, not to exceed $124,732 per violation, such amount to be adjusted annually for inflation pursuant to the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015. If any violation is a continuing one, each day from the point at which the violating activity began to the point at which the violating activity was suspended shall constitute a separate violation for the purpose of computing the applicable civil penalty. The mere act of suspending an activity does not constitute admission that the activity was a violation and does not waive the rights and processes outlined in paragraphs (c)(4) through (14) of this section or otherwise impact the right of the person to appeal any civil penalty that may be imposed.
(1) In order to begin a proceeding to impose a civil penalty under this paragraph (c), the Deputy Administrator for Defense Nuclear Nonproliferation or his/her designee, shall notify the person by a written notice of violation sent by registered or certified mail to the last known address of such person, of:
(i) The date, facts, and nature of each act or omission with which the person is charged;
(ii) The particular provision or provisions of section 57 b. of the AEA, as implemented under this part, involved in each alleged violation;
(iii) The penalty which DOE proposes to impose, including an explanation of how the factors at paragraph (c)(5) of this section were considered;
(iv) The opportunity of the person to submit a written reply within 30 calendar days of receipt of such preliminary notice of violation showing why such penalty should not be imposed; and
(v) The possibility of collection by civil action upon failure to pay the civil penalty.
(2) A reply to the notice of violation must:
(i) State any facts, explanations, and arguments which support a denial of the alleged violation;
(ii) Demonstrate any extenuating circumstances or other reason why a proposed penalty should not be imposed or should be mitigated;
(iii) Discuss the relevant authorities which support the position asserted;
* * *