Collapse to view only § 810.4 - Communications.
§ 810.1 - Purpose.
The regulations in this part implement section 57 b.(2) of the Atomic Energy Act, which empowers the Secretary, with the concurrence of the Department of State, and after consultation with the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the Department of Commerce, and the Department of Defense, to authorize persons to directly or indirectly engage or participate in the development or production of special nuclear material outside the United States. The purpose of the regulations in this part is to:
(a) Identify activities that are generally authorized by the Secretary and thus require no other authorization under this part;
(b) Identify activities that require specific authorization by the Secretary and explain how to request authorization; and
(c) Specify reporting requirements for authorized activities.
(d) Specify civil penalties and enforcement proceedings.
§ 810.2 -
(a) Part 810 (this part) applies to:
(1) All persons subject to the jurisdiction of the United States who directly or indirectly engage or participate in the development or production of any special nuclear material outside the United States; and
(2) The transfer of technology that involves any of the activities listed in paragraph (b) of this section either in the United States or abroad by such persons or by licensees, contractors or subsidiaries under their direction, supervision, responsibility, or control.
(b) The activities referred to in paragraph (a) of this section are:
(1) Chemical conversion and purification of uranium and thorium from milling plant concentrates and in all subsequent steps in the nuclear fuel cycle;
(2) Chemical conversion and purification of plutonium and neptunium;
(3) Nuclear fuel fabrication, including preparation of fuel elements, fuel assemblies and cladding thereof;
(4) Uranium isotope separation (uranium enrichment), plutonium isotope separation, and isotope separation of any other elements (including stable isotope separation) when the technology or process can be applied directly or indirectly to uranium or plutonium;
(5) Nuclear reactor development, production or use of the components within or attached directly to the reactor vessel, the equipment that controls the level of power in the core, and the equipment or components that normally contain or come in direct contact with or control the primary coolant of the reactor core;
(6) Development, production or use of production accelerator-driven subcritical assembly systems;
(7) Heavy water production and hydrogen isotope separation when the technology or process has reasonable potential for large-scale separation of deuterium ( 2H) from protium ( 1H);
(8) Reprocessing of irradiated nuclear fuel or targets containing special nuclear material, and post-irradiation examination of fuel elements, fuel assemblies and cladding thereof, if it is part of a reprocessing program; and
(9) The transfer of technology for the development, production, or use of equipment or material especially designed or prepared for any of the above listed activities. (See Nuclear Regulatory Commission regulations at 10 CFR part 110, Appendices A through K, and O, for an illustrative list of items considered to be especially designed or prepared for certain listed nuclear activities.)
(c) This part does not apply to:
(1) Exports authorized by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Department of State, or Department of Commerce;
(2) Transfer of publicly available information, publicly available technology, or the results of fundamental research;
(3) Uranium and thorium mining and milling (e.g., production of impure source material concentrates such as uranium yellowcake and all activities prior to that production step);
(4) Nuclear fusion reactors per se, except for supporting systems involving hydrogen isotope separation technologies within the scope defined in paragraph (b)(7) of this section and § 810.7(c)(3);
(5) Production or extraction of radiopharmaceutical isotopes when the process does not involve special nuclear material; and
(6) Transfer of technology to any individual who is lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States or is a protected individual under the Immigration and Naturalization Act (8 U.S.C. 1324b(a)(3)).
(d) Persons under U.S. jurisdiction are responsible for their foreign licensees, contractors, or subsidiaries to the extent that the former have control over the activities of the latter.